Tour News Search the Database
Home Players | Seasons | Tournaments | Rankings | Leaders | Awards | History

Linyin Xu:
 
Linyin Xu
China  
    
 
Season Summaries 2002-09
 
2002 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball Jr/Youth
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/10-14 Catania, Italy Chicheng Zhao 16 9    
PK: l. Pablo Herrera / Raul Mesa (9)  16-21, 9-21
PK: d. Alexei Verbov / Anton Kulikovsky (4)  21-14, 21-18
PH: l. Erik Rojo / Lombardo Ontiveros (21)  21-19, 22-24, 11-15
W1: l. Hannes Ambelang / Manuel Rieke (24)  18-21, 11-21
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 1-3  
Sets Won-Lost: 3-6  
Points Scored-Allowed: 150-174
Tournaments Played: 1
Best Finish: 9th
 
2003 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
6/4-8 Rhodes, Greece Qiang Xu Q30 57   2
Q1: l. Tomas Hernandez / Juan Rodriguez Ibarra (Q35)  14-21, 23-25 (0:44)
6/18-22 Gstaad, Switzerland Qiang Xu Q35 41   5
Q1: d. Kaarel Kais / Jaanus Nommsalu (Q30)  21-14, 21-17 (0:37)
Q2: l. Sergey Sayfulin / Mikhail Kouchnerev (Q3)  14-21, 19-21 (0:45)
6/25-29 Berlin, Germany Qiang Xu Q40 41   9
Q1: d. Bernhard Vesti / Jan Schnider (Q25)  19-21, 21-18, 15-12 (0:50)
Q2: l. Andrea Raffaelli / Maurizio Pimponi (Q8)  21-13, 18-21, 8-15 (0:49)
7/2-6 Stavanger, Norway Qiang Xu Q30 41   5
Q1: d. Lars Jacob Boe / Bjorn Ingeborgrud (Q35)  21-12, 21-18 (0:42)
Q2: l. Antonio Cotrino / John Garcia-Thompson (Q3,25)  17-21, 16-21 (0:45)
7/23-27 Espinho, Portugal Qiang Xu Q23 57   2
Q1: l. Sergey Sinkevich / Oleg Kiselev (Q42)  16-21, 14-21 (0:33)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 3-5  
Sets Won-Lost: 7-11  
Points Scored-Allowed: 319-333
Tournaments Played: 5
Best Finish: 41st (3 times)
Points: 23
Ranking: 154th
 
2004 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
5/19-23 Lianyungang, China Qiang Xu 9 13 $2,000.00 54
W1: d. Raul Papaleo / Ramon Hernandez (24)  21-12, 21-16 (0:32)
W2: l. Dain Blanton / Jeff Nygaard (8)  20-22, 17-21 (0:37)
C2: d. Stephane Canet / Mathieu Hamel (Q2,23)  21-17, 21-23, 15-10 (0:58)
C3: l. Eric Fonoimoana / Kevin Wong (17)  18-21, 21-19, 13-15 (0:55)
7/21-25 Stare Jablonki, Poland Qiang Xu Q11 33   9
Q2: d. Michal Biza / Igor Stejskal (Q22)  21-18, 21-13 (0:37)
Q3: l. Jason Lochhead / Kirk Pitman (Q6,26)  17-21, 30-32 (0:52)
7/28-8/1 Klagenfurt, Austria Qiang Xu Q21 33   14
Q1: d. Paul Schroffenegger / Thomas Schroffenegger (Q12)  21-15, 21-16 (0:36)
Q2: l. Bjorn Berg / Simon Dahl (Q5,30)  15-21, 17-21 (0:37)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 4-4  
Sets Won-Lost: 9-9  
Points Scored-Allowed: 351-333
Tournaments Played: 3
Best Finish: 13th
Winnings: $2,000
Points: 77
Ranking: 105th
 
2005 AVP Pro Beach Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
4/1-3 Fort Lauderdale Qiang Xu 24 17 $275.00 36
W1: d. Paul Baxter / Jason Ring (9)  21-19, 21-15 (0:48)     
W2: l. Larry Witt / Sean Rosenthal (8)  18-21, 19-21 (0:56)     
C2: l. Brent Doble / John Hyden (10)  13-21, 21-23 (0:45)     
4/22-24 Tempe Qiang Xu 21 17 $325.00 36
W1: l. Jose Loiola / Fred Souza (12)  11-21, 18-21 (0:38)     
C1: l. Sean Rosenthal / Larry Witt (6)  17-21, 15-21 (0:38)     
4/29-5/1 Austin Qiang Xu 21 17 $325.00 36
W1: l. Brent Doble / John Hyden (12)  12-21, 17-21 (0:50)     
C1: l. Jose Loiola / Fred Souza (Q1,11)  16-21, 22-20, 10-15 (0:58)     
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 1-6  
