Tour News Search the Database
Home Players | Seasons | Tournaments | Rankings | Leaders | Awards | History

Vanilda Leao:
 
Vanilda "Val" dos Santos Leão
Brazil  
 
Season Summaries 2002-14
 
2002 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
9/17-22 Vitória, Brazil Monica Paludo Q9,25 9 $1,950.00 60
CQ: d. Tais Jesus / Shaylyn Bede    21-17, 33-31 (0:53)
Q2: d. Ingrid Torlen / Nila Ann Hakedal (Q8)  21-17, 21-17 (0:35)
PH: d. Barbra Fontana / Dianne DeNecochea (9)  19-21, 35-33, 23-21 (1:17)
PH: l. Danalee Bragado-Corso / Ali Wood (Q2,24)  21-17, 16-21, 8-15 (0:48)
PH: d. Carrie Dodd / Leanne McSorley (8)  21-16, 21-19 (0:42)
W1: l. Sandra Pires / Leila Barros (10)  18-21, 16-21 (0:43)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 4-2  
Sets Won-Lost: 9-5  
Points Scored-Allowed: 294-287
Tournaments Played: 1
Best Finish: 9th
Winnings: $1,950
Points: 60
Ranking: 94th
 
2004 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
3/9-14 Fortaleza, Brazil Ana Richa Q19 33   9
CQ: d. Monica Paludo / Angela Vieira    18-21, 22-20, 15-9 (0:59)
CQ: d. Alexandra Fonseca / Monica Rodrigues    21-19, 21-12 (0:41)
Q1: d. Marie-Andree Lessard / Sarah Maxwell (Q14)  21-19, 21-14 (0:40)
Q2: l. Milagros Crespo / Imara Esteves Ribalta (Q3,18)  19-21, 18-21 (0:45)
9/20-25 Rio de Janeiro, Brazil Gerusa Da Costa   CQ    
CQ: l. Angela Vieira / Monica Paludo (Q6,29)  17-21, 15-21 (0:43)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 3-2  
Sets Won-Lost: 6-5  
Points Scored-Allowed: 208-198
Tournaments Played: 2
Best Finish: 33rd
Points: 9
Ranking: 180th
 
2006 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
9/26-30 Vitória, Brazil Maria Antonelli Q19,32 25 $1,000.00 30
CQ: d. Luana Madeira / Naiana Rodrigues    21-16, 21-13 (0:34)
Q1: d. Line Jomphe / Rebecca Moskowitz (Q14)  21-9, 21-11 (0:33)
Q2: d. Daniela Gioria / Giulia Momoli (Q3,23)  21-10, 21-18 (0:35)
W1: l. Juliana Felisberta / Larissa Franca (1)  14-21, 16-21 (0:36)
C1: l. Doris Schwaiger / Stefanie Schwaiger (17)  21-14, 18-21, 12-15 (0:50)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 3-2  
Sets Won-Lost: 7-4  
Points Scored-Allowed: 207-169
Tournaments Played: 1
Best Finish: 25th
Winnings: $1,000
Points: 30
Ranking: 185th
 
