Tour News Search the Database
Home Players | Seasons | Tournaments | Rankings | Leaders | Awards | History

Christiaan Varenhorst:
 
Christiaan Varenhorst
Netherlands  
 
Season Summaries 2007-14
 
2007 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball Jr/Youth
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/11-15 Myslowice, Poland Alexander Brouwer 4 9    
PD: l. Marcin Kantor / Damian Wojtasik (Q7,21)  15-21, 16-21 (0:36)
PD: d. Romans Sauss / Hermans Egleskains (16)  21-17, 20-22, 15-12 (0:53)
PD: d. Jesus Castizo / Francisco Tomas (9)  21-14, 13-21, 15-13 (0:48)
W1: l. Michal Kadziola / Jakub Szalankiewicz (1)  22-20, 14-21, 14-16 (0:58)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 2-2  
Sets Won-Lost: 5-6  
Points Scored-Allowed: 186-198
Tournaments Played: 1
Best Finish: 9th
 
2007 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball Jr/Youth
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/18-21 Brno, Czech Republic Johan van der Poel   17   0
8/30-9/2 Scheveningen, Netherlands Alexander Brouwer   7   25
Summary   
Tournaments Played: 2
Best Finish: 7th
Points: 25
Ranking: 42nd
 
2008 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball Jr/Youth
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/30-8/3 The Hague, Netherlands Johan van der Poel 1 5    
PG: d. Lukas Snoek / Mart van Werkhoven (24)  21-19, 21-19 (0:42)
PG: l. Kristo Kollo / Oliver Venno (13)  12-21, 13-21 (0:35)
PG: l. Víctor Bouza / Jesus Castizo (12)  19-21, 21-14, 12-15 (0:52)
W1: d. Yaismel Borrel / Sergio Gonzalez (Q12,23)  21-15, 22-24, 15-12 (1:00)
W2: l. Jeffrey Carlson / Antonio Ciarelli (Q6,19)  21-23, 19-21 (0:40)
9/3-7 Brighton, England Alexander Brouwer 5 2    
PL: d. Matej Hukel / Miroslav Krajcik (20)  21-10, 21-19 (0:31)
PL: l. Michal Kadziola / Jakub Szalankiewicz (17)  17-21, 15-21 (0:39)
PL: d. Gabriel Pereira / Jefferson Santos Pereira (8)  21-14, 18-21, 15-13 (0:46)
W1: d. Jeremy Casebeer / Andrew McGuire (7)  21-13, 21-18 (0:35)
W2: d. Michal Kadziola / Jakub Szalankiewicz (17)  21-13, 21-14 (0:34)
SF: d. Matteo Ingrosso / Paolo Ingrosso (Q3,21)  21-12, 21-18 (0:39)
G: l. Francesco Giontella / Paolo Nicolai (2)  15-21, 17-21 (0:39)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 7-5  
Sets Won-Lost: 15-12  
Points Scored-Allowed: 503-474
Tournaments Played: 2
Best Finish: 2nd
 
2008 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball Jr/Youth
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
8/4-7 San Salvo, Italy Alexander Brouwer   2   45
 
2009 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
8/18-23 Åland, Finland Alexander Brouwer Q35 41   9
Q1: d. Luke Campbell / Daniel Carey (Q30)  21-16, 21-18 (0:37)
Q2: l. Grzegorz Fijalek / Mariusz Prudel (Q3,21)  21-23, 10-21 (0:36)
8/25-30 The Hague, Netherlands Alexander Brouwer 32 25 $1,000.00 30
W1: l. Reinder Nummerdor / Richard Schuil (1)  18-21, 12-21 (0:31)
C1: l. Inocencio Lario / Raul Mesa (17)  17-21, 16-21 (0:42)
10/26-31 Sanya, China Alexander Brouwer Q10 41   9
Q1: l. Curtis Jackson / Mike Morrison (Q23)  17-21, 16-21 (0:37)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 1-4  
Sets Won-Lost: 2-8  
Points Scored-Allowed: 169-204
Tournaments Played: 3
Best Finish: 25th
Winnings: $1,000
Points: 48
Ranking: 169th
 
2009 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball Jr/Youth
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
9/16-20 Blackpool, England Alexander Brouwer 3 5    
PC: d. Jan-Joost van den Bogert / Johan van der Poel (Q2,22)  21-10, 21-16 (0:34)
PC: d. Kristaps Birzulis / Ralfs Ozolins (15)  by Forfeit
PC: d. Jonas Kissling / Mats Kovatsch (10)  21-14, 21-15 (0:35)
W1: d. Alberto Bigarelli / Daniele Lupo (5)  21-10, 21-19 (0:37)
W2: l. Michal Kadziola / Jakub Szalankiewicz (8)  15-21, 17-21 (0:39)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 4-1  
Sets Won-Lost: 6-2  
Points Scored-Allowed: 158-126
Tournaments Played: 1
Best Finish: 5th
 
2009 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball Challenger & Satellite
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
8/6-9 Vaduz, Liechtenstein Alexander Brouwer Q2,12 3 € 325.00 40
CQ: d. Guido Mopman / Sven Vismans    22-20, 21-23, 15-9 (0:58)
Q1: d. Alen Kamenik / Nejc Zemljak (Q7)  21-18, 24-22 (0:39)
W1: d. Patrick Hohl / Adrian Ritter (5)  21-11, 21-13 (0:35)
W2: d. Marcel Gscheidle / Andreas Sutter (4)  21-15, 21-16 (0:34)
W3: d. Tim Oude Elferink / Jon Stiekema (1)  21-19, 21-16 (0:35)
SF: l. Stefan Kohler / Nils Rohde (3)  16-21, 12-21 (0:35)
B: d. Marco Daalmeijer / Frank van den Outenaar (2)  21-17, 17-21, 15-11 (0:45)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 6-1  
Sets Won-Lost: 12-4  
Points Scored-Allowed: 310-273
Tournaments Played: 1
Best Finish: 3rd
Winnings: € 325
Points: 40
Ranking: 22nd
 
