Tour News Search the Database
Home Players | Seasons | Tournaments | Rankings | Leaders | Awards | History

Geeske Banck:
 
Geeske Banck
Germany  
 
Season Summaries 1999-2008
 
1999 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball Jr/Youth
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
8/18-21 Finestrat, Spain Kerstin Wensing   5   18
 
2000 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball Jr/Youth
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
8/17-20 San Marino, San Marino Susanne Lehmann-Ancevski   15   13
 
2001 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball Jr/Youth
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
8/24-26 Le Lavandou, France Martina Stein   5    
 
2002 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour/Open
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
6/5-9 Madrid, Spain Martina Stein Q45 57   2
Q1: l. Misaki Yamakawa / Natsuko Komatsu (Q20)  18-21, 15-21 (0:41)
6/18-22 Gstaad, Switzerland Martina Stein Q45 41   5
CQ: d. Mireya Kaup / Claudia Pavlicek    21-19, 21-17 (0:46)
Q1: d. Kerstin Pichler / Mira Mateja Trampusch (Q20)  21-11, 21-17 (0:32)
Q2: l. Katerina Nikolaidou / Efthalia Koutroumanidou (Q13)  21-19, 19-21, 6-15 (0:54)
7/2-6 Stavanger, Norway Martina Stein Q32 41   5
Q1: d. Mered de Vries / Merel Mooren (Q33)  21-15, 14-21, 15-12 (0:49)
Q2: l. Hilda Gaxiola / Mayra Garcia (Q1,27)  8-21, 19-21 (0:36)
7/24-28 Rhodes, Greece Martina Stein   57   2
CQ: l. Susanne Lahme / Danja Musch (Q33)  15-21, 13-21 (0:35)
8/7-11 Osaka, Japan Martina Stein Q23 41   5
Q1: l. Tatiana Barerra / Arcadia Keane (Q10)  15-21, 18-21 (0:47)
9/3-7 Mallorca, Spain Martina Stein   57   2
CQ: l. Mireya Kaup / Rieke Brink-Abeler (Q27,32)  14-21, 21-19, 9-15 (0:44)
9/17-22 Vitória, Brazil Martina Stein Q14,31 17 $1,260.00 30
Q1: d. Elizabeth Small / Natalie Lukiw (Q19)  21-18, 20-22, 15-12 (0:48)
Q2: d. Marie-Andree Lessard / Sarah Maxwell (Q3)  21-9, 21-12 (0:29)
PB: l. Stephanie Pohl / Okka Rau (15)  13-21, 18-21 (0:36)
PB: d. Hilda Gaxiola / Mayra Garcia (18)  15-21, 21-19, 15-13 (0:53)
PB: l. Elaine Youngs / Holly McPeak (2)  12-21, 12-21 (0:38)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 6-8  
Sets Won-Lost: 14-19  
Points Scored-Allowed: 549-600
Tournaments Played: 7
Best Finish: 17th
Winnings: $1,260
Points: 51
Ranking: 104th
 
2003 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour/Open
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
6/11-15 Rhodes, Greece Martina Stein   CQ    
CQ: l. Susanne Lahme / Danja Musch (Q17)  12-21, 14-21 (0:36)
6/17-21 Gstaad, Switzerland Martina Stein   CQ    
CQ: l. Susanne Lahme / Danja Musch (Q20)  12-21, 21-19, 11-15 (0:54)
6/24-28 Berlin, Germany Martina Stein   CQ    
CQ: l. Anja Gunther / Maria Kleefisch (Q50)  21-14, 22-24, 14-16 (0:55)
7/1-5 Stavanger, Norway Martina Stein   CQ    
CQ: l. Susanne Lahme / Danja Musch (Q17,29)  17-21, 21-18, 11-15 (0:52)
7/15-20 Marseille, France Martina Stein   CQ    
CQ: l. Susanne Lahme / Danja Musch (Q14,29)  16-21, 21-19, 6-15 (0:52)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 0-5  
Sets Won-Lost: 4-10  
Points Scored-Allowed: 219-260
Tournaments Played: 5
 
