Tour News Search the Database
Home Players | Seasons | Tournaments | Rankings | Leaders | Awards | History

Player Awards

AVP Pro Beach Tour
 
Best Blocker
Year Winner(s)
1989 Tim Hovland
2002 Mike Whitmarsh
2013 Theodore Brunner
 
Best Defensive Player
Year Winner(s)
1989 Jon Stevenson
1990 Sinjin Smith
1991 Sinjin Smith
1992 Sinjin Smith
1993 Adam Johnson
1994 Mike Dodd
1995 Mike Dodd
1996 Mike Dodd
1997 Troy Tanner, Adam Johnson, Mike Dodd
1998 Roberto Lopes
2002 Karch Kiraly
2003 Casey Jennings
2004 Todd Rogers
2005 Todd Rogers
2006 Todd Rogers
2007 Sean Rosenthal, Todd Rogers
2013 John Hyden
 
Best Defensive Player (Blocker)
Year Winner(s)
2008 Phil Dalhausser
2009 Phil Dalhausser
 
Best Defensive Player (Defender)
Year Winner(s)
2008 Nick Lucena, Todd Rogers
2009 John Hyden
 
Best Offensive Player
Year Winner(s)
1990 Karch Kiraly
1993 Karch Kiraly
1994 Karch Kiraly
1995 Jose Loiola
1996 Jose Loiola
1997 Jose Loiola
1998 Jose Loiola
2002 Mike Lambert
2003 Dain Blanton
2004 Mike Lambert
2005 Phil Dalhausser
2006 Phil Dalhausser
2007 Phil Dalhausser
2008 Phil Dalhausser
2009 Phil Dalhausser
2013 Casey Patterson
 
Best Server
Year Winner(s)
2002 Sean Rosenthal
2013 Andrei Belov
 
Best Setter
Year Winner(s)
1989 Randy Stoklos
2002 Canyon Ceman
 
Best Spiker
Year Winner(s)
1989 Mike Dodd
 
Best Up-and-Coming Player
Year Winner(s)
1989 Kent Steffes
 
Comeback Player of the Year
Year Winner(s)
1994 Wes Welch
1995 Craig Moothart
1996 Kent Steffes
1997 Karch Kiraly
1998 Brent Frohoff
 
Crocs Cup Champion
Year Winner(s)
2006 Stein Metzger / Mike Lambert
2007 Phil Dalhausser / Todd Rogers
2008 Phil Dalhausser / Todd Rogers
2009 Phil Dalhausser / Todd Rogers
 
Lifetime Achievement
Year Winner(s)
2004 Mike Whitmarsh
 
Miller Lite Cup Champion
Year Winner(s)
1996 Karch Kiraly
 
Most Aces
Year Winner(s)
1994 Brian Lewis
 
Most Improved Player
Year Winner(s)
1989 Craig Moothart
1990 Wally Goodrick
1991 Adam Johnson
1992 Brian Lewis
1993 Bruk Vandeweghe
1994 Bill Boullianne
1995 Rob Heidger
1996 Henry Russell
1997 Troy Tanner
1998 David Swatik
2002 Casey Jennings
2003 Casey Jennings
2004 Jake Gibb
2005 Sean Scott
2006 Phil Dalhausser
2007 Brad Keenan
2008 Nick Lucena
2009 John Mayer
2013 Tri Bourne
 
Most Inspirational
Year Winner(s)
1995 Mike Dodd
1996 Mike Dodd
1997 Mike Dodd
1998 Karch Kiraly
 
Most Valuable Player
Year Winner(s)
1988 Randy Stoklos
1989 Randy Stoklos
1990 Karch Kiraly
1991 Randy Stoklos
1992 Karch Kiraly
1993 Karch Kiraly
1994 Karch Kiraly
1995 Karch Kiraly
1996 Kent Steffes
1997 Jose Loiola
1998 Karch Kiraly
2002 Eric Fonoimoana
2003 Jeff Nygaard
2004 Mike Lambert
2005 Jake Gibb
2006 Todd Rogers
2007 Phil Dalhausser
2008 Phil Dalhausser
2009 Phil Dalhausser
2013 Jake Gibb
 
