Tour News Search the Database
Home Players | Seasons | Tournaments | Rankings | Leaders | Awards | History

Ying Huang:
 
Ying Huang
China  
 
Season Summaries 2007-12
 
2007 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball Challenger & Satellite
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
8/14-19 Beijing, China Xiaoyan Hu 19 9 $750.00 16
PF: d. Camilla Nilsson / Rivia Oliveira (6)  21-17, 14-21, 15-12 (0:47)
PF: d. Beh Shun Thing / Luk Teck Hua (7)  21-16, 21-12 (0:41)
PF: l. Yuan Yue / Wenwen Zhang (18)  17-21, 18-21 (0:38)
W1: l. Kamoltip Kulna / Yupa Phokongploy (3)  13-21, 10-21 (0:29)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 2-2  
Sets Won-Lost: 4-5  
Points Scored-Allowed: 150-162
Tournaments Played: 1
Best Finish: 9th
Winnings: $750
Points: 16
Ranking: 75th
 
2008 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
11/12-16 Sanya, China Xi Zhang 15 2 $9,750.00 270
W1: l. Marie-Andree Lessard / Annie Martin (18)  19-21, 21-17, 18-20 (1:01)
C1: d. Manokharan Iswari / Luk Teng Kee (Q7,31)  21-9, 21-10 (0:27)
C2: d. Chen Xue / Ying Zhang (16)  21-19, 21-12 (0:36)
C3: d. Jia Tian / Fei Wang (10)  21-19, 18-21, 15-10 (0:58)
C4: d. Doris Schwaiger / Stefanie Schwaiger (6)  21-14, 21-14 (0:30)
C5: d. Daniela Gioria / Giulia Momoli (12)  21-13, 21-18 (0:41)
C6: d. Angelica Ljungquist / Karin Lundqvist (13)  21-17, 21-11 (0:45)
SF: d. Nicole Branagh / Tyra Turner (2)  21-14, 22-20 (0:41)
G: l. Jennifer Kessy / April Ross (1)  17-21, 21-23 (0:44)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 7-2  
Sets Won-Lost: 15-5  
Points Scored-Allowed: 403-323
Tournaments Played: 1
Best Finish: 2nd
Winnings: $9,750
Points: 270
Ranking: 125th
 
