Tour News Search the Database
Home Players | Seasons | Tournaments | Rankings | Leaders | Awards | History

Karla Borger:
 
Karla Borger
Germany  
 
Season Summaries 2008-14
 
2008 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
5/22-25 Lucerne, Switzerland Ilka Semmler 10 13 € 600.00 90
W1: l. Celine Gemise Fareau / Mathilde Giordano (7)  22-20, 16-21, 8-15 (0:51)
C1: l. Kristyna Kolocova / Marketa Slukova (Q12,15)  18-21, 21-18, 11-15 (0:56)
5/28-6/1 The Hague, Netherlands Ilka Semmler 10 9 € 900.00 120
W1: d. Celine Gemise Fareau / Mathilde Giordano (7)  21-16, 23-21 (0:45)
W2: l. Marleen Van Iersel / Marloes Wesselink (15)  21-17, 17-21, 12-15 (0:57)
C2: l. Rebekka Kadijk / Merel Mooren (5)  20-22, 19-21 (0:45)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 1-4  
Sets Won-Lost: 5-8  
Points Scored-Allowed: 229-243
Tournaments Played: 2
Best Finish: 9th
Winnings: € 1,500
Points: 210
Ranking: 61st
 
2008 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball Jr/Youth
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
9/3-7 Brighton, England Britta Buthe 8 5    
PL: d. Ksenia Chekmaryova / Zhanna Khmel (17)  21-19, 17-21, 15-8 (0:47)
PL: d. Hannah Croad / Julia Tilley (20)  21-11, 21-10 (0:26)
PL: d. Nuria Bouza / Nazaret Florian (5)  21-13, 21-15 (0:29)
W1: d. Gilda Lombardo / Marta Menegatti (12)  21-11, 16-21, 16-14 (0:46)
W2: l. Monika Brzostek / Karolina Sowala (18)  19-21, 17-21 (0:33)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 4-1  
Sets Won-Lost: 8-4  
Points Scored-Allowed: 226-185
Tournaments Played: 1
Best Finish: 5th
 
2009 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
5/19-24 Osaka, Japan Rieke Brink-Abeler Q5,28 17 $1,400.00 60
Q1: d. Junko Komada / Ayako Nakatsuka (Q28)  21-11, 21-15 (0:35)
Q2: d. Nadia Campisi / Ester Ribera (Q12)  21-12, 21-18 (0:43)
W1: l. Maria Antonelli / Talita Antunes (5)  14-21, 13-21 (0:31)
C1: d. Bibiana Candelas / Mayra Garcia (21)  21-19, 21-15 (0:33)
C2: l. Geeske Banck / Anja Gunther (11)  17-21, 15-21 (0:39)
5/27-31 Seoul, Korea Rieke Brink-Abeler Q6,24 17 $1,400.00 60
CQ: d. Claudia Lehmann / Julia Sude    15-21, 21-19, 15-12 (0:54)
Q1: d. Larni Dibben / Carla Scott (Q27)  21-8, 21-6 (0:28)
Q2: d. Galina Boyko / Anastasia Barsuk (Q11)  21-16, 21-19 (0:36)
W1: d. Jee-Yeon Han / Meong-Hee Lee (9)  21-11, 21-10 (0:26)
W2: l. Ying Huang / Xi Zhang (8)  12-21, 14-21 (0:34)
C2: l. Simone Kuhn / Nadine Zumkehr (23)  16-21, 16-21 (0:33)
7/6-11 Gstaad, Switzerland Rieke Brink-Abeler   CQ    
CQ: l. Geeske Banck / Anja Gunther (Q2,24)  22-20, 22-24, 13-15 (1:01)
7/13-18 Moscow, Russia Rieke Brink-Abeler   CQ    
CQ: l. Stephanie Pohl / Okka Rau (Q7,19)  18-21, 18-21 (0:39)
7/20-26 Marseille, France Rieke Brink-Abeler   CQ    
CQ: l. Claudia Lehmann / Julia Sude (Q3,27)  21-19, 18-21, 11-15 (0:56)
7/27-8/1 Klagenfurt, Austria Rieke Brink-Abeler   CQ    
CQ: d. Claudia Lehmann / Julia Sude    13-21, 21-18, 18-16 (0:56)
CQ: l. Geeske Banck / Anja Gunther (Q2)  19-21, 14-21 (0:40)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
8/3-8 Stare Jablonki, Poland Rieke Brink-Abeler   CQ    
CQ: d. Frederike Fischer / Melanie Gernert    21-17, 21-17 (0:44)
CQ: l. Stephanie Pohl / Okka Rau (Q2,19)  14-21, 21-18, 11-15 (0:53)
9/8-13 Barcelona, Spain Rieke Brink-Abeler   CQ    
CQ: l. Stephanie Pohl / Okka Rau (Q2,19)  17-21, 21-18, 11-15 (0:56)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 9-10  
Sets Won-Lost: 22-22  
Points Scored-Allowed: 785-775
Tournaments Played: 8
Best Finish: 17th (2 times)
Winnings: $2,800
Points: 120
Ranking: 126th
 
