Tour News Search the Database
Home Players | Seasons | Tournaments | Rankings | Leaders | Awards | History

Xi Zhang:
 
Xi Zhang
China  
    
 
Season Summaries 2001-09
 
2001 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball Jr/Youth
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
8/24-26 Le Lavandou, France Yi Zhang   9    
 
2002 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/24-28 Rhodes, Greece Wang Pan Q35 57   2
Q1: l. Satoko Urata / Sanae Tsubakimoto (Q30)  by Forfeit
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 0-1  
Tournaments Played: 1
Best Finish: 57th
Points: 2
Ranking: 268th
 
2003 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
8/13-17 Lianyungang, China Xiaoyan Hu Q26,32 17 $1,250.00 30
Q1: d. Tatiana Barrera / Claire Jaouen (Q7)  21-18, 23-25, 18-16 (0:56)
Q2: d. Lina Hong / Xianling Lin (Q23)  21-14, 21-14 (0:34)
PA: d. Gabriele Jobst / Patricia Stragliotto (Q4,16)  18-21, 21-10, 15-10 (0:48)
PA: l. Mayra Garcia / Hilda Gaxiola (17)  17-21, 21-18, 13-15 (0:48)
PA: l. Natalie Cook / Nicole Sanderson (1)  16-21, 15-21 (0:36)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 3-2  
Sets Won-Lost: 7-6  
Points Scored-Allowed: 240-224
Tournaments Played: 1
Best Finish: 17th
Winnings: $1,250
Points: 30
Ranking: 143rd
 
2004 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
5/19-23 Rhodes, Greece Linjun Ji Q16,20 17 $1,500.00 36
Q2: d. Marie-Andree Lessard / Sarah Maxwell (Q17)  21-16, 21-18 (0:42)
Q3: d. Andrea Ahmann / Jana Vollmer (Q1,25)  21-18, 21-18 (0:36)
W1: d. Dalixia Fernandez Grasset / Tamara Larrea Peraza (13)  25-23, 18-21, 15-12 (0:59)
W2: l. Annett Davis / Jenny Johnson Jordan (4)  16-21, 21-19, 10-15 (0:48)
C2: l. Jia Tian / Fei Wang (3)  by Forfeit
5/26-30 Shanghai, China Linjun Ji 24 25 $1,000.00 18
W1: l. Lu Wang / Wenhui You (9)  22-24, 19-21 (0:40)
C1: l. Daniela Gattelli / Lucilla Perrotta (25)  16-21, 21-23 (0:33)
6/2-6 Osaka, Japan Linjun Ji Q11,24 9 $2,750.00 72
Q1: d. Hilde Schjerven / Toril Oyan (Q22)  21-8, 21-9 (0:26)
Q2: d. Katerina Nikolaidou / Maria Tsiartsiani (Q6)  21-16, 16-21, 15-13 (0:53)
W1: d. Chiaki Kusuhara / Ryo Tokuno (9)  27-25, 11-21, 16-14 (1:02)
W2: d. Angela Clarke / Kylie Gerlic (25)  21-18, 17-21, 15-8 (0:51)
W3: l. Shelda Bede / Adriana Behar (1)  11-21, 17-21 (0:36)
C4: l. Tamara Larrea Peraza / Dalixia Fernandez Grasset (14)  25-23, 16-21, 13-15 (1:01)
6/15-19 Gstaad, Switzerland Jia Tian 18 17 $1,500.00 36
W1: l. Dalixia Fernandez Grasset / Tamara Larrea Peraza (15)  20-22, 14-21 (0:41)
C1: d. Laura Bruschini / Annamaria Solazzi (Q10,31)  21-17, 21-16 (0:40)
C2: l. Guylaine Dumont / Annie Martin (16)  17-21, 13-21 (0:36)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
6/22-26 Berlin, Germany Jia Tian 16 17 $2,500.00 60
W1: l. Andrea Ahmann / Jana Vollmer (17)  19-21, 21-17, 12-15 (0:55)
C1: d. Ulrike Schmidt / Antje Roder (Q31,32)  19-21, 21-14, 19-17 (0:59)
C2: l. Carrie Dodd / Nancy Reynolds (Q5,15)  20-22, 14-21 (0:39)
6/29-7/3 Stavanger, Norway Linjun Ji Q11 33   9
Q2: d. Chrisi Gschweidl / Sabine Swoboda (Q22)  21-12, 21-16 (0:33)
Q3: l. Milagros Crespo / Imara Esteves Ribalta (Q6,18)  15-21, 19-21 (0:38)
7/6-10 Mallorca, Spain Linjun Ji 20 17 $1,500.00 36
W1: l. Lu Wang / Wenhui You (13)  24-22, 18-21, 13-15 (0:58)
C1: d. Chiaki Kusuhara / Ryo Tokuno (29)  22-20, 30-32, 15-12 (1:13)
C2: l. Ethel-Julie Arjona / Virginie Kadjo (19)  22-24, 16-21 (0:39)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 11-13  
Sets Won-Lost: 26-30  
Points Scored-Allowed: 1037-1048
Tournaments Played: 7
Best Finish: 9th
Winnings: $10,750
Points: 267
Ranking: 72nd
 