Newcomer of the Year
Year Winner(s)
2013 Tri Bourne
 
Outstanding Achievement
Year Winner(s)
2004 Karch Kiraly
 
Role Model Award
Year Winner(s)
2003 Mike Whitmarsh
 
Ron Von Hagen Award (Most Underrated)
Year Winner(s)
1990 Roger Clark
1991 Wally Goodrick
1992 Eric Wurts
1993 John Hanley
1994 Scott Friederichsen
1995 Jeff Rodgers
1996 Troy Tanner
1997 Troy Tanner
1998 Scott Friederichsen
 
Rookie of the Year
Year Winner(s)
1990 Mike Whitmarsh
1991 Wes Welch
1992 Troy Tanner
1993 Jose Loiola
1994 Rob Heidger
1995 Ian Clark
1996 Raul Papaleo
1997 Todd Rogers, Dax Holdren
1998 Emanuel Rego
1999 Sean Scott
2002 Mike Lambert
2003 Matt Fuerbringer
2004 George Roumain
2005 Hans Stolfus
2006 Brad Keenan
2007 Bill Strickland
2008 Pedro Brazao
2009 Jonathan Acosta
 
Special Achievement
Year Winner(s)
1996 Kent Steffes
1997 Canyon Ceman, Dain Blanton
1998 Adam Johnson
2002 Karch Kiraly
2003 Mike Whitmarsh
 
Sportsman of the Year
Year Winner(s)
1989 Larry Mear
1990 Larry Mear
1991 Larry Mear
1992 Larry Mear
1993 Larry Mear
1994 Mike Dodd
1995 Karch Kiraly
1996 Rob Heidger, Mike Dodd
1997 Karch Kiraly
1998 Karch Kiraly
 
Team of the Year
Year Winner(s)
2003 Jeff Nygaard / Dain Blanton
2004 Karch Kiraly / Mike Lambert
2005 Jake Gibb / Stein Metzger
2006 Stein Metzger / Mike Lambert
2007 Phil Dalhausser / Todd Rogers
2008 Phil Dalhausser / Todd Rogers
2009 Phil Dalhausser / Todd Rogers
2013 Casey Patterson / Jake Gibb
 
Best Blocker
Year Winner(s)
2002 Elaine Youngs
2013 Jennifer Fopma
 
Best Defensive Player
Year Winner(s)
2002 Holly McPeak
2003 Holly McPeak
2004 Holly McPeak
2005 Rachel Scott
2006 Misty May-Treanor
2007 Misty May-Treanor
2013 Brooke Sweat
 
Best Defensive Player (Blocker)
Year Winner(s)
2008 Kerri Walsh Jennings
2009 Lisa Rutledge
 
Best Defensive Player (Defender)
Year Winner(s)
2008 Misty May-Treanor
2009 Brooke Niles
 
Best Offensive Player
Year Winner(s)
2002 Elaine Youngs
2003 Kerri Walsh Jennings
2004 Misty May-Treanor
2005 Misty May-Treanor
2006 Misty May-Treanor
2007 Misty May-Treanor
2008 Misty May-Treanor
2009 Nicole Branagh
2013 April Ross
 
Best Server
Year Winner(s)
2002 Annett Davis
2013 April Ross
 
Best Setter
Year Winner(s)
2002 Carrie Dodd
 
Crocs Cup Champion
Year Winner(s)
2006 Misty May-Treanor / Kerri Walsh Jennings
2007 Misty May-Treanor / Kerri Walsh Jennings
2008 Misty May-Treanor / Kerri Walsh Jennings
2009 Nicole Branagh / Elaine Youngs
 
Most Improved Player
Year Winner(s)
2002 Jenny Pavley
2003 Nancy Reynolds
2004 Jennifer Kessy
2005 Rachel Scott
2006 Nicole Branagh
2007 April Ross
2008 Nicole Branagh
2009 Priscilla Lima, Lisa Rutledge
2013 Emily Day
 
