Tour News Search the Database
Home Players | Seasons | Tournaments | Rankings | Leaders | Awards | History

Pedro Cunha:
 
Pedro Henrique de Miranda D'Araújo da Cunha
Brazil  
  
 
Season Summaries 2001-09
 
2001 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball Jr/Youth
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
8/24-26 Le Lavandou, France Anselmo Sigoli   1    
 
2002 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball Jr/Youth
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/10-14 Catania, Italy Adriano Fonseca 2 2    
PH: d. Tomass Marnics / Ruslans Sorokins (23)  21-12, 16-21, 16-14
PH: d. Andreas Gortsianiouk / Georgios Knapek (14)  18-21, 21-10, 15-11
PK: d. Aden Tutton / John Byron (11)  21-12, 21-17
W1: d. Rodrigo De Souza / Leandro Rocha (20)  21-9, 21-18
W2: d. Marcin Wika / Wojciech Plinski (19)  21-14, 21-18
SF: d. Matthias Karger / Maarten Lammens (6)  22-20, 21-17
G: l. Pablo Herrera / Raul Mesa (9)  11-21, 19-21
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 6-1  
Sets Won-Lost: 12-4  
Points Scored-Allowed: 306-256
Tournaments Played: 1
Best Finish: 2nd
 
2003 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
10/14-19 Rio de Janeiro, Brazil Tande Ramos 30 17 $2,500.00 80
PF: d. Patrick Heuscher / Stefan Kobel (6)  21-16, 21-15 (0:45)
PF: d. Satoshi Watanabe / Katsuhiro Shiratori (43)  21-16, 24-22 (0:44)
PF: d. Stephane Canet / Mathieu Hamel (19)  21-15, 26-24 (0:49)
W1: l. Marcio Araujo / Benjamin Insfran (2)  19-21, 15-21 (0:51)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 3-1  
Sets Won-Lost: 6-2  
Points Scored-Allowed: 168-150
Tournaments Played: 1
Best Finish: 17th
Winnings: $2,500
Points: 80
Ranking: 114th
 
2003 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball Jr/Youth
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
8/6-10 Saint Quay Portrieux, France Pedro Solberg 1 1    
PA: d. Felix Blauel / Alexander Huber (Q13,24)  21-14, 21-15 (0:49)
PA: d. Andreas Gortsianiouk / Thodoris Papadimitriou (13)  22-20, 21-16 (0:39)
PA: d. Aden Tutton / John Byron (12)  15-21, 21-16, 15-10 (0:51)
W1: d. Alexandre Maison / Quentin Marion (9)  21-18, 21-14 (0:32)
W2: d. Janis Peda / Artis Caics (17)  21-19, 21-18 (0:43)
SF: d. Pavel Rotrekl / Pavel Kolar (16)  21-17, 21-17 (0:39)
G: d. Daniel Krug / Mischa Urbatzka (2)  21-12, 21-18 (0:34)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 7-0  
Sets Won-Lost: 14-1  
Points Scored-Allowed: 304-245
Tournaments Played: 1
Best Finish: 1st
 