2007 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
6/5-10 Warsaw, Poland Maria Antonelli Q33 41   9
CQ: d. Shaylyn Bede / Agatha Bednarczuk    21-13, 18-21, 15-13 (0:55)
CQ: d. Carolina Salgado / Maria Clara Salgado    21-19, 21-16 (0:51)
Q1: d. Galina Boyko / Anna Markova (Q32)  21-15, 21-16 (0:39)
Q2: l. Efthalia Koutroumanidou / Maria Tsiartsiani (Q1)  19-21, 21-16, 16-18 (1:03)
6/12-16 Espinho, Portugal Maria Antonelli   CQ    
CQ: d. Shaylyn Bede / Agatha Bednarczuk    21-19, 21-13 (0:37)
CQ: l. Carolina Salgado / Maria Clara Salgado (Q5,8)  11-21, 19-21 (0:48)
7/17-21 Marseille, France Maria Antonelli Q26,32 25 $1,000.00 30
Q2: d. Heike Jensen / Summer Lochowicz (Q7)  21-10, 21-17 (0:53)
Q3: d. Svitlana Baburina / Galyna Osheyko (Q10)  25-27, 21-19, 15-11 (0:58)
W1: l. Jia Tian / Jie Wang (1)  19-21, 22-24 (0:51)
C1: l. Helke Claasen / Antje Roder (Q1,16)  17-21, 21-17, 12-15 (0:58)
8/7-11 Kristiansand, Norway Maria Antonelli   CQ   0
CQ: l. Shaylyn Bede / Agatha Bednarczuk    21-18, 18-21, 16-18 (1:05)
8/14-18 Åland, Finland Maria Antonelli Q13,32 17 $1,500.00 60
CQ: d. Shaylyn Bede / Agatha Bednarczuk    21-19, 21-16 (0:39)
CQ: d. Carolina Salgado / Maria Clara Salgado    21-18, 21-14 (0:37)
Q1: d. Becchara Palmer / Alice Rohkamper (Q20)  18-21, 21-14, 15-9 (0:53)
Q2: d. Marie-Andree Lessard / Sarah Maxwell (Q4,22)  21-15, 21-13 (0:39)
W1: l. Juliana Felisberta / Larissa Franca (1)  14-21, 21-15, 12-15 (0:49)
C1: d. Susanne Glesnes / Kathrine Maaseide (17)  21-9, 21-17 (0:37)
C2: l. Helke Claasen / Antje Roder (Q1,15)  19-21, 24-22, 8-15 (0:55)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
9/25-29 Fortaleza, Brazil Maria Antonelli 31 13 $2,250.00 90
W1: l. Juliana Felisberta / Larissa Franca (2)  21-23, 23-25 (0:52)
C1: d. Dana Cooke / Annie Martin (18)  18-21, 21-17, 15-10 (0:48)
C2: d. Liesbeth Mouha / Liesbet Van Breedam (16)  21-19, 14-21, 15-10 (0:50)
C3: l. Dalixia Fernandez Grasset / Tamara Larrea Peraza (10)  23-21, 18-21, 12-15 (0:56)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 13-9  
Sets Won-Lost: 32-23  
Points Scored-Allowed: 1036-958
Tournaments Played: 6
Best Finish: 13th
Winnings: $4,750
Points: 189
Ranking: 108th
 
2007 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball Challenger & Satellite
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
6/29-7/1 San Sebastiàn, Spain Maria Antonelli 9 3 $600.00 8
W1: l. Heidi Ilustre / Diane Pascua (8)  22-24, 21-19, 14-16 (1:01)
C1: d. Liliana Fernandez / Alejandra Simon (Q11,16)  21-11, 21-13 (0:32)
C2: d. Juliana Antunes / Maria Francisca Esteves (6)  21-13, 16-21, 15-11 (0:53)
C3: d. Caroline Fiset / Isabelle Rancourt (4)  21-13, 21-15 (0:32)
C4: d. Eva Tcholakova / Petia Yanchulova (1)  21-14, 21-15 (0:38)
SF: l. Marleen Van Iersel / Marloes Wesselink (3)  19-21, 14-21 (0:41)
B: d. Celine Gemise Fareau / Mathilde Giordano (5)  21-19, 21-12 (0:36)
7/19-22 Eboli, Italy Maria Antonelli 8 1 $2,400.00 40
W2: d. Myriam Aboumerhi / Magalie St-Georges (Q6,24)  21-12, 21-19 (0:31)
W3: l. Katrin Holtwick / Ilka Semmler (1)  21-19, 19-21, 13-15 (1:12)
C3: d. Gilda Lombardo / Marta Menegatti (14)  21-18, 21-13 (0:29)
C4: d. Anouk Boileau / Marie-Christine Mondor (4)  21-11, 21-14 (0:35)
C5: d. Caroline Fiset / Isabelle Rancourt (3)  21-17, 21-17 (0:39)
SF: d. Vivian Cunha / Angela Vieira (5)  21-15, 21-18 (0:44)
G: d. Izabel Bezerra / Taiana Lima (23)  21-13, 21-14 (0:30)
7/25-28 Geroskipou, Cyprus Maria Antonelli 4 2 $2,300.00 36
W1: d. Jeanne Schneider / Norma Zambon (13)  21-11, 21-14 (0:27)
W2: d. Marleen Van Iersel / Marloes Wesselink (5)  19-21, 21-15, 15-10 (0:59)
W3: d. Katrin Holtwick / Ilka Semmler (1)  21-18, 21-15 (0:38)
SF: d. Marleen Van Iersel / Marloes Wesselink (5)  20-22, 21-14, 15-13 (1:03)
G: l. Katrin Holtwick / Ilka Semmler (1)  13-21, 21-14, 19-21 (0:57)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
8/8-11 Vaduz, Liechtenstein Maria Antonelli 1 1 $1,000.00 10
W1: d. Luiza Amelia Ramos / Luciana Hollanda (Q3,16)  21-17, 22-20 (0:40)
W2: d. Gisela Rodriguez / Moran Zur (8)  21-17, 20-22, 15-10 (0:55)
W3: d. Claudia Lehmann / Julia Sude (4)  21-15, 21-19 (0:36)
SF: d. Eva Tcholakova / Petia Yanchulova (2)  21-12, 21-13 (0:34)
G: d. Claudia Lehmann / Julia Sude (4)  21-18, 15-21, 15-7 (0:49)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 20-4  
Sets Won-Lost: 43-13  
Points Scored-Allowed: 1097-894
Tournaments Played: 4
Best Finish: 1st (2 times)
Winnings: $6,300
Points: 94
Ranking: 1st
 