2005 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
5/17-21 Shanghai, China Xiaoyan Hu 10 9 $3,000.00 80
W1: d. Kylie Gerlic / Stacey Kloeden (23)  21-18, 19-21, 15-10 (0:52)
W2: l. Stephanie Pohl / Okka Rau (7)  15-21, 22-24 (0:35)
C2: d. Efthalia Koutroumanidou / Maria Tsiartsiani (25)  21-16, 23-25, 17-15 (0:56)
C3: d. Laura Bruschini / Diletta Lunardi (Q3,17)  22-24, 23-21, 15-12 (0:58)
C4: l. Vasso Karadassiou / Vasiliki Arvaniti (20)  16-21, 11-21 (0:28)
5/25-29 Osaka, Japan Xiaoyan Hu Q4,6 17 $1,500.00 40
Q2: d. Bryce Barry / Natalie Lukiw (Q13)  21-13, 21-15 (0:29)
W1: d. Nicoletta Luciani / Annamaria Solazzi (27)  13-21, 21-18, 15-9 (0:46)
W2: l. Vasiliki Arvaniti / Vasso Karadassiou (11)  19-21, 21-19, 10-15 (0:46)
C2: l. Kylie Gerlic / Stacey Kloeden (21)  20-22, 21-18, 13-15 (0:58)
6/8-12 Milan, Italy Xiaoyan Hu 18 25 $1,000.00 20
W1: l. Efthalia Koutroumanidou / Maria Tsiartsiani (15)  21-19, 22-24, 8-15 (1:02)
C1: l. Svitlana Baburina / Galyna Osheyko (Q19,31)  14-21, 18-21 (0:38)
6/14-18 Gstaad, Switzerland Xiaoyan Hu Q11 33   10
Q2: d. Isabelle Forrer / Romana Kayser (Q22)  18-21, 21-18, 15-10 (0:44)
Q3: l. Marie-Andree Lessard / Sarah Maxwell (Q6,27)  18-21, 21-17, 18-20 (0:54)
6/21-25 Berlin, Germany Xiaoyan Hu 28 33 $1,875.00 25
W1: l. Marie-Andree Lessard / Sarah Maxwell (37)  20-22, 21-18, 12-15 (0:52)
C1: l. Agatha Bednarczuk / Sandra Pires (7)  20-22, 24-26 (0:58)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
6/28-7/2 Stavanger, Norway Xiaoyan Hu Q8,28 13 $3,150.00 84
Q1: d. Charlotte Kroyer / Tine Rose Eriksen (Q25)  21-17, 21-10 (0:34)
Q2: d. Julia Mandana / Catalina Maria Pol (Q9)  21-15, 21-13 (0:36)
W1: l. Vasiliki Arvaniti / Vasso Karadassiou (5)  14-21, 14-21 (0:29)
C1: d. Sara Montagnolli / Sabine Swoboda (21)  21-15, 15-21, 15-9 (0:48)
C2: d. Marie-Andree Lessard / Sarah Maxwell (Q3,22)  21-18, 21-19 (0:42)
C3: l. Milagros Crespo / Imara Esteves Ribalta (Q4,19)  21-14, 15-21, 17-19 (0:48)
7/5-9 St. Petersburg, Russia Xiaoyan Hu 17 13 $2,250.00 60
W1: l. Marrit Leenstra / Sanne Keizer (16)  21-14, 15-21, 10-15 (0:48)
C1: d. Maria Prokopeva / Inna Yudina (32)  21-16, 21-12 (0:33)
C2: d. Ethel-Julie Arjona / Virginie Kadjo (15)  21-12, 21-14 (0:36)
C3: l. Danja Musch / Susanne Lahme (8)  21-15, 17-21, 9-15 (0:45)
7/12-16 Espinho, Portugal Xiaoyan Hu Q7,24 17 $1,500.00 40
Q2: d. Miwa Asao / Rii Seike (Q26)  22-24, 21-10, 15-9 (0:47)
Q3: d. Svitlana Baburina / Galyna Osheyko (Q23)  21-14, 21-12 (0:30)
W1: d. Juliana Antunes / Sandra Castro (9)  21-9, 21-9 (0:29)
W2: l. Ana Paula Henkel / Alexandra Fonseca (8)  15-21, 17-21 (0:38)
C2: l. Rebekka Kadijk / Merel Mooren (10)  23-21, 13-21, 7-15 (0:47)
7/26-30 Paris, France Xiaoyan Hu Q8,27 25 $1,625.00 28
Q1: d. Inguna Minusa / Inese Jursone (Q25)  21-19, 21-17 (0:39)
Q2: d. Mayra Garcia / Hilda Gaxiola (Q9)  21-16, 23-25, 15-13 (0:55)
W1: l. Vasso Karadassiou / Vasiliki Arvaniti (6)  21-19, 12-21, 9-15 (0:44)
C1: l. Marie-Andree Lessard / Sarah Maxwell (22)  21-16, 18-21, 14-16 (0:52)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
8/3-6 Klagenfurt, Austria Xiaoyan Hu Q6 33   15
Q1: d. Jill Jasbar / Jasmin Moser (Q27)  21-9, 21-15 (0:30)
Q2: l. Holly McPeak / Jennifer Kessy (Q22,32)  19-21, 16-21 (0:37)
10/18-22 Salvador, Brazil Linjun Ji Q9 33   10
Q2: l. Karin Lundqvist / Sara Uddstahl (Q8,29)  21-16, 12-21, 7-15 (0:52)
10/26-30 Acapulco, Mexico Linjun Ji Q13 41   6
Q1: l. Tyra Turner / Makare Wilson (Q20,32)  23-25, 21-15, 15-17 (0:52)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 18-20  
Sets Won-Lost: 49-48  
Points Scored-Allowed: 1750-1692
Tournaments Played: 12
Best Finish: 9th
Winnings: $15,900
Points: 418
Ranking: 71st
 
