Tour News Search the Database
Home Players | Seasons | Tournaments | Rankings | Leaders | Awards | History

Marleen Van Iersel:
 
Marleen Van Iersel
Netherlands  
  
 
Season Summaries 2003-09
 
2003 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball Jr/Youth
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
8/27-31 Pattaya, Thailand Jennifer Waninge 2 5    
PB: d. Kasinee Godtalang / Supunnee Doksuntia (15)  21-16, 21-17
PB: d. Diana Estrada / Martha Revuelta (7)  21-15, 16-21, 15-13
PB: d. Liga Vaidere / Unda Priedite (Q4,10)  21-18, 21-8
W1: d. Lauren DeTurk / Devon Sutherland (5)  21-16, 16-21, 15-12
W2: l. Carolina Salgado / Barbara Seixas (1)  18-21, 19-21
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 4-1  
Sets Won-Lost: 8-4  
Points Scored-Allowed: 225-199
Tournaments Played: 1
Best Finish: 5th
 
2003 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball Jr/Youth
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
8/7-10 Brno, Czech Republic Leonie Penninga   3   19
 
2004 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball Jr/Youth
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
9/8-12 Termoli, Italy Margo Wiltens 5 4    
PE: d. Marloes Wesselink / Angelique Remmers (Q3,20)  21-17, 18-21, 15-13
PE: d. Silvia Bedmar / Carmen Ferrer (17)  21-14, 21-10
PE: d. Veronika Opravilova / Eva Krystova (8)  21-19, 18-21, 15-7
W1: d. Valeria Caracuta / Laura Caracuta (6)  21-17, 21-18
W2: d. Cynthia Barboza / Stephanie Barry (4)  21-9, 21-17
SF: l. Katarzyna Urban / Joanna Wiatr (23)  21-15, 19-21, 12-15
B: l. Florentina Buttner / Julia Sude (3)  19-21, 10-21
9/14-18 Porto Santo, Portugal Arjanne Stevens 10 4    
PC: d. Ayumi Kusano / Rieko Satou (15)  21-13, 21-18 (0:34)
PC: d. Roos Van der Hoeven / Leonie Penninga (Q4,22)  21-18, 19-21, 15-8 (0:49)
PC: l. Sara Niedrig / Ilka Semmler (3)  17-21, 15-21 (0:32)
W1: d. Silvia De Biasi / Alberta Zamuner (8)  21-8, 21-10 (0:27)
W2: d. Nina Vieira / Maria Antonelli (Q1,23)  23-21, 18-21, 15-13 (1:08)
SF: l. Marion Castelli / Eva Hamzaoui (Q3,19)  21-14, 18-21, 12-15 (0:59)
B: l. Sarka Nakladalova / Veronika Opravilova (7)  16-21, 17-21 (0:38)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 9-5  
Sets Won-Lost: 20-14  
Points Scored-Allowed: 626-561
Tournaments Played: 2
Best Finish: 4th (2 times)
 
2004 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball Jr/Youth
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/22-25 Koper, Slovenia Arjanne Stevens   4   18.5
8/5-8 Myslowice, Poland Margo Wiltens   9   16
Summary   
Tournaments Played: 2
Best Finish: 4th
Points: 34.5
Ranking: 1st
 
2005 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
6/14-18 Gstaad, Switzerland Marloes Wesselink Q43 57   2
Q1: l. Isabelle Forrer / Romana Kayser (Q22)  23-21, 17-21, 12-15 (0:55)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 0-1  
Sets Won-Lost: 1-2  
Points Scored-Allowed: 52-57
Tournaments Played: 1
Best Finish: 57th
Points: 2
Ranking: 295th
 
2005 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
5/12-15 Alanya, Turkey Marloes Wesselink   27   6
Q1: l. Emilia Nystrom / Erika Nystrom (12)  12-21, 15-21 (0:35)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 0-1  
Sets Won-Lost: 0-2  
Points Scored-Allowed: 27-42
Tournaments Played: 1
Best Finish: 27th
Points: 6
Ranking: 101st
 
2005 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball Jr/Youth
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
8/4-7 Saint Quay Portrieux, France Marloes Wesselink 7 5    
9/7-11 Rio de Janeiro, Brazil Marloes Wesselink 19 9    
Summary   
Tournaments Played: 2
Best Finish: 5th
 
2005 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball Jr/Youth
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/28-31 Tel Aviv, Israel Marloes Wesselink   1   20
8/11-14 Illichivsk, Ukraine Angelique Vergeer   4   18.5
Summary   
Tournaments Played: 2
Best Finish: 1st
Points: 38.5
Ranking: 2nd
 