2003 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball Jr/Youth
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/31-8/3 Stare Jablonki, Poland Friederike Romberg   2   19.5
 
2005 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour/Open
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
6/8-12 Milan, Italy Mireya Kaup Q21 33   10
CQ: d. Sara Goller / Laura Ludwig    21-17, 21-17
Q2: d. Karin Lundqvist / Sara Uddstahl (Q12)  21-10, 21-14 (0:33)
Q3: l. Marie-Andree Lessard / Sarah Maxwell (Q5,30)  19-21, 19-21 (0:39)
6/14-18 Gstaad, Switzerland Mireya Kaup   CQ    
CQ: l. Rieke Brink-Abeler / Hella Jurich (Q25,30)  15-21, 15-21 (0:37)
7/12-16 Espinho, Portugal Mireya Kaup Q32 41   6
Q1: d. Sarah Schmocker / Tanya Guerra Arias-Schmocker (Q33)  21-15, 21-18 (0:32)
Q2: l. Talita Rocha / Renata Ribeiro (Q1,7)  14-21, 17-21 (0:37)
9/14-18 Bali, Indonesia Mireya Kaup Q4,28 17 $1,500.00 40
W1: d. Maria Clara Salgado / Carolina Salgado (Q1,5)  21-18, 12-21, 15-12 (0:53)
W2: l. Marrit Leenstra / Sanne Keizer (12)  20-22, 21-14, 12-15 (0:54)
C2: l. Jennifer Kessy / Nancy Reynolds (27)  18-21, 14-21 (0:39)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 4-5  
Sets Won-Lost: 9-11  
Points Scored-Allowed: 358-361
Tournaments Played: 4
Best Finish: 17th
Winnings: $1,500
Points: 56
Ranking: 129th
 
2005 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball Challenger & Satellite
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/29-31 Palinuro, Italy Mireya Kaup 5 2 $750.00 9
W1: d. Jean Mathews / Alyssa Rylander (12)  21-18, 21-16 (0:38)
W2: d. Natalie Frostick / Johannah Rohkamper (13)  21-18, 21-10 (0:34)
W3: d. Karin Lundqvist / Sara Uddstahl (1)  21-12, 21-18 (0:36)
SF: d. Gaia Cicola / Margherita Reniero (8)  21-19, 21-18 (0:49)
G: l. Galyna Osheyko / Svitlana Baburina (2)  17-21, 22-24 (0:49)
8/10-13 Lausanne, Switzerland Mireya Kaup Q6,13 2 $1,200.00 15
Q1: d. Natalie Frostick / Johannah Rohkamper (Q11)  21-14, 21-16 (0:30)
Q2: d. Deborah Giaoui / Marjorie Molina (Q3)  21-9, 25-23 (0:39)
W1: d. Karin Trussel / Nadia Erni (4)  15-21, 21-13, 15-4 (0:44)
W2: d. Julia Mandana / Catalina Maria Pol (5)  21-11, 21-15 (0:34)
W3: d. Simone Kuhn / Lea Schwer (1)  21-19, 21-19 (0:42)
SF: d. Lina Yanchulova / Petia Yanchulova (2)  21-18, 21-14 (0:38)
G: l. Simone Kuhn / Lea Schwer (1)  11-21, 18-21 (0:37)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 10-2  
Sets Won-Lost: 20-5  
Points Scored-Allowed: 501-412
Tournaments Played: 2
Best Finish: 2nd (2 times)
Winnings: $1,950
Points: 24
Ranking: 19th
 