Sets Won-Lost: 3-12  
Points Scored-Allowed: 251-302
Tournaments Played: 3
Best Finish: 17th (3 times)
Winnings: $925
Points: 108
Ranking: 78th
 
2005 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
5/18-22 Shanghai, China Qiang Xu 9 13 $2,250.00 60
W1: l. Iver Horrem / Bard-Inge Pettersen (24)  21-19, 26-28, 9-15 (1:02)
C1: d. Dmitri Barsouk / Dmitry Karasev (Q4,25)  21-14, 21-19 (0:39)
C2: d. Jan Ferreira / Rogerio 'Para' Ferreira (Q2,23)  21-19, 21-19 (0:37)
C3: l. Raul Mesa / Pablo Herrera (16)  12-21, 13-21 (0:35)
6/15-19 Gstaad, Switzerland Qiang Xu Q17 57   2
Q1: l. Riccardo Lione / Matteo Varnier (Q48)  20-22, 21-17, 13-15 (0:59)
6/22-26 Berlin, Germany Qiang Xu 20 25 $2,750.00 50
W1: d. Taichi Morikawa / Katsuhiro Shiratori (45)  21-18, 21-17 (0:34)
W2: l. Julius Brink / Kjell Schneider (13)  15-21, 17-21 (0:39)
C1: d. Kevin Ces / Fabien Dugrip (47)  21-17, 21-16 (0:40)
C2: l. Martin Engvik / Kjell Goranson (34)  21-12, 18-21, 11-15 (1:00)
6/29-7/3 Stavanger, Norway Qiang Xu Q14 33   15
Q1: d. Kevin Ces / Fabien Dugrip (Q19)  22-20, 21-23, 15-13 (0:55)
Q2: l. Ramon Hernandez / Raul Papaleo (Q3,29)  18-21, 16-21 (0:43)
7/6-10 St. Petersburg, Russia Qiang Xu Q5,17 13 $2,250.00 60
Q2: d. Anton Hauser / Adrian Weglo (Q28)  19-21, 21-15, 15-11 (0:50)
Q3: d. Miguel Domingo / Darren Goss (Q21)  21-14, 21-13 (0:35)
W1: l. Richard Kogel / Emiel Boersma (16)  20-22, 14-21 (0:39)
C1: d. Alexei Polnitski / Mikhail Tarakanov (32)  21-16, 21-7 (0:33)
C2: d. Ahren Cadieux / Rich VanHuizen (15)  21-17, 21-15 (0:46)
C3: l. Bjorn Berg / Robert Svensson (23)  21-17, 17-21, 13-15 (1:03)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/13-17 Espinho, Portugal Qiang Xu 22 17 $1,500.00 40
W1: d. Martin Conde / Jose Salema (11)  22-20, 21-17 (0:46)
W2: l. Martin Laciga / Markus Egger (6)  16-21, 17-21 (0:41)
C2: l. Kristjan Kais / Rivo Vesik (12)  17-21, 9-21 (0:32)
7/20-24 Stare Jablonki, Poland Qiang Xu Q6 33   10
Q1: d. Siarhei Vasileuski / Alexandr Smirnov (Q59)  21-13, 21-16 (0:34)
Q2: d. Janis Grinbergs / Austris Stals (Q27)  21-16, 21-15 (0:36)
Q3: l. Juan Rossell / Wilfredo Villar (Q11,27)  24-26, 17-21 (0:44)
7/27-31 Paris, France Qiang Xu Q7 33   15
Q1: d. Taichi Morikawa / Katsuhiro Shiratori (Q26)  21-15, 21-10 (0:39)
Q2: l. Dain Blanton / Kevin Wong (Q10,25)  20-22, 14-21 (0:43)
8/3-7 Klagenfurt, Austria Qiang Xu Q4,25 25 $1,625.00 28
Q1: d. Simon Nausch / Andreas Matzler (Q29)  21-8, 21-12 (0:37)
Q2: d. Julien Prosser / Brett Richardson (Q13)  21-18, 21-14 (0:45)
W1: l. Marcio Araujo / Fabio Luiz Magalhaes (8)  18-21, 13-21 (0:37)
C1: l. Nikolas Berger / Clemens Doppler (9)  15-21, 19-21 (0:39)
10/19-23 Salvador, Brazil Penggen Wu Q11 33   10
Q1: d. Wes Montgomery / Mark Ellingson (Q22)  21-13, 13-21, 21-19 (1:00)
Q2: l. Ramon Hernandez / Raul Papaleo (Q6,29)  17-21, 14-21 (0:34)
10/25-29 Acapulco, Mexico Penggen Wu Q13,23 13 $2,250.00 60
Q1: d. Anton Hauser / Jessi Lelliott (Q20)  by Forfeit
Q2: d. Jason Lochhead / Kirk Pitman (Q4,19)  24-22, 21-10 (0:43)
W1: l. Franco Neto / Pedro Cunha (Q1,10)  18-21, 15-21 (0:44)
C1: d. Florian Gosch / Bernhard Strauss (Q8,26)  21-15, 21-15 (0:44)
C2: d. Lombardo Ontiveros / Ulises Ontiveros (9)  18-21, 21-15, 15-13 (1:02)
C3: l. Conrad Leinemann / Rich VanHuizen (16)  16-21, 17-21 (0:44)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 20-17  
Sets Won-Lost: 42-38  
