Tour News Search the Database
Home Players | Seasons | Tournaments | Rankings | Leaders | Awards | History

Benjamin Insfran:
 
Benjamin Insfran
Brazil  
  
 
Season Summaries 2006-11
 
2006 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
5/23-27 Shanghai, China Harley Marques 3 7 $4,000.00 150
W1: d. Koko Darkuncoro / Andi Ardiansyam (Q24,30)  21-14, 22-24, 15-12 (0:59)
W2: d. Clemens Doppler / Peter Gartmayer (14)  21-19, 21-14 (0:39)
W3: l. Christoph Dieckmann / Julius Brink (6)  21-19, 16-21, 9-15 (0:54)
C4: d. Kristjan Kais / Rivo Vesik (8)  21-11, 21-12 (0:34)
C5: l. Mariano Baracetti / Martin Conde (13)  21-23, 22-20, 17-19 (1:11)
5/31-6/4 Zagreb, Croatia Harley Marques 4 17 $1,500.00 60
W1: l. Simon Dahl / Stefan Gunnarsson (Q36,29)  18-21, 21-15, 12-15 (0:55)
C1: d. Jake Gibb / Sean Rosenthal (20)  21-16, 21-17 (0:41)
C2: l. Markus Egger / Martin Laciga (3)  15-21, 13-21 (0:35)
6/7-11 Roseto degli Abruzzi, Italy Harley Marques 3 3 $8,000.00 240
W1: d. Emiel Boersma / Mathijs Mast (Q15,30)  21-18, 21-19 (0:44)
W2: l. Iver Horrem / Bard-Inge Pettersen (14)  24-22, 19-21, 10-15 (1:08)
C2: d. Bjorn Berg / Robert Svensson (Q10,20)  21-17, 21-15 (0:46)
C3: d. Javier Bosma / Inocencio Lario (21)  21-18, 21-10 (0:39)
C4: d. Riccardo Lione / Matteo Varnier (9)  21-11, 21-13 (0:49)
C5: d. Martin Laciga / Markus Egger (4)  21-19, 25-27, 15-11 (1:15)
C6: d. Iver Horrem / Bard-Inge Pettersen (14)  18-21, 21-16, 15-13 (1:10)
SF: l. Emanuel Rego / Ricardo Santos (1)  15-21, 17-21 (0:43)
B: d. Marcio Araujo / Fabio Luiz Magalhaes (2)  25-23, 21-13 (0:49)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
6/14-18 Espinho, Portugal Harley Marques   CQ    
CQ: l. Nalbert Bitencourt / Luizao Correa (Q11,26)  21-23, 21-23 (1:04)
6/21-25 Gstaad, Switzerland Harley Marques   CQ    
CQ: l. Roberto Lopes / Pedro Solberg (Q15,16)  14-21, 21-15, 22-24 (1:12)
6/28-7/2 Stavanger, Norway Harley Marques 4 3 $11,050.00 320
PD: d. Kay Matysik / Eric Koreng (Q9,29)  18-21, 21-16, 15-13 (1:03)
PD: l. Paul Laciga / Sascha Heyer (20)  20-22, 15-21 (0:44)
PD: d. Martin Conde / Mariano Baracetti (13)  21-18, 23-21 (0:49)
W1: d. Javier Bosma / Inocencio Lario (16)  21-16, 18-21, 15-11 (1:08)
W2: d. Kristjan Kais / Rivo Vesik (6)  21-19, 21-11 (0:42)
W3: d. Christoph Dieckmann / Julius Brink (3)  21-17, 21-18 (0:44)
SF: l. Emanuel Rego / Ricardo Santos (1)  13-21, 19-21 (0:52)
B: d. Mariano Baracetti / Martin Conde (13)  21-9, 21-19 (0:43)
7/5-9 Marseille, France Harley Marques   CQ    
CQ: l. Nalbert Bitencourt / Luizao Correa (Q6,22)  21-23, 10-21 (0:51)
7/12-16 Montréal, Canada Harley Marques Q1,4 5 $5,000.00 180
Q2: d. Darren Goss / Miguel Domingo (Q17)  21-12, 22-20 (0:45)
W1: d. Michal Biza / Premysl Kubala (Q12,29)  21-12, 21-13 (0:33)
W2: d. Julien Prosser / Brett Richardson (20)  21-16, 21-17 (0:41)
W3: l. Patrick Heuscher / Stefan Kobel (5)  21-19, 17-21, 9-15 (1:02)
C4: d. Renato "Geor" Gomes / Jorge "Gia" Terceiro (17)  21-19, 21-13 (0:49)
C5: d. Jorre Kjemperud / Tarjei Skarlund (11)  21-13, 17-21, 15-4 (0:56)
C6: l. Pedro Cunha / Franco Neto (3)  21-17, 15-21, 13-15 (1:04)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/19-23 St. Petersburg, Russia Harley Marques Q1,5 7 $4,000.00 150
Q2: d. Valeri Aleksejev / Anton Gussev (Q32)  21-16, 21-13 (0:36)
Q3: d. Janis Smedins / Toms Smedins (Q16)  17-21, 22-20, 15-6 (0:55)
W1: d. Martins Plavins / Aleksandrs Samoilovs (Q7,28)  21-23, 21-17, 15-10 (0:56)
W2: l. Andrew Schacht / Joshua Slack (12)  19-21, 14-21 (1:00)
C2: d. Jorre Kjemperud / Tarjei Skarlund (11)  17-21, 21-17, 17-15 (0:56)
C3: d. Iver Horrem / Bard-Inge Pettersen (13)  19-21, 21-14, 15-11 (1:00)
C4: d. Yaroslav Koshkarev / Serguey Prokopyev (10)  19-21, 21-19, 15-11 (0:53)
C5: l. Jochem De Gruijter / Gijs Ronnes (27)  17-21, 24-26 (0:52)
7/26-30 Paris, France Harley Marques   CQ    
CQ: l. Jan Ferreira / Rogerio 'Para' Ferreira (Q28,32)  21-13, 14-21, 8-15 (1:07)
9/27-10/1 Vitória, Brazil Tande Ramos Q1,6 9 $3,000.00 120