2004 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
3/16-21 Salvador, Brazil Rogerio 'Para' Ferreira Q16,21 25 $1,000.00 18
CQ: d. Lula Barbosa / Adriano Garrido    21-19, 21-17 (0:49)
Q2: d. Kentaro Asahi / Koichi Nishimura (Q17)  21-18, 21-15 (0:41)
Q3: d. Eric Fonoimoana / Kevin Wong (Q1)  21-16, 21-16 (0:44)
W1: l. Todd Rogers / Sean Scott (12)  21-17, 17-21, 9-15 (0:56)
C1: l. Dain Blanton / Jeff Nygaard (5)  18-21, 17-21 (0:47)
5/19-23 Lianyungang, China Rogerio 'Para' Ferreira Q9,22 3 $7,000.00 144
Q1: d. Supriadi Supriadi / Andi Ardiansyam (Q24)  21-15, 21-11 (0:32)
Q2: d. Kevin Ces / Yannick Salvetti (Q8)  21-9, 21-18 (0:41)
W1: d. Francisco Alvarez / Juan Rossell (11)  21-17, 14-21, 18-16 (1:00)
W2: d. Martin Conde / Mariano Baracetti (6)  21-11, 14-21, 15-11 (0:57)
W3: d. Martin Laciga / Paul Laciga (3)  18-21, 21-18, 21-19 (0:58)
W4: d. Todd Rogers / Sean Scott (Q1,10)  19-21, 27-25, 22-20 (1:13)
SF: l. Emanuel Rego / Ricardo Santos (1)  14-21, 26-28 (0:46)
B: d. Todd Rogers / Sean Scott (Q1,10)  21-10, 21-17 (0:39)
5/26-30 Budva, Serbia Rogerio 'Para' Ferreira Q6,19 17 $1,500.00 36
CQ: d. Fred Souza / Pedro Brazao    21-18, 16-21, 15-11 (0:53)
Q2: d. Georgios Knapek / Panagiotis Mourtzios (Q27)  21-11, 21-15 (0:29)
Q3: d. Nelson Brizida / Jose Pedrosa (Q22)  21-17, 21-14 (0:37)
W1: d. Todd Rogers / Sean Scott (14)  21-15, 21-13 (0:33)
W2: l. Markus Dieckmann / Jonas Reckermann (3)  15-21, 10-21 (0:34)
C2: l. Markus Egger / Sascha Heyer (13)  21-17, 16-21, 12-15 (0:49)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
6/2-6 Espinho, Portugal Rogerio 'Para' Ferreira Q4,18 9 $2,750.00 72
CQ: d. Fred Souza / Pedro Brazao    29-27, 22-24, 15-11 (1:08)
CQ: d. Luizao Correa / Harley Marques    24-26, 21-12, 15-13 (0:48)
Q2: d. Bruno Carvalho / Tato Fernandes (Q29)  21-12, 21-15 (0:30)
Q3: d. Riccardo Fenili / Fabio Galli (Q13)  22-24, 21-11, 15-13 (0:58)
W1: l. Julien Prosser / Mark Williams (15)  13-21, 21-15, 12-15 (0:52)
C1: d. Milen Stoyanov / Boris Yankov (Q27,31)  21-13, 21-10 (0:32)
C2: d. Nikolas Berger / Clemens Doppler (16)  21-17, 21-18 (0:44)
C3: d. Kristjan Kais / Rivo Vesik (Q1,24)  21-14, 21-18 (0:39)
C4: l. Jorre Kjemperud / Vegard Hoidalen (22)  18-21, 18-21 (0:43)
6/9-13 Carolina Beach, Puerto Rico Rogerio 'Para' Ferreira Q1,12 1 $13,500.00 180
W1: d. Mario Silva / Miguel Xisto (21)  21-12, 21-14 (0:42)
W2: d. Harley Marques / Fred Souza (5)  21-23, 24-22, 18-16 (1:27)
W3: d. Julien Prosser / Mark Williams (4)  21-19, 11-21, 15-12 (0:53)
W4: d. Marcio Araujo / Benjamin Insfran (1)  17-21, 21-17, 15-9 (0:58)
SF: d. Dax Holdren / Stein Metzger (6)  21-15, 15-21, 15-10 (0:59)
G: d. Mariano Baracetti / Martin Conde (7)  21-17, 35-33 (0:58)
6/23-27 Berlin, Germany Rogerio 'Para' Ferreira   CQ    
CQ: l. Fabio Luiz Magalhaes / Paulo Emilio Silva (Q7,25)  21-23, 21-15, 8-15 (0:58)
6/30-7/4 Stavanger, Norway Rogerio 'Para' Ferreira   CQ    
CQ: l. Luizao Correa / Harley Marques (Q3,17)  18-21, 11-21 (0:41)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/7-11 Mallorca, Spain Rogerio 'Para' Ferreira 6 17 $1,500.00 36
W1: d. Jody Holden / Conrad Leinemann (Q5,27)  19-21, 21-12, 15-6 (0:51)
W2: l. Julien Prosser / Mark Williams (11)  19-21, 15-21 (0:37)
C2: l. Markus Egger / Sascha Heyer (5)  19-21, 18-21 (0:40)
7/14-18 Marseille, France Rogerio 'Para' Ferreira   CQ    
CQ: d. Fabio Luiz Magalhaes / Paulo Emilio Silva    24-22, 21-16 (0:50)
CQ: l. Tande Ramos / Franco Neto (Q1,8)  16-21, 18-21 (0:40)
7/21-25 Stare Jablonki, Poland Rogerio 'Para' Ferreira 13 9 $2,750.00 72
W1: d. Kjell Goranson / Tarjei Skarlund (20)  21-19, 24-26, 16-14 (1:08)
W2: d. Markus Dieckmann / Jonas Reckermann (4)  12-21, 21-13, 20-18 (1:08)
W3: l. Vegard Hoidalen / Jorre Kjemperud (21)  12-21, 18-21 (0:37)
C4: l. Emanuel Rego / Ricardo Santos (2)  21-19, 15-21, 15-17 (1:09)
7/28-8/1 Klagenfurt, Austria Rogerio 'Para' Ferreira Q4,15 17 $2,250.00 54
CQ: d. Fabio Luiz Magalhaes / Paulo Emilio Silva    16-21, 21-18, 15-11 (0:58)
CQ: d. Marcello Duarte / Pedro Brazao    17-21, 21-9, 15-10 (0:50)
Q2: d. John Garcia-Thompson / Francisco Rodriguez Herrera (Q13)  21-12, 21-17 (0:39)
W1: d. Eric Fonoimoana / Kevin Wong (18)  22-20, 21-19 (0:45)
W2: l. Emanuel Rego / Ricardo Santos (2)  21-23, 21-12, 10-15 (0:51)
C2: l. Patrick Heuscher / Stefan Kobel (1)  16-21, 16-21 (0:35)
9/21-26 Rio de Janeiro, Brazil Rogerio 'Para' Ferreira Q1,8 17 $1,500.00 36
CQ: d. Celso Brunholi / Joao Maciel    21-14, 21-11 (0:39)
W1: d. Fabio Galli / Andrea Raffaelli (Q5,25)  21-18, 21-15 (0:45)
W2: l. Fabio Luiz Magalhaes / Paulo Emilio Silva (Q2,9)  18-21, 21-14, 13-15 (0:55)
C2: l. Jorre Kjemperud / Iver Horrem (10)  17-21, 21-17, 11-15 (1:02)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 37-18  
Sets Won-Lost: 82-53  
Points Scored-Allowed: 2541-2348
Tournaments Played: 12
Best Finish: 1st
Winnings: $33,750
Points: 648
Ranking: 35th
 
2004 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball Challenger & Satellite
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
8/5-8 Lausanne, Switzerland Fred Souza 1 1 $1,250.00 15
W1: d. Knut Winter / Wolfgang Beck (Q9,16)  21-13, 21-14 (0:29)
W2: d. David Fischer / Jack Quinn (Q2,8)  21-11, 21-13 (0:32)
W3: d. Max Backer / Richard Rademaker (4)  21-12, 21-15 (0:37)
SF: d. Pedro Brazao / Marcello Duarte (2)  24-22, 21-12 (0:45)
G: d. David Wenger / Philip Gabathuler (14)  21-16, 21-13 (0:38)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 5-0  
Sets Won-Lost: 10-0  
Points Scored-Allowed: 213-141
Tournaments Played: 1
Best Finish: 1st
Winnings: $1,250
Points: 15
Ranking: 42nd
 
