Tour News Search the Database
Home Players | Seasons | Tournaments | Rankings | Leaders | Awards | History

Leona Kernen:
 
Leona Kernen
Switzerland  
 
Season Summaries 2020-24
 
2020 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball Under Age
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
9/17-20 Izmir, Türkiye Annique Niederhauser 28 17   32
PE: l. Anna Chechelnytska / Daria Romaniuk (5)  21-19, 13-21, 11-15 (0:53)
PE: d. Alena Chukhnenkova / Karolina Tsuhnenkova (12)  21-14, 21-12 (0:29)
PE: l. Kristyna Koblizkova / Alzbeta Tomasova (21)  18-21, 11-21 (0:36)
W1: l. Klara Selicharova / Jana Fixova (4)  21-18, 18-21, 9-15 (0:54)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 1-3  
Sets Won-Lost: 4-6  
Points Scored-Allowed: 164-177
Tournaments Played: 1
Best Finish: 17th
Points: 32
Ranking: 99th
 
2021 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball Jr/Youth
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
12/6-11 Phuket, Thailand Lea Toschini 7 17   40
PG: l. Olga Gavrilova / Alina Salmanova (Q11,26)  10-21, 12-21 (0:28)
PG: d. Peppiina Maenpaa / Anniina Muukka (23)  21-14, 18-21, 15-7 (0:42)
PG: l. Mafe Ferreira / Carolina Sallaberry (10)  21-19, 12-21, 8-15 (0:44)
W1: l. Brecht Piersma / Desy Poiesz (3)  13-21, 17-21 (0:32)
12/14-19 Phuket, Thailand Menia Bentele 6 3   80
PF: l. Elizaveta Ludkova / Arina Riazhnova (27)  16-21, 19-21 (0:34)
PF: d. Salinda Mungkhon / Samitta Simarongnam (22)  21-13, 21-9 (0:27)
PF: d. Kaylee Glagau / Ava Mann (11)  21-15, 21-14 (0:32)
W2: d. Thainara Feitosa / Anne Figueredo (2)  23-21, 12-21, 21-19 (0:58)
W3: d. Jasmine Fleming / Kayla Mears (28)  21-15, 21-13 (0:33)
SF: l. Anhelina Khmil / Tetiana Lazarenko (21)  11-21, 23-25 (0:38)
B: d. Varvara Brailko / Anete Namike (18)  21-11, 18-21, 15-11 (0:46)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 6-5  
Sets Won-Lost: 13-13  
Points Scored-Allowed: 452-452
Tournaments Played: 2
Best Finish: 3rd
Points: 120
Ranking: 3rd
 
2021 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball Under Age
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/8-11 Izmir, Türkiye Annik Stahli 4 9   40
PD: l. Birgitte Maaseide / Julia Thelle (29)  15-21, 18-21 (0:45)
PD: d. Ema Mrkic / Ana Sverko (20)  23-21, 21-13 (0:40)
PD: l. Sofia Bisgaard / Clara Windeleff (13)  18-21, 16-21 (0:35)
W1: d. Cecilia Malm / Line Andersson (11)  21-17, 21-19 (0:36)
W2: l. Brecht Piersma / Desy Poiesz (2)  by Forfeit
9/1-5 Ljubljana, Slovenia Muriel Bossart 6 1   80
PF: d. Ula Gorjup / Ziva Javornik (27)  21-12, 21-16 (0:32)
PF: d. Kaja Flatekval / Sofia Mol (22)  21-17, 21-14 (0:39)
PF: l. Hanna Gubik / Zsofia Vasvari (11)  20-22, 14-21 (0:41)
W1: d. Anna Pavelkova / Katerina Pavelkova (8)  21-14, 21-16 (0:31)
W2: d. Margherita Tega / Luna Cicola (5)  21-11, 23-21 (0:39)
W3: d. Caroline Krogh / Frida Lyo (21)  21-16, 21-15 (0:37)
SF: d. Jule Mantsch / Annika Berndt (17)  21-16, 21-17 (0:37)
G: d. Yeva Serdiuk / Daria Romaniuk (2)  19-21, 21-18, 15-7 (0:47)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 9-4  
Sets Won-Lost: 18-7  
Points Scored-Allowed: 496-428
Tournaments Played: 2
Best Finish: 1st
Points: 120
Ranking: 2nd
 