2008 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
5/26-31 Barcelona, Spain Maria Antonelli   CQ    
CQ: l. Shaylyn Bede / Agatha Bednarczuk    9-21, 19-21 (0:40)
6/2-7 Stare Jablonki, Poland Maria Antonelli Q19,23 13 $1,950.00 90
CQ: d. Shaylyn Bede / Agatha Bednarczuk    21-16, 22-20 (0:44)
CQ: d. Leila Barros / Sandra Pires    21-16, 21-16 (0:44)
Q2: d. Deborah Giaoui / Eva Hamzaoui (Q14)  21-11, 21-16 (0:35)
Q3: d. Andrezza "Rtvelo" Martins / Cristine "Saka" Santanna (Q3)  21-15, 21-16 (0:43)
W1: d. Gosia Sobolewska / Dorota Wojtczak (10)  21-12, 21-12 (0:46)
W2: l. Rieke Brink-Abeler / Hella Jurich (7)  23-21, 15-21, 10-15 (0:48)
C2: d. Emilia Nystrom / Erika Nystrom (25)  21-11, 21-17 (0:39)
C3: l. Dalixia Fernandez Grasset / Tamara Larrea Peraza (17)  17-21, 17-21 (0:36)
6/9-14 Berlin, Germany Maria Antonelli Q17,26 5 $6,600.00 240
CQ: d. Shaylyn Bede / Agatha Bednarczuk    24-22, 21-17 (0:45)
CQ: d. Carolina Salgado / Maria Clara Salgado    21-18, 21-14 (0:35)
Q1: d. Ester Alcon / Olga Matveeva (Q16)  19-21, 21-16, 15-12 (0:58)
Q2: d. Tyra Turner / Rachel Scott (Q1)  21-17, 16-21, 15-13 (0:56)
PG: l. Jia Tian / Jie Wang (7)  24-22, 16-21, 18-20 (1:05)
PG: d. Sara Goller / Laura Ludwig (10)  21-16, 22-20 (0:41)
PG: d. Chiaki Kusuhara / Mika Teru Saiki (Q7,23)  21-16, 21-16 (0:42)
W2: d. Doris Schwaiger / Stefanie Schwaiger (21)  21-17, 20-22, 15-11 (0:51)
W3: l. Misty May-Treanor / Kerri Walsh Jennings (1)  12-21, 21-16, 11-15 (0:49)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
6/16-22 Paris, France Maria Antonelli   CQ    
CQ: d. Shaylyn Bede / Agatha Bednarczuk    19-21, 21-16, 15-13 (0:58)
CQ: l. Carolina Salgado / Maria Clara Salgado (Q1,14)  19-21, 16-21 (0:47)
6/23-28 Stavanger, Norway Maria Antonelli Q13,22 9 $4,000.00 160
CQ: d. Shaylyn Bede / Agatha Bednarczuk    21-17, 21-11 (0:36)
Q1: d. Mered de Vries / Sanne Keizer (Q20)  21-18, 21-19 (0:48)
Q2: d. Simone Kuhn / Lea Schwer (Q4)  21-15, 21-16 (0:38)
PF: l. Tamsin Hinchley / Natalie Cook (11)  24-22, 19-21, 9-15 (1:09)
PF: d. Talita Antunes / Renata Ribeiro (6)  21-23, 23-21, 15-13 (0:57)
PF: d. Daniela Gattelli / Lucilla Perrotta (27)  21-18, 17-21, 15-7 (0:50)
W1: d. Milagros Crespo / Imara Esteves Ribalta (16)  23-21, 19-21, 15-11 (0:57)
W2: l. Nicole Branagh / Elaine Youngs (2)  17-21, 15-21 (0:42)
6/30-7/5 Moscow, Russia Maria Antonelli Q5,17 5 $6,600.00 240
Q2: d. Marie-Andree Lessard / Sarah Maxwell (Q12)  21-19, 24-22 (0:54)
PA: d. Dalixia Fernandez Grasset / Tamara Larrea Peraza (16)  20-22, 21-9, 15-9 (0:48)
PA: l. Nicole Branagh / Elaine Youngs (1)  16-21, 14-21 (0:36)
PA: d. Galina Boyko / Anna Markova (Q26,32)  21-12, 21-11 (0:31)
W1: d. Milagros Crespo / Imara Esteves Ribalta (18)  21-17, 21-15 (0:38)
W2: d. Jennifer Kessy / April Ross (5)  21-15, 22-20 (0:46)
W3: l. Talita Antunes / Renata Ribeiro (4)  18-21, 19-21 (0:43)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/14-20 Marseille, France Maria Antonelli 2 2 $9,750.00 270
W1: l. Muriel Graessli / Nadine Zumkehr (Q11,31)  21-17, 17-21, 11-15 (0:48)
C1: d. Heidi Ilustre / Diane Pascua (Q1,15)  21-13, 21-19 (0:41)
C2: d. Rebekka Kadijk / Merel Mooren (17)  19-21, 21-17, 15-12 (0:52)
C3: d. Milagros Crespo / Imara Esteves Ribalta (8)  21-16, 21-19 (0:37)
C4: d. Ester Alcon / Olga Matveeva (Q2,22)  21-19, 21-18 (0:39)
C5: d. Muriel Graessli / Nadine Zumkehr (Q11,31)  21-14, 21-15 (0:31)
C6: d. Rieke Brink-Abeler / Hella Jurich (5)  21-17, 16-21, 15-8 (0:52)