CQ: d. Ricardo Brandao / Thiago Santos Barbosa    21-13, 21-23, 15-12 (0:58)
Q2: d. Jose Barrionuevo / Hernan Lopez (Q16)  21-10, 21-8 (0:31)
W1: l. Dmitri Barsouk / Igor Kolodinsky (Q2,27)  19-21, 18-21 (0:48)
C1: d. Renato "Geor" Gomes / Jorge "Gia" Terceiro (22)  21-18, 21-16 (0:45)
C2: d. Mariano Baracetti / Martin Conde (5)  18-21, 21-15, 15-13 (0:57)
C3: d. Reinder Nummerdor / Richard Schuil (13)  25-23, 18-21, 15-13 (1:05)
C4: l. Sean Scott / Kevin Wong (10)  21-19, 17-21, 8-15 (1:02)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 33-18  
Sets Won-Lost: 75-50  
Points Scored-Allowed: 2347-2163
Tournaments Played: 11
Best Finish: 3rd (2 times)
Winnings: $36,550
Points: 1220
Ranking: 25th
 
2007 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
6/13-17 Espinho, Portugal Bruno de Paula   CQ    
CQ: d. Rodrigo Monteiro / Thiago Santos Barbosa    21-19, 17-21, 15-11 (1:00)
CQ: l. Harley Marques / Pedro Solberg (Q1,6)  21-17, 19-21, 12-15 (1:16)
6/20-24 Paris, France Bruno de Paula   CQ    
CQ: l. Harley Marques / Pedro Solberg (Q1)  13-21, 21-19, 13-15 (0:59)
6/27-7/1 Stavanger, Norway Bruno de Paula Q12 33   20
CQ: d. Harley Marques / Pedro Solberg    16-21, 21-16, 15-11 (1:08)
Q1: d. Alexey Sidorenko / Pavel Zabuslayev (Q21)  21-14, 21-15 (0:38)
Q2: l. Martins Plavins / Aleksandrs Samoilovs (Q5,23)  18-21, 21-16, 10-15 (0:54)
7/3-8 Montréal, Canada Bruno de Paula 15 5 $5,000.00 180
W1: l. Kentaro Asahi / Katsuhiro Shiratori (18)  16-21, 21-19, 10-15 (1:06)
C1: d. Florian Huth / Kjell Schneider (31)  21-19, 21-19 (0:46)
C2: d. Philip Gabathuler / David Wenger (Q8,16)  22-20, 21-17 (0:41)
C3: d. Jason Lochhead / Kirk Pitman (Q1,23)  16-21, 21-15, 15-13 (0:56)
C4: d. Riccardo Lione / Matteo Varnier (11)  21-13, 21-16 (0:51)
C5: d. Jonas Reckermann / Mischa Urbatzka (5)  21-18, 21-15 (0:45)
C6: l. Jochem De Gruijter / Gijs Ronnes (13)  21-17, 16-21, 23-25 (1:10)
7/10-15 Berlin, Germany Bruno de Paula   CQ    
CQ: l. Harley Marques / Pedro Solberg (Q1,11)  20-22, 16-21 (0:50)
7/18-22 Marseille, France Bruno de Paula Q4 33   15
CQ: d. Alison Cerutti / Bernardo Romano    21-17, 21-10 (0:36)
Q2: d. Bjorn Ingeborgrud / Oyvind Wergeland (Q29)  21-12, 21-14 (0:33)
Q3: l. Premysl Kubala / Jaroslav Pavlas (Q13,21)  19-21, 21-18, 18-20 (1:07)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
8/1-5 Klagenfurt, Austria Bruno de Paula   CQ    
CQ: d. Jan Ferreira / Rogerio 'Para' Ferreira    21-13, 21-16 (0:41)
CQ: l. Harley Marques / Pedro Solberg (Q1,8)  21-15, 19-21, 10-15 (1:02)
8/8-12 Kristiansand, Norway Bruno de Paula   CQ    
CQ: l. Ricardo Brandao / Thiago Santos Barbosa (Q30,32)  17-21, 22-24 (0:49)
8/15-19 Åland, Finland Bruno de Paula 5 17 $1,500.00 60
W1: l. Martin Laciga / Jan Schnider (Q2,28)  27-25, 19-21, 14-16 (1:04)
C1: d. Jian Li / Shun Zhou (12)  21-18, 21-10 (0:35)
C2: l. Florian Gosch / Alexander Horst (11)  16-21, 7-21 (0:37)
9/26-30 Fortaleza, Brazil Bruno de Paula Q2,12 17 $1,500.00 60
Q2: d. Freedom Chiya / Gershon Rorich (Q18)  21-11, 21-15 (0:33)
W1: d. Jorre Kjemperud / Tarjei Skarlund (21)  19-21, 21-18, 16-14 (1:02)
W2: l. Pedro Cunha / Franco Neto (5)  12-21, 18-21 (0:57)
C2: l. Reinder Nummerdor / Richard Schuil (6)  19-21, 21-19, 15-17 (1:06)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 14-13  
Sets Won-Lost: 37-30  
Points Scored-Allowed: 1240-1182
Tournaments Played: 10
Best Finish: 5th
Winnings: $8,000
Points: 335
Ranking: 85th
 
2007 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball Challenger & Satellite
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/26-29 Geroskipou, Cyprus Bruno de Paula 1 1 $3,000.00 40
W2: d. Mikhail Kouchnerev / Vyacheslav Makhortov (Q17,17)  21-15, 21-18 (0:47)
W3: d. Alison Cerutti / Bernardo Romano (8)  21-18, 21-13 (0:42)
W4: d. Joao Maciel / Bruno Oscar Schmidt (Q7,13)  by Forfeit
SF: d. Alison Cerutti / Bernardo Romano (8)  21-18, 21-18 (0:51)
G: d. Janis Smedins / Ruslans Sorokins (7)  21-18, 23-21 (0:47)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 5-0  