2010 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
5/25-30 Myslowice, Poland Alexander Brouwer Q36 57   3
Q1: l. Alexey Pastukhov / Konstantin Semenov (Q29)  15-21, 14-21 (0:31)
6/15-21 Prague, Czech Republic Robert Meeuwsen   CQ    
CQ: l. Bart Bolsterlee / Tim Lokerse (Q44)  17-21, 19-21 (0:38)
7/20-25 Marseille, France Tim Oude Elferink Q20 57   3
Q1: l. Rhooney Ferramenta / Moises Santos (Q45)  13-21, 12-21 (0:33)
8/24-29 The Hague, Netherlands Jon Stiekema Q18 41   9
Q1: d. Atef Nassif / Eslam Okasha (Q47)  21-12, 21-7 (0:29)
Q2: l. Georgios Kotsilianos / Emmanouil Xenakis (Q15,29)  10-21, 16-21 (0:32)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 1-4  
Sets Won-Lost: 2-8  
Points Scored-Allowed: 158-187
Tournaments Played: 4
Best Finish: 41st
Points: 15
Ranking: 235th
 
2010 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball Jr/Youth
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
9/15-19 Alanya, Turkey Jeroen Vismans 5 9    
PK: d. Muharrem Akkemik / Taha Altinoz (20)  19-21, 21-16, 15-7 (0:52)
PK: l. Tiziano Andreatta / Daniele Lupo (17)  19-21, 21-14, 13-15 (0:55)
PK: l. Jonas Kissling / Jonas Stadelmann (8)  16-21, 17-21 (0:39)
W1: l. Jeffrey Carlson / Connor Hughes (Q6,24)  14-21, 14-21 (0:36)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 1-3  
Sets Won-Lost: 3-7  
Points Scored-Allowed: 169-178
Tournaments Played: 1
Best Finish: 9th
 
2010 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball Challenger & Satellite
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/15-18 Lausanne, Switzerland Tim Oude Elferink Q4,9 9 € 150.00 20
Q1: d. Ondrej Hromadko / Tomas Salava (Q13)  21-15, 21-19 (0:40)
W1: l. Hugo Gaspar / Jose Pedrosa (Q3,8)  19-21, 18-21 (0:48)
C1: d. Remi Lacaze / Christophe Peuvrel (Q12,16)  26-24, 21-18 (0:50)
C2: l. Bruno de Paula / Fabio Luiz Magalhaes (3)  15-21, 14-21 (0:35)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 2-2  
Sets Won-Lost: 4-4  
Points Scored-Allowed: 155-160
Tournaments Played: 1
Best Finish: 9th
Winnings: € 150
Points: 20
Ranking: 120th
 
2011 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
4/18-23 Brasília, Brazil Jon Stiekema Q32 41   9
Q1: d. Audry Frankart / Christophe Van de Plas (Q33)  17-21, 21-13, 15-13 (0:46)
Q2: l. Benjamin Insfran / Bruno Oscar Schmidt (Q1,11)  17-21, 16-21 (0:36)
5/2-7 Shanghai, China Jon Stiekema Q30 41   9
Q1: d. Alexey Kuleshov / Dmitriy Yakovlev (Q35)  21-15, 23-21 (0:34)
Q2: l. Andy Ces / Kevin Ces (Q3,18)  16-21, 18-21 (0:37)
5/17-22 Prague, Czech Republic Jon Stiekema Q42 41   9
Q1: d. Martin Reader / Chaim Schalk (Q23)  21-14, 21-16 (0:30)
Q2: l. Hannes Brinkborg / Stefan Gunnarsson (Q10,26)  17-21, 14-21 (0:34)
8/23-28 The Hague, Netherlands Jon Stiekema Q18 33   15
Q1: d. Gabriel Fernandez / Juan Zorrilla (Q47)  21-13, 21-18 (0:34)
Q2: d. Alexander Huber / Robin Seidl (Q15)  21-14, 21-15 (0:31)
Q3: l. Harley Marques / Thiago Santos Barbosa (Q2,12)  21-15, 16-21, 10-15 (0:42)
10/4-9 Agadir, Morocco Jon Stiekema Q14 33   15
CQ: d. Dirk Boehle / Erik Nijland    21-11, 21-12 (0:27)
Q2: d. Yoshiumi Hasegawa / Shinya Inoue (Q19)  28-30, 21-13, 15-5 (0:47)
Q3: l. Matteo Ingrosso / Paolo Ingrosso (Q3,22)  12-21, 17-21 (0:34)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 7-5  
Sets Won-Lost: 15-12  
Points Scored-Allowed: 503-463
Tournaments Played: 5
Best Finish: 33rd (2 times)
Points: 57
Ranking: 147th
 