SF: d. Helke Claasen / Antje Roder (7)  21-16, 21-23, 15-13 (0:59)
G: l. Stephanie Pohl / Okka Rau (3)  17-21, 22-20, 9-15 (1:03)
7/21-26 Gstaad, Switzerland Maria Antonelli 3 5 $6,600.00 240
PC: d. Stine Andreasen / Lotte Vestergaard (Q9,30)  21-4, 21-10 (0:25)
PC: d. Daniela Gioria / Giulia Momoli (19)  19-21, 21-15, 15-11 (0:55)
PC: d. Katrin Holtwick / Ilka Semmler (14)  21-16, 21-19 (0:39)
W2: d. Mered de Vries / Sanne Keizer (Q4,26)  21-17, 21-10 (0:37)
W3: l. Tamsin Hinchley / Natalie Cook (6)  21-14, 20-22, 9-15 (0:59)
7/28-8/2 Klagenfurt, Austria Maria Antonelli Q1,3 17 $2,550.00 80
CQ: d. Carolina Salgado / Maria Clara Salgado    21-18, 21-17 (0:42)
Q2: d. Magdalena Jirak / Cornelia Rimser (Q16)  21-18, 19-21, 15-13 (0:58)
PC: d. Tanya Guerra Arias-Schmocker / Karin Trussel (Q9,30)  21-19, 21-15 (0:38)
PC: d. Muriel Graessli / Nadine Zumkehr (Q5,19)  24-22, 21-14 (0:39)
PC: l. Rieke Brink-Abeler / Hella Jurich (14)  17-21, 17-21 (0:42)
W1: l. Andrezza "Rtvelo" Martins / Cristine "Saka" Santanna (16)  15-21, 12-21 (0:34)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
8/25-30 Kristiansand, Norway Maria Antonelli 1 1 $14,000.00 300
W1: d. Jana Goliasova / Eva Weissova (Q23,32)  21-17, 16-21, 15-13 (0:53)
W2: d. Muriel Graessli / Nadine Zumkehr (17)  18-21, 21-12, 15-13 (0:45)
W3: d. Galina Boyko / Anna Markova (Q4,25)  21-13, 21-17 (0:33)
W4: d. Doris Schwaiger / Stefanie Schwaiger (5)  18-21, 21-16, 15-12 (0:53)
SF: d. Carolina Salgado / Maria Clara Salgado (2)  18-21, 21-19, 15-13 (1:04)
G: d. Nila Ann Hakedal / Ingrid Torlen (3)  21-16, 21-16 (0:43)
9/2-7 Myslowice, Poland Maria Antonelli 2 5 $4,250.00 180
W1: d. Magdalena Jirak / Cornelia Rimser (Q21,31)  21-19, 21-19 (0:34)
W2: d. Hana Skalnikova / Tereza Petrova (18)  21-18, 21-15 (0:36)
W3: d. Katrin Holtwick / Ilka Semmler (7)  24-22, 21-18 (0:44)
W4: l. Sona Novakova / Tereza Tobiasova (Q3,3)  21-14, 18-21, 8-15 (0:50)
C6: l. Carolina Salgado / Maria Clara Salgado (4)  19-21, 15-18 retired (0:47)
9/15-20 Guarujá, Brazil Maria Antonelli 3 5 $4,250.00 180
W1: d. Jennifer Lombardi / Cindie Boosin (30)  21-5, 21-4 (0:28)
W2: l. Vivian Cunha / Larissa Franca (14)  12-21, 18-21 (0:31)
C2: d. Taiana Lima / Elize Maia (29)  21-16, 21-16 (0:36)
C3: d. Hana Skalnikova / Tereza Petrova (11)  21-17, 14-21, 15-9 (0:44)
C4: d. Daniela Gioria / Giulia Momoli (8)  21-18, 21-18 (0:39)
C5: d. Talita Antunes / Renata Ribeiro (4)  21-11, 21-14 (0:35)
C6: l. Vivian Cunha / Larissa Franca (14)  19-21, 23-21, 13-15 (1:00)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
11/5-9 Phuket, Thailand Maria Antonelli 4 13 $1,950.00 90
W1: d. Tora Hansson / Camilla Nilsson (Q6,29)  23-21, 21-9 (0:34)
W2: l. Tamsin Hinchley / Becchara Palmer (13)  18-21, 21-14, 13-15 (0:51)
C2: d. Claudia Lehmann / Julia Sude (14)  21-17, 37-35 (0:53)
C3: l. Jie Wang / Man Zuo (12)  24-26, 21-14, 12-15 (1:00)
11/12-16 Sanya, China Maria Antonelli 3 5 $4,250.00 180
W1: d. Beh Shun Thing / Luk Teck Hua (Q6,30)  21-19, 21-13 (0:34)
W2: d. Claudia Lehmann / Julia Sude (14)  21-17, 21-18 (0:37)
W3: d. Doris Schwaiger / Stefanie Schwaiger (6)  21-11, 18-21, 15-10 (0:52)
W4: l. Nicole Branagh / Tyra Turner (2)  18-21, 17-21 (0:39)
C6: l. Jennifer Kessy / April Ross (1)  24-22, 18-21, 12-15 (1:17)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 59-23  
Sets Won-Lost: 130-63  
Points Scored-Allowed: 3718-3332
Tournaments Played: 14
Best Finish: 1st
Winnings: $66,750
Points: 2250
Ranking: 12th
 