2006 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
5/10-14 Modena, Italy Chen Xue Q13,27 17 $1,500.00 60
Q2: d. Marketa Tychnova / Katerina Tychnova (Q45)  21-13, 21-17 (0:33)
Q3: d. Maria Clara Salgado / Carolina Salgado (Q4,12)  21-18, 21-15 (0:32)
W1: l. Vasso Karadassiou / Vasiliki Arvaniti (6)  14-21, 20-22 (0:35)
C1: d. Sanne Keizer / Marrit Leenstra (11)  17-21, 21-17, 15-9 (0:48)
C2: l. Shelda Bede / Adriana Behar (5)  21-15, 18-21, 11-15 (0:52)
5/24-28 Shanghai, China Chen Xue 25 1 $16,000.00 300
W1: d. Simone Kuhn / Lea Schwer (8)  21-11, 23-21 (0:39)
W2: d. Ying Zhang / Man Zuo (Q15,9)  21-14, 21-12 (0:34)
W3: l. Juliana Felisberta / Larissa Franca (1)  15-21, 18-21 (0:38)
C4: d. Tamara Larrea Peraza / Dalixia Fernandez Grasset (14)  21-15, 21-17 (0:37)
C5: d. Renata Ribeiro / Talita Antunes (4)  21-13, 21-19 (0:42)
C6: d. Shelda Bede / Adriana Behar (2)  21-18, 13-21, 15-10 (0:55)
SF: d. Juliana Felisberta / Larissa Franca (1)  21-17, 19-21, 15-11 (0:57)
G: d. Jia Tian / Jie Wang (3)  23-21, 21-14 (0:38)
5/31-6/4 Athens, Greece Chen Xue Q3,16 13 $2,250.00 90
Q2: d. Elisavet Kostami / Faviola Kostami (Q35)  21-8, 19-21, 15-5 (0:46)
Q3: d. Caroline Fiset / Marie-Christine Pruneau (Q14)  21-13, 21-11 (0:33)
W1: d. Alexandra Moiseeva / Natalya Uryadova (Q6,17)  23-21, 21-13 (0:44)
W2: l. Misty May-Treanor / Kerri Walsh Jennings (1)  13-21, 34-32, 15-17 (0:55)
C2: d. Tatiana Barrera / Eva Hamzaoui (18)  21-18, 23-21 (0:44)
C3: l. Linjun Ji / Lu Wang (Q4,25)  16-21, 17-21 (0:36)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
6/20-24 Gstaad, Switzerland Chen Xue 21 4 $8,850.00 280
W1: d. Natalie Cook / Nicole Sanderson (12)  19-21, 21-16, 15-13 (0:51)
W2: d. Shelda Bede / Adriana Behar (5)  18-21, 21-19, 15-12 (1:03)
W3: l. Jia Tian / Jie Wang (4)  15-21, 21-15, 21-23 (1:00)
C4: d. Ana Paula Henkel / Leila Barros (8)  19-21, 23-21, 15-12 (1:07)
C5: d. Rebekka Kadijk / Merel Mooren (14)  21-17, 21-16 (0:36)
C6: d. Holly McPeak / Nicole Branagh (30)  21-18, 21-19 (0:43)
SF: l. Misty May-Treanor / Kerri Walsh Jennings (1)  14-21, 21-23 (0:40)
B: l. Jia Tian / Jie Wang (4)  19-21, 14-21 (0:45)
6/27-7/1 Stavanger, Norway Chen Xue 16 5 $6,400.00 240
PA: d. Erika Nystrom / Emilia Nystrom (17)  21-18, 21-12 (0:33)
PA: d. Inguna Minusa / Inese Jursone (Q25,32)  21-12, 21-10 (0:29)
PA: d. Juliana Felisberta / Larissa Franca (1)  21-17, 21-19 (0:43)
W2: d. Tamsin Hinchley / Summer Lochowicz (Q14,30)  21-19, 21-14 (0:41)
W3: l. Leila Barros / Ana Paula Henkel (Q1,25)  18-21, 15-21 (0:35)
7/4-8 Marseille, France Chen Xue 4 9 $3,000.00 120
W1: d. Chiaki Kusuhara / Satoko Urata (Q3,29)  21-9, 21-14 (0:39)
W2: d. Natalie Cook / Nicole Sanderson (13)  21-13, 21-13 (0:37)
W3: l. Talita Antunes / Renata Ribeiro (5)  19-21, 13-21 (0:37)
C4: l. Rieke Brink-Abeler / Hella Jurich (15)  16-21, 22-20, 12-15 (0:49)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/12-16 Montréal, Canada Chen Xue 4 5 $5,000.00 180
W1: d. Geeske Banck / Susanne Lahme (29)  22-20, 17-21, 15-13 (0:53)
W2: d. Efthalia Koutroumanidou / Maria Tsiartsiani (20)  21-19, 20-22, 15-10 (1:05)
W3: d. Stephanie Pohl / Okka Rau (12)  21-14, 15-21, 15-13 (0:53)