2011 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/13-17 Novi Sad, Serbia Jon Stiekema 9 13 € 500.00 90
W1: d. Dejan Jovic / Jovan Markovic (24)  21-17, 21-13 (0:36)
W2: l. Alexander Huber / Robin Seidl (8)  16-21, 16-21 (0:34)
C1: d. Michael Leeb / Jorg Wutzl (10)  21-16, 19-21, 15-12 (0:53)
C2: l. Thomas Kaczmarek / Alexander Walkenhorst (16)  16-21, 12-21 (0:33)
7/19-24 Niechorze, Poland Jon Stiekema Q2,8 3 € 2,625.00 240
CQ: d. Stan van Laanen / Sven Vismans    21-17, 21-18 (0:36)
Q1: d. Maciej Kosiak / Maciej Rudol (Q15)  21-17, 21-14 (0:27)
W2: d. Alexander Horst / Daniel Mullner (9)  21-17, 13-21, 15-13 (0:44)
W3: d. Oivind Hordvik / Iver Horrem (1)  14-21, 21-14, 15-9 (0:39)
W4: d. Emiel Boersma / Daan Spijkers (5)  21-10, 21-15 (0:30)
SF: l. Thomas Kaczmarek / Alexander Walkenhorst (10)  14-21, 12-21 (0:31)
B: d. Artis Caics / Toms Smedins (Q4,14)  25-23, 21-19 (0:39)
8/10-14 Kristiansand, Norway Jon Stiekema 16 9 € 1,250.00 160
PJ: l. Volkan Gogtepe / Selcuk Sekerci (17)  14-21, 19-21 (0:33)
PJ: d. Clemens Doppler / Matthias Mellitzer (32)  18-21, 21-13, 15-11 (0:47)
PJ: l. Julius Brink / Jonas Reckermann (1)  16-21, 17-21 (0:41)
W1: d. Oivind Hordvik / Iver Horrem (7)  17-21, 21-17, 15-9 (0:48)
W2: l. Jonathan Erdmann / Kay Matysik (4)  25-23, 15-21, 15-17 (0:56)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 10-6  
Sets Won-Lost: 21-17  
Points Scored-Allowed: 682-670
Tournaments Played: 3
Best Finish: 3rd
Winnings: € 4,375
Points: 490
Ranking: 3rd
 
2011 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball Challenger & Satellite
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
6/1-5 Baden, Austria Jon Stiekema Q1,7 7 € 150.00 25
Q2: d. Christian Garcia / Francisco Alfredo Marco (Q16)  20-22, 21-19, 16-14 (0:57)
W1: d. Eskil Holtan / Oyvind Wergeland (Q3,10)  22-20, 21-18 (0:36)
W2: l. Michael Leeb / Jorg Wutzl (2)  19-21, 19-21 (0:36)
C2: d. David Kufa / Jindrich Weiss (Q7,12)  21-17, 21-13 (0:34)
C3: l. Mykola Babich / Oleksandr Ioisher (1)  33-31, 18-21, 8-15 (0:56)
6/16-19 Lausanne, Switzerland Jon Stiekema Q9,11 2 € 800.00 45
CQ: d. Marco Daalmeijer / Kees Spil    21-12, 21-13 (0:30)
Q1: d. Markus Bockermann / Mischa Urbatzka (Q8)  21-19, 21-12 (0:35)
W1: d. Bruno de Paula / Fernando Magalhaes (6)  20-22, 21-14, 19-17 (0:55)
W2: d. Geir Eithun / Vegard Hoidalen (Q15,14)  22-20, 16-21, 15-11 (1:00)
W3: l. Alexander Brouwer / Robert Meeuwsen (Q7,10)  21-19, 19-21, 19-21 (1:03)
C4: d. Volkan Gogtepe / Selcuk Sekerci (1)  21-17, 21-16 (0:34)
SF: d. Alexander Huber / Robin Seidl (Q3,8)  21-18, 11-21, 15-11 (0:45)
G: l. Thomas Kaczmarek / Alexander Walkenhorst (2)  19-21, 19-21 (0:48)
7/28-31 Varna, Bulgaria Jon Stiekema Q2,4 4 € 900.00 70
Q2: d. Bernhard Beyeler / Rafael Bissig (Q15)  21-19, 21-11 (0:32)
W1: d. Christian Garcia / Francisco Alfredo Marco (Q11,13)  21-18, 21-15 (0:38)
W2: d. Oliver Kaszas / Sebastian Kaszas (12)  14-21, 21-19, 15-10 (0:40)
W3: d. Volkan Gogtepe / Selcuk Sekerci (1)  21-18, 21-18 (0:39)
SF: l. Thomas Kaczmarek / Alexander Walkenhorst (Q1,2)  18-21, 13-21 (0:29)
B: l. Alexander Huber / Robin Seidl (3)  15-21, 14-21 (0:31)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
8/3-7 Vaduz, Liechtenstein Jon Stiekema 1 3 € 487.50 40
W1: d. Tilo Backhaus / Dirk Westphal (Q14,16)  21-14, 21-16 (0:31)
W2: l. Christian Garcia / Francisco Alfredo Marco (Q2,9)  16-21, 18-21 (0:40)
C2: d. Ignacio Batallan / Gabriel Fernandez (6)  21-16, 21-11 (0:31)
C3: d. Marco Daalmeijer / Tim Oude Elferink (Q4,10)  21-17, 21-9 (0:32)
C4: d. Mykola Babich / Oleksandr Ioisher (2)  21-16, 21-15 (0:35)
SF: l. Rafal Szternel / Damian Wojtasik (4)  25-27, 21-16, 11-15 (0:49)
B: d. Christian Garcia / Francisco Alfredo Marco (Q2,9)  21-17, 21-10 (0:33)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 18-8  
Sets Won-Lost: 39-21  
Points Scored-Allowed: 1159-1053
Tournaments Played: 4
Best Finish: 2nd
Winnings: € 2,338
Points: 180
Ranking: 4th
 