2005 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
5/12-15 Alanya, Turkey Mireya Kaup   17 € 250.00 10
Q1: d. Natasa Cingerle / Erika Fabjan    21-9, 21-7 (0:29)
Q2: d. Alexandra Moiseeva / Natalya Uryadova    21-17, 21-17 (0:30)
Q3: l. Judith Augoustides / Claudia Lehmann (15)  12-21, 19-21 (0:35)
Q4: l. Rebekka Kadijk / Merel Mooren (14)  21-18, 17-21, 14-16 (0:46)
7/7-10 Valencia, Spain Mireya Kaup 11 7 € 1,237.50 25
Q2: d. Anja Gunther / Jana Kohler    21-19, 21-16 (0:35)
Q3: d. Ruth Flemig / Ilka Semmler (16)  13-21, 21-14, 15-8 (0:50)
W1: d. Lenka Hajeckova / Petra Novotna (6)  21-17, 21-18 (0:38)
W2: l. Stephanie Pohl / Okka Rau (3)  15-21, 19-21 (0:35)
C2: d. Svitlana Baburina / Galyna Osheyko (9)  21-16, 21-17 (0:36)
C3: l. Rebekka Kadijk / Merel Mooren (7)  19-21, 21-18, 13-15 (0:56)
8/7-9 Lucerne, Switzerland Mireya Kaup 9 13 € 650.00 15
W1: l. Lenka Hajeckova / Petra Novotna (8)  18-21, 19-21 (0:40)
C1: l. Annik Skrivan / Nadine Zumkehr (16)  21-18, 18-21, 14-16 (0:57)
8/25-28 Moscow, Russia Mireya Kaup 12 5 € 2,750.00 60
W1: d. Annik Skrivan / Isabelle Forrer (21)  21-10, 21-16 (0:32)
W2: d. Nadia Campisi / Clara Lozano (5)  23-21, 16-21, 20-18 (0:57)
W3: l. Stephanie Pohl / Okka Rau (4)  20-22, 13-21 (0:41)
C3: d. Ruth Flemig / Ilka Semmler (15)  21-19, 21-14 (0:32)
C4: d. Nila Ann Hakedal / Ingrid Torlen (1)  21-19, 19-21, 15-7 (0:52)
C5: l. Rebekka Kadijk / Merel Mooren (2)  18-21, 19-21 (0:37)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 10-8  
Sets Won-Lost: 23-19  
Points Scored-Allowed: 787-737
Tournaments Played: 4
Best Finish: 5th
Winnings: € 4,888
Points: 110
Ranking: 15th
 