W4: l. Juliana Felisberta / Larissa Franca (1)  18-21, 21-15, 7-15 (0:47)
C6: l. Jia Tian / Jie Wang (3)  by Forfeit
7/19-22 St. Petersburg, Russia Chen Xue 5 2 $11,000.00 270
W1: d. Mered de Vries / Patricia Labee (Q10,28)  21-16, 21-17 (0:42)
W2: d. Erika Nystrom / Emilia Nystrom (12)  21-16, 21-18 (0:36)
W3: d. Renata Ribeiro / Talita Antunes (4)  21-14, 21-13 (0:35)
W4: l. Juliana Felisberta / Larissa Franca (1)  22-20, 17-21, 20-22 (1:11)
C6: d. Rieke Brink-Abeler / Hella Jurich (6)  21-9, 21-17 (0:34)
SF: d. Shelda Bede / Adriana Behar (2)  14-21, 25-23, 15-13 (1:03)
G: l. Juliana Felisberta / Larissa Franca (1)  11-21, 17-21 (0:34)
7/25-29 Paris, France Chen Xue 5 5 $7,200.00 240
W1: d. Helke Claasen / Antje Roder (Q13,28)  21-19, 21-16 (0:46)
W2: d. Emilia Nystrom / Erika Nystrom (Q3,21)  26-24, 21-17 (0:46)
W3: l. Jia Tian / Jie Wang (4)  15-21, 17-21 (0:38)
C4: d. Nila Ann Hakedal / Ingrid Torlen (17)  21-18, 21-17 (0:41)
C5: d. Vasiliki Arvaniti / Vasso Karadassiou (11)  21-13, 21-14 (0:37)
C6: l. Shelda Bede / Adriana Behar (3)  17-21, 30-28, 8-15 (1:12)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
8/2-5 Klagenfurt, Austria Chen Xue 6 5 $6,400.00 240
PF: d. Nancy Reynolds / Jennifer Kessy (27)  21-14, 18-21, 15-10 (0:54)
PF: d. Summer Lochowicz / Tamsin Hinchley (Q10,22)  21-18, 21-15 (0:41)
PF: d. Maria Clara Salgado / Carolina Salgado (Q5,11)  21-15, 21-12 (0:36)
W2: d. Nila Ann Hakedal / Ingrid Torlen (13)  21-15, 21-19 (0:40)
W3: l. Vasso Karadassiou / Vasiliki Arvaniti (12)  14-21, 23-21, 22-24 (1:04)
8/30-9/3 Warsaw, Poland Chen Xue 3 2 $11,000.00 270
W1: d. Katarzyna Urban / Joanna Wiatr (30)  21-14, 21-10 (0:30)
W2: d. Efthalia Koutroumanidou / Maria Tsiartsiani (14)  22-20, 21-10 (0:41)
W3: d. Maria Clara Salgado / Carolina Salgado (6)  21-17, 21-19 (0:38)
W4: l. Jia Tian / Jie Wang (2)  15-21, 23-25 (0:40)
C6: d. Nila Ann Hakedal / Ingrid Torlen (8)  21-19, 21-19 (0:41)
SF: d. Natalya Uryadova / Alexandra Moiseeva (20)  21-15, 19-21, 15-11 (0:53)
G: l. Jia Tian / Jie Wang (2)  20-22, 17-21 (0:37)
9/13-17 Porto Santo, Portugal Chen Xue 4 9 $3,000.00 120
W1: d. Liesbeth Mouha / Liesbet Van Breedam (Q20,29)  21-15, 18-21, 15-12 (0:48)
W2: l. Dalixia Fernandez Grasset / Tamara Larrea Peraza (13)  19-21, 21-18, 10-15 (0:52)
C2: d. Doris Schwaiger / Stefanie Schwaiger (14)  21-18, 18-21, 15-13 (0:52)
C3: d. Natalie Cook / Nicole Sanderson (12)  21-19, 21-15 (0:43)
C4: l. Nila Ann Hakedal / Ingrid Torlen (10)  17-21, 24-26 (0:46)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
11/1-5 Phuket, Thailand Chen Xue 3 1 $16,000.00 300
W1: d. Nadia Erni / Muriel Graessli (Q9,30)  21-19, 21-16 (0:40)
W2: d. Lu Wang / Linjun Ji (14)  17-21, 21-16, 15-11 (0:53)
W3: d. Rieke Brink-Abeler / Hella Jurich (6)  31-29, 21-11 (0:47)
W4: l. Jia Tian / Jie Wang (2)  16-21, 21-10, 18-20 (1:02)
C6: d. Elaine Youngs / Nicole Branagh (8)  25-23, 21-19 (0:53)
SF: d. Misty May-Treanor / Kerri Walsh Jennings (1)  21-18, 21-18 (0:40)
G: d. Jia Tian / Jie Wang (2)  21-18, 21-15 (0:48)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 55-23  
Sets Won-Lost: 120-60  
Points Scored-Allowed: 3481-3144
Tournaments Played: 13
Best Finish: 1st (2 times)
Winnings: $97,600
Points: 2710
Ranking: 5th
 