Most Valuable Player
Year Winner(s)
1993 Holly McPeak
1994 Jackie Silva
2002 Elaine Youngs
2003 Kerri Walsh Jennings
2004 Kerri Walsh Jennings
2005 Misty May-Treanor
2006 Misty May-Treanor
2007 Misty May-Treanor
2008 Misty May-Treanor
2009 Nicole Branagh
2013 April Ross
 
Newcomer of the Year
Year Winner(s)
2013 Lane Carico
 
Outstanding Achievement
Year Winner(s)
2004 Holly McPeak
 
Role Model Award
Year Winner(s)
2003 Annett Davis
 
Rookie of the Year
Year Winner(s)
1994 Sandra Pires
2002 Angie Akers
2003 Jaimie Lee
2004 Tammy Leibl
2005 Nicole Branagh
2006 Logan Tom, April Ross
2007 Jenny Kropp
2008 Whitney Pavlik
2009 Raquel Ferreira
 
Special Achievement
Year Winner(s)
2002 Annett Davis, Jenny Johnson Jordan
2003 Linda Hanley
 
Sportswoman of the Year
Year Winner(s)
1993 Rita Crockett Royster
1994 Rita Crockett Royster
 
Team of the Year
Year Winner(s)
2003 Misty May-Treanor / Kerri Walsh Jennings
2004 Kerri Walsh Jennings / Misty May-Treanor
2005 Kerri Walsh Jennings / Misty May-Treanor
2006 Misty May-Treanor / Kerri Walsh Jennings
2007 Misty May-Treanor / Kerri Walsh Jennings
2008 Kerri Walsh Jennings / Misty May-Treanor
2009 Nicole Branagh / Elaine Youngs
2013 April Ross / Jennifer Kessy
 

Beach Volleyball America
 
Best Blocker
Year Winner(s)
2000 Nancy Reno
 
Best Defensive Player
Year Winner(s)
2000 Holly McPeak
 
Best Offensive Player
Year Winner(s)
2000 Annett Davis
 
Best Server
Year Winner(s)
2000 Ali Wood
 
Best Setter
Year Winner(s)
2000 Carrie Dodd
 
Most Improved Player
Year Winner(s)
2000 Leanne McSorley, Carrie Dodd, Rachel Scott
 
Most Valuable Player
Year Winner(s)
2000 Holly McPeak
 
Rookie of the Year
Year Winner(s)
2000 Misty May-Treanor
 

Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour/Open
 
Best Blocker
Year Winner(s)
2005 Fabio Luiz Magalhaes
2006 Phil Dalhausser
2007 Phil Dalhausser
2008 Phil Dalhausser
2009 Jonas Reckermann
2010 Phil Dalhausser
2011 Alison Cerutti
2012 Phil Dalhausser
2013 Pedro Salgado
 
Best Defensive Player
Year Winner(s)
2005 Marcio Araujo
2006 Todd Rogers, Martin Conde
2007 Todd Rogers
2008 Todd Rogers
2009 Reinder Nummerdor
2010 Todd Rogers
2011 Reinder Nummerdor
2012 Martins Plavins
2013 Bruno Oscar Schmidt
 
Best Hitter
Year Winner(s)
2005 Ricardo Santos
2006 Emanuel Rego
2007 Phil Dalhausser
2008 Phil Dalhausser
2009 Phil Dalhausser
2010 Phil Dalhausser
2011 Alison Cerutti
2012 Alison Cerutti
2013 Janis Smedins
 
Best Offensive Player
Year Winner(s)
2005 Ricardo Santos
2006 Ricardo Santos
2007 Ricardo Santos
2008 Phil Dalhausser
2009 Phil Dalhausser
2010 Phil Dalhausser
2011 Alison Cerutti
2012 Phil Dalhausser
2013 Janis Smedins
 
Best Server
Year Winner(s)
2005 Conrad Leinemann
2006 Iver Horrem
2007 Igor Kolodinsky
2008 Igor Kolodinsky
2009 Igor Kolodinsky
2010 Igor Kolodinsky
2011 Eric Koreng
2012 Eric Koreng
 
Best Setter
Year Winner(s)
2005 Todd Rogers
2006 Marcio Araujo
2007 Marcio Araujo
2008 Marcio Araujo
2009 Phil Dalhausser
2010 Phil Dalhausser
2011 Phil Dalhausser
2012 Phil Dalhausser
2013 Janis Smedins
 