2006 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour/Open
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
5/10-14 Modena, Italy Susanne Lahme 20 25 $1,000.00 30
W1: l. Eva Celbova Rysava / Sona Novakova (13)  by Forfeit
C1: l. Michaela Eckl / Mireya Kaup (Q26,29)  by Forfeit
5/24-28 Shanghai, China Susanne Lahme 22 25 $1,000.00 30
W1: l. Nila Ann Hakedal / Ingrid Torlen (11)  16-21, 21-10, 9-15 (0:52)
C1: l. Sara Goller / Laura Ludwig (Q8,27)  15-21, 21-16, 13-15 (0:50)
5/31-6/4 Athens, Greece Susanne Lahme 27 25 $1,000.00 30
W1: l. Nancy Reynolds / Jennifer Kessy (6)  15-21, 19-21 (0:44)
C1: l. Rebekka Kadijk / Merel Mooren (11)  17-21, 17-21 (0:39)
6/20-24 Gstaad, Switzerland Susanne Lahme 29 25 $1,700.00 40
W1: l. Jia Tian / Jie Wang (4)  11-21, 11-21 (0:33)
C1: l. Erika Nystrom / Emilia Nystrom (Q6,20)  21-17, 14-21, 13-15 (0:53)
6/27-7/1 Stavanger, Norway Susanne Lahme   CQ    
CQ: l. Michaela Eckl / Mireya Kaup (Q20)  17-21, 22-24 (0:42)
7/4-8 Marseille, France Susanne Lahme   CQ    
CQ: l. Michaela Eckl / Mireya Kaup (Q15,23)  18-21, 12-21 (0:34)
7/12-16 Montréal, Canada Susanne Lahme 29 25 $1,000.00 30
W1: l. Xi Zhang / Chen Xue (4)  20-22, 21-17, 13-15 (0:53)
C1: l. Ying Zhang / Man Zuo (13)  17-21, 21-16, 20-22 (1:00)
7/19-22 St. Petersburg, Russia Susanne Lahme 25 13 $2,250.00 90
W1: l. Nila Ann Hakedal / Ingrid Torlen (8)  23-25, 16-21 (0:44)
C1: d. Kylie Gerlic / Stacey Kloeden (24)  21-16, 17-21, 15-11 (0:53)
C2: d. Tereza Petrova / Hana Skalnikova (26)  17-21, 21-14, 15-12 (0:44)
C3: l. Summer Lochowicz / Tamsin Hinchley (16)  7-21, 21-19, 13-15 (0:46)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/25-29 Paris, France Susanne Lahme Q11,31 25 $1,700.00 40
CQ: d. Michaela Eckl / Mireya Kaup    21-14, 21-19 (0:32)
Q1: d. Nadia Erni / Muriel Graessli (Q22)  21-14, 25-27, 15-12 (1:10)
Q2: d. Inguna Minusa / Inese Jursone (Q27)  21-12, 21-14 (0:32)
W1: l. Misty May-Treanor / Kerri Walsh Jennings (2)  21-17, 13-21, 11-15 (0:52)
C1: l. Natalie Cook / Nicole Sanderson (15)  21-18, 18-21, 7-15 (1:00)
8/2-5 Klagenfurt, Austria Susanne Lahme   CQ    
CQ: l. Sara Goller / Laura Ludwig (Q18)  16-21, 21-19, 6-15 (0:48)
10/25-29 Acapulco, Mexico Susanne Lahme Q10,27 7 $4,000.00 150
Q1: d. Marleen Van Iersel / Marloes Wesselink (Q23)  21-16, 28-30, 16-14 (1:17)
Q2: d. Mered de Vries / Patricia Labee (Q7)  21-11, 21-17 (0:40)
W1: d. Vasso Karadassiou / Vasiliki Arvaniti (6)  17-21, 25-23, 15-13 (1:06)
W2: d. Susanne Glesnes / Kathrine Maaseide (11)  21-19, 27-25 (0:56)
W3: l. Talita Rocha / Renata Ribeiro (3)  16-21, 13-21 (0:41)
C4: d. Tamara Larrea Peraza / Dalixia Fernandez Grasset (18)  21-19, 21-14 (0:46)
C5: l. Milagros Crespo / Imara Esteves Ribalta (7)  19-21, 20-22 (0:47)
11/1-5 Phuket, Thailand Susanne Lahme Q3,21 9 $3,000.00 120
Q2: d. Stine Andreasen / Pia Larsen (Q14)  25-23, 21-17 (0:49)
W1: d. Simone Kuhn / Lea Schwer (12)  25-23, 21-13 (0:48)
W2: d. Milagros Crespo / Imara Esteves Ribalta (5)  21-19, 16-21, 15-13 (0:57)
W3: l. Nila Ann Hakedal / Ingrid Torlen (4)  21-17, 13-21, 16-18 (0:59)
C4: l. Rebekka Kadijk / Merel Mooren (18)  10-21, 12-21 (0:34)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 13-21  
Sets Won-Lost: 36-44  
Points Scored-Allowed: 1417-1481
Tournaments Played: 12
Best Finish: 7th
Winnings: $16,650
Points: 560
Ranking: 68th
 
