Tour News Search the Database
Home Players | Seasons | Tournaments | Rankings | Leaders | Awards | History

Mihails Samoilovs:
 
Mihails Samoilovs
Latvia  
 
Season Summaries 2015-20
 
2015 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball Under Age
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
8/6-9 Riga, Latvia Aleksandrs Nasonovs 1 8   24
PA: d. Tino Hanzic / Domagoj Nizic (32)  21-13, 21-9 (0:30)
PA: d. Ofek Berman / Ben Yehuda (17)  21-10, 21-13 (0:30)
PA: d. Florian Breer / Yves Haussener (16)  21-16, 21-13 (0:33)
W2: d. Ervins Aboms / Rihards Lazdins (25)  21-19, 13-21, 15-10 (0:44)
W3: l. Audrius Knasas / Aurimas Mazuras (24)  15-21, 14-21 (0:33)
C1: l. Adam Lenc / Maciej Lewicki (3)  by Forfeit
780: l. Moritz Kindl / Lauris Ochaya (5)  by Forfeit
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 4-3  
Sets Won-Lost: 8-3  
Points Scored-Allowed: 204-166
Tournaments Played: 1
Best Finish: 8th
Points: 24
Ranking: 37th
 
2016 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball Jr/Youth
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/27-31 Larnaka, Cyprus Kristaps Smits Q2,29 3   112
Q2: d. Salar Ghanidelghahramanlou / Mohammadreza Hazratpour (Q18)  21-13, 21-13 (0:27)
Q3: d. Adam Kitto / Bryce Poland (Q7,32)  21-13, 21-18 (0:32)
PD: d. Mees Blom / Ricardo Termoshuizen (4)  21-17, 21-8 (0:25)
PD: l. Milan Sievers / Sven Winter (13)  21-15, 19-21, 13-15 (0:44)
PD: d. Alireza Aghajani / Ali Shahbazi (20)  21-14, 21-12 (0:28)
W1: d. Lucas Lossone / Aidan Brown (11)  21-16, 21-19 (0:31)
W2: d. Gabriel Pisco / Felipe Miranda (Q1,28)  21-17, 23-25, 18-16 (0:52)
W3: d. Oscar Jimenez / Alejandro Huerta (10)  21-17, 21-19 (0:36)
SF: l. Florian Breer / Yves Haussener (26)  20-22, 11-21 (0:30)
B: d. Timothee Platre / Remi Bassereau (7)  18-21, 21-17, 15-7 (0:39)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 8-2  
Sets Won-Lost: 17-6  
Points Scored-Allowed: 452-376
Tournaments Played: 1
Best Finish: 3rd
Points: 112
Ranking: 9th
 
2016 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball Under Age
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
6/16-19 Antalya, Turkey Aleksandrs Nasonovs 9 9   20
PH: d. Stefan Kaibald / Markus Uuskari (24)  21-16, 21-14 (0:31)
PH: l. Martin Olimstad / Jakob Thelle (25)  13-21, 21-18, 12-15 (0:50)
PH: l. Maurizio Montanari / Valerio Vendetti (8)  19-21, 21-17, 9-15 (0:54)
W1: d. Aurimas Mazuras / Audrius Knasas (7)  21-19, 21-16 (0:37)
W2: l. Aleksander Sorum / Anders Mol (2)  21-11, 17-21, 11-15 (0:50)
8/25-28 Thessaloniki, Greece Kristaps Smits 14 17   16
PC: d. Harry Jones / Robert Poole (19)  21-16, 21-12 (0:29)
PC: d. Maciej Kaszewiak / Maciej Lewicki (30)  21-14, 21-16 (0:30)
PC: l. Anders Mol / Christian Sorum (3)  11-21, 19-21 (0:36)
W1: l. Jasper Bouter / Ruben Penninga (23)  21-23, 18-21 (0:35)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 4-5  
Sets Won-Lost: 11-10  
Points Scored-Allowed: 381-363
Tournaments Played: 2
Best Finish: 9th
Points: 36
Ranking: 13th
 