2022 Volleyball World Beach Pro Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/6-10 Gstaad, Switzerland Annique Niederhauser 31 25 $1,000.00 170
PB: l. Chantal Laboureur / Sarah Schulz (2)  9-21, 11-21 (0:27)
PB: l. Worapeerachayakorn Kongphopsarutawadee / Taravadee Naraphornrapat (18)  22-24, 21-11, 7-15 (0:48)
12/27-30 The Hague, Netherlands Annique Niederhauser 12 5 $165.00 120
PD: l. Kirsten Broring / Emma Piersma (5)  15-21, 14-21 (0:32)
PD: d. Frida Berntsen / Oda Steinsvag (Q6,13)  19-21, 22-20, 15-12 (0:50)
W1: d. Ieva Dumbauskaite / Skalve Krizanauskaite (7)  21-18, 21-19 (0:36)
W2: l. Monika Paulikiene / Aine Raupelyte (6)  20-22, 21-18, 10-15 (0:48)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 2-4  
Sets Won-Lost: 6-9  
Points Scored-Allowed: 248-279
Tournaments Played: 2
Best Finish: 5th
Winnings: $1,165
Points: 290
Ranking: 279th
 
2022 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball Jr/Youth
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
9/14-18 Dikili, Türkiye Muriel Bossart 13 9   50
PD: d. Morena Abdala / Maria Enriquez (20)  21-13, 21-13 (0:33)
PD: l. Hanna Gubik / Zsofia Vasvari (Q3,29)  16-21, 11-21 (0:34)
PD: l. Emma Glagau / Ruby Sorra (4)  14-21, 14-21 (0:33)
W1: d. Adriana Nieves / Stephanie Rondon (28)  22-20, 21-15 (0:35)
W2: l. Malgorzata Ciezkowska / Urszula Lunio (6)  15-21, 17-21 (0:36)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 2-3  
Sets Won-Lost: 4-6  
Points Scored-Allowed: 172-187
Tournaments Played: 1
Best Finish: 9th
Points: 50
Ranking: 17th
 
2022 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball Under Age
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
6/9-12 Bilthoven, Netherlands Anouk Kressler 5 9   60
PE: d. Liisa-Lotta Jurgenson / Eva Kuivonen (28)  21-12, 21-18 (0:38)
PE: d. Katie Keefe / Isabelle Tucker (21)  21-15, 22-20 (0:40)
PE: d. Julia Kielak / Maja Kruczek (12)  21-19, 21-13 (0:34)
W2: l. Nadine Everaert / Desy Poiesz (31)  14-21, 17-21 (0:32)
7/14-17 Izmir, Türkiye Annique Niederhauser 7 13   45
PG: d. Jessica Gillies / Lisa Waldie (26)  21-7, 21-8 (0:23)
PG: d. Alexia Bradatan / Ioana Miu (23)  21-14, 21-12 (0:30)
PG: l. Malgorzata Ciezkowska / Urszula Lunio (10)  21-18, 10-21, 13-15 (0:47)
W1: d. Ziva Javornik / Maja Marolt (15)  22-20, 19-21, 15-11 (0:51)
W2: l. Anhelina Khmil / Tetiana Lazarenko (5)  13-21, 17-21 (0:36)
900: l. Anniina Muukka / Sara Sinisalo (31)  22-24, 17-21 (0:36)
8/31-9/4 Loutraki, Greece Muriel Bossart 3 6   75
PC: d. Dominika Dancova / Karolina Majernikova (30)  21-11, 21-14 (0:30)
PC: d. Daniela Gonzalez / Ronni Lavie (19)  21-12, 22-20 (0:35)
PC: d. Lia Berger / Lilli Hohenauer (14)  21-14, 21-14 (0:32)
W2: d. Asia Aliotta / Linda Moretti (5)  21-10, 21-6 (0:27)
W3: l. Liva Ebere / Deniela Konstantinova (22)  16-21, 15-21 (0:34)
LQ0: d. Sofia Mol / Julia Tennoy (Q1,29)  21-17, 21-11 (0:33)
560: l. Marion Beauve / Annelore Bex (28)  11-21, 20-22 (0:34)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 11-6  
Sets Won-Lost: 23-13  
Points Scored-Allowed: 684-587
Tournaments Played: 3
Best Finish: 6th
Points: 180
Ranking: 7th
 