2007 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour/Open
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
5/23-27 Sentosa, Singapore Susanne Lahme   CQ    
CQ: l. Katrin Holtwick / Ilka Semmler (Q13,28)  17-21, 17-21 (0:34)
5/30-6/3 Seoul, Korea Susanne Lahme 20 25 $1,000.00 30
W1: l. Rebekka Kadijk / Merel Mooren (13)  17-21, 21-18, 6-15 (0:44)
C1: l. Marie-Andree Lessard / Sarah Maxwell (Q6,29)  19-21, 21-19, 13-15 (0:55)
6/5-10 Warsaw, Poland Susanne Lahme 20 9 $3,000.00 120
W1: d. Alexandra Moiseeva / Natalya Uryadova (13)  20-22, 21-19, 15-9 (0:51)
W2: l. Chen Xue / Xi Zhang (4)  17-21, 11-21 (0:34)
C2: d. Marleen Van Iersel / Marloes Wesselink (Q31,30)  24-22, 21-16 (0:39)
C3: d. Susanne Glesnes / Kathrine Maaseide (11)  21-14, 21-12 (0:33)
C4: l. Juliana Felisberta / Larissa Franca (2)  16-21, 8-21 (0:31)
6/19-24 Paris, France Susanne Lahme   CQ    
CQ: l. Sara Goller / Laura Ludwig (Q5,11)  22-20, 16-21, 10-15 (0:51)
6/26-30 Stavanger, Norway Susanne Lahme   CQ    
CQ: l. Katrin Holtwick / Ilka Semmler    21-12, 18-21, 8-10 retired (0:51)
7/3-8 Montréal, Canada Susanne Lahme 13 25 $1,000.00 30
W1: l. Shaylyn Bede / Agatha Bednarczuk (Q9,20)  16-21, 16-21 (0:36)
C1: l. Caroline Fiset / Isabelle Rancourt (29)  19-21, 16-21 (0:37)
7/10-14 Berlin, Germany Susanne Lahme Q9 33   20
Q1: d. Svitlana Baburina / Galyna Osheyko (Q24)  21-18, 12-21, 15-13 (0:49)
Q2: l. Jennifer Kessy / April Ross (Q8,16)  13-21, 17-21 (0:40)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/24-28 Gstaad, Switzerland Susanne Lahme 23 17 $3,500.00 100
PB: d. Inese Jursone / Inguna Minusa (26)  21-14, 20-22, 16-14 (0:53)
PB: d. Annik Skrivan / Nadine Zumkehr (47)  21-17, 21-14 (0:37)
PB: l. Juliana Felisberta / Larissa Franca (2)  11-21, 12-21 (0:33)
W1: l. Rieke Brink-Abeler / Hella Jurich (11)  17-21, 10-21 (0:37)
8/1-4 Klagenfurt, Austria Susanne Lahme   CQ    
CQ: l. Katrin Holtwick / Ilka Semmler (Q19)  21-15, 18-21, 13-15 (0:49)
10/31-11/4 Phuket, Thailand Anja Gunther 26 9 $3,000.00 120
W1: d. Lu Wang / Man Zuo (7)  27-25, 21-19 (0:46)
W2: d. Jarunee Sannok / Usa Tenpaksee (10)  21-10, 21-18 (0:35)
W3: l. Jia Tian / Jie Wang (2)  19-21, 15-21 (0:37)
C4: l. Nicole Branagh / Elaine Youngs (4)  17-21, 15-21 (0:37)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 8-15  
Sets Won-Lost: 20-31  
Points Scored-Allowed: 923-998
Tournaments Played: 10
Best Finish: 9th (2 times)
Winnings: $11,500
Points: 420
Ranking: 79th
 
2007 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
8/9-12 The Hague, Netherlands Katrin Holtwick 6 7 € 1,237.50 150
W1: l. Marleen Van Iersel / Marloes Wesselink (11)  19-21, 14-21 (0:31)
C1: d. Celine Gemise Fareau / Mathilde Giordano (3)  21-14, 21-18 (0:31)
C2: d. Maria Prokopeva / Evgeniya Ukolova (9)  21-10, 22-20 (0:31)
C3: l. Tereza Petrova / Eva Celbova Rysava (10)  22-24, 17-21 (0:38)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 2-2  
Sets Won-Lost: 4-4  
Points Scored-Allowed: 157-149
Tournaments Played: 1
Best Finish: 7th
Winnings: € 1,238
Points: 150
Ranking: 68th
 