2006 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/4-8 Marseille, France Marloes Wesselink Q45 41   9
Q1: d. Asta Baltakys / Bryce Barry (Q20)  21-16, 21-14 (0:36)
Q2: l. Svitlana Baburina / Galyna Osheyko (Q13)  16-21, 16-21 (0:32)
8/30-9/3 Warsaw, Poland Marloes Wesselink Q22 33   15
Q1: d. Natalya Shumeyko / Viktoriya Tarasova (Q11)  21-18, 21-18 (0:32)
Q2: l. Svitlana Baburina / Galyna Osheyko (Q6,27)  22-24, 19-21 (0:36)
10/25-29 Acapulco, Mexico Marloes Wesselink Q23 41   9
Q1: l. Geeske Banck / Susanne Lahme (Q10,27)  16-21, 30-28, 14-16 (1:17)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 2-3  
Sets Won-Lost: 5-6  
Points Scored-Allowed: 217-218
Tournaments Played: 3
Best Finish: 33rd
Points: 33
Ranking: 180th
 
2006 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
5/31-6/3 Hamburg, Germany Marloes Wesselink 16 13 € 650.00 90
W1: l. Stephanie Pohl / Okka Rau (1)  15-21, 10-21 (0:30)
C1: l. Marion Castelli / Celine Gemise Fareau (9)  21-17, 25-27, 10-15 (0:58)
7/20-23 Valencia, Spain Marloes Wesselink   21   30
Q1: d. Kevine Etienne / Helene Yahiel    by Forfeit
Q2: l. Annalea Hartmann / Karin Trussel    19-21, 13-21 (0:44)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 1-3  
Sets Won-Lost: 1-6  
Points Scored-Allowed: 113-143
Tournaments Played: 2
Best Finish: 13th
Winnings: € 650
Points: 120
Ranking: 69th
 
2006 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball Jr/Youth
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
8/23-27 Myslowice, Poland Marloes Wesselink 9 3    
PD: d. Emma Larche / Camille Clavreul (16)  21-15, 23-21 (0:35)
PD: d. Barbara Seixas / Carolina Aragao (Q1,21)  21-15, 21-16 (0:39)
PD: d. Romana Kayser / Muriel Graessli (4)  21-13, 21-16 (0:31)
W1: d. Alice Rohkamper / Becchara Palmer (12)  21-17, 21-16 (0:32)
W2: d. Katarzyna Urban / Joanna Wiatr (1)  24-22, 21-19 (0:44)
SF: l. Barbara Seixas / Carolina Aragao (Q1,21)  12-21, 21-19, 15-17 (0:53)
B: d. Carolina Salgado / Julia Caldas (2)  19-21, 21-12, 18-16 (0:58)
9/6-10 Bermuda, Bermuda Danielle Remmers 4 2    
PD: d. Laura Longuet / Aurelie Pause (21)  21-16, 21-19 (0:39)
PD: d. Svenja Engelhardt / Britta Buthe (16)  21-12, 21-13 (0:38)
PD: d. Gilda Lombardo / Marta Menegatti (9)  21-17, 21-12 (0:35)
W1: d. Marta García / Silvia Bedmar (13)  21-16, 21-10 (0:36)
W2: d. Karolina Michalkiewicz / Karolina Marciniak (5)  21-11, 21-17 (0:34)
SF: d. Svenja Engelhardt / Britta Buthe (16)  21-13, 21-15 (0:42)
G: l. Alice Rohkamper / Becchara Palmer (6)  21-17, 19-21, 11-15 (1:09)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 12-2  
Sets Won-Lost: 26-5  
Points Scored-Allowed: 624-500
Tournaments Played: 2
Best Finish: 2nd
 
2006 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball Jr/Youth
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
8/10-13 St. Pölten, Austria Marloes Wesselink   4   70
 