2007 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
5/2-6 Shanghai, China Chen Xue 2 5 $5,000.00 180
W1: d. Andrezza "Rtvelo" Martins / Cristine "Saka" Santanna (Q26,31)  21-18, 21-14 (0:36)
W2: d. Alexandra Moiseeva / Natalya Uryadova (18)  19-21, 21-17, 15-10 (0:52)
W3: l. Carolina Salgado / Maria Clara Salgado (10)  21-14, 19-21, 13-15 (0:58)
C4: d. Lu Wang / Man Zuo (21)  21-18, 21-17 (0:41)
C5: d. Tamsin Hinchley / Natalie Cook (23)  14-21, 21-13, 15-13 (0:57)
C6: l. Jia Tian / Jie Wang (1)  12-21, 30-32 (0:51)
5/23-27 Sentosa, Singapore Chen Xue 4 3 $8,000.00 240
W1: d. Dana Cooke / Annie Martin (Q15,29)  17-21, 21-15, 15-13 (1:02)
W2: d. Chiaki Kusuhara / Mika Teru Saiki (Q7,20)  21-14, 21-19 (0:41)
W3: d. Nila Ann Hakedal / Ingrid Torlen (5)  21-17, 21-17 (0:42)
W4: l. Juliana Felisberta / Larissa Franca (1)  18-21, 16-21 (0:43)
C6: d. Shelda Bede / Adriana Behar (6)  25-23, 22-24, 15-13 (1:19)
SF: l. Jia Tian / Jie Wang (2)  22-24, 19-21 (0:51)
B: d. Juliana Felisberta / Larissa Franca (1)  21-18, 21-9 (0:46)
5/30-6/3 Seoul, Korea Chen Xue 4 7 $4,000.00 150
W1: d. Marie-Andree Lessard / Sarah Maxwell (Q6,29)  13-21, 21-18, 15-9 (0:52)
W2: d. Rebekka Kadijk / Merel Mooren (13)  21-16, 21-14 (0:34)
W3: l. Leila Barros / Ana Paula Henkel (Q1,5)  21-17, 16-21, 11-15 (0:50)
C4: d. Emilia Nystrom / Erika Nystrom (25)  21-17, 21-14 (0:37)
C5: l. Talita Antunes / Renata Ribeiro (3)  26-28, 21-13, 14-16 (0:55)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
6/5-10 Warsaw, Poland Chen Xue 4 3 $8,000.00 240
W1: d. Inna Shmat / Natalia Stepanova (Q25,29)  18-21, 21-13, 15-7 (0:48)
W2: d. Geeske Banck / Susanne Lahme (20)  21-17, 21-11 (0:34)
W3: l. Shelda Bede / Adriana Behar (5)  19-21, 19-21 (0:44)
C4: d. Chiaki Kusuhara / Mika Teru Saiki (Q5,18)  21-15, 21-13 (0:34)
C5: d. Stephanie Pohl / Okka Rau (6)  21-17, 21-9 (0:37)
C6: d. Tamsin Hinchley / Natalie Cook (7)  21-17, 21-17 (0:36)
SF: l. Shelda Bede / Adriana Behar (5)  21-16, 19-21, 12-15 (0:59)
B: d. Talita Antunes / Renata Ribeiro (3)  21-18, 21-14 (0:39)
6/12-16 Espinho, Portugal Chen Xue 4 9 $3,000.00 120
W1: l. Ester Alcon / Olga Matveeva (Q25,29)  20-22, 22-20, 13-15 (0:51)
C1: d. Dalixia Fernandez Grasset / Tamara Larrea Peraza (20)  21-18, 21-13 (0:20)
C2: d. Inese Jursone / Inguna Minusa (19)  21-17, 15-21, 15-8 (0:52)
C3: d. Daniela Gattelli / Lucilla Perrotta (Q2,27)  21-17, 21-16 (0:38)
C4: l. Jia Tian / Jie Wang (1)  13-21, 16-21 (0:30)
6/19-24 Paris, France Chen Xue 6 5 $6,600.00 240
PF: d. Dalixia Fernandez Grasset / Tamara Larrea Peraza (27)  21-19, 21-18 (0:38)
PF: d. Efthalia Koutroumanidou / Maria Tsiartsiani (Q2,22)  21-17, 21-10 (0:39)
PF: d. Sara Niedrig / Laura Ludwig (Q5,11)  19-21, 21-13, 15-11 (0:52)
W2: d. Lu Wang / Man Zuo (16)  21-13, 21-18 (0:38)
W3: l. Juliana Felisberta / Larissa Franca (1)  21-19, 24-26, 16-18 (1:15)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
6/26-30 Stavanger, Norway Chen Xue 5 9 $4,000.00 160
PE: l. Daniela Gattelli / Lucilla Perrotta (Q7,28)  21-17, 18-21, 12-15 (1:10)
PE: d. Simone Kuhn / Lea Schwer (21)  21-15, 21-14 (0:40)
PE: d. Rieke Brink-Abeler / Hella Jurich (12)  21-19, 21-16 (0:40)
W2: l. Sara Niedrig / Laura Ludwig (Q6,17)  21-17, 18-21, 13-15 (1:03)
7/3-8 Montréal, Canada Chen Xue 6 2 $11,000.00 270
W1: d. Liesbeth Mouha / Liesbet Van Breedam (Q2,27)  21-17, 21-15 (0:36)
W2: d. Lu Wang / Man Zuo (11)  21-17, 21-12 (0:38)
W3: d. Tamsin Hinchley / Natalie Cook (3)  14-21, 21-17, 15-9 (0:57)
W4: d. Vasiliki Arvaniti / Vasso Karadassiou (7)  21-14, 21-17 (0:39)
SF: d. Shelda Bede / Adriana Behar (5)  27-25, 24-22 (1:01)
G: l. Misty May-Treanor / Kerri Walsh Jennings (1)  16-21, 21-16, 12-15 (0:54)