2005 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
6/8-12 Zagreb, Croatia Luiz Dulinski   CQ    
CQ: l. Alex Acco / Luizao Correa    25-27, 18-21 (0:43)
6/15-19 Gstaad, Switzerland Luiz Dulinski   CQ    
CQ: l. Alex Acco / Luizao Correa    15-21, 17-21 (0:41)
6/29-7/3 Stavanger, Norway Luiz Dulinski   CQ    
CQ: l. Rogerio 'Para' Ferreira / Jan Ferreira    17-21, 17-21 (0:37)
7/6-10 St. Petersburg, Russia Luiz Dulinski Q6,19 17 $1,500.00 40
CQ: d. Luizao Correa / Alex Acco    21-16, 18-21, 16-14 (0:58)
Q2: d. Kai Liukkonen / Toni Kankaanpaa (Q38)  21-13, 21-11 (0:39)
Q3: d. Andris Krumins / Ruslans Sorokins (Q22)  21-13, 22-24, 15-13 (0:58)
W1: l. David Klemperer / Eric Koreng (14)  21-12, 23-25, 14-16 (1:08)
C1: d. Dmitry Karasev / Pavel Zaitsev (Q19,30)  21-18, 21-13 (0:52)
C2: l. Jochem De Gruijter / Gijs Ronnes (13)  18-21, 17-21 (0:47)
7/13-17 Espinho, Portugal Luiz Dulinski Q11,21 9 $3,000.00 80
CQ: d. Rogerio 'Para' Ferreira / Jan Ferreira    21-17, 19-21, 15-9 (0:57)
CQ: d. Tande Ramos / Franco Neto    21-9, 22-20 (0:46)
Q2: d. John Byron / Martin Suan (Q22)  21-15, 21-14 (0:39)
Q3: d. Jason Lochhead / Kirk Pitman (Q6)  23-21, 21-9 retired (0:40)
W1: d. Kristjan Kais / Rivo Vesik (12)  19-21, 21-19, 15-13 (0:54)
W2: d. Todd Rogers / Sean Scott (5)  19-21, 23-21, 19-17 (1:09)
W3: l. Markus Dieckmann / Jonas Reckermann (4)  11-21, 20-22 (0:38)
C4: l. Marcio Araujo / Fabio Luiz Magalhaes (2)  19-21, 12-21 (0:34)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/20-24 Stare Jablonki, Poland Pedro Solberg Q12,25 17 $1,500.00 40
Q1: d. Piotr Glogowski / Tomasz Sikora (Q53)  21-14, 21-11 (0:32)
Q2: d. Edgars Sebezs / Klavs Zalkalns (Q44)  21-11, 21-14 (0:34)
Q3: d. Pavel Karpukhin / Leonid Kalinine (Q37)  21-13, 21-16 (0:34)
W1: l. Martin Laciga / Markus Egger (8)  14-21, 19-21 (0:41)
C1: d. Krzysztof Hajbowicz / Damian Lisiecki (9)  22-20, 21-15 (0:39)
C2: l. Francisco Alvarez / Oney Ramirez Bernal (10)  21-13, 18-21, 9-15 (0:57)
8/24-28 Montréal, Canada Franco Neto Q1,4 4 $6,000.00 140
Q2: d. Dan Casey / Adam Parkes (Q16)  21-14, 26-24 (0:46)
W1: d. Sebastian Beck / Michael Bleiker (Q12,29)  21-12, 21-17 (0:39)
W2: d. Joao Brenha / Miguel Maia (13)  21-16, 22-20 (0:46)
W3: d. Iver Horrem / Bard-Inge Pettersen (12)  21-14, 17-21, 16-14 (1:00)
W4: l. Emanuel Rego / Ricardo Santos (1)  21-18, 19-21, 13-15 (0:55)
C6: d. Nikolas Berger / Clemens Doppler (5)  21-19, 21-15 (0:44)
SF: l. Benjamin Insfran / Harley Marques (3)  17-21, 18-21 (0:58)
B: l. Emanuel Rego / Ricardo Santos (1)  14-21, 19-21 (0:47)
8/31-9/4 Athens, Greece Franco Neto Q1 33   10
Q2: l. Agustin Correa / Jesus Ruiz Nunez (Q16,30)  14-21, 21-18, 15-17 (1:03)
10/19-23 Salvador, Brazil Bernardo Romano Q14 41   6
CQ: d. Joao Maciel / Ricardo Brandao    21-17, 21-14 (0:44)
Q1: l. Rogerio 'Para' Ferreira / Jan Ferreira (Q19)  21-15, 18-21, 9-15 (1:01)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
10/25-29 Acapulco, Mexico Franco Neto Q1,10 2 $11,000.00 180
Q2: d. Koichi Nishimura / Katsuhiro Shiratori (Q16,30)  23-21, 21-17 (0:54)
W1: d. Penggen Wu / Linyin Xu (Q13,23)  21-18, 21-15 (0:44)
W2: d. Riccardo Lione / Matteo Varnier (Q14,7)  15-21, 21-17, 15-12 (0:59)
W3: d. Marcio Araujo / Fabio Luiz Magalhaes (2)  21-17, 21-17 (1:02)
W4: d. Kristjan Kais / Rivo Vesik (14)  21-16, 21-17 (0:36)
SF: d. Harley Marques / Benjamin Insfran (4)  21-18, 21-16 (0:45)
G: l. Emanuel Rego / Ricardo Santos (1)  12-21, 19-21 (0:42)
11/23-27 Cape Town, South Africa Franco Neto 8 5 $4,500.00 110
PH: d. Kevin Ces / Fabien Dugrip (Q2,25)  21-12, 21-17 (0:36)
PH: d. Freedom Chiya / Andile Masinga (24)  21-9, 21-14 (0:35)
PH: d. David Klemperer / Kjell Schneider (9)  21-17, 23-25, 15-10 (1:08)
W2: d. Mariano Baracetti / Martin Conde (11)  21-16, 21-19 (0:43)
W3: l. Marcio Araujo / Fabio Luiz Magalhaes (2)  20-22, 20-22 (0:53)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 30-16  
Sets Won-Lost: 63-40  
Points Scored-Allowed: 2019-1829
Tournaments Played: 11
Best Finish: 2nd
Winnings: $27,500
Points: 606
Ranking: 50th
 