Most Improved Player
Year Winner(s)
2005 Fabio Luiz Magalhaes
2006 Phil Dalhausser
2007 Dmitri Barsouk, Linyin Xu
2008 Andy Ces
2009 Alison Cerutti
2010 Bruno Oscar Schmidt
2011 Mariusz Prudel
2012 Paolo Nicolai
2013 Alvaro Filho
 
Most Inspirational
Year Winner(s)
2005 Mark Heese
2006 Franco Neto
2007 Franco Neto
2008 Todd Rogers
2009 Harley Marques
2010 Linyin Xu
2011 Emanuel Rego
2012 Emanuel Rego
2013 Jake Gibb
 
Most Outstanding
Year Winner(s)
2005 Ricardo Santos
2006 Emanuel Rego
2007 Ricardo Santos
2008 Harley Marques
2009 Harley Marques, Richard Schuil
2010 Phil Dalhausser
2011 Emanuel Rego
2012 Sean Rosenthal
2013 Phil Dalhausser
 
Sportsperson
Year Winner(s)
2005 Emanuel Rego
2006 Franco Neto
2007 Franco Neto
2008 Phil Dalhausser
2009 Rivo Vesik
2010 Emanuel Rego
2011 Emanuel Rego
2012 Emanuel Rego
2013 Janis Smedins
 
Team of the Year
Year Winner(s)
2005 Emanuel Rego / Ricardo Santos
2006 Emanuel Rego / Ricardo Santos
2007 Emanuel Rego / Ricardo Santos
2008 Harley Marques / Pedro Salgado
2009 Jonas Reckermann / Julius Brink
2010 Todd Rogers / Phil Dalhausser
2011 Emanuel Rego / Alison Cerutti
2012 Jake Gibb / Sean Rosenthal
2013 Janis Smedins / Aleksandrs Samoilovs
 
Top Rookie
Year Winner(s)
2005 Matteo Varnier, Jake Gibb
2006 Sean Rosenthal
2007 Igor Kolodinsky
2008 Adrian Gavira
2009 Ruslans Sorokins
2010 Karl Jaani
2011 Sebastian Chevallier
2012 Christiaan Varenhorst
2013 Alvaro Filho
 
Tour Champion
Year Winner(s)
1989 Sinjin Smith / Randy Stoklos
1990 Sinjin Smith / Randy Stoklos
1991 Sinjin Smith / Randy Stoklos
1992 Sinjin Smith / Randy Stoklos
1993 Franco Neto / Roberto Lopes
1994 Jan Kvalheim / Bjorn Maaseide
1995 Roberto Lopes / Franco Neto
1996 Emanuel Rego / Ze Marco de Melo
1997 Emanuel Rego / Ze Marco de Melo
1998 Rogerio 'Para' Ferreira / Guilherme Marques
1999 Emanuel Rego / Jose Loiola
2000 Ze Marco de Melo / Ricardo Santos
2001 Emanuel Rego / Tande Ramos
2002 Martin Conde / Mariano Baracetti
2003 Emanuel Rego / Ricardo Santos
2004 Emanuel Rego / Ricardo Santos
2005 Ricardo Santos / Emanuel Rego
2006 Ricardo Santos / Emanuel Rego
2007 Ricardo Santos / Emanuel Rego
2008 Pedro Salgado / Harley Marques
2009 Jonas Reckermann / Julius Brink
2010 Phil Dalhausser / Todd Rogers
2011 Alison Cerutti / Emanuel Rego
2012 Sean Rosenthal / Jake Gibb
2013 Janis Smedins / Aleksandrs Samoilovs
 
Best Blocker
Year Winner(s)
2005 Kerri Walsh Jennings
2006 Kerri Walsh Jennings
2007 Kerri Walsh Jennings
2008 Kerri Walsh Jennings
2009 Juliana Felisberta
2010 Juliana Felisberta
2011 Kerri Walsh Jennings
2012 Kerri Walsh Jennings
2013 Talita Rocha
 