Sets Won-Lost: 8-0  
Points Scored-Allowed: 170-139
Tournaments Played: 1
Best Finish: 1st
Winnings: $3,000
Points: 40
Ranking: 13th
 
2008 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
4/28-5/3 Shanghai, China Luizao Correa   CQ    
CQ: l. Pedro Cunha / Franco Neto (Q1,7)  14-21, 23-25 (0:49)
5/6-11 Prague, Czech Republic Luizao Correa   CQ    
CQ: d. Joao Maciel / Bruno Oscar Schmidt    23-21, 21-19 (0:47)
CQ: l. Pedro Cunha / Franco Neto (Q1,6)  18-21, 16-21 (0:53)
5/13-18 Roseto degli Abruzzi, Italy Luizao Correa   CQ    
CQ: d. Joao Maciel / Bruno Oscar Schmidt    14-21, 21-17, 15-12 (0:58)
CQ: l. Pedro Cunha / Franco Neto (Q1,13)  21-16, 19-21, 13-15 (1:16)
5/20-25 Zagreb, Croatia Luizao Correa Q16 33   15
Q1: d. Andrej Stanic / Donald Stojnic (Q49)  21-10, 21-10 (0:25)
Q2: d. Taichi Morikawa / Koichi Nishimura (Q17)  21-17, 21-19 (0:44)
Q3: l. Jochem De Gruijter / Gijs Ronnes (Q1,21)  19-21, 21-14, 12-15 (0:51)
5/27-6/1 Barcelona, Spain Luizao Correa   CQ    
CQ: l. Joao Maciel / Bruno Oscar Schmidt (Q16,31)  19-21, 20-22 (1:10)
6/3-8 Stare Jablonki, Poland Franco Neto 7 7 $3,500.00 150
W1: d. Kjell Goranson / Vegard Hoidalen (Q6,26)  21-14, 21-18 (0:51)
W2: d. Grzegorz Fijalek / Mariusz Prudel (10)  18-21, 21-17, 15-9 (1:03)
W3: l. David Klemperer / Eric Koreng (2)  30-28, 25-27, 17-19 (1:33)
C4: d. Jonas Reckermann / Mischa Urbatzka (4)  22-20, 21-18 (0:46)
C5: l. Riccardo Lione / Matteo Varnier (11)  18-21, 17-21 (0:53)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
6/17-22 Paris, France Franco Neto 19 25 $1,750.00 40
PC: l. Dmitri Barsouk / Igor Kolodinsky (14)  15-21, 22-24 (0:55)
PC: l. Phil Dalhausser / Todd Rogers (3)  10-21, 14-21 (0:36)
PC: l. Jian Li / Shun Zhou (Q6,30)  19-21, 21-15, 11-15 (1:11)
6/24-29 Stavanger, Norway Franco Neto 22 9 $4,000.00 160
PF: l. Jake Gibb / Sean Rosenthal (11)  14-21, 21-18, 10-15 (0:53)
PF: d. Harley Marques / Pedro Solberg (6)  21-18, 24-26, 15-12 (1:10)
PF: d. Andy Ces / Kevin Ces (Q12,27)  21-18, 24-22 (0:50)
W1: d. Fabien Dugrip / Gregory Gagliano (Q7,25)  21-18, 21-15 (0:41)
W2: l. Julius Brink / Christoph Dieckmann (2)  17-21, 15-21 (0:46)
7/1-6 Moscow, Russia Franco Neto Q2,19 5 $6,600.00 240
Q2: d. Alexandr Dyachenko / Oleksiy Kulinich (Q15)  21-19, 21-13 (0:57)
PC: d. Marcio Araujo / Fabio Luiz Magalhaes (14)  21-17, 18-21, 15-13 (1:03)
PC: l. Julius Brink / Christoph Dieckmann (3)  20-22, 19-21 (0:59)
PC: d. Yaroslav Koshkarev / Serguey Prokopyev (30)  21-17, 25-23 (0:48)
W1: d. Patrick Heuscher / Sascha Heyer (17)  21-18, 21-14 (0:45)
W2: d. Jonas Reckermann / Mischa Urbatzka (7)  15-21, 21-12, 15-11 (1:03)
W3: l. Penggen Wu / Linyin Xu (4)  21-15, 16-21, 8-15 (1:01)
7/15-20 Marseille, France Franco Neto 5 5 $4,250.00 180
W1: d. Daniel Hupfer / Paul Schroffenegger (Q6,28)  21-16, 21-11 (0:39)
W2: d. Andy Ces / Kevin Ces (21)  21-17, 13-21, 15-13 (1:12)
W3: d. Renato "Geor" Gomes / Jorge "Gia" Terceiro (4)  14-21, 21-19, 16-14 (1:12)
W4: l. Penggen Wu / Linyin Xu (1)  19-21, 21-18, 12-15 (1:01)
C6: l. Marcio Araujo / Fabio Luiz Magalhaes (7)  21-19, 18-21, 10-15 (1:10)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/22-27 Gstaad, Switzerland Franco Neto 8 9 $4,000.00 160
PH: d. Jose Pedrosa / Pedro Rosas (Q2,25)  21-19, 21-16 (0:44)
PH: d. Olivier Conte / Fabien Dugrip (24)  21-11, 21-18 (0:36)
PH: d. Patrick Heuscher / Sascha Heyer (9)  21-18, 26-24 (0:55)
W2: l. Emiel Boersma / Bram Ronnes (13)  21-19, 15-21, 12-15 (0:54)
7/29-8/3 Klagenfurt, Austria Franco Neto 5 9 $4,000.00 160
PE: d. Sebastian Dollinger / Thomas Kaczmarek (Q10,28)  21-18, 21-17 (0:45)
PE: d. Mariano Baracetti / Jose Salema (21)  21-17, 13-21 retired (0:39)
PE: d. Marcio Araujo / Fabio Luiz Magalhaes (12)  21-15, 21-13 (0:47)
W2: l. Clemens Doppler / Peter Gartmayer (9)  18-21, 20-22 (0:50)
8/26-31 Kristiansand, Norway Franco Neto 3 9 $2,750.00 120
W1: d. Dmitry Karpov / Evgeny Vasilyev (Q17,30)  21-13, 21-19 (0:39)