2023 Volleyball World Beach Pro Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
6/8-11 Spiez, Switzerland Annique Niederhauser 10 5 $161.22 120
PB: d. Ieva Dumbauskaite / Skalve Krizanauskaite (7)  21-14, 21-19 (0:36)
PB: l. Jasmine Fleming / Georgia Johnson (2)  18-21, 16-21 (0:34)
W1: d. Marta Ozolina / Luize Skrastina (12)  18-21, 24-22, 15-7 (0:51)
W2: l. Michaela Brinkova / Karin Zolnercikova (Q9,14)  21-17, 15-21, 12-15 (0:49)
6/15-18 Lille, France Annique Niederhauser Q4 17   50
Q1: d. Annelore Bex / Ines Piret (Q13)  21-18, 21-15 (0:43)
Q2: l. Devin Corah / Adriel Goodman (Q12,14)  10-21, 12-21 (0:26)
6/29-7/2 Messina, Italy Annique Niederhauser Q1 17   50
Q1: d. Mira Jarvelainen / Venla Vaarala (Q16)  17-21, 21-18, 15-8 (0:45)
Q2: l. Louka Maertens / Lisa Van Den Vonder (Q8,15)  15-21, 22-20, 12-15 (0:52)
7/13-16 Leuven, Belgium Annique Niederhauser 12 4 $224.50 140
PD: d. Caitlin Bettenay / Alisha Stevens (5)  21-18, 21-16 (0:36)
PD: l. Sofia Izuzquiza / Ana Vergara (Q9,13)  21-19, 18-21, 12-15 (0:54)
W1: d. Annelore Bex / Ines Piret (11)  21-16, 21-11 (0:33)
W2: d. Britt Ruysschaert / Els Vandesteene (16)  21-11, 16-21, 15-10 (0:45)
SF: l. Wies Bekhuis / Kirsten Broring (Q3,9)  14-21, 14-21 (0:31)
B: l. Menia Bentele / Anna Lutz (7)  14-21, 12-21 (0:32)
8/10-13 Warsaw, Poland Muriel Bossart Q2 21   30
Q1: l. Federica Frasca / Alice Gradini (Q15)  17-21, 19-21 (0:35)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
8/23-26 Baden, Austria Annique Niederhauser 9 2 $377.76 180
PA: d. Sofia Gonzalez / Sol Guidarelli (8)  21-15, 21-16 (0:38)
PA: l. Dorina Klinger / Ronja Klinger (1)  17-21, 19-21 (0:40)
W1: d. Anna Pavelkova / Katerina Pavelkova (6)  19-21, 21-17, 15-11 (0:47)
W2: d. Katharina Schutzenhofer / Franziska Friedl (4)  13-21, 21-15, 15-9 (0:44)
SF: d. Melanie Paul / Hanna-Marie Schieder (5)  21-16, 21-11 (0:35)
G: l. Dorina Klinger / Ronja Klinger (1)  12-21, 19-21 (0:38)
10/18-22 Mallorca, Spain Muriel Bossart 8 5 $158.91 120
PA: l. Dionysia Matiou / Liza Triantafillidi (9)  21-17, 15-21, 13-15 (0:59)
PA: d. Sara Bisbe / Anna Grima (16)  21-9, 21-18 (0:32)
W1: d. Liisa Remmelg / Heleene Hollas (3)  21-15, 21-18 (0:38)
W2: l. Nazaret Florian / Aina Munar (4)  21-17, 19-21, 13-15 (0:47)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 13-12  
Sets Won-Lost: 31-29  
Points Scored-Allowed: 1065-1042
Tournaments Played: 7
Best Finish: 2nd
Winnings: $922
Points: 690
Ranking: 148th
 