2007 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
6/5-10 Warsaw, Poland Marloes Wesselink Q31,30 17 $1,500.00 60
Q1: d. Bernadette Kiss / Regina Kiss (Q34)  17-21, 21-11, 15-7 (0:43)
Q2: d. Lu Wang / Man Zuo (Q2)  25-23, 16-21, 15-9 (0:48)
Q3: d. Andrezza "Rtvelo" Martins / Cristine "Saka" Santanna (Q18)  21-15, 20-22, 15-10 (0:46)
W1: l. Talita Antunes / Renata Ribeiro (3)  15-21, 11-21 (0:36)
C1: d. Rebekka Kadijk / Merel Mooren (14)  21-19, 21-11 (0:34)
C2: l. Geeske Banck / Susanne Lahme (20)  22-24, 16-21 (0:39)
7/10-14 Berlin, Germany Marloes Wesselink Q28 41   12
Q1: l. Daniela Gattelli / Lucilla Perrotta (Q5)  22-24, 21-18, 13-15 (1:02)
7/17-21 Marseille, France Marloes Wesselink Q18 41   9
Q2: l. Ester Alcon / Olga Matveeva (Q15)  14-21, 21-18, 10-15 (0:48)
8/1-4 Klagenfurt, Austria Marloes Wesselink Q28 41   12
Q1: l. Tyra Turner / Rachel Scott (Q5,19)  29-31, 11-21 (0:45)
9/25-29 Fortaleza, Brazil Marloes Wesselink Q20,27 25 $1,000.00 30
Q1: d. Hiromi Suzuki / Satoko Urata (Q13)  21-19, 21-17 (0:42)
Q2: d. Eiko Koizumi / Shinako Tanaka (Q4)  21-18, 21-19 (0:43)
W1: l. Sara Niedrig / Laura Ludwig (6)  21-16, 16-21, 10-15 (0:51)
C1: l. Efthalia Koutroumanidou / Maria Tsiartsiani (22)  19-21, 18-21 (0:39)
10/31-11/4 Phuket, Thailand Marloes Wesselink 29 25 $1,000.00 30
W1: l. Nicole Branagh / Elaine Youngs (4)  18-21, 13-21 (0:36)
C1: l. Morgane Faure / Virginie Sarpaux (20)  18-21, 13-21 (0:41)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 6-9  
Sets Won-Lost: 15-21  
Points Scored-Allowed: 642-670
Tournaments Played: 6
Best Finish: 17th
Winnings: $3,500
Points: 153
Ranking: 115th
 
2007 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball Challenger & Satellite
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
6/29-7/1 San Sebastiàn, Spain Marloes Wesselink 3 1 $1,000.00 10
W1: d. Patricia Barrio Cendoya / Veronica Zamora (Q4,14)  21-13, 21-15 (0:43)
W2: d. Juliana Antunes / Maria Francisca Esteves (6)  21-12, 21-15 (0:36)
W3: d. Ester Alcon / Olga Matveeva (2)  21-16, 21-15 (0:40)
SF: d. Maria Antonelli / Vanilda Leao (9)  21-19, 21-14 (0:41)
G: d. Heidi Ilustre / Diane Pascua (8)  21-16, 22-24, 15-12 (1:02)
7/25-28 Geroskipou, Cyprus Marloes Wesselink 5 3 $1,750.00 32
W1: d. Despina Konstantinou / Ioanna Letcheva (12)  21-12, 21-7 (0:27)
W2: l. Maria Antonelli / Vanilda Leao (4)  21-19, 15-21, 10-15 (0:59)
C2: d. Natalja Bratuhhina / Mari-Liis Graumann (Q4,15)  21-18, 20-22, 15-8 (0:47)
C3: d. JoAnna Papageorgiou / Christina Roubanis (9)  21-15, 21-16 (0:35)
C4: d. Caroline Fiset / Isabelle Rancourt (2)  24-22, 21-13 (0:44)
SF: l. Maria Antonelli / Vanilda Leao (4)  22-20, 14-21, 13-15 (1:03)
B: d. Isabelle Forrer / Sarah Schmocker (3)  21-12, 21-14 (0:34)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 10-2  
Sets Won-Lost: 22-6  
Points Scored-Allowed: 548-441
Tournaments Played: 2
Best Finish: 1st
Winnings: $2,750
Points: 42
Ranking: 19th
 