2017 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball Jr/Youth
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/11-16 Nanjing, China Kristaps Smits 19 3   60
PC: d. Logan Mend / Thomas Sorra (14)  21-12, 24-22 (0:45)
PC: d. Jose Cardenas / Josue Gaxiola (3)  22-20, 21-15 (0:37)
PC: d. Alejandro Huerta / Oscar Jimenez (Q3,30)  21-17, 17-21, 20-18 (0:54)
W2: d. Alireza Aghajani / Javad Firouzpourbandpei (20)  12-21, 21-11, 15-9 (0:35)
W3: d. Oscar Jimenez / Alejandro Huerta (Q3,30)  22-20, 21-16 (0:36)
SF: l. Adrielson Dos Santos / Renato Lima (2)  15-21, 16-21 (0:35)
B: d. Moritz Kindl / Marian Klaffinger (Q1,32)  21-17, 21-17 (0:37)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 6-1  
Sets Won-Lost: 12-4  
Points Scored-Allowed: 310-278
Tournaments Played: 1
Best Finish: 3rd
Points: 60
Ranking: 5th
 
2017 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball Challenger & Satellite
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
8/10-13 Yantarny, Russia Kristaps Smits Q6 21   0
Q1: l. Martin Trans Hansen / Mads Rosager (Q11)  16-21, 17-21 (0:35)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 0-1  
Sets Won-Lost: 0-2  
Points Scored-Allowed: 33-42
Tournaments Played: 1
Best Finish: 21st
 
2017 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball Under Age
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
6/15-18 Baden, Austria Kristaps Smits 16 9   24
PA: d. Amit Masuri / Rom Uziel (17)  21-17, 21-14 (0:34)
PA: d. Lucian Badiceanu / Sergiu-Florin Calin (32)  21-16, 21-12 (0:29)
PA: l. Paul Buchegger / Moritz Pristauz-Telsnigg (1)  21-19, 17-21, 10-15 (0:55)
W1: d. Botond Olah / Balazs Benko (29)  21-16, 21-19 (0:31)
W2: l. Mathias Berntsen / Anders Mol (2)  17-21, 11-21 (0:37)
9/7-10 Vulcano, Italy Kristaps Smits 6 9   24
PF: d. Ilya Abramenka / Uladzislau Davyskiba (27)  21-15, 21-17 (0:34)
PF: d. Wout Nuyttens / Christophe Witvrouwen (22)  21-17, 21-14 (0:37)
PF: d. David Ahman / August Borna (11)  21-18, 21-15 (0:33)
W2: l. Moritz Kindl / Lauris Ochaya (16)  22-20, 22-24, 13-15 (0:50)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 6-3  
Sets Won-Lost: 14-6  
Points Scored-Allowed: 385-346
Tournaments Played: 2
Best Finish: 9th (2 times)
Points: 48
Ranking: 15th
 
2018 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
6/14-17 Baden, Austria Kristaps Smits Q3 17   40
Q1: d. Josip Pribanic / Filip Silic (Q14)  21-18, 24-22 (0:35)
Q2: l. Kristoffer Abell / Mads Rosager (Q6,14)  21-19, 16-21, 13-15 (0:44)
6/20-24 Ostrava, Czech Republic Kristaps Smits Q25 41   20
Q1: l. Lukas Kazdailis / Arnas Rumsevicius (Q8,25)  17-21, 18-21 (0:33)
7/4-8 Porec, Croatia Kristaps Smits 5 4 $233.10 70
PD: d. Sadegh Mohajer / Kjetil Tellnes (Q7,12)  21-18, 17-21, 15-8 (0:49)
PD: l. Josip Pribanic / Filip Silic (4)  21-17, 13-21, 10-15 (0:47)
W1: d. David Lenc / Patrik Manas (Q6,11)  16-21, 21-14, 15-13 (0:48)
W2: d. Simon Baldauf / Alexander Huber (Q5,10)  21-18, 19-21, 15-10 (0:41)
SF: l. Vladyslav Iemelianchyk / Sergiy Popov (9)  16-21, 16-21 (0:32)
B: l. Haralds Regza / Toms Smedins (6)  14-21, 23-25 (0:34)
8/3-5 Ljubljana, Slovenia Kristaps Smits 6 9 $100.00 50
PC: l. Peter Eglseer / Thomas Kunert (Q2,11)  11-21, 18-21 (0:32)
PC: d. Sergej Drobnic / Gasper Plahutnik (14)  21-15, 21-18 (0:29)
W1: l. Oleksii Denin / Denys Denysenko (8)  18-21, 13-21 (0:29)
8/9-12 Vaduz, Liechtenstein Kristaps Smits 7 9 $114.14 50
PB: l. Taras Myskiv / Valeriy Samoday (Q1,10)  13-21, 12-21 (0:22)
PB: d. Simon Fecteau-Botin / Hugo Rosso-Bonneau (Q4,15)  16-21, 21-17, 16-14 (0:46)
W1: l. Marcio Gaudie / Arthur Mariano (3)  11-21, 19-21 (0:28)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 6-9  
Sets Won-Lost: 14-22  
Points Scored-Allowed: 613-675
Tournaments Played: 5
Best Finish: 4th
Winnings: $447
Points: 230
Ranking: 262nd
 