2006 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
5/23-27 Shanghai, China Franco Neto 5 2 $11,000.00 270
W1: d. Katsuhiro Shiratori / Koichi Nishimura (Q12,28)  21-12, 21-19 (0:42)
W2: d. Ahren Cadieux / Conrad Leinemann (Q3,21)  21-12, 21-15 (0:47)
W3: d. Martin Laciga / Markus Egger (4)  21-17, 23-21 (0:45)
W4: l. Emanuel Rego / Ricardo Santos (1)  11-21, 21-10, 13-15 (1:00)
C6: d. Mariano Baracetti / Martin Conde (13)  by Forfeit
SF: d. Christoph Dieckmann / Julius Brink (6)  21-15, 21-18 (0:46)
G: l. Marcio Araujo / Fabio Luiz Magalhaes (2)  19-21, 18-21 (0:42)
5/31-6/4 Zagreb, Croatia Franco Neto   CQ    
CQ: l. Roberto Lopes / Pedro Solberg (Q15,18)  19-21, 24-26 (0:48)
6/7-11 Roseto degli Abruzzi, Italy Franco Neto   CQ    
CQ: l. Rodrigo Monteiro / Hevaldo Moreira    19-21, 17-21 (0:41)
6/14-18 Espinho, Portugal Franco Neto 3 3 $8,000.00 240
W1: d. Premysl Kubala / Michal Biza (Q20,30)  21-17, 21-16 (0:44)
W2: d. Mark Heese / Rich VanHuizen (14)  21-17, 21-15 (1:22)
W3: d. Iver Horrem / Bard-Inge Pettersen (11)  21-17, 17-21, 15-13 (1:10)
W4: d. Riccardo Lione / Matteo Varnier (7)  21-19, 21-15 (0:51)
SF: l. Christoph Dieckmann / Julius Brink (4)  18-21, 21-12, 12-15 (1:01)
B: d. Riccardo Lione / Matteo Varnier (7)  21-19, 21-15 (0:44)
6/21-25 Gstaad, Switzerland Franco Neto 4 4 $8,850.00 280
W1: d. Eugenio Amore / Riccardo Fenili (29)  21-14, 21-10 (0:38)
W2: d. Mariano Baracetti / Martin Conde (13)  23-21, 21-17 (0:49)
W3: d. Riccardo Lione / Matteo Varnier (12)  21-11, 21-17 (0:47)
W4: l. Emanuel Rego / Ricardo Santos (1)  16-21, 16-21 (0:49)
C6: d. Mariano Baracetti / Martin Conde (13)  21-15, 21-19 (0:43)
SF: l. Marcio Araujo / Fabio Luiz Magalhaes (3)  23-21, 20-22, 13-15 (1:20)
B: l. Christoph Dieckmann / Julius Brink (2)  17-21, 21-16, 13-15 (1:08)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
6/28-7/2 Stavanger, Norway Franco Neto Q1,25 9 $3,875.00 160
CQ: d. Nalbert Bitencourt / Luizao Correa    21-12, 15-21, 19-17 (1:00)
Q2: d. Daniele Desiderio / Giuseppe Patriarca (Q32)  21-14, 21-14 (0:35)
Q3: d. Renato "Geor" Gomes / Jorge "Gia" Terceiro (Q16)  21-10, 21-17 (0:39)
PH: d. Patrick Heuscher / Stefan Kobel (8)  21-19, 21-19 (0:44)
PH: d. Iver Horrem / Bard-Inge Pettersen (9)  21-13, 21-13 (0:42)
PH: d. Simon Dahl / Stefan Gunnarsson (24)  21-17, 23-21 (0:48)
W2: l. David Klemperer / Kjell Schneider (11)  18-21, 21-15, 11-15 (1:04)
7/5-9 Marseille, France Franco Neto 4 3 $8,000.00 240
W1: d. Mykola Babich / Oleg Nikolaev (Q19,29)  21-15, 21-10 (0:40)
W2: d. Renato "Geor" Gomes / Jorge "Gia" Terceiro (20)  21-6, 21-15 (0:37)
W3: d. Guilherm Deulofeu / Yannick Salvetti (28)  21-8, 21-17 (0:39)
W4: d. Kevin Ces / Fabien Dugrip (9)  21-17, 21-14 (0:44)
SF: l. Emanuel Rego / Ricardo Santos (1)  18-21, 14-21 (0:49)
B: d. Luizao Correa / Nalbert Bitencourt (Q6,22)  19-21, 5-2 retired (0:34)
7/12-16 Montréal, Canada Franco Neto 3 3 $8,000.00 240
W1: d. David Wenger / Philip Gabathuler (Q13,30)  21-19, 21-11 (0:36)
W2: d. Kevin Ces / Fabien Dugrip (Q2,19)  21-18, 21-19 (0:44)
W3: d. Andrew Schacht / Joshua Slack (6)  21-16, 22-20 (0:50)