2009 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
6/17-21 Berlin, Germany Rieke Brink-Abeler   CQ    
CQ: l. Geeske Banck / Anja Gunther (Q2,12)  21-23, 21-17, 15-17 (0:58)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 0-1  
Sets Won-Lost: 1-2  
Points Scored-Allowed: 57-57
Tournaments Played: 1
 
2009 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball Jr/Youth
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
8/13-16 Yantarniy, Russia Julia Sude   3   160
 
2010 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/19-25 Marseille, France Britta Buthe   CQ    
CQ: d. Stefanie Huttermann / Anni Schumacher    12-21, 21-17, 15-12 (1:06)
CQ: l. Jana Kohler / Julia Sude (Q10,29)  20-22, 18-21 (0:42)
8/9-14 Kristiansand, Norway Britta Buthe   CQ    
CQ: l. Katarina Schillerwein / Marika Steinhauff (Q33)  21-16, 19-21, 11-15 (0:57)
10/26-31 Sanya, China Britta Buthe Q16 33   15
Q1: d. Tatyana Mashkova / Irina Tsimbalova (Q17)  18-21, 21-16, 15-13 (0:48)
Q2: l. Lauren Fendrick / Brooke Niles (Q1,16)  18-21, 18-21 (0:42)
11/2-7 Phuket, Thailand Britta Buthe Q20,28 17 $1,400.00 60
Q2: d. Takemi Nishibori / Satoko Urata (Q13)  21-18, 21-12 (0:40)
Q3: d. Zara Dampney / Shauna Mullin (Q4)  20-22, 21-15, 15-11 (0:53)
W1: l. Kristyna Kolocova / Marketa Slukova (5)  21-16, 20-22, 9-15 (0:48)
C1: d. Rieke Brink-Abeler / Angelina Grun (21)  21-18, 21-19 (0:39)
C2: l. Roos Van der Hoeven / Jantine van der Vlist (Q5,27)  18-21, 13-21 (0:33)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 5-5  
Sets Won-Lost: 12-13  
Points Scored-Allowed: 448-447
Tournaments Played: 4
Best Finish: 17th
Winnings: $1,400
Points: 75
Ranking: 156th
 
2010 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball Challenger & Satellite
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
9/27-10/2 Chennai, India Britta Buthe Q1,17 9 $475.00 16
CQ: d. Katharina Culav / Katarina Schillerwein    21-15, 21-17 (0:40)
Q2: d. Sagari Gunasinghe / Sujeewa WW (Q9)  21-12, 21-13 (0:26)
W1: d. Elodie Li Yuk Lo / Natacha Rigobert (16)  21-13, 21-14 (0:29)
W2: d. Liesbeth Mouha / Goedele Van Cauteren (1)  21-11, 20-22, 15-12 (0:51)
W3: l. Fabiane Boogaerdt / Julia Schmidt (24)  18-21, 19-21 (0:41)
C3: l. Laura Giombini / Valeria Rosso (6)  19-21, 19-21 (0:39)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 4-2  
Sets Won-Lost: 8-5  
Points Scored-Allowed: 257-213
Tournaments Played: 1
Best Finish: 9th
Winnings: $475
Points: 16
Ranking: 17th
 