Best Defensive Player
Year Winner(s)
2005 Shelda Bede
2006 Shelda Bede
2007 Misty May-Treanor
2008 Misty May-Treanor
2009 Larissa Franca
2010 Xi Zhang
2011 Misty May-Treanor
2012 Larissa Franca
2013 Laura Ludwig
 
Best Hitter
Year Winner(s)
2005 Kerri Walsh Jennings
2006 Kerri Walsh Jennings
2007 Kerri Walsh Jennings
2008 Larissa Franca
2009 April Ross
2010 Larissa Franca
2011 April Ross
2012 Kerri Walsh Jennings
2013 Talita Rocha
 
Best Offensive Player
Year Winner(s)
2005 Misty May-Treanor
2006 Juliana Felisberta
2007 Kerri Walsh Jennings, Misty May-Treanor
2008 Misty May-Treanor
2009 April Ross
2010 Juliana Felisberta
2011 Laura Ludwig
2012 Juliana Felisberta
2013 Talita Rocha
 
Best Server
Year Winner(s)
2003 Ana Paula Henkel
2004 Ana Paula Henkel
2005 Ana Paula Henkel
2006 Ana Paula Henkel
2007 Ana Paula Henkel
2008 Maria Clara Salgado
2009 Maria Clara Salgado
2010 Marleen Van Iersel
2011 April Ross
2012 April Ross
 
Best Setter
Year Winner(s)
2005 Misty May-Treanor
2006 Larissa Franca
2007 Larissa Franca
2008 Vasso Karadassiou, Larissa Franca
2009 Larissa Franca
2010 Larissa Franca
2011 Larissa Franca
2012 Larissa Franca
2013 Ilka Semmler
 
Most Improved Player
Year Winner(s)
2005 Vasiliki Arvaniti
2006 Leila Barros
2007 Laura Ludwig, Tamsin Hinchley
2008 Nicole Branagh
2009 Marleen Van Iersel
2010 Taiana Lima
2011 Marta Menegatti
2012 Sophie van Gestel
2013 Kira Walkenhorst
 
Most Inspirational
Year Winner(s)
2005 Shelda Bede
2006 Shelda Bede
2007 Shelda Bede
2008 Shelda Bede
2009 Shelda Bede
2010 Denise Johns
2011 Kerri Walsh Jennings
2012 Kerri Walsh Jennings, Misty May-Treanor
2013 Laura Ludwig
 
Most Outstanding
Year Winner(s)
2005 Misty May-Treanor
2006 Larissa Franca
2007 Kerri Walsh Jennings
2008 Misty May-Treanor, Xi Zhang
2009 Juliana Felisberta
2010 Juliana Felisberta
2011 Juliana Felisberta
2012 Kerri Walsh Jennings
2013 Kerri Walsh Jennings
 
Sportsperson
Year Winner(s)
2005 Kerri Walsh Jennings
2006 Kerri Walsh Jennings
2007 Kerri Walsh Jennings, Misty May-Treanor
2008 Misty May-Treanor, Kerri Walsh Jennings
2009 Shelda Bede
2010 Misty May-Treanor
2011 Juliana Felisberta
2012 Kerri Walsh Jennings
2013 Taiana Lima
 
Team of the Year
Year Winner(s)
2005 Larissa Franca / Juliana Felisberta
2006 Larissa Franca / Juliana Felisberta
2007 Larissa Franca / Juliana Felisberta
2008 Ana Paula Henkel / Shelda Bede
2009 Larissa Franca / Juliana Felisberta
2010 Larissa Franca / Juliana Felisberta
2011 Larissa Franca / Juliana Felisberta
2012 Larissa Franca / Juliana Felisberta
2013 Taiana Lima / Talita Rocha
 
Top Rookie
Year Winner(s)
2005 Talita Rocha
2006 Chen Xue
2007 April Ross
2008 Bibiana Candelas
2009 Louise Bawden, Angie Akers
2010 Marketa Slukova
2011 Britta Buthe
2012 Barbara Seixas
2013 Kira Walkenhorst
 