W4: l. Marcio Araujo / Fabio Luiz Magalhaes (2)  14-21, 13-21 (0:33)
C6: d. Harley Marques / Benjamin Insfran (Q1,4)  17-21, 21-15, 15-13 (1:04)
SF: l. Emanuel Rego / Ricardo Santos (1)  23-25, 22-20, 15-17 (1:19)
B: d. Patrick Heuscher / Stefan Kobel (5)  21-18, 19-21, 15-7 (1:00)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/19-23 St. Petersburg, Russia Franco Neto 4 5 $5,000.00 180
W1: d. Simon Dahl / Stefan Gunnarsson (Q9,29)  21-12, 21-19 (0:48)
W2: d. Iver Horrem / Bard-Inge Pettersen (13)  15-21, 21-11, 15-13 (0:56)
W3: d. Andrew Schacht / Joshua Slack (12)  21-18, 21-14 (0:44)
W4: l. Emanuel Rego / Ricardo Santos (1)  16-21, 4-7 retired (0:33)
C6: l. Jochem De Gruijter / Gijs Ronnes (27)  by Forfeit
7/26-30 Paris, France Franco Neto 4 5 $7,200.00 240
W1: d. Eric Koreng / Kay Matysik (Q14,29)  21-18, 21-14 (0:39)
W2: d. Todd Rogers / Phil Dalhausser (20)  21-14, 21-17 (0:44)
W3: d. Mariano Baracetti / Martin Conde (5)  by Forfeit
W4: l. Emanuel Rego / Ricardo Santos (1)  18-21, 18-21 (0:45)
C6: l. Marcio Araujo / Fabio Luiz Magalhaes (2)  10-21, 21-13, 14-16 (1:04)
8/2-6 Klagenfurt, Austria Franco Neto 4 9 $3,875.00 160
PD: d. Dmitriy Vorobyev / Pavel Zabuslayev (Q17,29)  21-13, 21-19 (0:37)
PD: d. Andrew Schacht / Joshua Slack (20)  19-21, 22-20, 15-13 (1:12)
PD: l. Linyin Xu / Penggen Wu (13)  19-21, 17-21 (0:45)
W1: d. Kay Matysik / Eric Koreng (Q19,31)  18-21, 21-13, 15-10 (0:53)
W2: l. Christoph Dieckmann / Julius Brink (3)  18-21, 13-21 (0:42)
8/9-13 Stare Jablonki, Poland Franco Neto 3 2 $11,000.00 270
W1: d. Bjorn Berg / Simon Dahl (Q8,30)  21-16, 21-13 (0:54)
W2: d. Renato "Geor" Gomes / Jorge "Gia" Terceiro (Q4,19)  21-14, 21-14 (0:34)
W3: d. Stefan Kobel / Patrick Heuscher (6)  17-21, 21-16, 15-11 (0:58)
W4: l. Emanuel Rego / Ricardo Santos (2)  16-21, 10-21 (0:35)
C6: d. Martin Conde / Mariano Baracetti (4)  21-17, 19-21, 15-13 (1:03)
SF: d. Marcio Araujo / Fabio Luiz Magalhaes (1)  21-19, 15-21, 15-12 (1:00)
G: l. Emanuel Rego / Ricardo Santos (2)  19-21, 21-17, 9-15 (1:06)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
9/27-10/1 Vitória, Brazil Franco Neto 3 3 $8,000.00 240
W1: d. Igor Hernandez / Jackson Henriquez (Q10,30)  20-22, 21-14, 15-10 (0:58)
W2: d. Iver Horrem / Bard-Inge Pettersen (14)  21-13, 21-14 (0:36)
W3: d. Dmitri Barsouk / Igor Kolodinsky (Q2,27)  21-17, 21-16 (0:42)
W4: d. Emanuel Rego / Ricardo Santos (2)  34-32, 15-21, 15-9 (1:15)
SF: l. Christoph Dieckmann / Julius Brink (4)  22-20, 20-22, 11-15 (1:03)
B: d. Emanuel Rego / Ricardo Santos (2)  21-18, 21-19 (0:34)
10/24-28 Acapulco, Mexico Franco Neto 3 7 $4,000.00 150
W1: d. Marcel Gscheidle / Jan Schnider (30)  21-17, 21-19 (0:52)
W2: d. Nikolas Berger / Peter Gartmayer (14)  21-14, 21-16 (0:52)
W3: l. Linyin Xu / Penggen Wu (6)  21-18, 18-21, 15-17 (1:13)
C4: d. Harley Marques / Alison Cerutti (Q1,16)  21-15, 18-21, 15-12 (1:08)
C5: l. Phil Dalhausser / Todd Rogers (5)  9-21, 10-21 (0:42)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 52-23  
Sets Won-Lost: 108-55  
Points Scored-Allowed: 3142-2823
Tournaments Played: 14
Best Finish: 2nd (2 times)
Winnings: $86,800
Points: 2670
Ranking: 5th
 