2009 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
4/28-5/2 Shanghai, China Xi Zhang 1 9 $3,000.00 120
W1: d. Zhongji Jiang / Jieqiong Jin (Q12,32)  21-19, 21-17 (0:38)
W2: d. Bibiana Candelas / Mayra Garcia (16)  23-21, 20-22, 15-12 (0:53)
W3: l. Jie Wang / Man Zuo (8)  16-21, 11-21 (0:30)
C4: l. Heike Jensen / Becchara Palmer (20)  15-21, 19-21 (0:38)
5/19-24 Osaka, Japan Xi Zhang 3 17 $1,400.00 60
W1: d. Galina Boyko / Anastasia Barsuk (Q13,30)  21-15, 21-17 (0:32)
W2: l. Vasiliki Arvaniti / Maria Tsiartsiani (14)  17-21, 21-18, 11-15 (0:51)
C2: l. Sanne Keizer / Marleen Van Iersel (13)  21-19, 20-22, 12-15 (0:55)
5/27-31 Seoul, Korea Xi Zhang 8 9 $3,000.00 120
W1: d. Heike Jensen / Becchara Palmer (Q7,25)  23-21, 14-21, 15-10 (0:49)
W2: d. Karla Borger / Rieke Brink-Abeler (Q6,24)  21-12, 21-14 (0:34)
W3: l. Jennifer Kessy / April Ross (1)  21-17, 20-22, 13-15 (1:01)
C4: l. Nila Ann Hakedal / Ingrid Torlen (13)  18-21, 20-22 (0:40)
6/25-7/4 Stavanger, Norway Xi Zhang 15 9 $5,500.00 200
PJ: d. Bibiana Candelas / Mayra Garcia (34)  23-25, 24-22, 15-12 (0:58)     
PJ: d. Emilia Nystrom / Erika Nystrom (39)  21-19, 21-18 (0:42)     
PJ: l. Sara Goller / Laura Ludwig (10)  11-21, 14-21 (0:35)     
W1: d. Stephanie Pohl / Okka Rau (16)  21-15, 21-15 (0:36)     
W2: l. Shelda Bede / Ana Paula Henkel (5)  20-22, 16-21 (0:48)     
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/6-11 Gstaad, Switzerland Xi Zhang 15 25 $1,750.00 40
PB: l. Chen Xue / Ying Zhang (18)  21-17, 16-21, 11-15 (0:50)
PB: l. Elsa Baquerizo / Liliana Fernandez (Q21,31)  21-15, 16-21, 14-16 (1:04)
PB: l. Maria Antonelli / Talita Antunes (2)  14-21, 21-17, 10-15 (0:57)
7/13-18 Moscow, Russia Xi Zhang 16 9 $4,000.00 160
PA: d. Lauren Fendrick / Ashley Ivy (17)  21-12, 21-18 (0:34)
PA: d. Ekaterina Khomyakova / Anna Vozakova (32)  21-15, 21-16 (0:36)
PA: l. Maria Antonelli / Talita Antunes (1)  21-18, 30-32, 12-15 (1:05)
W1: d. Vasiliki Arvaniti / Maria Tsiartsiani (13)  21-18, 16-21, 15-8 (1:10)
W2: l. Juliana Felisberta / Larissa Franca (3)  13-21, 21-19, 19-21 (1:07)
7/20-26 Marseille, France Xi Zhang 18 17 $2,000.00 80
W1: d. Ekaterina Khomyakova / Anna Vozakova (Q19,47)  13-21, 21-17, 18-16 (0:49)
W2: l. Liesbeth Mouha / Liesbet Van Breedam (15)  23-25, 20-22 (0:50)
7/27-8/1 Klagenfurt, Austria Xi Zhang 17 25 $1,750.00 40
PA: l. Chen Xue / Ying Zhang (16)  21-19, 18-21, 7-15 (0:55)
PA: l. Maria Antonelli / Talita Antunes (1)  13-21, 15-21 (0:37)
PA: l. Kristyna Kolocova / Marketa Slukova (Q28,32)  14-21, 16-21 (0:44)
10/27-11/1 Sanya, China Xi Zhang 9 17 $1,400.00 60
W1: l. Hiromi Suzuki / Shinako Tanaka (24)  20-22, 19-21 (0:51)
C1: d. Marie-Andree Lessard / Annie Martin (8)  21-10, 21-17 (0:36)
C2: l. Linjun Ji / Chen Xue (23)  19-21, 15-21
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
11/3-8 Phuket, Thailand Xi Zhang 24 9 $3,000.00 120
W1: d. Jarunee Sannok / Usa Tenpaksee (9)  19-21, 21-16, 15-11 (0:58)
W2: d. Simone Kuhn / Nadine Zumkehr (8)  21-11, 11-21, 20-18 (0:50)
W3: l. Jennifer Kessy / April Ross (1)  17-21, 14-21 (0:39)
C4: l. Linjun Ji / Chen Xue (19)  19-21, 18-21 (0:44)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 15-21  
Sets Won-Lost: 39-49  
Points Scored-Allowed: 1583-1629
Tournaments Played: 10
Best Finish: 9th (5 times)
Winnings: $26,800
Points: 1000
Ranking: 42nd
 