Tour Champion
Year Winner(s)
1992 Nancy Reno / Karolyn Kirby
1993 Karolyn Kirby / Liz Masakayan
1994 Adriana Samuel / Monica Rodrigues
1995 Sandra Pires / Jackie Silva
1996 Jackie Silva / Sandra Pires
1997 Adriana Behar / Shelda Bede
1998 Shelda Bede / Adriana Behar
1999 Adriana Behar / Shelda Bede
2000 Shelda Bede / Adriana Behar
2001 Adriana Behar / Shelda Bede
2002 Misty May-Treanor / Kerri Walsh Jennings
2003 Sandra Pires / Ana Paula Henkel
2004 Adriana Behar / Shelda Bede
2005 Larissa Franca / Juliana Felisberta
2006 Larissa Franca / Juliana Felisberta
2007 Juliana Felisberta / Larissa Franca
2008 Shelda Bede / Ana Paula Henkel
2009 Larissa Franca / Juliana Felisberta
2010 Juliana Felisberta / Larissa Franca
2011 Juliana Felisberta / Larissa Franca
2012 Juliana Felisberta / Larissa Franca
2013 Talita Rocha / Taiana Lima
 

Women's Professional Volleyball Association
 
Best Blocker
Year Winner(s)
1991 Elaine Roque
1992 Nancy Reno
1993 Elaine Roque
1994 Deb Richardson
1995 Nancy Reno
1996 Nancy Reno
1997 Lisa Arce
 
Best Defensive Player
Year Winner(s)
1990 Janice Harrer
1991 Liz Masakayan
1992 Liz Masakayan
1993 Barbra Fontana
1994 Barbra Fontana
1995 Holly McPeak
1996 Holly McPeak
1997 Holly McPeak
 
Best Hitter
Year Winner(s)
1991 Angela Rock
1992 Karolyn Kirby
1993 Liz Masakayan
1994 Liz Masakayan
1995 Nancy Reno
1996 Linda Hanley
1997 Lisa Arce
 
Best Offensive Player
Year Winner(s)
1990 Karolyn Kirby
 
Best Setter
Year Winner(s)
1991 Karolyn Kirby
1992 Jackie Silva
1993 Karolyn Kirby
1994 Karolyn Kirby
1995 Karolyn Kirby
1996 Karolyn Kirby
1997 Karolyn Kirby
 
Judy Bellomo Memorial (Most Inspirational)
Year Winner(s)
1990 Nina Matthies
1991 Nina Matthies
1992 Cammy Ciarelli
1993 Dennie Shupryt Knoop
1994 Dennie Shupryt Knoop
1995 Liz Masakayan
1996 Dennie Shupryt Knoop
1997 Dennie Shupryt Knoop
 
Most Aces
Year Winner(s)
1992 Angela Rock
1993 Gail Castro Kehl
1994 Deb Richardson
1995 Angela Rock
1996 Angela Rock
1997 Lisa Arce
 
Most Improved Player
Year Winner(s)
1990 Gayle Stammer
1991 Marla O'Hara
1992 Nancy Reno
1993 Wendy Fletcher
1994 Monique Oliver
1995 Lisa Arce
1996 Krista Blomquist
1997 Leanne McSorley
 
Most Valuable Player
Year Winner(s)
1990 Karolyn Kirby
1991 Karolyn Kirby
1992 Liz Masakayan
1993 Karolyn Kirby, Liz Masakayan
1994 Karolyn Kirby
1995 Holly McPeak
1996 Holly McPeak
 
Rookie of the Year
Year Winner(s)
1990 Alison Johnson
1991 Holly McPeak
1992 Valinda Roche
1993 Johanna Wright
1994 Lisa Arce
1995 Jenny Griffith
1996 Lynda Johnson-Black
1997 Elaine Youngs, Jennifer Meredith
 
Sportswoman of the Year
Year Winner(s)
1990 Dennie Shupryt Knoop
1991 Elaine Roque
1992 Elaine Roque
1993 Dennie Shupryt Knoop
1994 Dennie Shupryt Knoop
1995 Elaine Roque
1996 Elaine Roque
1997 Elaine Roque

^top^

Copyright © 1999-2014 Beach Volleyball Database.
Please read disclaimer before using data or photographs.
E-mail administrator