2007 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
5/1-5 Shanghai, China Franco Neto 4 7 $4,000.00 150
W1: d. Emiel Boersma / Bram Ronnes (Q11,29)  21-14, 21-11 (0:37)
W2: d. Conrad Leinemann / Rich VanHuizen (20)  31-29, 21-12 (0:55)
W3: l. Penggen Wu / Linyin Xu (5)  16-21, 18-21 (0:54)
C4: d. Julius Brink / Christoph Dieckmann (2)  21-16, 21-18 (0:42)
C5: l. Emanuel Rego / Ricardo Santos (1)  18-21, 17-21 (0:47)
5/8-12 Manama, Bahrain Franco Neto 5 2 $11,000.00 270
W1: d. Andy Ces / Kevin Ces (Q8,28)  21-11, 21-15 (0:40)
W2: d. Clemens Doppler / Peter Gartmayer (12)  21-18, 21-13 (0:43)
W3: d. Penggen Wu / Linyin Xu (4)  21-19, 21-19 (0:42)
W4: d. Reinder Nummerdor / Richard Schuil (8)  21-14, 21-18 (0:42)
SF: d. Julius Brink / Christoph Dieckmann (2)  21-16, 23-21 (0:51)
G: l. Reinder Nummerdor / Richard Schuil (8)  21-17, 19-21, 13-15 (1:08)
6/13-17 Espinho, Portugal Franco Neto 2 2 $11,000.00 270
W1: d. Paul Podstawka / Chris Simek (Q28,31)  21-15, 21-13 (0:44)
W2: d. Renato "Geor" Gomes / Jorge "Gia" Terceiro (18)  21-14, 21-16 (0:44)
W3: d. Marcio Araujo / Fabio Luiz Magalhaes (7)  24-22, 17-21, 15-10 (1:15)
W4: d. Harley Marques / Pedro Solberg (Q1,6)  20-22, 21-14, 15-13 (1:15)
SF: d. Marcio Araujo / Fabio Luiz Magalhaes (7)  21-18, 21-16 (0:49)
G: l. Emanuel Rego / Ricardo Santos (1)  21-18, 17-21, 17-19 (1:09)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
6/20-24 Paris, France Franco Neto 3 2 $14,750.00 360
PC: d. Marcel Gscheidle / Jan Schnider (Q11,30)  21-17, 21-15 (0:50)
PC: d. Jonas Reckermann / Mischa Urbatzka (19)  21-11, 21-16 (0:40)
PC: l. Mike Lambert / Stein Metzger (14)  19-21, 13-21 (0:46)
W1: d. Fabien Dugrip / Gregory Gagliano (10)  21-14, 21-17 (0:45)
W2: d. Riccardo Lione / Matteo Varnier (24)  21-18, 21-15 (0:43)
W3: d. Jake Gibb / Sean Rosenthal (1)  17-21, 21-14, 17-15 (1:02)
SF: d. Julius Brink / Christoph Dieckmann (6)  21-18, 21-18 (0:55)
G: l. Emanuel Rego / Ricardo Santos (2)  21-19, 17-21, 12-15 (1:11)
6/27-7/1 Stavanger, Norway Franco Neto 3 17 $2,550.00 80
PC: d. Koichi Nishimura / Satoshi Watanabe (Q13,30)  21-17, 21-18 (0:39)
PC: d. Mariano Baracetti / Martin Conde (19)  21-23, 21-18, 15-10 (1:00)
PC: l. Reinder Nummerdor / Richard Schuil (14)  15-21, 18-21 (0:46)
W1: l. David Klemperer / Eric Koreng (27)  12-21, 26-28 (0:47)
7/10-15 Berlin, Germany Franco Neto 2 5 $6,600.00 240
PB: d. Andy Ces / Kevin Ces (Q10,31)  21-12, 21-15 (0:34)
PB: d. Jochem De Gruijter / Gijs Ronnes (Q2,18)  21-16, 22-20 (0:49)
PB: d. Pablo Herrera / Raul Mesa (15)  21-16, 21-12 (0:41)
W2: d. Mariano Baracetti / Martin Conde (16)  by Forfeit
W3: l. David Klemperer / Eric Koreng (24)  21-18, 18-21, 12-15 (1:09)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/18-22 Marseille, France Franco Neto 1 1 $16,000.00 300
W1: d. Adrian Gavira / Francisco Alfredo Marco (Q22,32)  21-12, 25-23 (0:42)
W2: d. Joao Brenha / Miguel Maia (16)  21-15, 21-12 (0:37)
W3: d. Andrew Schacht / Joshua Slack (8)  21-18, 21-18 (0:50)
W4: d. Bjorn Berg / Hannes Brinkborg (Q8,29)  21-16, 21-11 (0:42)
SF: d. Kentaro Asahi / Katsuhiro Shiratori (18)  21-13, 19-21, 15-7 (0:57)
G: d. Mariano Baracetti / Martin Conde (6)  21-9, 17-21, 15-7 (0:53)
7/24-29 Gstaad, Switzerland Franco Neto 2 9 $5,500.00 200
PO: d. Roman Arkaev / Alexander Kuzmichev (47)  21-18, 21-15 (0:41)
PO: d. Sebastian Goettlinger / Bernhard Strauss (26)  21-17, 21-14 (0:32)
PO: d. Jochem De Gruijter / Gijs Ronnes (23)  21-18, 21-13 (0:37)
W1: d. Iver Horrem / Bjorn Maaseide (39)  21-9, 21-14 (0:35)
W2: l. Jake Gibb / Sean Rosenthal (14)  21-18, 21-23, 11-15 (1:07)
8/1-5 Klagenfurt, Austria Franco Neto 3 17 $2,550.00 80
PC: d. Guilherm Deulofeu / Yannick Salvetti (Q8,30)  19-21, 21-13, 15-7 (0:51)
PC: d. Jochem De Gruijter / Gijs Ronnes (19)  21-17, 24-22 (0:44)
PC: l. David Klemperer / Eric Koreng (14)  21-23, 15-21 (0:44)
W1: l. Mariano Baracetti / Martin Conde (12)  by Forfeit
8/29-9/2 St. Petersburg, Russia Franco Neto 7 4 $6,000.00 210
W1: d. Premysl Kubala / Jaroslav Pavlas (Q9,26)  21-17, 16-21, 15-9 (0:53)
W2: d. Florian Gosch / Alexander Horst (10)  21-15, 21-16 (0:43)
W3: d. Dmitri Barsouk / Igor Kolodinsky (2)  16-21, 21-16, 15-11 (0:57)
W4: l. Marcio Araujo / Fabio Luiz Magalhaes (3)  19-21, 10-21 (0:48)
C6: d. Reinder Nummerdor / Richard Schuil (6)  21-17, 21-17 (0:41)
SF: l. Harley Marques / Pedro Solberg (Q1,4)  18-21, 15-21 (0:42)
B: l. Marcio Araujo / Fabio Luiz Magalhaes (3)  11-21, 13-21 (0:38)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
9/5-9 Stare Jablonki, Poland Franco Neto 3 4 $6,000.00 210
W1: d. Janis Smedins / Toms Smedins (Q12,30)  21-16, 21-18 (0:36)
W2: d. Emiel Boersma / Bram Ronnes (14)  30-28, 21-18 (0:55)
W3: d. Clemens Doppler / Peter Gartmayer (6)  21-18, 21-17 (0:42)
W4: l. Marcio Araujo / Fabio Luiz Magalhaes (2)  18-21, 19-21 (0:55)
C6: d. Julius Brink / Christoph Dieckmann (4)  20-22, 21-12, 15-10 (1:08)
SF: l. Emanuel Rego / Ricardo Santos (1)  14-21, 20-22 (0:45)
B: l. Marcio Araujo / Fabio Luiz Magalhaes (2)  16-21, 15-21 (0:51)
9/26-30 Fortaleza, Brazil Franco Neto 5 7 $4,000.00 150
W1: d. Matt Fuerbringer / Casey Jennings (Q8,28)  21-14, 21-16 (0:45)
W2: d. Bruno de Paula / Benjamin Insfran (Q2,12)  21-12, 21-18 (0:57)
W3: l. Phil Dalhausser / Todd Rogers (4)  15-21, 18-21 (0:47)
C4: d. Harley Marques / Pedro Solberg (2)  19-21, 21-14, 18-16 (1:10)
C5: l. Emiel Boersma / Bram Ronnes (14)  15-21, 19-21 (0:43)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 48-20  
Sets Won-Lost: 99-49  
Points Scored-Allowed: 2871-2549
Tournaments Played: 12
Best Finish: 1st
Winnings: $89,950
Points: 2520
Ranking: 9th
 