2007 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
6/14-17 Hamburg, Germany Marloes Wesselink 15 9 € 975.00 120
Q1: d. Roos Van der Hoeven / Flore Gravesteijn    21-16, 21-10 (0:35)
Q2: d. Magdalena Michon / Agnieszka Woloszyn    22-20, 21-17 (0:36)
Q3: d. Monika Kucerova / Sona Novakova    21-18, 15-21, 15-10 (0:51)
W1: d. Lenka Hajeckova / Petra Novotna (2)  21-19, 23-21 (0:40)
W2: l. Celine Gemise Fareau / Mathilde Giordano (10)  21-18, 18-21, 8-15 (0:52)
C2: l. Helke Claasen / Antje Roder (4)  15-21, 14-21 (0:39)
7/5-8 Lucerne, Switzerland Marloes Wesselink   17 € 250.00 60
Q1: d. Alexandra Chigrinova / Daria Yarzutkina    21-13, 21-15 (0:29)
Q2: d. Romana Kayser / Tanya Guerra Arias-Schmocker    21-18, 28-26 (0:46)
Q3: l. Doris Schwaiger / Stefanie Schwaiger (13)  17-21, 23-25
8/9-12 The Hague, Netherlands Marloes Wesselink 11 3 € 2,925.00 240
W1: d. Katrin Holtwick / Geeske Banck (6)  21-19, 21-14 (0:31)
W2: d. Stefanie Huttermann / Sandra Piasecki (14)  21-17, 22-20 (0:33)
W3: d. Deborah Giaoui / Eva Hamzaoui (15)  21-19, 17-21, 15-11 (0:55)
SF: l. Rebekka Kadijk / Merel Mooren (1)  18-21, 15-21 (0:35)
B: d. Ester Alcon / Olga Matveeva (12)  21-17, 21-14 (0:41)
8/23-25 Valencia, Spain Marloes Wesselink 15 7 € 2,000.00 200
W1: d. Chrisi Gschweidl / Barbara Hansel (18)  21-11, 20-22, 15-11 (0:49)
W2: l. Stephanie Pohl / Okka Rau (2)  19-21, 18-21 (0:39)
C1: d. Liesbet Van Breedam / Liesbeth Mouha (17)  19-21, 21-15, 15-12 (0:55)
C2: d. Svitlana Baburina / Galyna Osheyko (24)  21-18, 21-10 (0:36)
C3: d. Inese Jursone / Inguna Minusa (21)  21-11, 21-10 (0:25)
C4: l. Nila Ann Hakedal / Ingrid Torlen (8)  19-21, 16-21 (0:41)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 14-6  
Sets Won-Lost: 29-16  
Points Scored-Allowed: 867-785
Tournaments Played: 4
Best Finish: 3rd
Winnings: € 6,150
Points: 620
Ranking: 24th
 
2007 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball Jr/Youth
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
9/4-8 Modena, Italy Marloes Wesselink 4 3    
PD: d. Madelein Meppelink / Margo Wiltens (Q3,21)  19-21, 21-12, 15-9 (0:43)
PD: d. Katarzyna Urban / Joanna Wiatr (16)  19-21, 21-19, 15-13 (0:53)
PD: d. Christina Purtscheller / Bianca Gasser (9)  21-14, 15-21, 18-16 (0:55)
W1: d. Athina Papafotiou / Georgia Terzoglou (5)  24-22, 21-13 (0:36)
W2: d. Emma Larche / Camille Clavreul (17)  21-19, 21-15 (0:35)
SF: l. Liliane Maestrini / Barbara Seixas (2)  15-21, 22-24 (0:45)
B: d. Liliana Fernandez / Elsa Baquerizo (13)  21-16, 21-19 (0:43)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 6-1  
Sets Won-Lost: 12-5  
Points Scored-Allowed: 330-295
Tournaments Played: 1
Best Finish: 3rd
 
2007 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball Jr/Youth
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
8/30-9/2 Scheveningen, Netherlands Danielle Remmers   1   50
 