2010 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
4/19-24 Brasília, Brazil Yuan Yue 21 9 $3,000.00 120
W1: d. Lauren Fendrick / Ashley Ivy (12)  21-18, 18-21, 15-11 (0:53)
W2: l. Sara Goller / Laura Ludwig (5)  14-21, 11-21 (0:29)
C2: d. Linjun Ji / Jieqiong Jin (Q11,27)  by Forfeit
C3: d. Luana Madeira / Liliane Maestrini (Q19,29)  16-21, 21-17, 17-15 (0:55)
C4: l. Emilia Nystrom / Erika Nystrom (Q3,26)  11-21, 21-15, 10-15 (0:53)
5/4-9 Shanghai, China Yuan Yue 10 25 $1,000.00 30
W1: l. Geeske Banck / Anja Gunther (Q3,23)  21-18, 17-21, 11-15 (0:55)
C1: l. Isabelle Forrer / Sarah Schmocker (Q7,26)  17-21, 21-16, 4-15 (0:50)
5/17-22 Rome, Italy Yuan Yue Q6,28 25 $1,750.00 40
Q2: d. Tora Hansson / Camilla Nilsson (Q27)  21-12, 21-16 (0:46)
Q3: d. Zara Dampney / Shauna Mullin (Q11)  21-14, 21-14 (0:40)
PE: l. Nicole Branagh / Misty May-Treanor (5)  13-21, 21-16, 12-15 (0:50)
PE: l. Barbara Hansel / Sara Montagnolli (12)  18-21, 16-21 (0:40)
PE: l. Geeske Banck / Anja Gunther (21)  12-21, 17-21 (0:49)
5/25-30 Seoul, Korea Yuan Yue Q3 33   15
Q1: d. Kong Cheuk Yee / Wing Hung Tse (Q30)  21-12, 22-24, 15-10 (0:51)
Q2: l. Erika Fabjan / Simona Fabjan (Q14,31)  13-21, 19-21 (0:38)
6/8-13 Moscow, Russia Yuan Yue Q7,29 17 $2,550.00 80
Q1: d. Helen Brown / Liane Herbert (Q26)  21-8, 21-8 (0:28)
Q2: d. Nadia Campisi / Cristina Hopf (Q23)  21-18, 21-19 (0:37)
PD: l. Angie Akers / Tyra Turner (4)  21-17, 14-21, 9-15 (0:44)
PD: l. Simone Kuhn / Nadine Zumkehr (13)  21-17, 21-23, 11-15 (0:54)
PD: d. Liesbeth Mouha / Liesbet Van Breedam (20)  21-15, 16-16 retired (0:41)
W1: l. Daniela Gioria / Giulia Momoli (Q1,27)  20-22, 21-19, 9-15 (1:00)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
6/28-7/3 Stavanger, Norway Yuan Yue Q7 41   12
Q1: l. Roos Van der Hoeven / Jantine van der Vlist (Q26)  15-21, 21-23 (0:41)
7/5-10 Gstaad, Switzerland Yuan Yue Q8,30 17 $2,550.00 80
Q1: d. Laura Menon / Giulia Toti (Q25)  21-14, 21-12 (0:33)
Q2: d. Zara Dampney / Shauna Mullin (Q9)  18-21, 21-15, 15-13 (1:01)
PC: l. Maria Antonelli / Talita Antunes (3)  21-23, 17-21 (0:44)
PC: d. Greta Cicolari / Marta Menegatti (14)  21-6, 21-17 (0:38)
PC: l. Barbara Hansel / Sara Montagnolli (19)  19-21, 21-18, 13-15 (1:04)
W1: l. Andrezza "Rtvelo" Martins / Cristine "Saka" Santanna (Q1,24)  21-18, 19-21, 14-16 (0:59)