2008 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
3/25-30 Adelaide, Australia Franco Neto 10 13 $1,950.00 90
W1: l. Riccardo Lione / Matteo Varnier (23)  18-21, 22-24 (0:53)
C1: d. Yaroslav Koshkarev / Serguey Prokopyev (Q13,26)  18-21, 21-15, 18-16 (1:02)
C2: d. Jason Lochhead / Kirk Pitman (Q5,24)  21-11, 14-21, 15-10 (0:51)
C3: l. Dmitri Barsouk / Igor Kolodinsky (1)  21-17, 19-21, 9-15 (1:13)
4/28-5/3 Shanghai, China Franco Neto Q1,7 3 $7,000.00 240
CQ: d. Luizao Correa / Benjamin Insfran    21-14, 25-23 (0:49)
Q2: d. Daniel Hupfer / Paul Schroffenegger (Q16)  21-17, 21-16 (0:40)
W1: d. Mykola Babich / Oleg Nikolaev (26)  21-14, 21-13 (0:41)
W2: d. Jason Lochhead / Kirk Pitman (23)  21-15, 21-23, 15-11 (1:08)
W3: d. Harley Marques / Pedro Solberg (2)  21-18, 21-19 (0:50)
W4: l. Marcio Araujo / Fabio Luiz Magalhaes (3)  19-21, 21-16, 10-15 (1:05)
C6: d. Jorre Kjemperud / Tarjei Skarlund (21)  21-19, 21-19 (0:50)
SF: l. Penggen Wu / Linyin Xu (4)  20-22, 18-21 (0:46)
B: d. Marcio Araujo / Fabio Luiz Magalhaes (3)  23-21, 21-15 (0:49)
5/6-11 Prague, Czech Republic Franco Neto Q1,6 17 $1,250.00 60
CQ: d. Alison Cerutti / Bernardo Romano    25-23, 21-17 (0:59)
CQ: d. Luizao Correa / Benjamin Insfran    21-18, 21-16 (0:53)
Q2: d. Magne Kobbevik / Trygve Leite (Q32)  21-19, 21-10 (0:45)
Q3: d. Aldo Miramontes / Juan Virgen (Q16)  21-15, 21-18 (0:39)
W1: d. Mariano Baracetti / Jose Salema (27)  21-14, 16-21, 15-8 (1:01)
W2: l. Julius Brink / Christoph Dieckmann (11)  14-21, 21-17, 11-15 (1:01)
C2: l. Kay Matysik / Stefan Uhmann (Q14,28)  19-21, 18-21 (0:57)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
5/13-18 Roseto degli Abruzzi, Italy Franco Neto Q1,13 9 $2,750.00 120
CQ: d. Alison Cerutti / Bernardo Romano    21-15, 21-13 (0:41)
CQ: d. Luizao Correa / Benjamin Insfran    16-21, 21-19, 15-13 (1:16)
Q2: d. Pero Krizanovic / Kresimir Peric (Q32)  21-17, 21-14 (0:39)
Q3: d. Yaroslav Koshkarev / Serguey Prokopyev (Q17)  21-13, 21-17 (0:45)
W1: l. Matt Fuerbringer / Casey Jennings (Q13,20)  18-21, 14-21 (0:45)
C1: d. Kjell Goranson / Vegard Hoidalen (Q10,29)  17-21, 21-18, 15-12 (1:05)
C2: d. Martin Laciga / Jan Schnider (14)  21-14, 21-19 (0:43)
C3: d. Clemens Doppler / Peter Gartmayer (12)  21-16, 21-14 (0:49)
C4: l. Dmitri Barsouk / Igor Kolodinsky (8)  18-21, 21-23 (0:53)
6/10-15 Berlin, Germany Franco Neto Q1,13 17 $2,550.00 80
Q1: d. Markus Bockermann / Tom Gotz (Q32)  21-11, 21-14 (0:37)
Q2: l. Jose Pedrosa / Pedro Rosas (Q17,31)  21-19, 23-25, 13-15 (1:14)
PD: d. Jorre Kjemperud / Tarjei Skarlund (20)  19-21, 21-13, 15-12 (1:02)
PD: d. Martins Plavins / Aleksandrs Samoilovs (Q5,29)  21-15, 21-17 (0:41)
PD: l. Penggen Wu / Linyin Xu (4)  22-24, 17-21 (0:52)
W1: l. Martin Laciga / Jan Schnider (15)  19-21, 21-16, 9-15 (1:05)
10/6-11 Dubai, United Arab Emirates Alison Cerutti 6 5 $4,250.00 180
W1: d. Alexandr Babichev / Alexey Kuleshov (Q12,27)  21-13, 21-15 (0:34)
W2: d. Aleksandrs Samoilovs / Ruslans Sorokins (11)  21-12, 21-12 (0:36)
W3: l. David Klemperer / Eric Koreng (3)  16-21, 21-23 (0:49)
C4: d. Benjamin Insfran / Hevaldo Moreira (17)  20-22, 21-18, 17-15 (1:08)
C5: d. Martin Laciga / Jan Schnider (10)  22-24, 21-12, 15-9 (0:58)
C6: l. Harley Marques / Pedro Solberg (1)  18-21, 19-21 (0:49)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
10/27-11/1 Manama, Bahrain Alison Cerutti 3 1 $14,000.00 300
W1: d. Hasan Aqeel / Ayman Haroona (30)  21-10, 21-17 (0:34)
W2: d. Igor Hernandez / Jesus Villafane (14)  21-19, 21-14 (0:47)
W3: d. Adrian Gavira / Raul Mesa (6)  21-18, 22-24, 15-13 (1:38)
W4: d. Andy Ces / Kevin Ces (2)  21-13, 21-10 (0:39)
SF: d. Grzegorz Fijalek / Mariusz Prudel (10)  21-19, 21-10 (0:43)
G: d. Andy Ces / Kevin Ces (2)  22-20, 21-19 (0:44)
11/11-15 Sanya, China Roberto Pitta 5 2 $9,750.00 270
W1: d. Jackson Henriquez / Farid Mussa (Q7,28)  21-12, 21-19 (0:42)
W2: d. Michal Kadziola / Jakub Szalankiewicz (12)  21-15, 21-17 (0:38)
W3: d. Kentaro Asahi / Katsuhiro Shiratori (13)  21-16, 21-18 (0:44)
W4: d. Benjamin Insfran / Harley Marques (1)  21-19, 22-20 (0:49)
SF: d. Jialu Li / Linyin Xu (9)  18-21, 21-18, 17-15 (1:06)
G: l. Benjamin Insfran / Harley Marques (1)  17-21, 19-21 (0:49)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 39-14  
Sets Won-Lost: 83-39  
Points Scored-Allowed: 2380-2095
Tournaments Played: 8
Best Finish: 1st
Winnings: $43,500
Points: 1340
Ranking: 37th
 