2008 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
3/25-30 Adelaide, Australia Marloes Wesselink Q20,31 17 $1,250.00 60
Q2: d. Daniela Gioria / Giulia Momoli (Q13)  21-12, 21-10 (0:30)
Q3: d. Sara Montagnolli / Sabine Swoboda (Q4,25)  21-17, 21-10 (0:34)
W1: l. Jia Tian / Jie Wang (2)  11-21, 10-21 (0:32)
C1: d. Susanne Glesnes / Kathrine Maaseide (18)  21-14, 19-21, 15-12 (0:49)
C2: l. Helke Claasen / Antje Roder (17)  16-21, 21-15, 19-21 (1:01)
4/29-5/4 Shanghai, China Marloes Wesselink Q18 41   9
Q2: l. Mered de Vries / Sanne Keizer (Q15,26)  18-21, 19-21 (0:37)
5/13-18 Seoul, Korea Marloes Wesselink Q18,30 25 $900.00 30
Q2: d. Nadia Campisi / Clara Lozano (Q15)  21-16, 21-16 (0:34)
Q3: d. Rebekka Kadijk / Merel Mooren (Q2)  21-17, 21-17 (0:35)
W1: l. Jia Tian / Jie Wang (3)  18-21, 10-21 (0:34)
C1: l. Liesbeth Mouha / Liesbet Van Breedam (19)  22-20, 29-31, 13-15 (1:12)
5/20-25 Osaka, Japan Marloes Wesselink Q12 41   9
Q1: l. Yelena Alenkina / Marina Storozhenko (Q21)  17-21, 21-14, 17-19 (0:54)
6/2-7 Stare Jablonki, Poland Marloes Wesselink Q16 33   15
Q2: d. Hiromi Suzuki / Satoko Urata (Q17)  21-12, 21-17 (0:40)
Q3: l. Susanne Glesnes / Kathrine Maaseide (Q1,24)  17-21, 23-25 (0:43)
6/9-14 Berlin, Germany Marloes Wesselink Q23 33   20
Q1: d. Daniela Gattelli / Lucilla Perrotta (Q10)  21-18, 21-18 (0:44)
Q2: l. Chiaki Kusuhara / Mika Teru Saiki (Q7,23)  12-21, 14-21 (0:36)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
6/16-22 Paris, France Marloes Wesselink Q22 41   12
Q1: l. Dana Cooke / Annie Martin (Q11)  14-21, 18-21 (0:39)
6/23-28 Stavanger, Norway Marloes Wesselink Q23 41   12
Q1: l. Rebekka Kadijk / Merel Mooren (Q10,29)  17-21, 18-21 (0:32)
6/30-7/5 Moscow, Russia Marloes Wesselink Q17 33   20
Q1: d. Svitlana Baburina / Galyna Osheyko (Q16)  21-17, 21-16 (0:35)
Q2: l. Morgane Faure / Virginie Sarpaux (Q1,28)  12-21, 17-21 (0:39)
7/21-26 Gstaad, Switzerland Marloes Wesselink Q5,27 9 $4,000.00 160
Q1: d. Gracie Santana-Baeni / Annik Skrivan (Q12)  23-25, 21-14, 15-13 (1:00)
PF: l. Tamsin Hinchley / Natalie Cook (6)  16-21, 19-21 (0:43)
PF: d. Doris Schwaiger / Stefanie Schwaiger (11)  19-21, 21-18, 19-17 (0:56)
PF: d. Svitlana Baburina / Galyna Osheyko (22)  30-28, 17-21, 15-11 (1:02)
W1: d. Nila Ann Hakedal / Ingrid Torlen (13)  21-18, 21-19 (0:40)
W2: l. Carolina Salgado / Maria Clara Salgado (5)  17-21, 17-21 (0:40)
7/28-8/2 Klagenfurt, Austria Marloes Wesselink Q3,24 9 $4,000.00 160
Q2: d. Claudia Lehmann / Julia Sude (Q14)  19-21, 21-19, 24-22 (1:04)
PH: l. Doris Schwaiger / Stefanie Schwaiger (9)  19-21, 21-19, 12-15 (1:02)
PH: l. Geeske Banck / Anja Gunther (8)  22-20, 14-21, 7-15 (0:48)
PH: d. Emilia Nystrom / Erika Nystrom (25)  21-15, 24-22 (0:43)
W1: d. Nadia Campisi / Clara Lozano (18)  21-18, 21-18 (0:41)
W2: l. Juliana Felisberta / Larissa Franca (1)  22-20, 13-21, 9-15 (0:58)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
8/25-30 Kristiansand, Norway Marloes Wesselink 8 9 $2,750.00 120
W1: l. Galina Boyko / Anna Markova (Q4,25)  21-19, 19-21, 8-15 (0:50)
C1: d. Svitlana Baburina / Galyna Osheyko (9)  21-15, 20-22, 15-11 (0:50)
C2: d. Nadia Campisi / Clara Lozano (7)  21-17, 22-20 (0:44)
C3: d. Ester Alcon / Olga Matveeva (18)  21-17, 21-15 (0:37)
C4: l. Andrezza "Rtvelo" Martins / Cristine "Saka" Santanna (4)  21-14, 15-21, 13-15 (0:48)
10/5-11 Dubai, United Arab Emirates Sanne Keizer 9 9 $2,750.00 120
W1: d. Monika Brzostek / Karolina Marciniak (Q1,24)  22-20, 21-15 (0:37)
W2: d. Denise Johns / Shauna Mullin (25)  21-14, 21-13 (0:49)
W3: l. Nicole Branagh / Kerri Walsh Jennings (1)  14-21, 15-21 (0:49)
C4: l. Lauren Fendrick / Ashley Ivy Swift (Q4,27)  16-21, 18-21 (0:42)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 20-20  
Sets Won-Lost: 48-46  
Points Scored-Allowed: 1739-1736
Tournaments Played: 13
Best Finish: 9th (4 times)
Winnings: $15,650
Points: 747
Ranking: 71st
 