Points Scored-Allowed: 1488-1432
Tournaments Played: 11
Best Finish: 13th (3 times)
Winnings: $12,625
Points: 350
Ranking: 72nd
 
2006 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
5/23-27 Shanghai, China Penggen Wu 9 9 $3,000.00 120
W1: d. John Garcia-Thompson / Alex Ortiz (24)  18-21, 21-17, 15-10 (0:55)
W2: d. Kristjan Kais / Rivo Vesik (8)  21-18, 15-21, 15-13 (0:54)
W3: l. Emanuel Rego / Ricardo Santos (1)  13-21, 21-18, 10-15 (0:55)
C4: l. Andrew Schacht / Joshua Slack (11)  19-21, 17-21 (0:40)
5/31-6/4 Zagreb, Croatia Penggen Wu Q7 41   9
Q1: d. Casey Jennings / Matt Fuerbringer (Q58)  21-17, 21-17 (0:42)
Q2: l. Leonid Kalinine / Igor Kolodinsky (Q39,31)  18-21, 21-18, 12-15 (0:51)
6/7-11 Roseto degli Abruzzi, Italy Penggen Wu 15 17 $1,500.00 60
W1: d. Renato "Geor" Gomes / Jorge "Gia" Terceiro (Q21,18)  21-13, 21-19 (0:41)
W2: l. Marcio Araujo / Fabio Luiz Magalhaes (2)  10-21, 21-17, 6-15 (0:58)
C2: l. Mischa Urbatzka / Daniel Krug (Q20,32)  18-21, 21-15, 13-15 (0:48)
6/14-18 Espinho, Portugal Penggen Wu 17 13 $2,250.00 90
W1: d. John Garcia-Thompson / Alex Ortiz (16)  21-19, 18-21, 17-15 (1:08)
W2: l. Emanuel Rego / Ricardo Santos (1)  14-21, 18-21 (0:39)
C2: d. Javier Bosma / Inocencio Lario (15)  22-20, 21-17 (0:45)
C3: l. Luizao Correa / Nalbert Bitencourt (Q11,26)  12-21, 18-21 (0:40)
6/21-25 Gstaad, Switzerland Penggen Wu Q9,21 25 $1,700.00 40
Q2: d. Simon Dahl / Stefan Gunnarsson (Q24)  19-21, 21-16, 15-12 (0:56)
Q3: d. Jason Lochhead / Kirk Pitman (Q8)  22-20, 21-18 (0:44)
W1: l. Riccardo Lione / Matteo Varnier (12)  19-21, 18-21 (0:50)
C1: l. Jake Gibb / Sean Rosenthal (28)  16-21, 14-21 (0:41)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
6/28-7/2 Stavanger, Norway Penggen Wu 18 9 $3,875.00 160
PB: d. Clemens Doppler / Peter Gartmayer (15)  21-17, 20-22, 15-12 (0:54)
PB: l. Marcio Araujo / Fabio Luiz Magalhaes (2)  17-21, 18-21 (0:44)
PB: d. Thanassis Michalopoulos / Emmanouil Xenakis (Q11,31)  21-14, 16-21, 16-14 (0:54)
W1: d. Roman Arkaev / Dmitri Barsouk (19)  19-21, 21-17, 20-18 (1:02)
W2: l. Emanuel Rego / Ricardo Santos (1)  17-21, 21-19, 11-15 (0:57)
7/5-9 Marseille, France Penggen Wu 8 9 $3,000.00 120
W1: d. Pablo Herrera / Raul Mesa (25)  21-18, 21-17 (0:40)
W2: l. Kevin Ces / Fabien Dugrip (9)  25-27, 21-18, 13-15 (1:14)
C2: d. Iver Horrem / Bard-Inge Pettersen (7)  21-14, 21-13 (0:35)
C3: d. Reinder Nummerdor / Richard Schuil (Q36,32)  21-16, 24-22 (0:37)
C4: l. Luizao Correa / Nalbert Bitencourt (Q6,22)  21-15, 15-21, 8-15 (0:51)
7/12-16 Montréal, Canada Penggen Wu 12 9 $3,000.00 120
W1: d. Jian Li / Shun Zhou (Q10,21)  22-20, 21-17 (0:44)
W2: l. Patrick Heuscher / Stefan Kobel (5)  17-21, 15-21 (0:48)
C2: d. Jessi Lelliott / Martin Reader (Q9,27)  21-16, 21-16 (0:45)
C3: d. David Wenger / Philip Gabathuler (Q13,30)  21-10, 21-12 (0:31)
C4: l. Raul Mesa / Pablo Herrera (26)  16-21, 17-21 (0:40)
7/19-23 St. Petersburg, Russia Penggen Wu 14 9 $3,000.00 120
W1: d. Thanassis Michalopoulos / Emmanouil Xenakis (19)  23-21, 21-15 (1:02)
W2: l. Julius Brink / Christoph Dieckmann (3)  19-21, 24-26 (0:49)
C2: d. Renato "Geor" Gomes / Jorge "Gia" Terceiro (20)  21-13, 21-12 (0:35)
C3: d. Kevin Ces / Fabien Dugrip (Q2,22)  16-21, 21-18, 15-10 (0:53)
C4: l. Martin Conde / Mariano Baracetti (8)  19-21, 21-17, 11-15 (0:58)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/26-30 Paris, France Penggen Wu 13 17 $2,450.00 80