W2: d. Mariano Baracetti / Jose Salema (14)  21-16, 18-21, 15-12 (1:02)
W3: l. Joao Maciel / Bruno Oscar Schmidt (6)  16-21, 17-21 (0:46)
C4: l. Jason Lochhead / Kirk Pitman (10)  18-21, 23-21, 13-15 (1:06)
9/2-7 Mallorca, Spain Franco Neto 8 3 $7,000.00 240
W1: d. Felix Blauel / Alexander Huber (Q5,25)  21-15, 21-14 (0:37)
W2: d. Fabio Galli / Riccardo Lione (24)  21-17, 21-17 (0:48)
W3: d. Julius Brink / Christoph Dieckmann (1)  18-21, 21-15, 15-11 (1:02)
W4: l. Jonas Reckermann / Mischa Urbatzka (4)  21-17, 19-21, 7-15 (1:03)
C6: d. Andy Ces / Kevin Ces (20)  21-23, 21-16, 15-13 (1:01)
SF: l. Harley Marques / Pedro Solberg (3)  18-21, 17-21 (0:47)
B: d. Jonas Reckermann / Mischa Urbatzka (4)  17-21, 25-23, 15-13 (1:15)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
9/16-21 Guarujá, Brazil Franco Neto 6 5 $4,250.00 180
W1: d. Santiago Etchegaray / Pablo Suarez (27)  21-15, 17-21, 15-12 (0:50)
W2: d. Martin Laciga / Jan Schnider (11)  21-19, 26-24 (0:53)
W3: l. Julius Brink / Christoph Dieckmann (3)  15-21, 21-11, 16-18 (0:58)
C4: d. Andy Ces / Kevin Ces (8)  21-18, 15-21, 15-10 (1:16)
C5: d. Felix Blauel / Alexander Huber (13)  21-12, 20-22, 15-12 (1:05)
C6: l. Joao Maciel / Bruno Oscar Schmidt (5)  14-21, 17-21 (0:57)
10/6-11 Dubai, United Arab Emirates Hevaldo Moreira 17 9 $2,750.00 120
W1: d. Mariano Baracetti / Jose Salema (16)  21-16, 21-19 (0:44)
W2: l. Harley Marques / Pedro Solberg (1)  22-20, 18-21, 12-15 (1:08)
C2: d. Nick Lucena / Sean Scott (31)  21-19, 19-21, 16-14 (1:03)
C3: d. Francesco Giontella / Paolo Nicolai (23)  21-16, 21-14 (0:41)
C4: l. Alison Cerutti / Pedro Cunha (6)  22-20, 18-21, 15-17 (1:08)
11/11-15 Sanya, China Harley Marques 1 1 $14,000.00 300
W1: d. Damon Haenga / Sam Wallace-Boyd (32)  21-9, 21-9 (0:31)
W2: d. Ahren Cadieux / Rich VanHuizen (16)  21-17, 21-18 (0:59)
W3: d. Hannes Brinkborg / Stefan Gunnarsson (24)  21-12, 21-18 (0:43)
W4: l. Pedro Cunha / Roberto Pitta (5)  19-21, 20-22 (0:49)
C6: d. Ahren Cadieux / Rich VanHuizen (16)  24-22, 21-16 (0:59)
SF: d. Mariano Baracetti / Jose Salema (6)  21-16, 21-16 (0:42)
G: d. Pedro Cunha / Roberto Pitta (5)  21-17, 21-19 (0:49)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 44-27  
Sets Won-Lost: 100-69  
Points Scored-Allowed: 3220-3051
Tournaments Played: 17
Best Finish: 1st
Winnings: $58,850
Points: 2065
Ranking: 17th
 
2009 AVP Pro Beach Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
9/25-27 Glendale Pedro Solberg   7 $2,000.00  
PA: d. John Hyden / Sean Scott    21-15, 27-25 (1:00)     
PA: l. Jake Gibb / Matt Olson    17-21, 23-21, 12-15 (1:09)     
PA: l. Phil Dalhausser / Todd Rogers    19-21, 16-21 (0:45)     
PA: l. Brad Keenan / Nick Lucena    18-21, 18-21 (0:41)     
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 1-3  
Sets Won-Lost: 3-6  
Points Scored-Allowed: 171-181
Tournaments Played: 1
Best Finish: 7th
Winnings: $2,000
 
2009 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
4/21-26 Brasília, Brazil Hevaldo Moreira Q2,12 25 $1,000.00 30
CQ: d. Jan Ferreira / Thiago Santos Barbosa    21-19, 16-21, 15-8 (1:03)
Q2: d. Pavel Karpukhin / Evgeniy Romashkin (Q18)  21-10, 16-21, 15-12 (0:52)
W1: l. Igor Hernandez / Jesus Villafane (21)  18-21, 20-22 (0:50)
C1: l. Pedro Cunha / Pedro Solberg (5)  20-22, 16-21 (0:46)
4/29-5/3 Shanghai, China Hevaldo Moreira Q1,9 5 $4,550.00 180
Q2: d. Keisuke Imai / Koichi Nishimura (Q17)  21-9, 21-16 (0:32)
W1: d. Jonathan Erdmann / Stefan Windscheif (Q8,24)  23-21, 13-21, 15-11 (0:53)
W2: d. Sebastian Dollinger / Thomas Kaczmarek (25)  21-18, 21-12 (0:43)
W3: l. Alison Cerutti / Harley Marques (1)  12-21, 16-21 (0:38)
C4: d. Philip Gabathuler / David Wenger (21)  21-18, 21-17 (0:39)
C5: d. Michal Biza / Pavel Rotrekl (Q6,20)  33-31, 21-13 (0:49)
C6: l. Julius Brink / Jonas Reckermann (3)  17-21, 14-21 (0:41)
5/12-17 Rome, Italy Hevaldo Moreira   CQ    
CQ: d. Franco Neto / Roberto Pitta    24-26, 21-19, 15-12 (1:18)