2009 AVP Pro Beach Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
9/25-27 Glendale Angela Vieira   7 $2,000.00  
PA: l. Misty May-Treanor / Kerri Walsh Jennings    13-21, 21-17, 8-15 (0:52)     
PA: l. Jennifer Kessy / April Ross    21-23, 21-23 (0:51)     
PA: d. Nicole Branagh / Elaine Youngs    21-19, 21-19 (0:43)     
PA: l. Annett Davis / Jenny Johnson Jordan    16-21, 21-23 (0:44)     
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 1-3  
Sets Won-Lost: 3-6  
Points Scored-Allowed: 163-181
Tournaments Played: 1
Best Finish: 7th
Winnings: $2,000
 
2009 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
4/20-25 Brasília, Brazil Renata Ribeiro Q1,6 5 $4,550.00 180
CQ: d. Erica Freitas / Maria Aparecida Santos    21-17, 21-19 (0:38)
W1: d. Elsa Baquerizo / Liliana Fernandez (Q5,27)  19-21, 21-14, 15-9 (0:56)
W2: l. Sara Goller / Laura Ludwig (11)  14-21, 14-21 (0:39)
C2: d. Vivian Cunha / Angela Vieira (Q6,21)  21-15, 21-17 (0:47)
C3: d. Shelda Bede / Ana Paula Henkel (3)  21-16, 21-15 (0:46)
C4: d. Barbara Hansel / Sara Montagnolli (25)  21-19, 21-18 (0:49)
C5: d. Vasiliki Arvaniti / Maria Tsiartsiani (15)  21-18, 21-19 (0:45)
C6: l. Sara Goller / Laura Ludwig (11)  16-21, 23-21, 16-18 (1:09)
4/28-5/2 Shanghai, China Renata Ribeiro 4 5 $4,550.00 180
W1: d. Hiromi Suzuki / Shinako Tanaka (Q4,29)  21-13, 21-16 (0:34)
W2: d. Chen Xue / Ying Zhang (13)  15-21, 21-13, 15-8 (0:41)
W3: l. Doris Schwaiger / Stefanie Schwaiger (5)  13-21, 21-12, 13-15 (0:43)
C4: d. Ying Li / Lu Wang (15)  22-20, 21-12 (0:37)
C5: d. Heike Jensen / Becchara Palmer (20)  14-21, 21-12, 15-10 (0:43)
C6: l. Sara Goller / Laura Ludwig (6)  21-15, 9-21, 11-15 (0:42)
5/19-24 Osaka, Japan Renata Ribeiro Q1,4 7 $3,800.00 150
Q2: d. Polina Bratuhhina / Kadri Puri (Q17)  21-12, 21-11 (0:31)
W1: d. Lucy Boulton / Denise Johns (Q9,29)  21-18, 19-21, 15-12 (0:51)
W2: d. Andrezza "Rtvelo" Martins / Cristine "Saka" Santanna (20)  21-14, 21-19 (0:35)
W3: l. Maria Antonelli / Talita Antunes (5)  21-17, 11-21, 13-15 (0:51)
C4: d. Chen Xue / Ying Zhang (17)  21-15, 21-19 (0:35)
C5: l. Sanne Keizer / Marleen Van Iersel (13)  21-18, 15-21, 15-17 (0:52)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
5/27-31 Seoul, Korea Renata Ribeiro Q1,7 3 $7,500.00 240
Q2: d. Hiromi Suzuki / Shinako Tanaka (Q16)  21-14, 21-18 (0:33)
W1: d. Imara Esteves Ribalta / Dalixia Fernandez Grasset (26)  21-16, 14-21, 15-9 (0:46)
W2: d. Jie Wang / Man Zuo (10)  21-18, 19-21, 19-17 (0:58)
W3: d. Juliana Felisberta / Larissa Franca (2)  21-17, 21-17 (0:41)
W4: d. Hana Skalnikova / Tereza Petrova (22)  21-17, 21-19 (0:39)
SF: l. Jennifer Kessy / April Ross (1)  19-21, 18-21 (0:38)
B: d. Hana Skalnikova / Tereza Petrova (22)  21-17, 20-22, 15-11 (0:49)