2012 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
4/24-29 Myslowice, Poland Jon Stiekema Q15,31 25 $1,000.00 30
CQ: d. Marco Daalmeijer / Stan van Laanen    16-21, 22-20, 15-9 (0:53)
Q1: d. Bartosz Bernat / Dominik Kmiecik (Q50)  21-9, 21-7 (0:26)
Q2: d. Thomas Kaczmarek / Alexander Walkenhorst (Q18)  21-15, 21-11 (0:33)
Q3: d. Sebastian Dollinger / Stefan Windscheif (Q2)  21-19, 21-13 (0:31)
W1: l. Matt Fuerbringer / Nick Lucena (2)  12-21, 14-21 (0:30)
C1: l. Aleksandrs Samoilovs / Ruslans Sorokins (18)  24-26, 20-22 (0:44)
5/1-6 Shanghai, China Jon Stiekema Q21,31 25 $1,750.00 40
Q1: d. Matteo Ingrosso / Paolo Ingrosso (Q12)  24-22, 24-22 (0:49)
Q2: d. Hannes Brinkborg / Stefan Gunnarsson (Q5)  22-20, 21-18 (0:40)
PK: l. Alison Cerutti / Emanuel Rego (2)  18-21, 19-21 (0:40)
PK: l. Daniele Lupo / Paolo Nicolai (15)  19-21, 14-21 (0:34)
PK: l. Tarjei Skarlund / Martin Spinnangr (18)  16-21, 21-13, 6-15 (0:43)
5/8-13 Beijing, China Jon Stiekema Q23,31 17 $2,550.00 80
Q1: d. Andy Ces / Kevin Ces (Q10)  19-21, 21-19, 19-17 (0:55)
Q2: d. Anders Lund Hoyer / Bo Soderberg (Q7)  22-20, 18-21, 15-12 (0:53)
PK: l. Pedro Cunha / Ricardo Santos (2)  28-30, 18-21 (0:49)
PK: d. Jefferson Bellaguarda / Patrick Heuscher (15)  16-21, 21-18, 15-8 (0:51)
PK: l. Emiel Boersma / Daan Spijkers (18)  23-25, 18-21 (0:46)
W1: l. Alison Cerutti / Emanuel Rego (5)  14-21, 17-21 (0:43)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
5/22-27 Prague, Czech Republic Jon Stiekema Q9,30 7 $3,800.00 150
Q1: d. Pierre Basset / Jeremy Ullmann (Q56)  21-19, 21-15 (0:35)
Q2: d. Sinisa Antonic / Jovan Markovic (Q41)  21-10, 21-15 (0:32)
Q3: d. Alexander Likholetov / Alexey Yutvalin (Q25)  21-14, 21-17 (0:31)
W1: d. Matt Fuerbringer / Nick Lucena (3)  21-16, 14-21, 15-10 (0:48)
W2: d. Emiel Boersma / Daan Spijkers (14)  13-21, 21-16, 15-6 (0:50)
W3: l. Marcio Araujo / Pedro Salgado (6)  14-21, 14-21 (0:34)
C4: d. Martins Plavins / Janis Smedins (17)  21-16, 21-19 (0:38)
C5: l. Alison Cerutti / Emanuel Rego (5)  15-21, 17-21 (0:37)
6/7-12 Moscow, Russia Jon Stiekema Q9 33   20
Q1: d. Anton Anosov / Anton Ermishenkov (Q24)  17-21, 21-10, 15-6 (0:41)
Q2: l. Christian Redmann / Ben Saxton (Q8,28)  19-21, 22-24 (0:39)
6/13-17 Rome, Italy Jon Stiekema Q8,28 9 $4,000.00 160
Q1: d. Alexander Likholetov / Alexey Yutvalin (Q25)  20-22, 21-16, 15-9 (0:51)
Q2: d. Alexander Brouwer / Robert Meeuwsen (Q9)  19-21, 21-14, 15-13 (0:48)
PN: d. Jake Gibb / Sean Rosenthal (5)  21-17, 21-17 (0:35)
PN: l. Matt Fuerbringer / Nick Lucena (12)  16-21, 19-21 (0:40)
PN: d. Rhooney Ferramenta / Thiago Santos Barbosa (Q3,21)  14-21, 21-19, 15-13 (0:52)
W2: l. Aleksandrs Samoilovs / Ruslans Sorokins (11)  17-21, 12-21 (0:38)
7/3-8 Gstaad, Switzerland Jon Stiekema 18 25 $1,750.00 40
PK: l. Petr Benes / Premysl Kubala (15)  17-21, 21-15, 11-15 (0:48)
PK: l. Alison Cerutti / Emanuel Rego (2)  13-21, 15-21 (0:33)
PK: l. Alexander Brouwer / Robert Meeuwsen (31)  15-21, 15-21 (0:34)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/10-14 Berlin, Germany Jon Stiekema 22 9 $4,000.00 160
PO: d. Emiel Boersma / Daan Spijkers (11)  22-20, 19-21, 15-13 (0:53)
PO: l. Aleksandrs Samoilovs / Ruslans Sorokins (6)  21-17, 17-21, 11-15 (0:50)
PO: d. Mirco Gerson / Sascha Heyer (27)  21-10, 21-14 (0:31)
W1: d. Christian Redmann / Ben Saxton (Q8,26)  25-23, 23-25, 15-12 (1:02)
W2: l. Alison Cerutti / Emanuel Rego (1)  15-21, 16-21 (0:36)
7/17-22 Klagenfurt, Austria Jon Stiekema 18 9 $4,000.00 160
PK: d. Grzegorz Fijalek / Mariusz Prudel (15)  21-13, 21-13 (0:36)
PK: l. Phil Dalhausser / Todd Rogers (2)  21-19, 17-21, 6-15 (0:52)
PK: d. Renato "Geor" Gomes / Jorge "Gia" Terceiro (Q3,31)  21-19, 21-15 (0:40)
W1: d. Geir Eithun / Iver Horrem (Q12,29)  21-16, 21-15 (0:37)
W2: l. Pedro Cunha / Ricardo Santos (3)  18-21, 18-21 (0:43)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 26-20  
Sets Won-Lost: 56-52  
Points Scored-Allowed: 1979-1928
Tournaments Played: 9
Best Finish: 7th
Winnings: $22,850
Points: 840
Ranking: 43rd
 