W1: l. Todd Rogers / Phil Dalhausser (20)  18-21, 15-21 (0:48)
C1: d. Eric Koreng / Kay Matysik (Q14,29)  19-21, 21-17, 15-11 (0:57)
C2: l. Sascha Heyer / Paul Laciga (19)  12-21, 15-21 (0:34)
8/2-6 Klagenfurt, Austria Penggen Wu 13 5 $6,400.00 240
PD: l. Andrew Schacht / Joshua Slack (20)  21-13, 18-21, 13-15 (1:01)
PD: d. Dmitriy Vorobyev / Pavel Zabuslayev (Q17,29)  21-15, 21-14 (0:39)
PD: d. Pedro Cunha / Franco Neto (4)  21-19, 21-17 (0:45)
W2: d. Kristjan Kais / Rivo Vesik (18)  21-17, 21-16 (0:42)
W3: l. Marcio Araujo / Fabio Luiz Magalhaes (1)  21-23, 21-19, 13-15 (1:09)
8/9-13 Stare Jablonki, Poland Penggen Wu 5 3 $8,000.00 240
W1: d. Marcel Gscheidle / Jan Schnider (Q5,28)  21-17, 21-16 (0:37)
W2: d. Jorre Kjemperud / Tarjei Skarlund (12)  21-15, 21-18 (0:41)
W3: d. Martin Conde / Mariano Baracetti (4)  21-17, 21-18 (0:45)
W4: l. Marcio Araujo / Fabio Luiz Magalhaes (1)  22-20, 19-21, 13-15 (1:03)
C6: d. Stefan Kobel / Patrick Heuscher (6)  15-21, 21-18, 15-13 (0:58)
SF: l. Emanuel Rego / Ricardo Santos (2)  15-21, 16-21 (0:41)
B: d. Marcio Araujo / Fabio Luiz Magalhaes (1)  18-21, 22-20, 15-10 (1:01)
10/24-28 Acapulco, Mexico Penggen Wu 6 4 $6,000.00 210
W1: d. Koichi Nishimura / Satoshi Watanabe (Q6,27)  21-17, 21-14 (0:50)
W2: d. Reinder Nummerdor / Richard Schuil (11)  21-18, 21-13 (0:43)
W3: d. Pedro Cunha / Franco Neto (3)  18-21, 21-18, 17-15 (1:13)
W4: l. Emanuel Rego / Ricardo Santos (2)  19-21, 13-11 retired (0:37)
C6: d. Reinder Nummerdor / Richard Schuil (11)  19-21, 21-18, 15-11 (1:06)
SF: l. Jake Gibb / Sean Rosenthal (4)  16-21, 17-21 (0:39)
B: l. Phil Dalhausser / Todd Rogers (5)  14-21, 20-22 (0:47)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 33-26  
Sets Won-Lost: 77-63  
Points Scored-Allowed: 2603-2538
Tournaments Played: 13
Best Finish: 3rd
Winnings: $44,175
Points: 1609
Ranking: 11th
 
2007 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
5/1-5 Shanghai, China Penggen Wu 5 5 $5,000.00 180
W1: d. Koichi Nishimura / Satoshi Watanabe (Q5,28)  21-12, 21-10 (0:34)
W2: d. Jonas Reckermann / Mischa Urbatzka (12)  21-17, 21-19 (0:41)
W3: d. Pedro Cunha / Franco Neto (4)  21-16, 21-18 (0:54)
W4: l. Patrick Heuscher / Sascha Heyer (8)  19-21, 12-21 (0:39)
C6: l. Dmitri Barsouk / Igor Kolodinsky (17)  21-19, 15-21, 16-18 (1:00)
5/8-12 Manama, Bahrain Penggen Wu 4 7 $4,000.00 150
W1: d. Bjorn Berg / Hannes Brinkborg (Q12,29)  21-19, 21-16 (0:42)
W2: d. Jochem De Gruijter / Gijs Ronnes (20)  21-17, 21-12 (0:40)
W3: l. Pedro Cunha / Franco Neto (5)  19-21, 19-21 (0:42)
C4: d. Dmitri Barsouk / Igor Kolodinsky (15)  22-20, 21-13 (0:44)
C5: l. Kristjan Kais / Rivo Vesik (16)  21-17, 16-21, 13-15 (0:49)
6/5-10 Zagreb, Croatia Penggen Wu 3 7 $4,000.00 150
W1: l. Joao Brenha / Miguel Maia (Q12,30)  28-30, 21-17, 12-15 (1:06)
C1: d. Martin Laciga / Paul Laciga (19)  21-17, 16-21, 15-12 (0:52)
C2: d. Luizao Correa / Hevaldo Moreira (Q9,13)  by Forfeit
C3: d. Mariano Baracetti / Martin Conde (11)  21-18, 21-16 (0:45)
C4: d. Kentaro Asahi / Katsuhiro Shiratori (Q13,26)  21-18, 21-16 (0:40)
C5: l. Patrick Heuscher / Sascha Heyer (7)  18-21, 21-23 (0:47)
6/13-17 Espinho, Portugal Penggen Wu 4 9 $3,000.00 120
W1: d. Premysl Kubala / Jaroslav Pavlas (29)  21-16, 21-13 (0:37)
W2: l. Mariano Baracetti / Martin Conde (13)  14-21, 21-18, 12-15 (0:55)
C2: d. Clemens Doppler / Peter Gartmayer (14)  21-15, 17-21, 15-9 (0:59)