7/10-14 Berlin, Germany Chen Xue 5 5 $6,600.00 240
PE: d. Morgane Faure / Virginie Sarpaux (Q4,28)  27-25, 21-13 (0:47)
PE: d. Chiaki Kusuhara / Mika Teru Saiki (21)  21-12, 21-17 (0:41)
PE: d. Talita Antunes / Renata Ribeiro (12)  21-19, 22-20 (0:37)
W2: d. Jennifer Kessy / April Ross (Q8,16)  20-22, 23-21, 15-12 (1:10)
W3: l. Jia Tian / Jie Wang (3)  15-21, 15-21 (0:34)
7/17-21 Marseille, France Chen Xue 2 2 $11,000.00 270
W1: d. Becchara Palmer / Eileen Romanowski (Q22,31)  21-16, 21-10 (0:35)
W2: d. Susanne Glesnes / Kathrine Maaseide (15)  19-21, 21-11, 15-9 (0:52)
W3: d. Rieke Brink-Abeler / Hella Jurich (7)  22-20, 21-19 (0:43)
W4: l. Talita Antunes / Renata Ribeiro (6)  21-23, 21-16, 13-15 (0:52)
C6: d. Stephanie Pohl / Okka Rau (11)  21-15, 23-25, 15-12 (1:02)
SF: d. Jia Tian / Jie Wang (1)  13-21, 24-22, 15-13 (0:53)
G: l. Talita Antunes / Renata Ribeiro (6)  21-19, 19-21, 7-15 (0:57)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/24-28 Gstaad, Switzerland Chen Xue 4 4 $14,000.00 350
PD: d. Eva Celbova Rysava / Tereza Petrova (45)  21-15, 21-9 (0:34)
PD: d. Dalixia Fernandez Grasset / Tamara Larrea Peraza (28)  21-17, 18-21, 16-14 (0:55)
PD: d. Milagros Crespo / Imara Esteves Ribalta (21)  21-18, 21-16 (0:39)
W1: d. Andrezza "Rtvelo" Martins / Cristine "Saka" Santanna (39)  21-14, 21-16 (0:36)
W2: d. Susanne Glesnes / Kathrine Maaseide (22)  21-17, 21-14 (0:40)
W3: d. Nicole Branagh / Elaine Youngs (9)  17-21, 21-16, 15-11 (0:59)
SF: l. Misty May-Treanor / Kerri Walsh Jennings (1)  14-21, 19-21 (0:40)
B: l. Juliana Felisberta / Larissa Franca (2)  21-19, 19-21, 16-18 (1:03)
8/1-4 Klagenfurt, Austria Chen Xue 4 4 $9,200.00 280
PD: d. Alexandra Moiseeva / Natalya Uryadova (29)  21-15, 15-21, 20-18 (1:03)
PD: d. Milagros Crespo / Imara Esteves Ribalta (20)  21-13, 21-17 (0:37)
PD: d. Stephanie Pohl / Okka Rau (13)  21-18, 21-17 (0:40)
W2: d. Tyra Turner / Rachel Scott (Q5,19)  21-16, 24-26, 15-11 (0:58)
W3: d. Susanne Glesnes / Kathrine Maaseide (17)  21-16, 21-19 (0:48)
SF: l. Misty May-Treanor / Kerri Walsh Jennings (1)  22-24, 15-21 (0:39)
B: l. Sara Niedrig / Laura Ludwig (15)  15-21, 19-21 (0:39)
8/7-11 Kristiansand, Norway Chen Xue 2 2 $10,000.00 225
W1: d. Svitlana Baburina / Galyna Osheyko (Q12,31)  21-17, 23-21 (0:39)
W2: d. Marie-Andree Lessard / Sarah Maxwell (Q4,18)  21-16, 21-15 (0:37)
W3: d. Rieke Brink-Abeler / Hella Jurich (10)  15-21, 21-16, 15-12 (0:49)
W4: d. Jia Tian / Jie Wang (3)  21-16, 30-28 (0:45)
SF: d. Stephanie Pohl / Okka Rau (4)  21-17, 21-19 (0:41)
G: l. Juliana Felisberta / Larissa Franca (1)  17-21, 16-21 (0:38)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
8/14-18 Åland, Finland Chen Xue 3 3 $8,000.00 240
W1: d. Lucy Boulton / Denise Johns (Q10,30)  21-14, 21-15 (0:32)
W2: d. Morgane Faure / Virginie Sarpaux (19)  21-18, 21-11 (0:38)
W3: l. Adriana Behar / Ana Paula Henkel (11)  19-21, 17-21 (0:41)
C4: d. Nila Ann Hakedal / Ingrid Torlen (16)  21-16, 19-21, 15-11 (0:55)
C5: d. Dalixia Fernandez Grasset / Tamara Larrea Peraza (14)  21-15, 28-30, 15-8 (1:01)
C6: d. Lu Wang / Man Zuo (12)  16-21, 40-38, 15-12 (1:14)
SF: l. Jia Tian / Jie Wang (2)  15-21, 20-22 (0:39)
B: d. Adriana Behar / Ana Paula Henkel (11)  21-18, 14-21, 18-16 (0:54)
10/31-11/4 Phuket, Thailand Chen Xue 3 25 $1,000.00 30
W1: l. Mered de Vries / Sanne Keizer (Q11,30)  21-23, 19-21 (0:42)
C1: l. Efthalia Koutroumanidou / Maria Tsiartsiani (19)  by Forfeit
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 63-26  
Sets Won-Lost: 138-72  
Points Scored-Allowed: 4073-3670
Tournaments Played: 15
Best Finish: 2nd (3 times)
Winnings: $109,400
Points: 3235
Ranking: 5th
 