7/19-25 Marseille, France Yuan Yue Q2,22 17 $1,400.00 60
Q2: d. Martina Jakob / Andreja Vodeb (Q34)  13-21, 21-15, 15-7 (0:53)
Q3: d. Olga Samul / Karolina Sowala (Q15)  21-15, 21-15 (0:33)
W1: l. Vasiliki Arvaniti / Maria Tsiartsiani (11)  18-21, 15-21 (0:40)
C1: d. Melody Benhamou / Deborah Giaoui (27)  21-15, 21-12 (0:36)
C2: l. Doris Schwaiger / Stefanie Schwaiger (12)  19-21, 21-18, 11-15 (1:05)
7/26-31 Klagenfurt, Austria Yuan Yue Q5 41   12
Q1: l. Natalia Dubovcova / Dominika Nestarcova (Q28)  21-17, 18-21, 6-15 (0:55)
8/2-7 Stare Jablonki, Poland Yuan Yue Q9 33   20
Q1: d. Tanja Goricanec / Muriel Graessli (Q24)  21-19, 21-12 (0:37)
Q2: l. Elisa Cella / Valeria Rosso (Q25,31)  19-21, 15-21 (0:46)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
8/9-14 Kristiansand, Norway Yuan Yue 21 7 $3,800.00 150
W1: d. Andrezza "Rtvelo" Martins / Cristine "Saka" Santanna (12)  14-21, 21-19, 15-13 (0:49)
W2: l. Jennifer Kessy / April Ross (5)  19-21, 18-21 (0:41)
C2: d. Barbara Campanari / Giulia Momoli (22)  21-18, 21-13 (0:33)
C3: d. Vivian Cunha / Taiana Lima (Q1,4)  21-17, 17-21, 25-23 (1:03)
C4: d. Geeske Banck / Anja Gunther (15)  21-18, 21-18 (0:38)
C5: l. Rieke Brink-Abeler / Angelina Grun (Q6,24)  17-21, 19-21 (0:38)
8/16-21 Åland, Finland Yuan Yue 20 25 $1,000.00 30
W1: l. Bibiana Candelas / Mayra Garcia (13)  18-21, 18-21 (0:39)
C1: l. Jana Kohler / Julia Sude (Q9,29)  17-21, 16-21 (0:42)
8/24-29 The Hague, Netherlands Yuan Yue Q1 33   15
Q2: d. Rivia Oliveira / Nora Tawhid (Q33)  21-16, 20-22, 15-10 (0:50)
Q3: l. Tamsin Hinchley / Natalie Cook (Q17,24)  8-21, 18-21 (0:37)
10/26-31 Sanya, China Yuan Yue 9 17 $1,400.00 60
W1: l. Alexandra Moiseeva / Evgeniya Ukolova (24)  18-21, 17-21 (0:38)
C1: d. Sayaka Mizoe / Shinako Tanaka (Q6,25)  21-15, 21-14 (0:35)
C2: l. Carolina Salgado / Maria Clara Salgado (10)  13-21, 17-21 (0:38)
11/2-7 Phuket, Thailand Yuan Yue 17 17 $1,400.00 60
W1: d. Marta Menegatti / Valeria Rosso (16)  23-25, 21-16, 19-17 (1:08)
W2: l. Chen Xue / Xi Zhang (1)  19-21, 17-16 retired (0:39)
C2: l. Daniela Gioria / Giulia Momoli (18)  1-2 retired (0:03)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 23-28  
Sets Won-Lost: 53-61  
Points Scored-Allowed: 2102-2096
Tournaments Played: 15
Best Finish: 7th
Winnings: $19,850
Points: 784
Ranking: 54th
 