C3: d. Jorre Kjemperud / Tarjei Skarlund (11)  19-21, 21-15, 15-13 (1:06)
C4: l. Marcio Araujo / Fabio Luiz Magalhaes (7)  19-21, 21-17, 17-19 (1:08)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
6/20-24 Paris, France Penggen Wu 8 9 $4,000.00 160
PH: d. Florian Gosch / Alexander Horst (Q10,25)  21-14, 21-17 (0:42)
PH: l. Riccardo Lione / Matteo Varnier (24)  16-21, 16-21 (0:42)
PH: d. Guilherm Deulofeu / Yannick Salvetti (9)  21-16, 21-17 (0:39)
W1: d. Martins Plavins / Aleksandrs Samoilovs (Q9,22)  33-31, 21-17 (0:53)
W2: l. Mike Lambert / Stein Metzger (14)  18-21, 15-21 (0:42)
6/27-7/1 Stavanger, Norway Penggen Wu 11 3 $11,500.00 320
PF: d. Riccardo Lione / Matteo Varnier (22)  21-16, 22-20 (0:43)
PF: d. David Klemperer / Eric Koreng (27)  21-17, 21-19 (0:49)
PF: l. Mike Lambert / Stein Metzger (6)  17-21, 17-21 (0:43)
W2: d. Jonas Reckermann / Mischa Urbatzka (Q1,17)  21-17, 21-18 (0:42)
W3: d. Mariano Baracetti / Martin Conde (19)  21-13, 21-15 (0:44)
SF: l. Marcio Araujo / Fabio Luiz Magalhaes (13)  19-21, 21-19, 12-15 (1:12)
B: d. Dmitri Barsouk / Igor Kolodinsky (7)  21-18, 19-21, 15-13 (1:06)
7/3-8 Montréal, Canada Penggen Wu 3 5 $5,000.00 180
W1: d. Alexey Sidorenko / Pavel Zabuslayev (Q9,30)  21-15, 15-21, 15-9 (0:49)
W2: d. Jian Li / Shun Zhou (19)  21-18, 21-11 (0:41)
W3: d. Riccardo Lione / Matteo Varnier (11)  21-17, 21-15 (0:44)
W4: l. Andrew Schacht / Joshua Slack (7)  28-26, 18-21, 11-15 (1:09)
C6: l. Harley Marques / Pedro Solberg (2)  13-21, 19-21 (0:45)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/10-15 Berlin, Germany Penggen Wu 12 5 $6,600.00 240
PE: d. Riccardo Lione / Matteo Varnier (21)  23-21, 21-17 (0:44)
PE: d. Guilherm Deulofeu / Yannick Salvetti (28)  19-21, 21-19, 15-9 (0:57)
PE: l. Patrick Heuscher / Sascha Heyer (5)  23-21, 22-24, 9-15 (1:02)
W1: d. Emiel Boersma / Bram Ronnes (Q14,26)  21-19, 21-17 (0:36)
W2: d. Reinder Nummerdor / Richard Schuil (14)  21-14, 12-21, 15-13 (0:45)
W3: l. Julius Brink / Christoph Dieckmann (9)  16-21, 21-16, 11-15 (1:02)
7/18-22 Marseille, France Penggen Wu 5 9 $3,000.00 120
W1: d. Andy Ces / Kevin Ces (28)  19-21, 22-20, 15-7 (1:04)
W2: d. Renato "Geor" Gomes / Jorge "Gia" Terceiro (12)  21-18, 21-14 (0:39)
W3: l. Bjorn Berg / Hannes Brinkborg (Q8,29)  19-21, 19-21 (0:49)
C4: l. Marcio Araujo / Fabio Luiz Magalhaes (2)  21-17, 17-21, 13-15 (1:09)
7/24-29 Gstaad, Switzerland Penggen Wu 9 5 $9,000.00 300
PV: d. Guilherm Deulofeu / Yannick Salvetti (40)  21-19, 21-15 (0:40)
PV: d. Jian Li / Shun Zhou (33)  21-18, 21-18 (0:42)
PV: l. Andrew Schacht / Joshua Slack (16)  14-21, 13-21 (0:39)
W1: d. Julius Brink / Christoph Dieckmann (5)  21-13, 21-16 (0:42)
W2: d. Mariano Baracetti / Martin Conde (12)  21-17, 16-21, 15-12 (0:55)
W3: l. Phil Dalhausser / Todd Rogers (4)  19-21, 20-22 (0:55)
8/1-5 Klagenfurt, Austria Penggen Wu 5 5 $6,600.00 240
PE: d. Martins Plavins / Aleksandrs Samoilovs (Q4,28)  21-11, 21-14 (0:35)
PE: d. Renato "Geor" Gomes / Jorge "Gia" Terceiro (21)  21-16, 8-21, 15-12 (0:56)
PE: d. Mariano Baracetti / Martin Conde (12)  21-15, 21-18 (0:40)
W2: d. Patrick Heuscher / Sascha Heyer (11)  15-21, 21-16, 15-10 (1:01)
W3: l. Emanuel Rego / Ricardo Santos (1)  16-21, 19-21 (0:51)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
8/8-12 Kristiansand, Norway Penggen Wu 4 5 $4,400.00 150