2007 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball Challenger & Satellite
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
11/7-11 Hong Kong, Hong Kong Chen Xue 2 2 $2,000.00 36
W1: d. Ashley Ivy Swift / Janelle Allen (Q7,15)  27-25, 21-13 (0:41)
W2: l. Jarunee Sannok / Usa Tenpaksee (10)  17-21, 17-21 (0:34)
C2: d. Lyudmila Issayeva / Iryna Kokhan (Q4,13)  21-13, 21-9 (0:24)
C3: d. Yuan Yue / Wenwen Zhang (11)  21-13, 21-18 (0:34)
C4: d. Heidi Ilustre / Diane Pascua (4)  21-18, 21-18 (0:38)
SF: d. Zhongji Jiang / Jieqiong Jin (Q6,14)  21-14, 21-7 (0:32)
G: l. Jia Tian / Jie Wang (1)  18-21, 16-21 (0:39)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 5-2  
Sets Won-Lost: 10-4  
Points Scored-Allowed: 284-232
Tournaments Played: 1
Best Finish: 2nd
Winnings: $2,000
Points: 36
Ranking: 23rd
 
2008 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
3/25-30 Adelaide, Australia Chen Xue 3 7 $3,500.00 150
W1: d. Chiaki Kusuhara / Mika Teru Saiki (Q5,30)  21-13, 21-17 (0:38)
W2: d. Tyra Turner / Rachel Scott (14)  24-26, 21-19, 15-7 (0:56)
W3: l. Shelda Bede / Ana Paula Henkel (11)  19-21, 11-21 (0:37)
C4: d. Alexandra Moiseeva / Natalya Uryadova (23)  21-18, 21-12 (0:35)
C5: l. Jia Tian / Jie Wang (2)  16-21, 18-21 (0:37)
4/29-5/4 Shanghai, China Chen Xue 3 3 $7,000.00 240
W1: d. Svitlana Baburina / Galyna Osheyko (Q20,30)  21-15, 21-13 (0:38)
W2: d. Dalixia Fernandez Grasset / Tamara Larrea Peraza (14)  22-20, 21-13 (0:41)
W3: d. Tamsin Hinchley / Natalie Cook (6)  21-19, 23-21 (0:49)
W4: d. Rieke Brink-Abeler / Hella Jurich (7)  21-14, 21-16 (0:36)
SF: l. Juliana Felisberta / Larissa Franca (1)  24-26, 14-21 (0:43)
B: d. Shelda Bede / Ana Paula Henkel (5)  23-21, 21-18 (0:41)
5/13-18 Seoul, Korea Chen Xue 5 1 $14,000.00 300
W1: d. Hana Skalnikova / Tereza Petrova (Q9,28)  21-13, 21-17 (0:32)
W2: d. Lu Wang / Man Zuo (12)  21-12, 21-15 (0:30)
W3: d. Tyra Turner / Rachel Scott (13)  21-17, 21-16 (0:42)
W4: d. Juliana Felisberta / Larissa Franca (1)  11-21, 21-18, 15-11 (0:49)
SF: d. Nicole Branagh / Elaine Youngs (2)  21-15, 21-15 (0:36)
G: d. Shelda Bede / Ana Paula Henkel (6)  21-15, 21-12 (0:41)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
5/20-25 Osaka, Japan Chen Xue 3 3 $7,000.00 240
W1: d. Mered de Vries / Sanne Keizer (Q8,30)  21-19, 21-19 (0:40)
W2: d. Dalixia Fernandez Grasset / Tamara Larrea Peraza (14)  21-12, 14-21, 15-12 (0:47)
W3: d. Jia Tian / Jie Wang (6)  21-18, 21-17 (0:37)
W4: d. Jennifer Kessy / April Ross (7)  21-19, 19-21, 15-10 (0:57)
SF: l. Jia Tian / Jie Wang (6)  21-18, 18-21, 6-15 (0:54)
B: d. Tamsin Hinchley / Natalie Cook (8)  21-17, 21-17 (0:43)
6/9-14 Berlin, Germany Chen Xue 6 9 $4,000.00 160
PF: d. Susanne Glesnes / Kathrine Maaseide (Q2,27)  17-21, 21-16, 15-9 (0:50)
PF: d. Efthalia Koutroumanidou / Maria Tsiartsiani (22)  21-19, 21-17 (0:43)
PF: l. Vasiliki Arvaniti / Vasso Karadassiou (11)  21-19, 12-21, 16-18 (1:02)
W1: d. Chiaki Kusuhara / Mika Teru Saiki (Q7,23)  21-14, 21-12 (0:39)
W2: l. Misty May-Treanor / Kerri Walsh Jennings (1)  16-21, 21-15, 12-15 (0:49)
6/16-22 Paris, France Chen Xue 5 9 $4,000.00 160
PE: d. Sara Montagnolli / Sabine Swoboda (Q4,28)  17-21, 21-14, 15-10 (0:52)
PE: d. Bibiana Candelas / Mayra Garcia (21)  21-14, 21-13 (0:33)
PE: d. Tamsin Hinchley / Natalie Cook (12)  19-21, 21-18, 15-8 (0:57)
W2: l. Dalixia Fernandez Grasset / Tamara Larrea Peraza (19)  16-21, 16-21 (0:40)
6/23-28 Stavanger, Norway Chen Xue 4 17 $2,550.00 80
PD: d. Rebekka Kadijk / Merel Mooren (Q10,29)  22-24, 21-19, 15-8 (0:53)
PD: l. Dalixia Fernandez Grasset / Tamara Larrea Peraza (20)  19-21, 22-20, 10-15 (0:58)
PD: l. Sara Niedrig / Laura Ludwig (13)  19-21, 18-21 (0:40)
W1: l. Liesbeth Mouha / Liesbet Van Breedam (21)  21-14, 17-21, 9-15 (0:56)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
6/30-7/5 Moscow, Russia Chen Xue 6 1 $21,750.00 400
PF: d. Angelica Ljungquist / Karin Lundqvist (Q18,27)  21-18, 21-14 (0:40)
PF: d. Susanne Glesnes / Kathrine Maaseide (22)  21-15, 21-15 (0:32)
PF: d. Stephanie Pohl / Okka Rau (11)  24-22, 21-16 (0:45)
W2: d. Carolina Salgado / Maria Clara Salgado (13)  21-17, 21-11 (0:37)
W3: d. Shelda Bede / Ana Paula Henkel (3)  21-16, 21-15 (0:40)
SF: d. Jia Tian / Jie Wang (2)  21-14, 21-12 (0:40)
G: d. Nicole Branagh / Elaine Youngs (1)  21-8, 21-18 (0:42)
7/21-26 Gstaad, Switzerland Chen Xue 4 3 $11,500.00 320
PD: d. Isabelle Forrer / Sarah Schmocker (29)  21-14, 21-16 (0:36)
PD: d. Inese Jursone / Inguna Minusa (20)  21-14, 21-16 (0:33)
PD: d. Nila Ann Hakedal / Ingrid Torlen (13)  21-16, 21-18 (0:39)
W2: d. Susanne Glesnes / Kathrine Maaseide (15)  21-19, 21-16 (0:42)
W3: d. Carolina Salgado / Maria Clara Salgado (5)  19-21, 21-14, 16-14 (1:01)
SF: l. Shelda Bede / Ana Paula Henkel (2)  21-18, 16-21, 13-15 (1:00)
B: d. Tamsin Hinchley / Natalie Cook (6)  21-18, 21-13 (0:39)
8/9-21 Beijing, China Chen Xue 4 3   0
PD: d. Judith Augoustides / Vitalina Nel (21)  21-13, 21-9 (0:32)     
PD: d. Efthalia Koutroumanidou / Maria Tsiartsiani (16)  21-18, 19-21, 15-12 (0:57)     
PD: d. Sara Niedrig / Laura Ludwig (9)  21-14, 21-18 (0:41)     
W1: d. Milagros Crespo / Imara Esteves Ribalta (17)  21-19, 21-13 (0:40)     
W2: d. Nicole Branagh / Elaine Youngs (5)  21-17, 21-13 (0:40)     
SF: l. Jia Tian / Jie Wang (1)  24-22, 27-29, 8-15 (1:11)     
B: d. Talita Antunes / Renata Ribeiro (6)  21-19, 21-17 (0:38)     
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
11/12-16 Sanya, China Ying Huang 15 2 $9,750.00 270
W1: l. Marie-Andree Lessard / Annie Martin (18)  19-21, 21-17, 18-20 (1:01)
C1: d. Manokharan Iswari / Luk Teng Kee (Q7,31)  21-9, 21-10 (0:27)
C2: d. Chen Xue / Ying Zhang (16)  21-19, 21-12 (0:36)
C3: d. Jia Tian / Fei Wang (10)  21-19, 18-21, 15-10 (0:58)
C4: d. Doris Schwaiger / Stefanie Schwaiger (6)  21-14, 21-14 (0:30)
C5: d. Daniela Gioria / Giulia Momoli (12)  21-13, 21-18 (0:41)
C6: d. Angelica Ljungquist / Karin Lundqvist (13)  21-17, 21-11 (0:45)
SF: d. Nicole Branagh / Tyra Turner (2)  21-14, 22-20 (0:41)
G: l. Jennifer Kessy / April Ross (1)  17-21, 21-23 (0:44)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 52-14  
Sets Won-Lost: 112-39  
Points Scored-Allowed: 2944-2509
Tournaments Played: 11
Best Finish: 1st (2 times)
Winnings: $85,050
Points: 2320
Ranking: 11th
 