CQ: l. Jan Ferreira / Thiago Santos Barbosa (Q17,27)  18-21, 13-21 (0:43)
5/26-31 Myslowice, Poland Hevaldo Moreira   CQ    
CQ: d. Franco Neto / Roberto Pitta    16-21, 21-14, 15-13 (1:03)
CQ: l. Marcio Araujo / Fabio Luiz Magalhaes (Q1,8)  17-21, 12-21 (0:46)
7/7-12 Gstaad, Switzerland Pedro Solberg 6 9 $4,000.00 160
PF: d. Hannes Brinkborg / Stefan Gunnarsson (Q24,27)  21-13, 18-21, 15-9 (0:51)
PF: l. Anders Lund Hoyer / Bo Soderberg (Q10,22)  23-25, 21-13, 14-16 (1:18)
PF: l. Adrian Gavira / Pablo Herrera (11)  21-23, 18-21 (0:46)
W1: d. Jake Gibb / Sean Rosenthal (16)  21-19, 17-21, 17-15 (1:05)
W2: l. Phil Dalhausser / Todd Rogers (4)  19-21, 10-21 (0:45)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/14-19 Moscow, Russia Pedro Solberg 4 5 $6,600.00 240
PD: d. Hannes Brinkborg / Stefan Gunnarsson (Q20,29)  21-15, 21-19 (0:48)
PD: d. Inocencio Lario / Raul Mesa (Q2,20)  21-16, 21-17 (0:43)
PD: d. Patrick Heuscher / Sascha Heyer (13)  21-15, 24-26, 18-16 (1:10)
W2: d. Joao Maciel / Bruno Oscar Schmidt (Q1,8)  21-18, 21-14 (0:46)
W3: l. David Klemperer / Eric Koreng (5)  19-21, 30-32 (1:18)
7/21-26 Marseille, France Pedro Solberg   CQ    
CQ: l. Jan Ferreira / Thiago Santos Barbosa    15-21, 21-19, 11-15 (0:58)
7/28-8/2 Klagenfurt, Austria Pedro Solberg 7 5 $6,600.00 240
PG: l. Aleksandrs Samoilovs / Ruslans Sorokins (Q7,26)  17-21, 22-20, 13-15 (1:07)
PG: d. Stefan Uhmann / Stefan Windscheif (23)  21-18, 21-15 (0:49)
PG: d. Daniel Hupfer / Paul Schroffenegger (10)  21-17, 21-12 (0:38)
W1: d. Kentaro Asahi / Katsuhiro Shiratori (Q19,19)  21-19, 21-11 (0:45)
W2: d. Matt Fuerbringer / Casey Jennings (11)  21-11, 18-21, 15-9 (1:06)
W3: l. Alison Cerutti / Harley Marques (2)  25-27, 21-18, 7-15 (1:18)
8/4-9 Stare Jablonki, Poland Pedro Solberg 6 1 $15,000.00 300
W1: d. Ahren Cadieux / Martin Reader (Q5,27)  21-18, 21-19 (0:44)
W2: d. Jefferson Bellaguarda / Martin Laciga (11)  21-15, 21-12 (0:49)
W3: d. Mariano Baracetti / Jose Salema (Q2,30)  21-19, 21-17 (0:44)
W4: d. Alison Cerutti / Harley Marques (2)  18-21, 21-18, 15-13 (1:03)
SF: d. Adrian Gavira / Pablo Herrera (3)  21-17, 21-14 (0:45)
G: d. Julius Brink / Jonas Reckermann (1)  23-21, 21-16 (0:55)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
8/11-16 Kristiansand, Norway Pedro Solberg 2 5 $4,550.00 180
W1: l. Philip Gabathuler / Jan Schnider (Q2,31)  23-25, 21-16, 8-15 (1:06)
C1: d. Florian Huth / Mischa Urbatzka (Q5,18)  21-16, 21-18 (0:47)
C2: d. Fabien Dugrip / Yannick Salvetti (16)  21-17, 21-15 (0:36)
C3: d. Renato "Geor" Gomes / Jorge "Gia" Terceiro (8)  19-21, 21-9, 19-17 (0:56)
C4: d. Joao Maciel / Bruno Oscar Schmidt (6)  21-18, 21-15 (0:38)
C5: d. Patrick Heuscher / Sascha Heyer (5)  21-17, 21-18 (0:39)
C6: l. Andy Ces / Kevin Ces (12)  21-16, 21-23, 13-15 (0:58)
8/18-23 Åland, Finland Franco Neto Q1,6 17 $1,400.00 60
CQ: d. Jan Ferreira / Thiago Santos Barbosa    21-19, 21-19 (0:47)
Q2: d. Jaakko Keskitalo / Pekka Seppanen (Q32)  21-12, 21-17 (0:34)
Q3: d. Oivind Hordvik / Iver Horrem (Q16)  21-14, 21-15 (0:42)
W1: d. Jason Lochhead / Kirk Pitman (27)  21-17, 26-28, 17-15 (1:12)
W2: l. Joao Maciel / Bruno Oscar Schmidt (11)  17-21, 9-21 (0:51)
C2: l. Grzegorz Fijalek / Mariusz Prudel (Q3,21)  21-15, 14-21, 11-15 (0:56)
8/25-30 The Hague, Netherlands Franco Neto 5 5 $4,550.00 180
W1: d. Anders Lund Hoyer / Bo Soderberg (28)  19-21, 27-25, 15-13 (1:16)
W2: d. Aleksandrs Samoilovs / Ruslans Sorokins (12)  21-16, 22-20 (0:49)
W3: d. Florian Gosch / Alexander Horst (13)  21-11, 21-13 (0:36)
W4: l. Reinder Nummerdor / Richard Schuil (1)  21-23, 16-21 (0:52)
C6: l. Alison Cerutti / Harley Marques (2)  15-21, 21-16, 8-15 (1:03)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
10/26-31 Sanya, China Thiago Santos Barbosa 5 9 $3,000.00 120
W1: d. Sam Boehm / Christopher McHugh (Q5,28)  22-20, 21-16 (0:46)
W2: d. Igor Hernandez / Jesus Villafane (Q3,21)  21-15, 21-14 (0:36)
W3: l. Tarjei Skarlund / Martin Spinnangr (4)  18-21, 14-21 (0:55)