W1: d. Andy Ces / Kevin Ces (Q7,29)  21-15, 16-21, 15-10 (0:50)
W2: d. Joao Brenha / Miguel Maia (13)  21-18, 21-19 (0:40)
W3: l. Harley Marques / Pedro Solberg (5)  18-21, 23-21, 11-15 (1:03)
C4: d. Jian Li / Shun Zhou (15)  21-14, 21-16 (0:38)
C5: d. Jochem De Gruijter / Gijs Ronnes (16)  31-29, 21-12 (0:48)
C6: l. Marcio Araujo / Fabio Luiz Magalhaes (2)  19-21, 19-21 (0:48)
8/15-19 Åland, Finland Penggen Wu 1 7 $4,000.00 150
W1: d. Florian Huth / Kjell Schneider (Q6,32)  19-21, 21-17, 16-14 (0:58)
W2: l. Iver Horrem / Bjorn Maaseide (16)  27-29, 18-21 (0:53)
C2: d. Eugenio Amore / Riccardo Bizzotto (Q1,18)  17-21, 21-18, 16-14 (0:58)
C3: d. Martins Plavins / Aleksandrs Samoilovs (26)  23-25, 21-15, 15-13 (0:57)
C4: d. Patrick Heuscher / Sascha Heyer (6)  24-22, 21-11 (0:37)
C5: l. Jonas Reckermann / Mischa Urbatzka (3)  17-21, 21-15, 12-15 (0:56)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 46-25  
Sets Won-Lost: 102-65  
Points Scored-Allowed: 3174-2965
Tournaments Played: 13
Best Finish: 3rd
Winnings: $70,100
Points: 2460
Ranking: 11th
 
2008 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
3/25-30 Adelaide, Australia Penggen Wu 7 2 $9,750.00 270
W1: d. Yaroslav Koshkarev / Serguey Prokopyev (Q13,26)  17-21, 21-16, 15-11 (0:56)
W2: d. Riccardo Lione / Matteo Varnier (23)  21-18, 21-16 (0:42)
W3: l. Jake Gibb / Sean Rosenthal (18)  15-21, 14-21 (0:39)
C4: d. Stein Metzger / Mark Williams (28)  21-13, 22-20 (0:40)
C5: d. Matt Fuerbringer / Casey Jennings (Q17,27)  27-25, 21-19 (0:56)
C6: d. Reinder Nummerdor / Richard Schuil (8)  18-21, 21-17, 15-8 (0:48)
SF: d. Jake Gibb / Sean Rosenthal (18)  21-19, 21-15 (0:41)
G: l. Harley Marques / Pedro Solberg (4)  21-23, 12-21 (0:46)
4/28-5/3 Shanghai, China Penggen Wu 4 2 $9,750.00 270
W1: d. Andy Ces / Kevin Ces (Q5,29)  21-19, 21-13 (0:37)
W2: d. Renato "Geor" Gomes / Jorge "Gia" Terceiro (13)  21-19, 21-18 (0:45)
W3: d. Jorre Kjemperud / Tarjei Skarlund (21)  21-8, 21-16 (0:36)
W4: d. Martin Laciga / Jan Schnider (8)  22-20, 21-19 (0:46)
SF: d. Pedro Cunha / Franco Neto (Q1,7)  22-20, 21-18 (0:46)
G: l. Harley Marques / Pedro Solberg (2)  16-21, 16-21 (0:44)
5/6-11 Prague, Czech Republic Penggen Wu 5 9 $2,750.00 120
W1: d. Kay Matysik / Stefan Uhmann (Q14,28)  21-19, 18-21, 15-12 (1:00)
W2: l. Clemens Doppler / Peter Gartmayer (12)  21-13, 12-21, 7-15 (0:45)
C2: d. Mariano Baracetti / Jose Salema (27)  23-21, 21-13 (0:44)
C3: d. Dmitri Barsouk / Igor Kolodinsky (4)  18-21, 21-10, 18-16 (0:56)
C4: l. Reinder Nummerdor / Richard Schuil (7)  13-21, 17-21 (0:36)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
5/13-18 Roseto degli Abruzzi, Italy Penggen Wu 4 7 $3,500.00 150
W1: d. Kjell Goranson / Vegard Hoidalen (Q10,29)  21-17, 21-18 (0:44)
W2: d. Matt Fuerbringer / Casey Jennings (Q13,20)  21-15, 21-15 (0:43)
W3: l. Reinder Nummerdor / Richard Schuil (5)  21-23, 21-16, 9-15 (0:53)
C4: d. Stein Metzger / Mark Williams (Q11,17)  21-15, 21-16 (0:36)
C5: l. Dmitri Barsouk / Igor Kolodinsky (8)  16-21, 21-19, 19-21 (1:10)
5/20-25 Zagreb, Croatia Penggen Wu 3 2 $9,750.00 270
W1: d. Yaroslav Koshkarev / Serguey Prokopyev (Q13,30)  28-26, 21-18 (0:49)
W2: d. Riccardo Lione / Matteo Varnier (19)  21-17, 21-19 (0:47)
W3: l. David Klemperer / Eric Koreng (6)  22-20, 17-21, 13-15 (1:02)
C4: d. Kristjan Kais / Rivo Vesik (16)  21-19, 21-16 (0:43)
C5: d. Jake Gibb / Sean Rosenthal (7)  21-17, 21-17 (0:42)