2009 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
4/21-26 Brasília, Brazil Pedro Solberg 5 9 $3,000.00 120
W1: l. Rodrigo Monteiro / Bernardo Romano (Q13,28)  21-13, 18-21, 17-19 (1:01)
C1: d. Benjamin Insfran / Hevaldo Moreira (Q2,12)  22-20, 21-16 (0:46)
C2: d. Grzegorz Fijalek / Mariusz Prudel (22)  21-12, 21-23, 15-9 (0:55)
C3: d. Patrick Heuscher / Sascha Heyer (20)  21-18, 22-20 (0:43)
C4: l. Phil Dalhausser / Todd Rogers (1)  14-21, 16-21 (0:54)
4/29-5/3 Shanghai, China Pedro Solberg 2 2 $10,500.00 270
W1: d. Sam Boehm / Christopher McHugh (Q12,31)  21-14, 21-14 (0:34)
W2: d. Grzegorz Fijalek / Mariusz Prudel (18)  23-21, 21-16 (0:48)
W3: l. Kristjan Kais / Rivo Vesik (10)  21-19, 14-21, 11-15 (0:49)
C4: d. Marcio Araujo / Fabio Luiz Magalhaes (4)  21-19, 15-21, 15-11 (1:01)
C5: d. Dmitri Barsouk / Igor Kolodinsky (6)  21-13, 21-10 (0:37)
C6: d. Jialu Li / Linyin Xu (5)  21-18, 22-20 (0:44)
SF: d. Kristjan Kais / Rivo Vesik (10)  18-21, 21-16, 15-8 (0:51)
G: l. Alison Cerutti / Harley Marques (1)  14-21, 15-21 (0:40)
5/12-17 Rome, Italy Pedro Solberg 2 2 $10,500.00 270
W1: d. Petr Benes / Premysl Kubala (Q7,31)  23-21, 16-21, 15-9 (1:02)
W2: d. Philip Gabathuler / David Wenger (18)  21-19, 21-15 (0:43)
W3: d. Renato "Geor" Gomes / Jorge "Gia" Terceiro (23)  21-18, 21-16 (0:44)
W4: l. Emanuel Rego / Ricardo Santos (3)  17-21, 22-20, 12-15 (1:08)
C6: d. Paolo Nicolai / Matteo Varnier (9)  21-14, 21-16 (0:43)
SF: d. Alison Cerutti / Harley Marques (1)  21-19, 19-21, 15-13 (1:08)
G: l. Julius Brink / Jonas Reckermann (4)  26-28, 22-20, 13-15 (1:23)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
5/26-31 Myslowice, Poland Pedro Solberg 2 5 $4,550.00 180
W1: d. Paul Podstawka / Dave Quinn (31)  21-19, 21-14 (0:39)
W2: l. Jake Gibb / Sean Rosenthal (15)  19-21, 21-18, 8-15 (0:58)
C2: d. Michal Biza / Pavel Rotrekl (16)  21-16, 22-20 (0:39)
C3: d. Marcio Araujo / Fabio Luiz Magalhaes (Q1,8)  21-15, 28-26 (0:57)
C4: d. Emanuel Rego / Ricardo Santos (4)  15-21, 21-10, 15-13 (0:56)
C5: d. Adrian Gavira / Pablo Herrera (13)  21-16, 23-21 (0:44)
C6: l. Julius Brink / Jonas Reckermann (3)  21-16, 17-21, 15-17 (1:10)
6/26-7/5 Stavanger, Norway Pedro Solberg 4 17 $3,500.00 100
PD: d. Iver Horrem / Bjorn Maaseide (45)  21-13, 21-14 (0:39)     
PD: l. Patrick Heuscher / Sascha Heyer (28)  14-21, 21-23 (0:41)     
PD: l. Brad Keenan / Nick Lucena (21)  by Forfeit
W1: l. Julius Brink / Jonas Reckermann (3)  by Forfeit
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 20-11  
Sets Won-Lost: 46-24  
Points Scored-Allowed: 1334-1223
Tournaments Played: 5
Best Finish: 2nd (2 times)
Winnings: $32,050
Points: 940
Ranking: 43rd
 

^top^

Copyright © 1999-2018 Beach Volleyball Database.
Please read disclaimer before using data or photographs.
E-mail administrator