2012 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
5/30-6/3 The Hague, Netherlands Jon Stiekema 6 5 € 2,000.00 240
PO: d. Philip Gabathuler / Mirco Gerson (27)  21-17, 21-16 (0:31)
PO: l. Ward Coucke / Tom van Walle (22)  17-21, 14-21 (0:32)
PO: l. Clemens Doppler / Alexander Horst (11)  19-21, 11-21 (0:31)
W1: d. Adrian Gavira / Pablo Herrera (13)  21-10, 21-19 (0:31)
W2: d. Martin Laciga / Jonas Weingart (28)  21-12, 21-19 (0:35)
W3: l. Tarjei Skarlund / Martin Spinnangr (17)  17-21, 18-21 (0:36)
8/22-26 Varna, Bulgaria Jon Stiekema 1 4 € 1,000.00 210
W1: d. Miroslav Gradinarov / Konstantin Mitev (16)  21-14, 21-17 (0:37)
W2: d. Jonas Kissling / Mats Kovatsch (8)  21-13, 21-14 (0:31)
W3: d. Valentin Dimov / Neven Neshev (5)  21-13, 21-16 (0:37)
SF: l. Jan Hadrava / Robert Kufa (4)  by Forfeit
B: l. Valentin Dimov / Neven Neshev (5)  by Forfeit
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 6-5  
Sets Won-Lost: 12-6  
Points Scored-Allowed: 348-306
Tournaments Played: 2
Best Finish: 4th
Winnings: € 3,000
Points: 450
Ranking: 7th
 
2012 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball Challenger & Satellite
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
8/8-12 Vaduz, Liechtenstein Jon Stiekema 2 2 € 600.00 45
W1: d. Matteo Cecchini / Matteo Galli (Q10,15)  21-11, 21-18 (0:33)
W2: d. Gabriel Kissling / Jan Schnider (7)  21-17, 21-15 (0:34)
W3: d. Jan Hadrava / Robert Kufa (3)  22-20, 23-25, 16-14 (0:58)
SF: d. Fabricio Silva / Roberto Silva Reis (Q16,16)  14-21, 21-10, 15-7 (0:49)
G: l. Alexander Brouwer / Robert Meeuwsen (1)  16-21, 16-21 (0:37)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 4-1  
Sets Won-Lost: 8-4  
Points Scored-Allowed: 227-200
Tournaments Played: 1
Best Finish: 2nd
Winnings: € 600
Points: 45
Ranking: 29th
 