C6: d. Emanuel Rego / Ricardo Santos (1)  13-21, 21-19, 16-14 (0:58)
SF: d. Matt Fuerbringer / Casey Jennings (Q8,15)  21-16, 27-29, 15-12 (1:12)
G: l. Reinder Nummerdor / Richard Schuil (4)  21-17, 17-21, 11-15 (0:50)
6/10-15 Berlin, Germany Penggen Wu 4 5 $6,600.00 240
PD: d. Martins Plavins / Aleksandrs Samoilovs (Q5,29)  21-15, 21-15 (0:35)
PD: l. Jorre Kjemperud / Tarjei Skarlund (20)  23-25, 19-21 (0:43)
PD: d. Pedro Cunha / Franco Neto (Q1,13)  24-22, 21-17 (0:52)
W1: d. Guilherm Deulofeu / Yannick Salvetti (Q8,30)  21-19, 21-14 (0:42)
W2: d. Reinder Nummerdor / Richard Schuil (5)  22-20, 21-19 (0:47)
W3: l. Julius Brink / Christoph Dieckmann (2)  19-21, 18-21 (0:48)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
6/17-22 Paris, France Penggen Wu 5 5 $6,600.00 240
PE: d. Andy Ces / Kevin Ces (28)  21-15, 21-11 (0:39)
PE: l. Marcio Araujo / Fabio Luiz Magalhaes (21)  11-21, 21-18, 12-15 (0:58)
PE: l. Matt Fuerbringer / Casey Jennings (12)  23-25, 12-21 (0:49)
W1: d. Jorre Kjemperud / Tarjei Skarlund (23)  21-14, 17-21, 15-12 (0:47)
W2: d. Emanuel Rego / Ricardo Santos (1)  13-21, 23-21, 15-13 (1:00)
W3: l. Harley Marques / Pedro Solberg (7)  20-22, 18-21 (0:48)
6/24-29 Stavanger, Norway Penggen Wu 5 5 $6,600.00 240
PE: d. Ahren Cadieux / Mark Heese (Q4,28)  24-22, 21-15 (0:49)
PE: d. Clemens Doppler / Peter Gartmayer (21)  21-13, 21-15 (0:35)
PE: l. Jonas Reckermann / Mischa Urbatzka (12)  21-16, 16-21, 11-15 (0:53)
W2: d. Renato "Geor" Gomes / Jorge "Gia" Terceiro (20)  21-17, 21-13 (0:38)
W3: l. Phil Dalhausser / Todd Rogers (1)  17-21, 19-21 (0:44)
7/1-6 Moscow, Russia Penggen Wu 4 2 $14,750.00 360
PD: d. Anders Lund Hoyer / Bo Soderberg (Q13,29)  21-12, 21-12 (0:39)
PD: d. Jorre Kjemperud / Tarjei Skarlund (20)  21-16, 18-21, 15-13 (0:58)
PD: d. Jochem De Gruijter / Gijs Ronnes (13)  by Forfeit
W2: d. Martins Plavins / Aleksandrs Samoilovs (Q6,25)  22-20, 21-18 (0:46)
W3: d. Benjamin Insfran / Franco Neto (Q2,19)  15-21, 21-16, 15-8 (1:01)
SF: d. David Klemperer / Eric Koreng (5)  21-19, 25-27, 15-13 (1:07)
G: l. Phil Dalhausser / Todd Rogers (1)  21-16, 19-21, 11-15 (1:00)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/15-20 Marseille, France Penggen Wu 1 2 $9,750.00 270
W1: d. Kristian Knudsen / Lars Mayland (Q22,32)  21-15, 21-15 (0:34)
W2: d. Florian Gosch / Alexander Horst (17)  21-14, 21-16 (0:35)
W3: d. Fabien Dugrip / Gregory Gagliano (9)  21-13, 21-16 (0:34)
W4: d. Benjamin Insfran / Franco Neto (5)  21-19, 18-21, 15-12 (1:01)
SF: d. Kay Matysik / Stefan Uhmann (19)  22-20, 25-27, 15-6 (1:10)
G: l. Marcio Araujo / Fabio Luiz Magalhaes (7)  16-21, 16-21 (0:46)
7/22-27 Gstaad, Switzerland Penggen Wu 3 5 $6,600.00 240
PC: d. Jan Dumek / Premysl Kubala (Q6,30)  21-13, 21-16 (0:33)
PC: d. Joao Maciel / Bruno Oscar Schmidt (Q3,19)  21-17, 21-17 (0:39)
PC: d. Pablo Herrera / Raul Mesa (14)  21-17, 21-15 (0:41)
W2: d. Sebastian Dollinger / Kay Matysik (22)  21-13, 21-16 (0:42)
W3: l. Harley Marques / Pedro Solberg (6)  16-21, 31-33 (0:53)
8/9-22 Beijing, China Penggen Wu 1 9    
PA: d. Florian Gosch / Alexander Horst (24)  21-16, 21-15 (0:45)     
PA: d. Kristjan Kais / Rivo Vesik (13)  15-21, 21-11, 15-13 (0:55)     
PA: d. Pablo Herrera / Raul Mesa (12)  21-13, 21-15 (0:40)     
W1: l. David Klemperer / Eric Koreng (8)  15-21, 18-21 (0:41)     
11/11-15 Sanya, China Jialu Li 9 4 $5,250.00 210