7/6-11 Gstaad, Switzerland Renata Ribeiro   CQ    
CQ: l. Vivian Cunha / Angela Vieira (Q25)  16-21, 19-21 (0:41)
7/13-18 Moscow, Russia Renata Ribeiro 5 2 $14,750.00 360
PE: d. Angelica Ljungquist / Karin Lundqvist (28)  21-17, 16-21, 15-12 (0:57)
PE: d. Barbara Hansel / Sara Montagnolli (Q5,21)  21-14, 21-16 (0:39)
PE: l. Nila Ann Hakedal / Ingrid Torlen (12)  16-21, 18-21 (0:39)
W2: d. Marie-Andree Lessard / Annie Martin (Q3,18)  21-13, 19-21, 15-9 (0:49)
W3: d. Barbara Hansel / Sara Montagnolli (Q5,21)  21-17, 21-17 (0:39)
SF: d. Sara Goller / Laura Ludwig (7)  21-15, 13-21, 15-9 (0:51)
G: l. Juliana Felisberta / Larissa Franca (3)  18-21, 19-21 (0:47)
7/20-26 Marseille, France Renata Ribeiro   CQ    
CQ: d. Vivian Cunha / Angela Vieira    21-19, 22-20 (0:44)
CQ: l. Carolina Salgado / Maria Clara Salgado (Q1,7)  15-21, 18-21 (0:40)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/27-8/1 Klagenfurt, Austria Renata Ribeiro   CQ    
CQ: d. Vivian Cunha / Angela Vieira    21-18, 21-13 (0:43)
CQ: l. Carolina Salgado / Maria Clara Salgado (Q1,11)  16-21, 26-28 (0:57)
8/3-8 Stare Jablonki, Poland Renata Ribeiro   CQ    
CQ: l. Vivian Cunha / Angela Vieira (Q9,11)  21-23, 24-26 (0:51)
8/10-15 Kristiansand, Norway Renata Ribeiro 3 5 $4,550.00 180
W1: d. Susan Blundell / Anna Scarlett (Q4,30)  21-17, 21-17 (0:35)
W2: d. Liesbeth Mouha / Liesbet Van Breedam (14)  21-16, 19-21, 16-14 (0:53)
W3: d. Daniela Gioria / Giulia Momoli (11)  21-18, 21-17 (0:39)
W4: l. Maria Antonelli / Talita Antunes (2)  19-21, 22-24 (0:38)
C6: l. Juliana Felisberta / Larissa Franca (1)  18-21, 14-21 (0:39)
8/17-22 Åland, Finland Renata Ribeiro Q1,4 13 $2,125.00 90
CQ: d. Vivian Cunha / Angela Vieira    21-15, 23-21 (0:41)
Q1: d. Anna Asberg / Sofia Ogren (Q32)  21-13, 21-10 (0:28)
Q2: d. Deborah Giaoui / Eva Hamzaoui (Q16)  21-17, 21-15 (0:32)
W1: d. Angelica Ljungquist / Karin Lundqvist (29)  17-21, 21-11, 15-10 (0:53)
W2: l. Geeske Banck / Anja Gunther (13)  19-21, 21-19, 12-15 (0:57)
C2: d. Daniela Gioria / Giulia Momoli (14)  21-16, 21-15 (0:36)
C3: l. Katrin Holtwick / Ilka Semmler (12)  15-21, 21-17, 9-15 (0:46)
8/24-29 The Hague, Netherlands Renata Ribeiro 4 5 $4,550.00 180
W1: d. Tora Hansson / Camilla Nilsson (Q7,29)  21-14, 21-11 (0:29)
W2: d. Kristyna Kolocova / Marketa Slukova (Q5,13)  18-21, 21-13, 20-18 (0:48)
W3: d. Lenka Hajeckova / Sona Novakova (12)  22-20, 21-16 (0:39)
W4: l. Juliana Felisberta / Larissa Franca (1)  17-21, 16-21 (0:41)
C6: l. Vivian Cunha / Angela Vieira (11)  15-21, 20-22 (0:44)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 38-19  
Sets Won-Lost: 83-51  
Points Scored-Allowed: 2523-2325
Tournaments Played: 12
Best Finish: 2nd
Winnings: $46,375
Points: 1560
Ranking: 21st
 