2013 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
4/23-27 Fuzhou, China Jon Stiekema 12 25 $750.00 75
PE: l. Vitor Felipe / Evandro Goncalves (21)  15-21, 21-14, 12-15 (0:57)
PE: l. Sergiy Popov / Valeriy Samoday (Q18,28)  by Forfeit
PE: l. Jonathan Erdmann / Kay Matysik (5)  by Forfeit
5/22-26 Corrientes, Argentina Daan Spijkers 11 9 $2,750.00 200
PF: d. Toms Smedins / Ruslans Sorokins (22)  23-21, 21-18 (0:39)
PF: d. Alexey Kuleshov / Dmitriy Yakovlev (27)  21-15, 21-17 (0:32)
PF: l. Grzegorz Fijalek / Mariusz Prudel (6)  25-27, 17-21 (0:46)
W1: d. Alexander Huber / Robin Seidl (Q4,20)  21-16, 21-18 (0:41)
W2: l. Vitor Felipe / Evandro Goncalves (Q11,28)  21-16, 18-21, 10-15 (0:50)
6/11-16 The Hague, Netherlands Daan Spijkers 15 17 $1,850.00 160
PB: l. Clemens Doppler / Alexander Horst (18)  19-21, 19-21 (0:42)
PB: d. Maverick Hatch / Christian Redmann (Q14,31)  21-11, 19-21, 15-8 (0:49)
PB: d. Alison Cerutti / Emanuel Rego (2)  21-12, 21-14 (0:29)
W1: l. Alvaro Filho / Ricardo Santos (9)  18-21, 15-21 (0:40)
6/18-23 Rome, Italy Daan Spijkers 20 17 $1,850.00 160
PD: d. Sebastian Dollinger / Stefan Windscheif (13)  20-22, 21-19, 15-8 (0:54)
PD: l. Jake Gibb / Casey Patterson (4)  21-17, 13-21, 11-15 (0:56)
PD: d. Christian Garcia / Francisco Alfredo Marco (Q17,29)  21-18, 19-21, 15-6 (0:52)
W1: l. Toms Smedins / Ruslans Sorokins (Q5,25)  17-21, 21-15, 10-15 (0:48)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/2-7 Stare Jablonki, Poland Daan Spijkers 19 17 $3,500.00 200
PF: d. Daniel Mullner / Jorg Wutzl (43)  19-21, 21-18, 17-15 (0:53)     
PF: l. Toms Smedins / Ruslans Sorokins (30)  21-16, 14-21, 15-17 (0:51)     
PF: l. Aleksandrs Samoilovs / Janis Smedins (6)  16-21, 18-21 (0:36)     
W1: l. Yaroslav Koshkarev / Konstantin Semenov (21)  18-21, 32-34 (0:51)     
7/10-14 Gstaad, Switzerland Daan Spijkers Q2,19 17 $1,850.00 160
Q2: d. Christian Garcia / Francisco Alfredo Marco (Q15)  21-18, 16-21, 16-14 (0:54)
PC: l. Reinder Nummerdor / Richard Schuil (14)  17-21, 21-14, 15-17 (0:55)
PC: l. Aleksandrs Samoilovs / Janis Smedins (3)  15-21, 17-21 (0:35)
PC: d. Julian Azaad / Ian Mehamed (30)  21-16, 18-21, 15-12 (0:56)
W1: l. Alvaro Filho / Ricardo Santos (7)  18-21, 21-19, 7-15 (0:51)
8/6-10 Berlin, Germany Jon Stiekema Q11 41   40
Q1: l. Alex Ranghieri / Andrea Tomatis (Q22,31)  22-24, 14-21 (0:37)
8/21-25 Moscow, Russia Jon Stiekema Q5,25 5 $5,000.00 240
Q2: d. Murat Giginoglu / Selcuk Sekerci (Q12)  21-19, 21-19 (0:38)
PH: d. Ruslan Bykanov / Yaroslav Koshkarev (8)  21-17, 21-18 (0:39)
PH: l. Evandro Goncalves / Emanuel Rego (9)  19-21, 13-21 (0:36)
PH: d. Christian Garcia / Francisco Alfredo Marco (Q3,24)  21-15, 19-21, 15-10 (0:54)
W1: d. Jan Hadrava / Robert Kufa (18)  18-21, 21-13, 15-13 (0:47)
W2: d. Daniele Lupo / Paolo Nicolai (10)  25-27, 21-17, 15-13 (0:50)
W3: l. Alvaro Filho / Ricardo Santos (4)  21-18, 19-21, 13-15 (0:55)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
10/8-13 São Paulo, Brazil Jon Stiekema 23 17 $1,850.00 160
PG: d. Grzegorz Fijalek / Mariusz Prudel (10)  21-18, 21-19 (0:38)
PG: l. Alison Cerutti / Emanuel Rego (7)  18-21, 17-21 (0:34)
PG: d. Maverick Hatch / Christian Redmann (Q3,26)  21-18, 21-16 (0:30)
W1: l. Ryan Doherty / Nick Lucena (20)  17-21, 21-23 (0:38)
10/22-26 Xiamen, China Jon Stiekema 20 4 $6,450.00 280
PD: d. Alexandr Dyachenko / Alexey Sidorenko (13)  18-21, 21-9, 15-7 (0:45)
PD: d. Aleksandrs Samoilovs / Janis Smedins (4)  21-15, 19-21, 15-12 (0:49)
PD: l. Peter Eglseer / Felix Koraimann (Q7,29)  21-16, 18-21, 11-15 (0:44)
W2: d. Ben Saxton / Chaim Schalk (12)  16-21, 21-13, 16-14 (0:43)
W3: d. Alex Ranghieri / Andrea Tomatis (Q1,18)  21-17, 21-17 (0:34)
SF: l. Alexander Brouwer / Robert Meeuwsen (9)  18-21, 19-21 (0:39)
B: l. Daniele Lupo / Paolo Nicolai (11)  20-22, 19-21 (0:39)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 21-23  
Sets Won-Lost: 51-54  
Points Scored-Allowed: 1930-1884
Tournaments Played: 10
Best Finish: 4th
Winnings: $25,850
Points: 1675
Ranking: 36th
 
2013 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/31-8/4 Klagenfurt, Austria Jon Stiekema 27 9 € 1,250.00 125
PO: l. Jonathan Erdmann / Kay Matysik (6)  18-21, 19-21 (0:39)
PO: d. Yaroslav Koshkarev / Konstantin Semenov (11)  21-14, 21-18 (0:36)
PO: l. Daniel Mullner / Jorg Wutzl (22)  21-18, 17-21, 13-15 (0:51)
W1: d. Michal Kadziola / Jakub Szalankiewicz (9)  18-21, 27-25, 15-10 (0:54)
W2: l. Aleksandrs Samoilovs / Janis Smedins (1)  26-28, 14-21 (0:42)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 2-3  
Sets Won-Lost: 5-7  
Points Scored-Allowed: 230-233
Tournaments Played: 1
Best Finish: 9th
Winnings: € 1,250
Points: 125
Ranking: 57th
 
2013 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball Challenger & Satellite
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
4/2-6 Antalya, Turkey Jon Stiekema 2 9 € 93.75 70
W1: d. Lior Koren / Martin Olesen (31)  21-15, 21-13 (0:39)
W2: l. Geir Eithun / Iver Horrem (15)  15-21, 18-21 (0:41)
C2: d. Daniel Mullner / Jorg Wutzl (16)  21-14, 21-17 (0:36)
C3: d. Thomas Kunert / Lorenz Petutschnig (Q2,24)  21-17, 21-14 (0:34)
C4: l. Alexander Brouwer / Robert Meeuwsen (4)  9-21, 21-18, 13-15 (0:51)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 3-2  
Sets Won-Lost: 7-4  
Points Scored-Allowed: 202-186
Tournaments Played: 1
Best Finish: 9th
Winnings: € 94
Points: 70
Ranking: 84th
 