2009 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
4/28-5/2 Shanghai, China Ying Huang 1 9 $3,000.00 120
W1: d. Zhongji Jiang / Jieqiong Jin (Q12,32)  21-19, 21-17 (0:38)
W2: d. Bibiana Candelas / Mayra Garcia (16)  23-21, 20-22, 15-12 (0:53)
W3: l. Jie Wang / Man Zuo (8)  16-21, 11-21 (0:30)
C4: l. Heike Jensen / Becchara Palmer (20)  15-21, 19-21 (0:38)
5/19-24 Osaka, Japan Ying Huang 3 17 $1,400.00 60
W1: d. Galina Boyko / Anastasia Barsuk (Q13,30)  21-15, 21-17 (0:32)
W2: l. Vasiliki Arvaniti / Maria Tsiartsiani (14)  17-21, 21-18, 11-15 (0:51)
C2: l. Sanne Keizer / Marleen Van Iersel (13)  21-19, 20-22, 12-15 (0:55)
5/27-31 Seoul, Korea Ying Huang 8 9 $3,000.00 120
W1: d. Heike Jensen / Becchara Palmer (Q7,25)  23-21, 14-21, 15-10 (0:49)
W2: d. Karla Borger / Rieke Brink-Abeler (Q6,24)  21-12, 21-14 (0:34)
W3: l. Jennifer Kessy / April Ross (1)  21-17, 20-22, 13-15 (1:01)
C4: l. Nila Ann Hakedal / Ingrid Torlen (13)  18-21, 20-22 (0:40)
6/25-7/4 Stavanger, Norway Ying Huang 15 9 $5,500.00 200
PJ: d. Bibiana Candelas / Mayra Garcia (34)  23-25, 24-22, 15-12 (0:58)     
PJ: d. Emilia Nystrom / Erika Nystrom (39)  21-19, 21-18 (0:42)     
PJ: l. Sara Niedrig / Laura Ludwig (10)  11-21, 14-21 (0:35)     
W1: d. Stephanie Pohl / Okka Rau (16)  21-15, 21-15 (0:36)     
W2: l. Shelda Bede / Ana Paula Henkel (5)  20-22, 16-21 (0:48)     
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/6-11 Gstaad, Switzerland Ying Huang 15 25 $1,750.00 40
PB: l. Chen Xue / Ying Zhang (18)  21-17, 16-21, 11-15 (0:50)
PB: l. Elsa Baquerizo / Liliana Fernandez (Q21,31)  21-15, 16-21, 14-16 (1:04)
PB: l. Maria Antonelli / Talita Antunes (2)  14-21, 21-17, 10-15 (0:57)
7/13-18 Moscow, Russia Ying Huang 16 9 $4,000.00 160
PA: d. Lauren Fendrick / Ashley Ivy Swift (17)  21-12, 21-18 (0:34)
PA: d. Ekaterina Birlova / Anna Vozakova (32)  21-15, 21-16 (0:36)
PA: l. Maria Antonelli / Talita Antunes (1)  21-18, 30-32, 12-15 (1:05)
W1: d. Vasiliki Arvaniti / Maria Tsiartsiani (13)  21-18, 16-21, 15-8 (1:10)
W2: l. Juliana Felisberta / Larissa Franca (3)  13-21, 21-19, 19-21 (1:07)
7/20-26 Marseille, France Ying Huang 18 17 $2,000.00 80
W1: d. Ekaterina Birlova / Anna Vozakova (Q19,47)  13-21, 21-17, 18-16 (0:49)
W2: l. Liesbeth Mouha / Liesbet Van Breedam (15)  23-25, 20-22 (0:50)
7/27-8/1 Klagenfurt, Austria Ying Huang 17 25 $1,750.00 40
PA: l. Chen Xue / Ying Zhang (16)  21-19, 18-21, 7-15 (0:55)
PA: l. Maria Antonelli / Talita Antunes (1)  13-21, 15-21 (0:37)
PA: l. Kristyna Kolocova / Marketa Slukova (Q28,32)  14-21, 16-21 (0:44)
10/27-11/1 Sanya, China Ying Huang 9 17 $1,400.00 60
W1: l. Hiromi Suzuki / Shinako Tanaka (24)  20-22, 19-21 (0:51)
C1: d. Marie-Andree Lessard / Annie Martin (8)  21-10, 21-17 (0:36)
C2: l. Linjun Ji / Chen Xue (23)  19-21, 15-21
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
11/3-8 Phuket, Thailand Ying Huang 24 9 $3,000.00 120
W1: d. Jarunee Sannok / Usa Tenpaksee (9)  19-21, 21-16, 15-11 (0:58)
W2: d. Simone Kuhn / Nadine Zumkehr (8)  21-11, 11-21, 20-18 (0:50)
W3: l. Jennifer Kessy / April Ross (1)  17-21, 14-21 (0:39)
C4: l. Linjun Ji / Chen Xue (19)  19-21, 18-21 (0:44)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 15-21  
Sets Won-Lost: 39-49  
Points Scored-Allowed: 1583-1629
Tournaments Played: 10
Best Finish: 9th (5 times)
Winnings: $26,800
Points: 1000
Ranking: 42nd
 

^top^

Copyright © 1999-2017 Beach Volleyball Database.
Please read disclaimer before using data or photographs.
E-mail administrator