C4: l. Yury Bogatov / Serguey Prokopyev (16)  13-21, 21-17, 10-15 (1:00)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 39-21  
Sets Won-Lost: 87-55  
Points Scored-Allowed: 2695-2523
Tournaments Played: 13
Best Finish: 1st
Winnings: $51,250
Points: 1690
Ranking: 17th
 
2010 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
4/20-25 Brasília, Brazil Bruno Oscar Schmidt Q1,7 3 $7,500.00 240
CQ: d. Juca Dultra / Jose Irio Quevedo    21-13, 21-16 (0:39)
Q2: d. Aldo Miramontes / Juan Virgen (Q17)  21-18, 21-18 (0:46)
W1: d. Fabien Dugrip / Yannick Salvetti (Q3,26)  21-14, 21-13 (0:38)
W2: d. Jefferson Bellaguarda / Martin Laciga (10)  21-16, 13-21, 15-8 (0:48)
W3: d. Julius Brink / Jonas Reckermann (2)  15-21, 21-19, 15-9 (0:56)
W4: d. Pedro Cunha / Thiago Santos Barbosa (11)  21-17, 19-21, 17-15 (0:55)
SF: l. Phil Dalhausser / Todd Rogers (3)  17-21, 17-21 (0:44)
B: d. Pedro Cunha / Thiago Santos Barbosa (11)  21-18, 21-12 (0:43)
5/3-8 Shanghai, China Bruno Oscar Schmidt 7 5 $4,550.00 180
W1: d. Inocencio Lario / Raul Mesa (Q2,26)  21-17, 21-13 (0:41)
W2: d. Penggen Wu / Linyin Xu (10)  17-21, 22-20, 15-10 (1:00)
W3: d. Adrian Gavira / Pablo Herrera (2)  21-15, 17-21, 15-13 (1:02)
W4: l. Alison Cerutti / Emanuel Rego (3)  19-21, 22-24 (0:46)
C6: l. Harley Marques / Pedro Solberg (5)  13-21, 15-21 (0:39)
5/18-23 Rome, Italy Bruno Oscar Schmidt 8 9 $4,000.00 160
PQ: d. Emiel Boersma / Joppe Paulides (Q10,25)  21-16, 15-21, 15-11 (0:58)
PQ: d. Christian Redmann / Rich VanHuizen (Q4,24)  21-17, 22-24, 16-14 (1:03)
PQ: d. Matteo Ingrosso / Paolo Ingrosso (9)  21-11, 22-20 (0:49)
W2: l. Pedro Cunha / Thiago Santos Barbosa (Q9,17)  18-21, 15-21 (0:43)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
5/25-30 Myslowice, Poland Bruno Oscar Schmidt 8 9 $3,000.00 120
W1: d. Karl Jaani / Rivo Vesik (25)  21-16, 21-17 (0:40)
W2: d. Grzegorz Fijalek / Mariusz Prudel (9)  13-21, 21-15, 15-12 (1:03)
W3: l. Phil Dalhausser / Todd Rogers (1)  21-19, 17-21, 11-15 (1:03)
C4: l. Alison Cerutti / Emanuel Rego (5)  15-21, 11-21 (0:39)
6/9-14 Moscow, Russia Bruno Oscar Schmidt 7 9 $4,000.00 160
PP: d. Jonathan Erdmann / Kay Matysik (Q10,26)  22-20, 21-19 (0:44)
PP: d. Sebastian Dollinger / Stefan Windscheif (23)  21-18, 22-20 (0:46)
PP: l. Yury Bogatov / Serguey Prokopyev (10)  16-21, 15-21 (0:43)
W1: d. Clemens Doppler / Matthias Mellitzer (Q12,31)  21-11, 17-21, 18-16 (1:03)
W2: l. Julius Brink / Jonas Reckermann (3)  17-21, 16-21 (0:49)
6/15-21 Prague, Czech Republic Bruno Oscar Schmidt 11 5 $4,550.00 180
W1: d. Jefferson Bellaguarda / Martin Laciga (22)  21-19, 15-21, 16-14 (1:02)
W2: l. Igor Kolodinsky / Yaroslav Koshkarev (27)  21-16, 17-21, 10-15 (0:58)
C2: d. Tarjei Skarlund / Martin Spinnangr (21)  25-23, 22-20 (0:53)
C3: d. Casey Jennings / Brad Keenan (14)  21-17, 21-15 (0:44)
C4: d. Grzegorz Fijalek / Mariusz Prudel (8)  19-21, 26-24, 15-10 (1:10)
C5: d. Pedro Cunha / Thiago Santos Barbosa (13)  21-13, 21-19 (0:41)
C6: l. Alison Cerutti / Emanuel Rego (2)  15-21, 14-21 (0:42)
6/29-7/4 Stavanger, Norway Bruno Oscar Schmidt 7 17 $2,550.00 80
PP: l. Martins Plavins / Janis Smedins (Q16,26)  13-21, 17-21 (0:40)
PP: d. Karl Jaani / Rivo Vesik (23)  18-21, 21-13, 15-12 (0:52)
PP: d. Vegard Hoidalen / Jorre Kjemperud (10)  21-8, 21-13 (0:34)
W1: l. Matt Fuerbringer / Nick Lucena (Q3,16)  20-22, 22-20, 12-15 (1:04)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/6-11 Gstaad, Switzerland Bruno Oscar Schmidt   CQ    
CQ: l. Marcio Araujo / Ricardo Santos (Q1,11)  14-21, 15-21 (0:45)
7/20-25 Marseille, France Bruno Oscar Schmidt 4 5 $4,550.00 180
W1: d. Michal Kadziola / Jakub Szalankiewicz (Q4,29)  21-19, 21-19 (0:49)
W2: d. Tarjei Skarlund / Martin Spinnangr (20)  21-11, 28-26 (0:44)
W3: d. Petr Benes / Premysl Kubala (12)  21-9, 21-12 (0:35)
W4: l. Martins Plavins / Janis Smedins (8)  19-21, 19-21 (0:50)
C6: l. Grzegorz Fijalek / Mariusz Prudel (3)  19-21, 18-21 (0:52)
7/27-8/1 Klagenfurt, Austria Bruno Oscar Schmidt Q1,11 17 $2,550.00 80