2018 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball Under Age
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/26-29 Jurmala, Latvia Kristaps Smits 1 1   80
PA: l. Emil Ofstaas / Christian Ruud (32)  20-22, 21-14, 14-16 (0:52)
PA: d. Viliam Cizmazia / Patrik Pokopec (17)  21-16, 21-10 (0:34)
PA: d. Maxim Korsakov / Maxim Voleanin (16)  21-6, 21-9 (0:24)
W2: d. Maciej Lewicki / Milosz Kruk (6)  21-17, 21-13 (0:34)
W3: d. Florian Breer / Yves Haussener (8)  16-21, 21-18, 21-19 (0:54)
SF: d. Denis Shekunov / Dmitrii Veretiuk (28)  21-19, 16-21, 15-11 (0:47)
G: d. Alejandro Huerta / Javier Huerta (7)  21-13, 21-19 (0:36)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 6-1  
Sets Won-Lost: 13-4  
Points Scored-Allowed: 333-264
Tournaments Played: 1
Best Finish: 1st
Points: 80
Ranking: 8th
 
2019 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
11/29-12/2 Ljubljana, Slovenia Matiss Gabdullins Q3,10 5 $169.77 60
Q1: d. Matija Gracin / Josip Pribanic (Q14)  21-16, 21-8 (0:29)
Q2: d. Jacob Brinck / Mads Rosager (Q6)  21-19, 21-17 (0:34)
PB: d. Alexey Kuleshov / Artem Petrossyants (7)  15-21, 21-19, 15-11 (0:44)
PB: l. Kacper Kujawiak / Mateusz Paszkowski (2)  21-14, 18-21, 13-15 (0:44)
W1: d. Jorn Olav Gamlemoen / Christian Helland (Q2,11)  21-16, 21-18 (0:31)
W2: l. Robin Sowa / Eric Stadie (5)  21-18, 19-21, 11-15 (0:46)
1/2-6 The Hague, Netherlands Matiss Gabdullins Q22,30 25 $1,000.00 120
Q1: d. Aliaksandr Dziadkou / Pavel Piatrushka (Q11)  17-21, 26-24, 17-15 (0:48)
Q2: d. Youssef Krou / Edouard Rowlandson (Q6)  26-24, 21-19 (0:37)
PC: l. Aleksandrs Samoilovs / Janis Smedins (3)  18-21, 21-17, 20-22 (0:51)
PC: l. Murat Giginoglu / Volkan Gogtepe (14)  14-21, 21-14, 10-15 (0:40)
3/11-16 Doha, Qatar Matiss Gabdullins Q26 41   20
Q1: l. Steven van de Velde / Christiaan Varenhorst (Q7,27)  17-21, 18-21 (0:32)
3/21-24 Siem Reap, Cambodia Matiss Gabdullins Q7,20 9 $400.00 100
Q1: d. Svein Solhaug / Aleksander Sorum (Q18)  21-12, 21-10 (0:33)
Q2: d. Florian Breer / Leo Dillier (Q19)  22-20, 21-13 (0:32)
PE: d. Maxim Sivolap / Artem Yarzutkin (5)  21-15, 21-15 (0:31)
PE: d. Yoshiumi Hasegawa / Takumi Takahashi (8)  21-15, 21-11 (0:30)
W1: l. Yves Haussener / Quentin Metral (12)  15-21, 13-21 (0:33)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
4/30-5/4 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia Matiss Gabdullins Q25 41   15
Q1: l. Maxim Sivolap / Artem Yarzutkin (Q8)  21-13, 16-21, 15-17 (0:39)
5/16-19 Aydin, Turkey Matiss Gabdullins Q10 17   80
Q1: d. Peter Eglseer / Florian Schnetzer (Q7)  21-15, 21-14 (0:37)
Q2: l. Dirk Boehle / Stefan Boermans (Q15,12)  18-21, 21-15, 14-16 (0:43)