2010 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
4/19-24 Brasília, Brazil Angela Vieira 6 13 $2,125.00 90
W1: d. Linjun Ji / Jieqiong Jin (Q11,27)  21-15, 21-19 (0:43)
W2: l. Maria Prokopeva / Evgeniya Ukolova (11)  16-21, 21-14, 10-15 (0:53)
C2: d. Lauren Fendrick / Ashley Ivy (12)  23-21, 21-16 (0:40)
C3: l. Doris Schwaiger / Stefanie Schwaiger (4)  21-23, 16-21 (0:45)
5/17-22 Rome, Italy Angela Vieira   CQ    
CQ: l. Vivian Cunha / Taiana Lima (Q14)  16-21, 18-21 (0:43)
5/25-30 Seoul, Korea Angela Vieira Q2,11 7 $3,800.00 150
CQ: d. Agatha Bednarczuk / Raquel Pellucci    21-11, 21-14 (0:38)
Q1: d. Tamsin Hinchley / Natalie Cook (Q31)  21-19, 21-14 (0:41)
Q2: d. Roos Van der Hoeven / Jantine van der Vlist (Q15)  21-15, 21-13 (0:31)
W1: d. Emilia Nystrom / Erika Nystrom (22)  21-18, 22-20 (0:43)
W2: d. Sara Goller / Laura Ludwig (6)  21-12, 21-18 (0:35)
W3: l. Maria Antonelli / Talita Antunes (3)  19-21, 21-16, 12-15 (0:56)
C4: d. Andrezza "Rtvelo" Martins / Cristine "Saka" Santanna (24)  21-11, 21-16 (0:39)
C5: l. Doris Schwaiger / Stefanie Schwaiger (12)  16-21, 17-21 (0:43)
6/8-13 Moscow, Russia Angela Vieira 12 9 $4,000.00 160
PE: d. Bibiana Candelas / Mayra Garcia (Q3,21)  21-9, 21-19 (0:32)
PE: d. Isabelle Forrer / Sarah Schmocker (Q6,28)  21-18, 17-21, 17-15 (0:59)
PE: l. Nicole Branagh / Misty May-Treanor (5)  14-21, 20-22 (0:43)
W1: d. Lenka Hajeckova / Hana Skalnikova (16)  21-14, 13-21, 15-12 (0:54)
W2: l. Jennifer Kessy / April Ross (2)  19-21, 21-19, 15-17 (1:07)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
6/28-7/3 Stavanger, Norway Angela Vieira   CQ    
CQ: l. Vivian Cunha / Taiana Lima (Q13)  18-21, 23-21, 12-15 (1:03)
7/5-10 Gstaad, Switzerland Angela Vieira   CQ    
CQ: l. Luana Madeira / Liliane Maestrini (Q22,27)  18-21, 17-21 (0:41)
7/19-25 Marseille, France Angela Vieira 8 9 $3,000.00 120
W1: d. Erika Fabjan / Simona Fabjan (Q11,25)  21-11, 21-12 (0:32)
W2: d. Louise Bawden / Becchara Palmer (24)  21-14, 20-22, 15-11 (0:59)
W3: l. Maria Antonelli / Talita Antunes (1)  14-21, 21-23 (0:44)
C4: l. Chen Xue / Xi Zhang (3)  17-21, 16-21 (0:38)
7/26-31 Klagenfurt, Austria Angela Vieira   CQ    
CQ: l. Vivian Cunha / Taiana Lima (Q7,24)  21-19, 14-21, 13-15 (0:54)
8/2-7 Stare Jablonki, Poland Angela Vieira Q3,13 9 $4,000.00 160
CQ: d. Vivian Cunha / Taiana Lima    22-20, 24-22 (0:47)
Q1: d. Martyna Wardak / Agnieszka Woloszyn (Q30)  21-16, 21-19 (0:39)
Q2: d. Tamsin Hinchley / Natalie Cook (Q14)  21-15, 21-15 (0:36)
PD: l. Kristyna Kolocova / Marketa Slukova (20)  15-21, 19-21 (0:39)
PD: d. Liesbeth Mouha / Liesbet Van Breedam (Q6,29)  21-15, 21-19 (0:41)
PD: l. Chen Xue / Xi Zhang (4)  18-21, 16-21 (0:40)
W1: d. Madelein Meppelink / Marloes Wesselink (24)  by Forfeit
W2: l. Emilia Nystrom / Erika Nystrom (22)  18-21, 17-21 (0:42)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
8/9-14 Kristiansand, Norway Angela Vieira   CQ    
CQ: d. Agatha Bednarczuk / Raquel Pellucci    21-18, 17-21, 15-8 (0:58)
CQ: l. Vivian Cunha / Taiana Lima (Q1,4)  17-21, 22-20, 11-15 (1:00)
8/16-21 Åland, Finland Angela Vieira   CQ    
CQ: l. Vivian Cunha / Taiana Lima (Q3,6)  21-18, 12-21, 7-15 (0:51)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 19-17  
Sets Won-Lost: 43-38  
Points Scored-Allowed: 1497-1445
Tournaments Played: 11
Best Finish: 7th
Winnings: $16,925
Points: 680
Ranking: 59th
 