CQ: d. Bruno de Paula / Fabio Luiz Magalhaes    21-19, 21-18 (0:49)
Q1: d. Michael Leeb / Jorg Wutzl (Q32)  21-13, 21-15 (0:40)
Q2: d. Alexey Pastukhov / Konstantin Semenov (Q16)  23-21, 21-14 (0:43)
PO: d. Matteo Ingrosso / Paolo Ingrosso (22)  21-19, 21-19 (0:52)
PO: d. Tarjei Skarlund / Martin Spinnangr (27)  19-21, 21-12, 16-14 (0:58)
PO: l. Grzegorz Fijalek / Mariusz Prudel (6)  18-21, 13-21 (0:48)
W1: l. Reinder Nummerdor / Richard Schuil (15)  25-23, 20-22, 12-15 (1:08)
8/3-8 Stare Jablonki, Poland Bruno Oscar Schmidt 13 17 $2,550.00 80
PM: l. Martins Plavins / Janis Smedins (Q7,20)  18-21, 21-17, 12-15 (1:03)
PM: d. Anders Lund Hoyer / Bo Soderberg (Q11,29)  21-18, 21-17 (0:54)
PM: d. Grzegorz Fijalek / Mariusz Prudel (4)  17-21, 28-26, 15-10 (1:11)
W1: l. Jefferson Bellaguarda / Martin Laciga (Q2,17)  15-21, 18-21 (0:41)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
8/10-15 Kristiansand, Norway Bruno Oscar Schmidt Q1,11 5 $4,550.00 180
CQ: d. Rhooney Ferramenta / Neilton Santos    21-18, 17-21, 17-15 (1:03)
Q2: d. Alexander Likholetov / Evgeniy Romashkin (Q33)  21-15, 21-18 (0:39)
Q3: d. Martin Reader / Chaim Schalk (Q17)  21-19, 21-18 (0:43)
W1: l. Christian Redmann / Rich VanHuizen (22)  20-22, 24-26 (0:53)
C1: d. Tom Gotz / Marcus Popp (27)  21-15, 21-13 (0:35)
C2: d. Karl Jaani / Rivo Vesik (12)  23-21, 21-16 (0:43)
C3: d. Philip Gabathuler / Jan Schnider (20)  21-14, 21-15 (0:35)
C4: d. Emiel Boersma / Daan Spijkers (Q8,23)  21-10, 21-12 (0:37)
C5: d. Penggen Wu / Linyin Xu (6)  12-21, 21-19, 17-15 (1:04)
C6: l. Harley Marques / Pedro Solberg (5)  15-21, 21-18, 19-21 (1:08)
8/17-22 Åland, Finland Bruno Oscar Schmidt 8 7 $3,800.00 150
W1: d. Markus Bockermann / Mischa Urbatzka (25)  21-19, 21-9 (0:44)
W2: d. Casey Jennings / Kevin Wong (Q1,24)  21-18, 23-25, 15-9 (1:11)
W3: l. Phil Dalhausser / Todd Rogers (1)  21-15, 11-21 retired (0:48)
C4: d. Renato "Geor" Gomes / Jorge "Gia" Terceiro (14)  21-16, 21-15 (0:39)
C5: l. Adrian Gavira / Pablo Herrera (5)  18-21, 21-14, 9-15 (0:56)
8/24-29 The Hague, Netherlands Bruno Oscar Schmidt 8 2 $10,500.00 270
W1: d. Rodin Merx / Joppe Paulides (25)  21-12, 21-9 (0:28)
W2: d. Clemens Doppler / Matthias Mellitzer (24)  21-19, 21-16 (0:50)
W3: d. Matt Fuerbringer / Nick Lucena (1)  21-12, 21-13 (0:37)
W4: l. Casey Jennings / Kevin Wong (Q1,21)  29-27, 18-21, 12-15 (1:06)
C6: d. Anders Lund Hoyer / Bo Soderberg (15)  21-14, 23-21 (0:50)
SF: d. Emiel Boersma / Daan Spijkers (10)  21-13, 29-27 (0:54)
G: l. Casey Jennings / Kevin Wong (Q1,21)  18-21, 21-18, 15-17 (1:00)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 51-25  
Sets Won-Lost: 111-65  
Points Scored-Allowed: 3386-3138
Tournaments Played: 14
Best Finish: 2nd
Winnings: $58,650
Points: 2060
Ranking: 11th
 
2011 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
4/18-23 Brasília, Brazil Bruno Oscar Schmidt Q1,11 7 $3,800.00 150
CQ: d. Evandro Goncalves / Rodrigo Monteiro    21-14, 21-11 (0:28)
Q2: d. Jon Stiekema / Christiaan Varenhorst (Q32)  21-17, 21-16 (0:36)
Q3: d. Volkan Gogtepe / Selcuk Sekerci (Q16)  21-13, 21-12 (0:39)
W1: d. Martin Laciga / Jonas Weingart (22)  21-16, 21-15 (0:35)
W2: d. Hannes Brinkborg / Stefan Gunnarsson (Q9,27)  21-16, 21-17 (0:37)
W3: l. Marcio Araujo / Ricardo Santos (3)  15-21, 19-21 (0:41)
C4: d. Brad Keenan / Casey Patterson (Q4,26)  21-14, 22-20 (0:36)
C5: l. Julius Brink / Jonas Reckermann (2)  24-22, 17-21, 11-15 (1:04)
6/6-11 Beijing, China Bruno Oscar Schmidt 8 9 $4,000.00 160
PH: d. Dmitri Barsouk / Alexey Yutvalin (Q24,25)  23-21, 21-17 (0:41)
PH: l. Grzegorz Fijalek / Mariusz Prudel (24)  21-17, 14-21, 9-15 (0:52)
PH: d. Cheng Chen / Peng Gao (9)  21-18, 21-15 (0:38)
W1: d. Karl Jaani / Rivo Vesik (Q10,26)  21-16, 18-21, 15-8 (0:47)
W2: l. Jefferson Bellaguarda / Patrick Heuscher (19)  21-18, 18-21, 12-15 (1:02)
6/13-19 Rome, Italy Bruno Oscar Schmidt 8 9 $5,500.00 200
PH: d. Alexandr Dyachenko / Alexey Sidorenko (41)  26-24, 18-21, 15-10 (1:01)     