5/22-26 Jinjiang, China Matiss Gabdullins Q13 33   80
Q1: d. Dimitriy Korotkov / Mihkel Tanila (Q20)  18-21, 21-14, 15-9 (0:40)
Q2: l. Christopher McHugh / Zachery Schubert (Q4,26)  13-21, 17-21 (0:32)
7/17-21 Edmonton, Canada Aleksandrs Solovejs Q2,24 17 $750.00 120
Q2: d. Alexander Herrmann / Ludvig Simonsson (Q18)  21-16, 21-16 (0:33)
PH: d. Kusti Nolvak / Mart Tiisaar (9)  15-21, 22-20, 15-5 (0:45)
PH: l. Quincy Aye / Arnaud Gauthier-Rat (25)  18-21, 12-21 (0:32)
W1: l. Alex Ranghieri / Marco Caminati (16)  9-21, 21-9, 13-15 (0:45)
8/8-11 Budapest, Hungary Aleksandrs Solovejs 2 5 $167.99 60
PB: d. Michal Korycki / Jaroslaw Lech (Q13,15)  21-14, 21-15 (0:32)
PB: d. Dirk Boehle / Stefan Boermans (10)  21-13, 21-18 (0:34)
W2: l. Haralds Regza / Toms Smedins (6)  16-21, 12-21 (0:34)
8/14-18 Moscow, Russia Aleksandrs Solovejs Q12 33   80
Q2: l. Lombardo Ontiveros / Juan Virgen (Q5,25)  20-22, 21-16, 7-15 (0:44)
8/22-25 Jurmala, Latvia Aleksandrs Solovejs 22 17 $750.00 120
PF: l. Miles Evans / Billy Kolinske (11)  14-21, 21-16, 7-15 (0:46)
PF: d. Daniel Bergerud / Lars Retterholt (Q6,27)  19-21, 22-20, 15-12 (0:53)
W1: l. Lukas Kazdailis / Arnas Rumsevicius (16)  18-21, 21-19, 9-15 (0:47)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 17-15  
Sets Won-Lost: 44-35  
Points Scored-Allowed: 1427-1355
Tournaments Played: 11
Best Finish: 5th (2 times)
Winnings: $3,238
Points: 855
Ranking: 126th
 
2019 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball Under Age
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/11-14 Antalya, Turkey Kristaps Smits 7 9   40
PG: d. Marius Malinauskas / Aurimas Mazuras (26)  21-8, 21-15 (0:34)
PG: d. Ward Van Dyck / Christophe Witvrouwen (23)  19-21, 24-22, 15-12 (0:52)
PG: l. Samuele Cottafava / Jakob Windisch (10)  16-21, 16-21 (0:34)
W1: d. Rudolfs Stankevics / Arturs Rinkevics (32)  19-21, 21-14, 15-12 (0:48)
W2: l. Alejandro Huerta / Oscar Jimenez (2)  15-21, 18-21 (0:39)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 3-2  
Sets Won-Lost: 6-6  
Points Scored-Allowed: 220-209
Tournaments Played: 1
Best Finish: 9th
Points: 40
Ranking: 59th
 
2020 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
9/16-19 Jurmala, Latvia Aleksandrs Solovejs 30 25 € 250.00 0
PC: l. Julius Thole / Clemens Wickler (3)  11-21, 13-21 (0:31)
PC: l. Michal Bryl / Mikolaj Miszczuk (19)  21-16, 19-21, 14-16 (0:44)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 0-2  
Sets Won-Lost: 1-4  
Points Scored-Allowed: 78-95
Tournaments Played: 1
Best Finish: 25th
Winnings: € 250
 

^top^

Copyright © 1999-2020 Beach Volleyball Database.
Please read disclaimer before using data or photographs.