2023 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball Jr/Youth
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
11/7-12 Roi Et, Thailand Annique Niederhauser 3 2   144
PC: l. Magdalena Rabitsch / Anja Trailovic (Q14,30)  21-19, 16-21, 12-15 (0:50)
PC: d. Brecht Piersma / Desy Poiesz (19)  14-21, 25-23, 17-15 (0:51)
PC: d. Morena Abdala / Maia Najul (14)  21-16, 21-16 (0:30)
W1: d. Anna Pavelkova / Katerina Pavelkova (Q7,29)  21-9, 21-10 (0:27)
W2: d. Zsofia Vasvari / Stefania Kun (Q5,32)  21-13, 21-11 (0:28)
W3: d. Ruby Sorra / Emma Glagau (9)  21-17, 21-17 (0:34)
SF: d. Xu Yan / Mingli Zhou (20)  15-21, 21-14, 15-9 (0:43)
G: l. Desy Poiesz / Brecht Piersma (19)  14-21, 16-21 (0:29)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 6-2  
Sets Won-Lost: 13-6  
Points Scored-Allowed: 354-309
Tournaments Played: 1
Best Finish: 2nd
Points: 144
Ranking: 3rd
 
2023 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball Under Age
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/26-29 Timisoara, Romania Annique Niederhauser 7 5   80
PG: d. Andreea Corcoz / Alexandra Daniloaia (26)  21-13, 21-13 (0:34)
PG: d. Liisa-Lotta Jurgenson / Eva Kuivonen (23)  21-14, 21-12 (0:34)
PG: d. Sofia Bisgaard / Clara Windeleff (10)  21-17, 20-22, 17-15 (0:55)
W2: d. Katie Keefe / Isabelle Tucker (22)  21-9, 21-15 (0:32)
W3: l. Sofia Izuzquiza / Ana Vergara (2)  16-21, 14-21 (0:39)
8/16-20 Riga, Latvia Muriel Bossart 12 2   115
PE: d. Dominika Dancova / Katarina Matyushenkova (21)  21-9, 21-9 (0:28)
PE: d. Kitija Adamsone / Beate Runce (28)  21-14, 21-14 (0:32)
PE: l. Malgorzata Ciezkowska / Urszula Lunio (5)  18-21, 15-21 (0:36)
W1: d. Agnese Angeloni / Luna Cicola (6)  21-13, 21-9 (0:31)
W2: d. Hanna Gubik / Zsofia Vasvari (7)  21-10, 21-19 (0:37)
W3: d. Frida Johansson / Emilia Saxne (15)  21-14, 21-9 (0:29)
SF: d. Anna Pavelkova / Katerina Pavelkova (11)  21-16, 23-21 (0:36)
G: l. Malgorzata Ciezkowska / Urszula Lunio (5)  17-21, 21-13, 11-15 (0:50)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 10-3  
Sets Won-Lost: 21-7  
Points Scored-Allowed: 550-420
Tournaments Played: 2
Best Finish: 2nd
Points: 195
Ranking: 4th
 
2024 Volleyball World Beach Pro Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
4/25-28 Xiamen, China Annique Niederhauser Q11 25   110
Q1: d. Jasmine Wandeler / Shana Zobrist (Q22)  19-21, 21-15, 16-14 (0:48)
Q2: l. Jagoda Gruszczynska / Aleksandra Ola (Q6,20)  20-22, 15-21 (0:37)
5/16-19 Cervia, Italy Annique Niederhauser 8 9 $108.69 90
PA: d. Lea Kunst / Julia Sude (9)  21-17, 23-21 (0:44)
PA: l. Giada Bianchi / Reka Orsi Toth (1)  21-19, 20-22, 8-15 (0:54)
W1: l. Chenoa Christ / Anna-Lena Grune (7)  13-21, 20-22 (0:39)
5/29-6/1 Spiez, Switzerland Annique Niederhauser        
6/13-16 Lille, France Annique Niederhauser        
6/20-23 Messina, Italy Annique Niederhauser        
6/26-29 Baden, Austria Annique Niederhauser        
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 2-3  
Sets Won-Lost: 5-7  
Points Scored-Allowed: 217-230
Tournaments Played or Entered: 6
Best Finish: 9th
Winnings: $109
Points: 200
Ranking: 174th
 
2024 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball Under Age
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
6/6-9 Izmir, Türkiye Annique Niederhauser        
 

^top^

Copyright © 1999-2024 Beach Volleyball Database.
Please read disclaimer before using data or photographs.