PH: d. Inocencio Lario / Raul Mesa (32)  15-21, 21-18, 23-21 (1:00)     
PH: l. Reinder Nummerdor / Richard Schuil (17)  14-21, 18-21 (0:39)     
W1: d. Petr Benes / Premysl Kubala (11)  19-21, 21-17, 15-9 (1:05)     
W2: l. Grzegorz Fijalek / Mariusz Prudel (30)  13-21, 16-21 (0:38)     
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
6/28-7/3 Stavanger, Norway Bruno Oscar Schmidt 7 17 $2,550.00 80
PP: l. Alexander Horst / Daniel Mullner (Q12,26)  21-19, 24-26, 12-15 (1:04)
PP: d. Jason Lochhead / Kirk Pitman (Q8,23)  21-15, 21-19 (0:37)
PP: l. Geir Eithun / Vegard Hoidalen (10)  16-21, 19-21 (0:43)
W1: l. Julius Brink / Jonas Reckermann (4)  21-16, 19-21, 11-15 (0:55)
7/5-10 Gstaad, Switzerland Bruno Oscar Schmidt 8 9 $4,000.00 160
PQ: l. Matt Fuerbringer / Nick Lucena (25)  23-25, 21-15, 22-24 (1:08)
PQ: d. Emiel Boersma / Daan Spijkers (24)  21-19, 21-17 (0:43)
PQ: d. Jefferson Bellaguarda / Patrick Heuscher (9)  21-17, 21-14 (0:37)
W1: d. Christian Redmann / Ben Saxton (Q14,31)  21-12, 27-29, 15-11 (0:53)
W2: l. Phil Dalhausser / Todd Rogers (4)  24-26, 15-21 (0:46)
7/12-17 Moscow, Russia Bruno Oscar Schmidt 11 5 $6,600.00 240
PO: d. Harley Marques / Thiago Santos Barbosa (Q8,22)  19-21, 31-29, 15-10 (1:04)
PO: d. Inocencio Lario / Raul Mesa (27)  22-20, 21-15 (0:38)
PO: d. David Klemperer / Eric Koreng (6)  15-21, 21-14, 15-13 (0:50)
W2: d. Petr Benes / Premysl Kubala (15)  21-17, 19-21, 15-10 (0:55)
W3: l. Alison Cerutti / Emanuel Rego (1)  18-21, 18-21 (0:38)
7/26-31 Stare Jablonki, Poland Marcio Araujo 5 9 $4,000.00 160
PN: d. Anders Lund Hoyer / Bo Soderberg (28)  21-19, 21-12 (0:42)
PN: l. Tarjei Skarlund / Martin Spinnangr (21)  18-21, 17-21 (0:42)
PN: l. Yaroslav Koshkarev / Konstantin Semenov (12)  20-22, 16-21 (0:39)
W1: d. Reinder Nummerdor / Richard Schuil (8)  21-19, 21-19 (0:39)
W2: l. Julius Brink / Jonas Reckermann (3)  12-21, 19-21 (0:33)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
8/2-7 Klagenfurt, Austria Marcio Araujo 5 9 $4,000.00 160
PN: d. Philip Gabathuler / Jan Schnider (Q10,28)  21-17, 21-10 (0:35)
PN: d. Tarjei Skarlund / Martin Spinnangr (21)  21-15, 23-21 (0:40)
PN: d. David Klemperer / Eric Koreng (12)  21-11, 22-20 (0:44)
W2: l. Phil Dalhausser / Todd Rogers (2)  16-21, 17-21 (0:43)
8/16-21 Åland, Finland Marcio Araujo 5 1 $15,000.00 300
W1: d. Alexander Horst / Daniel Mullner (Q8,28)  21-14, 21-13 (0:37)
W2: d. David Klemperer / Eric Koreng (12)  21-19, 21-19 (0:45)
W3: d. Daniele Lupo / Paolo Nicolai (13)  21-18, 21-18 (0:45)
W4: l. Phil Dalhausser / Todd Rogers (1)  21-13, 13-21, 11-15 (0:51)
C6: d. David Klemperer / Eric Koreng (12)  21-18, 21-15 (0:43)
SF: d. Alison Cerutti / Emanuel Rego (2)  21-18, 21-15 (0:28)
G: d. Phil Dalhausser / Todd Rogers (1)  21-21 retired (0:22)
8/23-28 The Hague, Netherlands Marcio Araujo 3 9 $3,000.00 120
W1: d. Anders Lund Hoyer / Bo Soderberg (Q1,30)  19-21, 21-14, 15-10 (0:56)
W2: l. Renato "Geor" Gomes / Jorge "Gia" Terceiro (19)  19-21, 22-24 (0:46)
C2: d. Casey Jennings / Casey Patterson (20)  21-14, 21-15 (0:37)
C3: d. Aleksandrs Samoilovs / Ruslans Sorokins (11)  21-17, 21-14 (0:35)
C4: l. Grzegorz Fijalek / Mariusz Prudel (1)  16-21, 18-21 (0:43)
10/4-9 Agadir, Morocco Marcio Araujo 4 5 $4,550.00 180
W1: d. Michal Kadziola / Jakub Szalankiewicz (Q8,29)  18-21, 21-16, 15-10 (0:56)
W2: d. Sebastian Chevallier / Sascha Heyer (20)  21-14, 19-21, 15-11 (1:01)
W3: l. Adrian Gavira / Pablo Herrera (5)  25-27, 21-15, 10-15 (1:04)
C4: d. Penggen Wu / Linyin Xu (7)  21-16, 21-11 (0:42)
C5: d. Jonathan Erdmann / Kay Matysik (6)  21-18, 21-18 (0:45)
C6: l. Matt Fuerbringer / Nick Lucena (11)  22-20, 15-21, 12-15 (0:58)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 38-21  
Sets Won-Lost: 83-53  
Points Scored-Allowed: 2631-2431
Tournaments Played: 11
Best Finish: 1st
Winnings: $57,000
Points: 1910
Ranking: 13th
 

^top^

Copyright © 1999-2018 Beach Volleyball Database.
Please read disclaimer before using data or photographs.