2011 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
4/17-22 Brasília, Brazil Yuan Yue Q3,23 17 $1,400.00 60
Q2: d. Zara Dampney / Shauna Mullin (Q14)  21-17, 23-21 (0:39)
W1: d. Kristyna Kolocova / Marketa Slukova (10)  20-22, 21-14, 15-12 (0:49)
W2: l. Misty May-Treanor / Kerri Walsh Jennings (7)  12-21, 14-21 (0:29)
C2: l. Jennifer Kessy / April Ross (8)  15-21, 18-21 (0:37)
4/26-5/1 Sanya, China Yuan Yue 9 17 $1,400.00 60
W1: d. Laura Giombini / Valeria Rosso (Q6,24)  21-12, 19-21, 15-12 (0:50)
W2: l. Sanne Keizer / Marleen Van Iersel (8)  16-21, 18-21 (0:35)
C2: l. Doris Schwaiger / Stefanie Schwaiger (7)  16-21, 23-25 (0:41)
5/3-8 Shanghai, China Yuan Yue 9 9 $3,000.00 120
W1: d. Madelein Meppelink / Marloes Wesselink (24)  21-19, 21-16 (0:41)
W2: d. Daniela Gioria / Giulia Momoli (25)  21-17, 21-15 (0:39)
W3: l. Lauren Fendrick / Brooke Niles (Q3,16)  18-21, 15-21 (0:39)
C4: l. Jennifer Kessy / April Ross (6)  12-21, 13-21 (0:33)
5/17-22 Myslowice, Poland Yuan Yue Q5 33   15
Q2: d. Natalia Dubovcova / Dominika Nestarcova (Q28)  21-16, 21-19 (0:35)
Q3: l. Karla Borger / Britta Buthe (Q21,28)  12-21, 14-21 (0:32)
6/6-11 Beijing, China Yuan Yue 9 25 $1,750.00 40
PH: l. Andrezza "Rtvelo" Martins / Cristine "Saka" Santanna (Q4,24)  17-21, 14-21 (0:33)
PH: l. Daniela Gioria / Giulia Momoli (Q8,25)  23-25, 15-21 (0:39)
PH: l. Chen Xue / Xi Zhang (8)  19-21, 19-21
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
6/13-19 Rome, Italy Yuan Yue 30 17 $3,500.00 100
PF: l. Vasiliki Arvaniti / Maria Tsiartsiani (19)  21-16, 18-21, 11-15 (0:53)     
PF: l. Doris Schwaiger / Stefanie Schwaiger (6)  16-21, 10-21 (0:32)     
PF: d. Natalie Cook / Tara West (43)  21-17, 21-19 (0:40)     
W1: l. Louise Bawden / Becchara Palmer (18)  26-24, 20-22, 11-15 (1:03)     
6/27-7/2 Stavanger, Norway Yuan Yue Q6 33   20
Q1: d. Eva Hamzaoui / Laura Longuet (Q27)  21-18, 21-13 (0:33)
Q2: l. Roos Van der Hoeven / Jantine van der Vlist (Q11,27)  17-21, 19-21 (0:35)
7/4-9 Gstaad, Switzerland Yuan Yue Q5 33   20
Q1: d. Kerstin Pichler / Cornelia Rimser (Q28)  15-21, 21-17, 15-6 (0:45)
Q2: l. Karla Borger / Britta Buthe (Q12,22)  19-21, 18-21 (0:39)
7/11-16 Moscow, Russia Yuan Yue Q4,25 9 $4,000.00 160
Q2: l. Liliane Maestrini / Angela Vieira (Q13,27)  18-21, 21-15, 11-15 (0:48)
PH: d. Carolina Salgado / Maria Clara Salgado (8)  16-21, 29-27, 15-12 (1:03)
PH: d. Anastasia Barsuk / Anna Vozakova (9)  18-21, 22-20, 18-16 (0:54)
PH: d. Emilia Nystrom / Erika Nystrom (Q2,24)  by Forfeit
W2: l. Katrien Gielen / Liesbeth Mouha (Q11,28)  21-15, 12-21, 11-15 (0:45)
7/19-24 Québec, Canada Yuan Yue 12 13 $2,125.00 90
W1: l. Bibiana Candelas / Mayra Garcia (21)  19-21, 15-21 (0:36)
C1: d. Dariam Acevedo / Yarleen Santiago (28)  21-12, 21-16 (0:36)
C2: d. Doris Schwaiger / Stefanie Schwaiger (11)  21-18, 17-21, 15-13 (0:51)
C3: l. Carolina Salgado / Maria Clara Salgado (3)  19-21, 16-21 (0:37)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/25-30 Stare Jablonki, Poland Yuan Yue Q4,20 17 $2,550.00 80
Q2: d. Zara Dampney / Shauna Mullin (Q13)  19-21, 21-19, 15-10 (0:53)
PD: d. Elsa Baquerizo / Liliana Fernandez (13)  21-18, 21-18 (0:33)
PD: l. Maria Antonelli / Talita Antunes (4)  14-21, 19-21 (0:33)
PD: d. Emilia Nystrom / Erika Nystrom (Q3,29)  21-14, 17-21, 15-13 (0:53)
W1: l. Katrin Holtwick / Ilka Semmler (12)  21-23, 22-24 (0:40)
8/1-6 Klagenfurt, Austria Yuan Yue Q4,23 25 $1,750.00 40
Q1: d. Elodie Li Yuk Lo / Natacha Rigobert (Q29)  22-20, 21-3 (0:31)
Q2: l. Madelein Meppelink / Sophie van Gestel (Q13,29)  17-21, 21-14, 15-17 (0:51)
PG: l. Doris Schwaiger / Stefanie Schwaiger (10)  13-21, 15-21 (0:33)
PG: l. Sara Goller / Laura Ludwig (7)  17-21, 18-21 (0:39)
PG: l. Anastasia Barsuk / Anna Vozakova (Q11,26)  by Forfeit
8/15-20 Åland, Finland Yuan Yue 21 25 $1,000.00 30
W1: l. Angie Akers / Nicole Branagh (12)  13-21, 13-21 (0:34)
C1: l. Madelein Meppelink / Sophie van Gestel (Q9,28)  21-18, 22-24, 5-15 (0:50)
8/23-28 The Hague, Netherlands Yuan Yue 24 25 $1,000.00 30
W1: l. Rebekka Kadijk / Merel Mooren (Q7,9)  21-19, 19-21, 9-15 (0:45)
C1: l. Daniela Gioria / Giulia Momoli (25)  21-17, 12-21, 12-15 (0:42)
11/1-6 Phuket, Thailand Yuan Yue Q1,27 25 $1,000.00 30
Q2: d. Stefanie Huttermann / Katarina Schillerwein (Q17)  21-17, 21-18 (0:37)
W1: l. Vivian Cunha / Taiana Lima (6)  17-21, 23-25 (0:42)
C1: l. Bibiana Candelas / Mayra Garcia (22)  18-21, 9-21 (0:35)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 19-31  
Sets Won-Lost: 44-68  
Points Scored-Allowed: 1983-2106
Tournaments Played: 15
Best Finish: 9th (2 times)
Winnings: $24,475
Points: 895
Ranking: 45th
 