2008 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
4/17-20 Gran Canaria, Spain Marloes Wesselink Q4 29   15
Q1: l. Cintha Boersma / Marrit Leenstra (Q29)  23-25, 18-21 (0:48)
5/28-6/1 The Hague, Netherlands Marloes Wesselink 15 4 € 1,900.00 210
W1: d. Sara Montagnolli / Sabine Swoboda (2)  21-15, 15-21, 15-10 (1:02)
W2: d. Karla Borger / Ilka Semmler (10)  17-21, 21-17, 15-12 (0:57)
W3: l. Doris Schwaiger / Stefanie Schwaiger (6)  18-21, 9-21 (0:41)
C4: d. Kristyna Kolocova / Marketa Slukova (Q5,14)  22-20, 21-17 (0:40)
SF: l. Geeske Banck / Anja Gunther (Q2,12)  15-21, 19-21 (0:47)
B: l. Doris Schwaiger / Stefanie Schwaiger (6)  17-21, 21-18, 13-15 (1:02)
7/10-12 Hamburg, Germany Marloes Wesselink 24 7 € 2,000.00 200
W1: d. Sara Montagnolli / Sabine Swoboda (9)  21-19, 21-12 (0:32)
W2: d. Rebekka Kadijk / Merel Mooren (8)  22-20, 21-19 (0:44)
W3: l. Sara Niedrig / Laura Ludwig (1)  17-21, 12-21 (0:43)
C4: d. Efthalia Koutroumanidou / Maria Tsiartsiani (19)  20-22, 21-13, 21-19 (1:04)
C5: l. Stephanie Pohl / Okka Rau (5)  16-21, 18-21 (0:41)
9/10-14 Blackpool, England Sanne Keizer 10 13 € 600.00 90
W1: l. Geeske Banck / Anja Gunther (7)  15-21, 21-17, 14-16 (0:53)
C1: l. Danielle Remmers / Michelle Stiekema (Q6,15)  21-17, 19-21, 15-17 (0:54)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 6-8  
Sets Won-Lost: 15-19  
Points Scored-Allowed: 615-634
Tournaments Played: 4
Best Finish: 4th
Winnings: € 4,500
Points: 515
Ranking: 39th
 
2008 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball Jr/Youth
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
9/3-7 Brighton, England Danielle Remmers 4 1   0
PK: d. Camille Clavreul / Helena Wierre (Q3,21)  21-14, 21-12 (0:29)
PK: d. Karla Martinez / Perez Nimbe (16)  21-14, 21-17 (0:32)
PK: d. Kristyna Kolocova / Marketa Slukova (9)  21-16, 17-21, 15-13 (0:46)
W1: d. Natasha Paula Borges / Amanda Maltez (2)  21-17, 21-11 (0:33)
W2: d. Emma Larche / Laura Longuet (7)  21-14, 21-17 (0:32)
SF: d. Tanja Goricanec / Taryn Sciarini (10)  21-12, 21-11 (0:26)
G: d. Michelle Stiekema / Sophie van Gestel (Q2,23)  21-14, 21-14 (0:32)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 7-0  
Sets Won-Lost: 14-1  
Points Scored-Allowed: 305-217
Tournaments Played: 1
Best Finish: 1st
 