2014 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
4/22-26 Fuzhou, China Jon Stiekema 12 3 $3,000.00 200
PE: d. Christian Garcia / Francisco Alfredo Marco (21)  21-19, 21-17 (0:39)
PE: d. Josh Binstock / Sam Schachter (Q12,28)  21-19, 18-21, 15-10 (0:53)
PE: l. Aleksandrs Samoilovs / Janis Smedins (5)  17-21, 16-21 (0:37)
W1: d. Lorenz Petutschnig / Tobias Winter (Q2,22)  21-15, 21-13 (0:28)
W2: d. Martins Plavins / Aleksandrs Solovejs (18)  21-18, 21-17 (0:34)
W3: d. Jonas Kissling / Mats Kovatsch (Q9,26)  21-15, 21-17 (0:34)
SF: l. Daniele Lupo / Paolo Nicolai (7)  19-21, 15-21 (0:35)
B: d. Aleksandrs Samoilovs / Janis Smedins (5)  17-21, 26-24, 16-14 (0:56)
4/29-5/3 Shanghai, China Jon Stiekema Q2,22 17 $3,500.00 120
Q2: d. Oivind Hordvik / Morten Kvamsdal (Q18)  22-20, 21-19 (0:39)
PF: l. Jonathan Erdmann / Kay Matysik (11)  23-25, 18-21 (0:42)
PF: d. Alison Cerutti / Bruno Oscar Schmidt (6)  21-18, 21-15 (0:36)
PF: d. Matteo Ingrosso / Paolo Ingrosso (Q12,27)  21-17, 25-23 (0:47)
W1: l. Michal Kadziola / Jakub Szalankiewicz (16)  32-34, 20-22 (0:49)
6/11-15 Moscow, Russia Jon Stiekema 19 9 $5,500.00 180
PC: l. Grzegorz Fijalek / Mariusz Prudel (14)  21-23, 17-21 (0:42)
PC: d. Alvaro Filho / Ricardo Santos (3)  23-21, 23-21 (0:44)
PC: d. Daan Spijkers / Michiel van Dorsten (Q11,30)  21-16, 21-19 (0:35)
W1: d. Serguey Prokopyev / Grigoriy Goncharov (Q15,10)  21-18, 21-18 (0:38)
W2: l. Vitor Felipe / Evandro Goncalves (12)  16-21, 21-13, 9-15 (0:46)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
6/18-22 Berlin, Germany Jon Stiekema 18 5 $8,500.00 240
PB: d. Ben Saxton / Chaim Schalk (15)  21-15, 21-12 (0:31)
PB: d. Phil Dalhausser / Sean Rosenthal (2)  21-14, 21-14 (0:34)
PB: d. Jan Hadrava / Premysl Kubala (Q13,31)  21-13, 17-21, 15-6 (0:41)
W2: d. Alexander Walkenhorst / Stefan Windscheif (20)  21-19, 17-21, 15-10 (0:50)
W3: l. Ryan Doherty / Nick Lucena (Q3,24)  25-27, 19-21 (0:40)
6/25-29 Stavanger, Norway Jon Stiekema 15 17 $3,500.00 120
PB: l. Alex Ranghieri / Andrea Tomatis (18)  16-21, 17-21 (0:30)
PB: d. Reinder Nummerdor / Steven van de Velde (Q22,31)  21-16, 21-13 (0:31)
PB: l. Daniele Lupo / Paolo Nicolai (2)  21-10, 12-21, 10-15 (0:43)
W1: l. Alexander Walkenhorst / Stefan Windscheif (Q2,19)  21-19, 13-21, 10-15 (0:46)
7/9-13 Gstaad, Switzerland Jon Stiekema 15 5 $8,500.00 240
PB: d. Alexander Walkenhorst / Stefan Windscheif (18)  21-15, 13-21, 15-12 (0:52)
PB: d. Maverick Hatch / Christian Redmann (Q12,31)  21-17, 21-18 (0:39)
PB: d. Daniele Lupo / Paolo Nicolai (2)  21-13, 17-21, 15-12 (0:44)
W2: d. Chaim Schalk / Ben Saxton (21)  21-16, 21-19 (0:33)
W3: l. Jonathan Erdmann / Kay Matysik (12)  21-23, 16-21 (0:40)
7/15-20 The Hague, Netherlands Jon Stiekema 9 9 $7,000.00 180
PH: d. Piotr Kantor / Bartosz Losiak (24)  21-19, 21-16 (0:34)
PH: d. Lombardo Ontiveros / Juan Virgen (25)  14-21, 21-16, 15-13 (0:48)
PH: l. Emanuel Rego / Pedro Salgado (8)  15-21, 17-21 (0:36)
W1: d. Daan Spijkers / Michiel van Dorsten (Q17,30)  21-12, 21-11 (0:30)
W2: l. Jonathan Erdmann / Kay Matysik (7)  15-21, 17-21 (0:35)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/22-27 Long Beach, United States Jon Stiekema 10 5 $10,500.00 240
PG: l. Alex Ranghieri / Andrea Tomatis (23)  19-21, 15-21 (0:34)
PG: d. Sebastian Dollinger / Lars Fluggen (26)  22-20, 19-21, 15-11 (0:55)
PG: d. Ryan Doherty / Nick Lucena (7)  21-18, 21-18 (0:36)
W2: d. Pablo Herrera / Adrian Gavira (8)  22-20, 23-21 (0:40)
W3: l. Sean Rosenthal / Phil Dalhausser (1)  22-20, 17-21, 13-15 (0:54)
7/30-8/3 Klagenfurt, Austria Jon Stiekema 14 9 $5,500.00 180
PC: d. Vitor Felipe / Evandro Goncalves (Q2,19)  21-16, 21-18 (0:37)
PC: d. Lorenz Petutschnig / Tobias Winter (30)  21-16, 21-13 (0:32)
PC: d. Alison Cerutti / Bruno Oscar Schmidt (3)  21-14, 18-21, 15-12 (0:44)
W2: l. Paolo Nicolai / Daniele Lupo (7)  14-21, 17-21 (0:35)
8/20-24 Stare Jablonki, Poland Reinder Nummerdor 22 5 $8,500.00 240
PF: l. Alexander Brouwer / Robert Meeuwsen (11)  21-17, 15-21, 13-15 (0:44)
PF: d. Tri Bourne / John Hyden (6)  21-13, 21-19 (0:32)
PF: d. Oivind Hordvik / Morten Kvamsdal (Q6,27)  21-8, 21-16 (0:28)
W2: d. Viacheslav Krasilnikov / Konstantin Semenov (9)  21-14, 21-17 (0:29)
W3: l. Clemens Doppler / Alexander Horst (17)  18-21, 18-21 (0:34)
9/23-28 São Paulo, Brazil Reinder Nummerdor 13 1 $28,500.00 400
PD: d. Will Montgomery / Stafford Slick (20)  26-24, 22-24, 15-11 (1:03)
PD: d. Gustavo Carvalhaes / Allison Cittadin (Q8,29)  21-18, 21-17 (0:45)
PD: l. Aleksandrs Samoilovs / Janis Smedins (4)  19-21, 18-21 (0:34)
W2: d. John Mayer / Theo Brunner (27)  21-15, 21-15 (0:32)
W3: d. Volkan Gogtepe / Murat Giginoglu (Q5,26)  21-19, 21-14 (0:33)
SF: d. Josh Binstock / Sam Schachter (23)  23-21, 21-13 (0:37)
G: d. Ricardo Santos / Emanuel Rego (6)  21-17, 21-13 (0:33)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
12/9-14 Mangaung, South Africa Reinder Nummerdor 1 1 $5,500.00 250
PA: d. Iman Karaminezhad / Abolhamed Mirzaali (Q12,32)  21-13, 21-19 (0:34)
PA: d. Christoph Dressler / Thomas Kunert (17)  23-21, 21-19 (0:39)
PA: d. Chris Gregory / Jake Sheaf (16)  15-21, 21-11, 15-12 (0:42)
W2: d. Peter Eglseer / Daniel Mullner (14)  11-21, 21-17, 15-10 (0:46)
W3: d. Georgios Kotsilianos / Nikos Zoupanis (7)  21-14, 15-21, 15-12 (0:45)
SF: d. Youssef Krou / Edouard Rowlandson (3)  21-15, 21-14 (0:34)
G: d. Esteban Grimalt / Marco Grimalt (5)  21-18, 21-18 (0:36)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 46-19  
Sets Won-Lost: 97-51  
Points Scored-Allowed: 2843-2609
Tournaments Played: 12
Best Finish: 1st (2 times)
Winnings: $98,000
Points: 2590
Ranking: 7th
 