2008 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour/Open
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
5/26-31 Barcelona, Spain Anja Gunther Q16 33   15
Q2: d. Hiromi Suzuki / Satoko Urata (Q17)  21-18, 21-13 (0:46)
Q3: l. Carolina Salgado / Maria Clara Salgado (Q1,12)  16-21, 13-21 (0:40)
6/9-14 Berlin, Germany Anja Gunther Q24 41   12
Q1: l. Dana Cooke / Annie Martin (Q9)  16-21, 23-21, 9-15 (0:57)
6/16-22 Paris, France Anja Gunther   CQ    
CQ: l. Jana Kohler / Ilka Semmler (Q25,26)  21-13, 16-21, 10-15 (0:46)
7/28-8/2 Klagenfurt, Austria Anja Gunther 8 9 $4,000.00 160
PH: d. Emilia Nystrom / Erika Nystrom (25)  21-16, 21-19 (0:42)
PH: d. Marleen Van Iersel / Marloes Wesselink (Q3,24)  20-22, 21-14, 15-7 (0:48)
PH: l. Doris Schwaiger / Stefanie Schwaiger (9)  15-21, 21-18, 8-15 (0:59)
W1: d. Hana Skalnikova / Tereza Petrova (Q4,21)  21-12, 21-15 (0:37)
W2: l. Svitlana Baburina / Galyna Osheyko (27)  21-23, 17-21 (0:44)
9/2-7 Myslowice, Poland Anja Gunther 8 13 $1,950.00 90
W1: d. Maria Prokopeva / Evgeniya Ukolova (Q4,25)  21-16, 21-19 (0:40)
W2: l. Angelica Ljungquist / Karin Lundqvist (24)  18-21, 12-21 (0:35)
C2: d. Magdalena Michon / Agnieszka Woloszyn (10)  21-12, 12-21, 15-8 (0:42)
C3: l. Mered de Vries / Sanne Keizer (16)  18-21, 21-16, 12-15 (0:58)
9/15-20 Guarujá, Brazil Anja Gunther 6 7 $3,500.00 150
W1: d. Elizabeth Maloney / Katherine Zakrzewski (27)  21-11, 21-18 (0:38)
W2: d. Hana Skalnikova / Tereza Petrova (11)  21-13, 14-21, 15-11 (0:46)
W3: l. Vivian Cunha / Larissa Franca (14)  16-21, 13-21 (0:39)
C4: d. Efthalia Koutroumanidou / Maria Tsiartsiani (9)  20-22, 21-19, 16-14 (1:01)
C5: l. Katrin Holtwick / Ilka Semmler (5)  17-21, 11-21 (0:42)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
10/5-11 Dubai, United Arab Emirates Anja Gunther 7 5 $4,250.00 180
W1: d. Elsa Baquerizo / Liliana Fernandez (Q3,26)  21-10, 21-15 (0:35)
W2: l. Doris Schwaiger / Stefanie Schwaiger (10)  16-21, 15-21 (0:44)
C2: d. Monika Brzostek / Karolina Sowala (Q1,24)  21-18, 21-11 (0:34)
C3: d. Sara Montagnolli / Kerstin Pichler (16)  21-13, 21-15 (0:41)
C4: d. Mathilde Giordano / Virginie Sarpaux (20)  15-21, 21-17, 15-10 (0:48)
C5: d. Lauren Fendrick / Ashley Ivy (Q4,27)  22-20, 23-25, 15-10 (1:03)
C6: l. Carolina Salgado / Maria Clara Salgado (2)  10-21, 19-21 (0:38)
11/5-9 Phuket, Thailand Anja Gunther 8 3 $7,000.00 240
W1: d. Kjersti Hansen / Janne Kongshavn (Q2,25)  21-15, 21-13 (0:31)
W2: d. Jarunee Sannok / Usa Tenpaksee (9)  21-13, 21-19 (0:33)
W3: d. Daniela Gioria / Giulia Momoli (16)  21-18, 17-21, 15-8 (0:59)
W4: l. Tamsin Hinchley / Becchara Palmer (13)  14-21, 25-27 (0:47)
C6: d. Carolina Salgado / Maria Clara Salgado (1)  19-21, 21-12, 19-17 (1:13)
SF: l. Jennifer Kessy / April Ross (2)  15-21, 21-14, 16-18 (0:58)
B: d. Tamsin Hinchley / Becchara Palmer (13)  21-14, 21-18 (0:43)
11/12-16 Sanya, China Anja Gunther 4 17 $1,250.00 60
W1: d. Micah Brown / Hayley Griffiths (Q5,29)  21-8, 21-3 (0:26)
W2: l. Angelica Ljungquist / Karin Lundqvist (13)  18-21, 15-21 (0:41)
C2: l. Stine Andreasen / Lotte Vestergaard (19)  21-11, 14-21, 17-19 (0:51)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 20-15  
Sets Won-Lost: 46-38  
Points Scored-Allowed: 1518-1428
Tournaments Played: 9
Best Finish: 3rd
Winnings: $21,950
Points: 907
Ranking: 61st
 