2009 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
4/20-25 Brasília, Brazil Sanne Keizer 13 9 $3,000.00 120
W1: d. Claudia Lehmann / Julia Sude (20)  21-14, 21-19 (0:44)
W2: d. Carolina Salgado / Maria Clara Salgado (4)  17-21, 21-19, 18-16 (0:59)
W3: l. Juliana Felisberta / Larissa Franca (5)  17-21, 9-21 (0:33)
C4: l. Vasiliki Arvaniti / Maria Tsiartsiani (15)  21-15, 20-22, 17-19 (1:11)
5/19-24 Osaka, Japan Sanne Keizer 13 3 $7,500.00 240
W1: l. Andrezza "Rtvelo" Martins / Cristine "Saka" Santanna (20)  21-18, 19-21, 13-15 (0:53)
C1: d. Lucy Boulton / Denise Johns (Q9,29)  15-21, 21-14, 15-11 (0:41)
C2: d. Ying Huang / Xi Zhang (3)  19-21, 22-20, 15-12 (0:55)
C3: d. Geeske Banck / Anja Gunther (11)  18-21, 22-20, 15-13 (0:53)
C4: d. Claudia Lehmann / Julia Sude (Q3,24)  21-14, 22-20 (0:44)
C5: d. Vanilda Leao / Renata Ribeiro (Q1,4)  18-21, 21-15, 17-15 (0:52)
C6: d. Vasiliki Arvaniti / Maria Tsiartsiani (14)  21-19, 21-12 (0:32)
SF: l. Juliana Felisberta / Larissa Franca (1)  11-21, 18-21 (0:39)
B: d. Angie Akers / Tyra Turner (26)  21-19, 21-18 (0:36)
5/27-31 Seoul, Korea Sanne Keizer 12 9 $3,000.00 120
W1: d. Emilia Nystrom / Erika Nystrom (Q3,21)  21-16, 23-25, 25-23 (1:03)
W2: d. Stephanie Pohl / Okka Rau (5)  21-18, 21-18 (0:33)
W3: l. Maria Antonelli / Talita Antunes (4)  14-21, 19-21 (0:37)
C4: l. Chen Xue / Ying Zhang (18)  19-21, 21-18, 13-15 (0:48)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
6/25-7/4 Stavanger, Norway Sanne Keizer 14 5 $9,000.00 300
PK: d. Tatiana Barrera / Virginie Sarpaux (35)  21-19, 21-15 (0:40)     
PK: d. Ester Alcon / Olga Matveeva (38)  21-19, 21-19 (0:42)     
PK: l. Lenka Hajeckova / Sona Novakova (11)  21-14, 26-28, 18-20 (0:57)     
W1: d. Janne Kongshavn / Kathrine Maaseide (13)  26-24, 21-18 (0:46)     
W2: d. Carolina Salgado / Maria Clara Salgado (8)  19-21, 21-19, 15-13 (1:08)     
W3: l. Juliana Felisberta / Larissa Franca (3)  13-21, 16-21 (0:35)     
7/6-11 Gstaad, Switzerland Sanne Keizer 13 4 $9,200.00 280
PD: d. Inese Jursone / Inguna Minusa (20)  21-14, 21-15 (0:33)
PD: d. Galina Boyko / Anastasia Barsuk (Q22,29)  21-17, 21-14 (0:35)
PD: l. Nicole Branagh / Elaine Youngs (4)  13-21, 20-22 (0:49)
W1: d. Vasiliki Arvaniti / Maria Tsiartsiani (16)  21-13, 19-21, 15-12 (0:53)
W2: d. Nila Ann Hakedal / Ingrid Torlen (14)  21-16, 21-23, 15-13 (0:58)
W3: d. Sara Niedrig / Laura Ludwig (8)  14-21, 21-19, 15-13 (0:55)
SF: l. Juliana Felisberta / Larissa Franca (3)  19-21, 16-21 (0:43)
B: l. Nicole Branagh / Elaine Youngs (4)  14-21, 17-21 (0:39)
7/20-26 Marseille, France Sanne Keizer 6 17 $2,000.00 80
W2: l. Claudia Lehmann / Julia Sude (Q3,27)  17-21, 15-21 (0:33)
7/27-8/1 Klagenfurt, Austria Sanne Keizer 7 5 $6,600.00 240
PG: d. Magdalena Jirak / Cornelia Rimser (26)  21-16, 24-22 (0:44)
PG: d. Lauren Fendrick / Ashley Ivy Swift (Q6,23)  20-22, 21-15, 17-15 (0:59)
PG: d. Doris Schwaiger / Stefanie Schwaiger (10)  21-15, 18-21, 15-12 (0:59)
W2: d. Kristyna Kolocova / Marketa Slukova (Q28,32)  22-24, 21-14, 15-11 (1:01)
W3: l. Jennifer Kessy / April Ross (2)  17-21, 19-21 (0:40)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
8/17-22 Åland, Finland Sanne Keizer 11 7 $3,800.00 150
W1: d. Isabelle Forrer / Sarah Schmocker (22)  16-21, 21-16, 15-12 (0:52)
W2: l. Angie Akers / Tyra Turner (6)  16-21, 19-21 (0:41)
C2: d. Hana Skalnikova / Tereza Petrova (21)  21-15, 13-21, 15-11 (0:45)
C3: d. Simone Kuhn / Nadine Zumkehr (19)  21-14, 14-21, 15-11 (0:50)
C4: d. Barbara Hansel / Sara Montagnolli (8)  21-9, 27-25 (0:44)
C5: l. Doris Schwaiger / Stefanie Schwaiger (7)  18-21, 17-21 (0:39)
8/24-29 The Hague, Netherlands Sanne Keizer 6 7 $3,800.00 150
W1: d. Muriel Graessli / Tanya Guerra Arias-Schmocker (27)  21-14, 19-21, 16-14 (0:52)
W2: l. Vivian Cunha / Angela Lavalle (11)  20-22, 20-22 (0:47)
C2: d. Doris Schwaiger / Stefanie Schwaiger (5)  21-15, 21-19 (0:38)
C3: d. Merel Mooren / Marloes Wesselink (20)  21-15, 21-18 (0:41)
C4: d. Danielle Remmers / Michelle Stiekema (9)  21-19, 21-17 (0:37)
C5: l. Lenka Hajeckova / Sona Novakova (12)  21-14, 20-22, 13-15 (0:59)
9/8-13 Barcelona, Spain Sanne Keizer 7 9 $3,000.00 120
W1: d. Miwa Asao / Takemi Nishibori (Q4,26)  19-21, 21-16, 15-4 (0:50)
W2: d. Hiromi Suzuki / Shinako Tanaka (23)  21-11, 16-21, 15-13 (0:48)
W3: l. Maria Antonelli / Talita Antunes (2)  18-21, 12-21 (0:35)
C4: l. Shelda Bede / Ana Paula Henkel (5)  18-21, 17-21 (0:41)
10/27-11/1 Sanya, China Sanne Keizer 4 17 $1,400.00 60
W1: d. Lucy Boulton / Denise Johns (Q5,29)  21-19, 18-21, 15-13 (0:52)
W2: l. Liesbeth Mouha / Liesbet Van Breedam (13)  18-21, 16-21 (0:39)
C2: l. Maria Prokopeva / Evgeniya Ukolova (19)  17-21, 18-21 (0:40)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
11/3-8 Phuket, Thailand Sanne Keizer 4 5 $4,550.00 180
W1: d. Mathilde Giordano / Eva Hamzaoui (Q10,29)  21-16, 21-18 (0:38)
W2: d. Hana Skalnikova / Tereza Petrova (20)  24-22, 19-21, 16-14 (1:00)
W3: d. Danielle Remmers / Sophie van Gestel (Q2,12)  21-19, 21-17 (0:37)
W4: l. Jennifer Kessy / April Ross (1)  22-24, 16-21 (0:46)
C6: l. Maria Prokopeva / Evgeniya Ukolova (22)  16-21, 17-21 (0:51)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 38-23  
Sets Won-Lost: 81-67  
Points Scored-Allowed: 2768-2693
Tournaments Played: 12
Best Finish: 3rd
Winnings: $56,850
Points: 2040
Ranking: 13th
 