2012 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
4/24-29 Sanya, China Jingjing Ding Q5 33   15
Q2: d. Taliqua Clancy / Eliza Hynes (Q28)  17-21, 21-16, 15-12 (0:50)
Q3: l. Tanja Goricanec / Muriel Graessli (Q12,27)  21-16, 15-21, 7-15 (0:51)
4/30-5/5 Shanghai, China Jingjing Ding Q15 33   20
Q1: d. Sayaka Mizoe / Shinako Tanaka (Q18)  21-17, 18-21, 15-11 (0:51)
Q2: l. Barbara Hansel / Sara Montagnolli (Q2,19)  19-21, 19-21 (0:37)
5/7-12 Beijing, China Jingjing Ding Q15 41   12
Q1: l. Tanja Goricanec / Muriel Graessli (Q18,30)  18-21, 17-21 (0:37)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 2-3  
Sets Won-Lost: 5-8  
Points Scored-Allowed: 223-234
Tournaments Played: 3
Best Finish: 33rd (2 times)
Points: 47
Ranking: 169th
 
2012 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball Challenger & Satellite
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
5/31-6/3 Seoul, Korea Lingdi Zhu 5 5 $1,000.00 24
W2: d. Joyce Joshua / Linline Matauatu (12)  23-21, 21-16 (0:41)
W3: d. Mariafe Artacho / Taliqua Clancy (20)  15-21, 21-17, 15-13 (0:43)
W4: l. Henriette Iatika / Elwin Miller (1)  21-14, 21-23, 10-15 (0:48)
C6: l. Fan Wang / Yuan Yue (6)  17-21, 16-21 (0:38)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 2-2  
Sets Won-Lost: 5-5  
Points Scored-Allowed: 180-182
Tournaments Played: 1
Best Finish: 5th
Winnings: $1,000
Points: 24
Ranking: 9th
 

^top^

Copyright © 1999-2014 Beach Volleyball Database.
Please read disclaimer before using data or photographs.
E-mail administrator