2008 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
4/17-20 Gran Canaria, Spain Anja Gunther   CQ    
CQ: l. Sara Goller / Laura Ludwig (Q6,11)  20-22, 13-21
5/22-25 Lucerne, Switzerland Anja Gunther Q11,16 5 € 1,400.00 180
CQ: d. Frederike Fischer / Julia Grossner    25-23, 21-16 (0:44)
Q1: d. Magdalena Jirak / Cornelia Rimser (Q22)  21-16, 21-8 (0:33)
Q2: d. Catalina Pol Borras / Alejandra Simon (Q6)  21-14, 21-15 (0:38)
Q3: d. Danielle Remmers / Michelle Stiekema (Q19)  21-16, 21-14 (0:36)
W1: l. Vasiliki Arvaniti / Vasso Karadassiou (1)  19-21, 12-21 (0:41)
C1: d. Chrisi Gschweidl / Barbara Hansel (8)  21-18, 21-18 (0:45)
C2: d. Ester Alcon / Olga Matveeva (6)  21-18, 21-19 (0:39)
C3: d. Celine Gemise Fareau / Mathilde Giordano (7)  19-21, 21-16, 16-14 (0:59)
C4: l. Vasiliki Arvaniti / Vasso Karadassiou (1)  18-21, 17-21 (0:41)
5/28-6/1 The Hague, Netherlands Anja Gunther Q2,12 2 € 3,750.00 270
CQ: d. Claudia Lehmann / Julia Sude    21-17, 19-21, 15-9 (0:52)
Q2: d. Gisela Rodriguez / Moran Zur (Q18)  21-17, 19-21, 15-6 (0:49)
Q3: d. Elsa Baquerizo / Liliana Fernandez (Q10)  22-24, 21-18, 15-11 (0:54)
W1: d. Rebekka Kadijk / Merel Mooren (5)  23-21, 18-21, 15-8 (0:56)
W2: d. Inese Jursone / Inguna Minusa (4)  14-21, 21-19, 15-12 (0:51)
W3: d. Maria Prokopeva / Evgeniya Ukolova (9)  17-21, 21-16, 15-11 (0:49)
SF: d. Marleen Van Iersel / Marloes Wesselink (15)  21-15, 21-19 (0:47)
G: l. Rebekka Kadijk / Merel Mooren (5)  17-21, 12-21 (0:35)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/10-12 Hamburg, Germany Anja Gunther 15 17 € 500.00 80
W1: d. Ester Alcon / Olga Matveeva (18)  17-21, 21-12, 15-11 (0:57)
W2: l. Vasiliki Arvaniti / Vasso Karadassiou (2)  23-21, 21-23, 6-15 (1:01)
C2: l. Andrezza "Rtvelo" Martins / Cristine "Saka" Santanna (32)  21-16, 19-21, 13-15 (0:53)
9/10-14 Blackpool, England Anja Gunther 7 5 € 1,400.00 180
W1: d. Sanne Keizer / Marleen Van Iersel (10)  21-15, 17-21, 16-14 (0:53)
W2: l. Vasiliki Arvaniti / Vasso Karadassiou (2)  21-14, 13-21, 10-15 (0:54)
C2: d. Denise Johns / Shauna Mullin (5)  15-21, 21-13, 15-8 (0:54)
C3: d. Kristyna Kolocova / Marketa Slukova (9)  18-21, 21-12, 15-10 (0:50)
C4: l. Emilia Nystrom / Erika Nystrom (Q1,12)  by Forfeit
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 18-8  
Sets Won-Lost: 39-25  
Points Scored-Allowed: 1168-1083
Tournaments Played: 5
Best Finish: 2nd
Winnings: € 7,050
Points: 710
Ranking: 22nd
 

^top^

Copyright © 1999-2014 Beach Volleyball Database.
Please read disclaimer before using data or photographs.
E-mail administrator