W1: l. Hannes Brinkborg / Stefan Gunnarsson (24)  18-21, 18-21 (0:44)
C1: d. Vegard Hoidalen / Jorre Kjemperud (8)  21-15, 21-16 (0:40)
C2: d. Daniel Hupfer / Paul Schroffenegger (23)  21-15, 21-16 (0:35)
C3: d. Igor Hernandez / Jesus Villafane (15)  21-16, 21-19 (0:39)
C4: d. Kentaro Asahi / Katsuhiro Shiratori (13)  21-15, 16-21, 15-8 (1:00)
C5: d. Jackson Henriquez / Farid Mussa (Q7,28)  22-20, 21-12 (0:44)
C6: d. Cheng Chen / Jian Li (26)  21-18, 21-16 (0:44)
SF: l. Pedro Cunha / Roberto Pitta (5)  21-18, 18-21, 15-17 (1:06)
B: l. Mariano Baracetti / Jose Salema (6)  12-21, 17-21 (0:41)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 57-23  
Sets Won-Lost: 121-61  
Points Scored-Allowed: 3503-3205
Tournaments Played: 13
Best Finish: 2nd (5 times)
Winnings: $91,650
Points: 2880
Ranking: 3rd
 
2009 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
4/29-5/3 Shanghai, China Jialu Li 5 5 $4,550.00 180
W1: d. Daan Spijkers / Niels van de Sande (Q15,28)  21-14, 21-17 (0:37)
W2: d. Inocencio Lario / Raul Mesa (12)  21-13, 21-16 (0:37)
W3: d. Michal Biza / Pavel Rotrekl (Q6,20)  21-18, 21-19 (0:40)
W4: l. Alison Cerutti / Harley Marques (1)  12-21, 16-21 (0:36)
C6: l. Pedro Cunha / Pedro Solberg (2)  18-21, 20-22 (0:44)
6/26-7/5 Stavanger, Norway Jialu Li 7 33 $2,400.00 25
PG: d. Ahren Cadieux / Martin Reader (42)  21-23, 28-26, 15-12 (1:10)     
PG: l. Aleksandrs Samoilovs / Ruslans Sorokins (31)  24-26, 15-21 (0:44)     
PG: l. Sebastian Dollinger / Mischa Urbatzka (18)  18-21, 19-21 (0:43)     
7/7-12 Gstaad, Switzerland Jialu Li 17 25 $1,750.00 40
PA: l. Jake Gibb / Sean Rosenthal (16)  21-19, 21-23, 12-15 (0:56)
PA: d. Alison Cerutti / Harley Marques (1)  21-17, 25-23 (0:47)
PA: l. Mykola Babich / Sergiy Mykhaylov (Q17,32)  17-21, 18-21 (0:45)
7/14-19 Moscow, Russia Jialu Li 21 9 $4,000.00 160
PE: l. Andy Ces / Kevin Ces (12)  9-21, 25-27 (0:44)
PE: l. David Klemperer / Eric Koreng (5)  14-21, 22-20, 12-15 (1:10)
PE: d. Philip Gabathuler / Jan Schnider (28)  21-13, 21-16 (0:38)
W1: d. Florian Gosch / Alexander Horst (15)  21-19, 31-29 (0:51)
W2: l. Julius Brink / Jonas Reckermann (1)  16-21, 22-20, 13-15 (1:06)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/21-26 Marseille, France Jialu Li 17 17 $2,000.00 80
W1: d. Jean-Philippe Daguerre / Gregory Gagliano (48)  21-14, 21-18 (0:45)
W2: l. Jake Gibb / Sean Rosenthal (16)  18-21, 14-21 (0:45)
7/28-8/2 Klagenfurt, Austria Jialu Li 22 25 $1,750.00 40
PF: d. Matt Fuerbringer / Casey Jennings (11)  21-19, 21-16 (0:43)
PF: l. David Klemperer / Eric Koreng (6)  18-21, 17-21 (0:42)
PF: l. Grzegorz Fijalek / Mariusz Prudel (Q9,27)  14-21, 20-22 (0:37)
10/26-31 Sanya, China Penggen Wu 9 2 $10,500.00 270
W1: d. Jackson Henriquez / Farid Mussa (Q2,24)  21-19, 21-15 (0:41)
W2: d. Emiel Boersma / Joppe Paulides (8)  21-14, 21-18 (0:43)
W3: d. Thomas Kaczmarek / Mischa Urbatzka (Q4,17)  21-13, 21-19 (0:42)
W4: d. Tarjei Skarlund / Martin Spinnangr (4)  21-14, 21-14 (0:34)
SF: d. Yury Bogatov / Serguey Prokopyev (16)  21-12, 21-19 (0:38)
G: l. Reinder Nummerdor / Richard Schuil (1)  13-21, 14-21 (0:35)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 14-13  
Sets Won-Lost: 31-27  
Points Scored-Allowed: 1116-1101
Tournaments Played: 7
Best Finish: 2nd
Winnings: $26,950
Points: 795
Ranking: 46th
 

^top^

Copyright © 1999-2020 Beach Volleyball Database.
Please read disclaimer before using data or photographs.