2014 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
5/28-31 Baden, Austria Jon Stiekema 7 9 € 375.00 80
W1: d. Geir Eithun / Iver Horrem (10)  19-21, 21-11, 15-11 (0:56)
W2: l. Adrian Gavira / Pablo Herrera (2)  17-21, 22-20, 12-15 (0:57)
C2: l. Michal Kadziola / Jakub Szalankiewicz (5)  26-28, 17-21 (0:44)
6/3-8 Cagliari, Italy Jon Stiekema 11 5 € 2,000.00 150
PF: d. Sebastian Chevallier / Alexei Strasser (22)  21-17, 21-18 (0:39)
PF: d. Jan Dumek / Premysl Kubala (27)  21-17, 19-21, 15-12 (0:52)
PF: d. Viacheslav Krasilnikov / Konstantin Semenov (6)  21-12, 21-19 (0:30)
W2: d. Tobias Winter / Lorenz Petutschnig (24)  21-13, 21-11 (0:29)
W3: l. Paolo Nicolai / Daniele Lupo (3)  9-21, 16-21 (0:33)
9/11-14 Baku, Azerbaijan Reinder Nummerdor 2 1 € 3,000.00 160
PB: d. Dmitri Barsouk / Nikita Liamin (Q4,15)  21-19, 19-21, 15-13 (0:54)
PB: d. Jean-Baptiste Daguerre / Yannick Salvetti (10)  22-24, 21-9, 15-12 (1:00)
PB: l. Aliaksandr Dziadkou / Aliaksandr Kavalenka (7)  by Forfeit
W2: d. Christian Garcia / Francisco Alfredo Marco (8)  21-16, 21-11 (0:36)
SF: d. Ruslan Bykanov / Viacheslav Krasilnikov (1)  21-12, 21-16 (0:36)
G: d. Youssef Krou / Edouard Rowlandson (9)  21-19, 21-18 (0:39)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 10-4  
Sets Won-Lost: 21-10  
Points Scored-Allowed: 594-520
Tournaments Played: 3
Best Finish: 1st
Winnings: € 5,375
Points: 390
Ranking: 7th
 

^top^

Copyright © 1999-2014 Beach Volleyball Database.
Please read disclaimer before using data or photographs.
E-mail administrator