2011 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
4/17-22 Brasília, Brazil Shaylyn Bede   CQ    
CQ: l. Luana Madeira / Liliane Maestrini (Q12)  11-21, 16-21 (0:32)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 0-1  
Sets Won-Lost: 0-2  
Points Scored-Allowed: 27-42
Tournaments Played: 1
 
2012 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
4/15-20 Brasília, Brazil Shaylyn Bede   CQ    
CQ: l. Raquel Pellucci / Maria Clara Salgado (Q1,28)  18-21, 25-23, 13-15 (0:59)
7/2-7 Gstaad, Switzerland Maria Clara Salgado   CQ    
CQ: l. Agatha Bednarczuk / Barbara Seixas (Q13,31)  23-21, 17-21, 8-15 (0:51)
7/11-15 Berlin, Germany Maria Clara Salgado   CQ    
CQ: l. Agatha Bednarczuk / Barbara Seixas    14-21, 12-21 (0:31)
7/16-22 Klagenfurt, Austria Maria Clara Salgado   CQ    
CQ: l. Agatha Bednarczuk / Barbara Seixas    15-21, 19-21 (0:37)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 0-4  
Sets Won-Lost: 2-8  
Points Scored-Allowed: 164-200
Tournaments Played: 4
 

^top^

Copyright © 1999-2014 Beach Volleyball Database.
Please read disclaimer before using data or photographs.
E-mail administrator