2009 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
5/6-10 Gran Canaria, Spain Sanne Keizer Q4 17   60
Q2: d. Polina Bratuhhina / Kadri Puri (Q13)  21-13, 21-16 (0:38)
Q3: l. Barbara Hansel / Sara Montagnolli (Q5,11)  21-18, 19-21, 13-15 (0:55)
6/17-21 Berlin, Germany Sanne Keizer 15 9 € 900.00 120
W1: l. Sara Niedrig / Laura Ludwig (2)  21-15, 15-21, 10-15 (0:51)
C1: d. Inese Jursone / Inguna Minusa (7)  21-19, 21-14 (0:42)
C2: l. Doris Schwaiger / Stefanie Schwaiger (4)  16-21, 19-21 (0:41)
9/16-19 Sochi, Russia Sanne Keizer 10 5 € 1,250.00 240
PB: d. Nila Ann Hakedal / Ingrid Torlen (7)  21-10, 21-17 (0:33)
PB: l. Sara Niedrig / Laura Ludwig (2)  13-21, 14-21 (0:33)
PB: d. Elsa Baquerizo / Liliana Fernandez (15)  21-11, 19-21, 15-13 (1:02)
W1: l. Liesbeth Mouha / Liesbet Van Breedam (1)  19-21, 17-21 (0:43)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 4-5  
Sets Won-Lost: 10-11  
Points Scored-Allowed: 378-365
Tournaments Played: 3
Best Finish: 5th
Winnings: € 2,150
Points: 420
Ranking: 28th
 

^top^

Copyright © 1999-2018 Beach Volleyball Database.
Please read disclaimer before using data or photographs.