2010 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball Challenger & Satellite
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/14-18 Varna, Bulgaria Britta Buthe Q8,12 2 € 1,600.00 90
CQ: d. Chantal Laboureur / Claudia Lehmann    21-16, 21-16 (0:35)
Q1: d. Lucia Cizmarova / Lucia Michalovicova (Q9)  18-21, 21-13, 21-19 (0:57)
W1: d. Diana Filipova / Maria Todorova (5)  21-14, 21-16 (0:30)
W2: d. Stefanie Huttermann / Anni Schumacher (4)  21-19, 21-18 (0:45)
W3: d. Vivian Cunha / Taiana Lima (8)  17-21, 21-19, 15-11 (0:59)
SF: d. Stefanie Huttermann / Anni Schumacher (4)  22-20, 22-20 (0:49)
G: l. Vivian Cunha / Taiana Lima (8)  15-21, 14-21 (0:38)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 6-1  
Sets Won-Lost: 12-4  
Points Scored-Allowed: 312-285
Tournaments Played: 1
Best Finish: 2nd
Winnings: € 1,600
Points: 90
Ranking: 11th
 
2010 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball Jr/Youth
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
8/25-28 Kos, Greece Britta Buthe   9   80
 
2011 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
4/17-22 Brasília, Brazil Britta Buthe Q19 41   9
CQ: d. Stefanie Huttermann / Anni Schumacher    21-11, 21-9 (0:33)
CQ: d. Geeske Banck / Anja Gunther    21-14, 21-8 (0:29)
Q1: l. Zara Dampney / Shauna Mullin (Q14)  21-16, 19-21, 16-18 (0:56)
4/26-5/1 Sanya, China Britta Buthe   CQ    
CQ: l. Rieke Brink-Abeler / Angelina Grun (Q10)  20-22, 16-21 (0:39)
5/3-8 Shanghai, China Britta Buthe   CQ    
CQ: l. Rieke Brink-Abeler / Angelina Grun    21-23, 16-21 (0:39)
5/17-22 Myslowice, Poland Britta Buthe Q21,28 13 $2,125.00 90
CQ: d. Stefanie Huttermann / Anni Schumacher    23-21, 21-19 (0:45)
Q1: d. Martyna Kozinska / Agata Oleksy (Q44)  21-8, 21-13 (0:29)
Q2: d. Roos Van der Hoeven / Jantine van der Vlist (Q12)  19-21, 21-11, 15-12 (0:47)
Q3: d. Ying Huang / Yuan Yue (Q5)  21-12, 21-14 (0:32)
W1: l. Doris Schwaiger / Stefanie Schwaiger (5)  17-21, 18-21 (0:36)
C1: d. Bibiana Candelas / Mayra Garcia (21)  21-14, 21-16 (0:29)
C2: d. Priscilla Lima / Renata Ribeiro (Q7,22)  18-21, 24-22, 15-13 (0:51)
C3: l. Chen Xue / Xi Zhang (3)  11-21, 17-21 (0:29)
6/6-11 Beijing, China Britta Buthe Q19,27 9 $4,000.00 160
Q1: d. Lucy Boulton / Denise Johns (Q14)  18-21, 21-14, 15-9 (0:48)
Q2: d. Emilia Nystrom / Erika Nystrom (Q3)  21-19, 23-25, 15-10 (0:56)
PF: l. Doris Schwaiger / Stefanie Schwaiger (6)  21-19, 19-21, 13-15 (0:51)
PF: l. Carolina Salgado / Maria Clara Salgado (Q1,11)  20-22, 13-21 (0:36)
PF: d. Jana Kohler / Julia Sude (22)  17-21, 21-19, 15-6 (0:52)
W1: d. Vivian Cunha / Taiana Lima (10)  23-21, 21-14 (0:40)
W2: l. Simone Kuhn / Nadine Zumkehr (16)  22-24, 20-22 (0:42)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
6/27-7/2 Stavanger, Norway Britta Buthe Q13 33   20
CQ: d. Geeske Banck / Anja Gunther    21-16, 24-22 (0:37)
Q1: d. Sona Novakova / Tereza Tobiasova (Q20)  21-17, 22-20 (0:35)
Q2: l. Jana Kohler / Julia Sude (Q4,18)  21-17, 13-21, 11-15 (0:52)
7/4-9 Gstaad, Switzerland Britta Buthe Q12,22 9 $4,000.00 160
CQ: d. Stefanie Huttermann / Anni Schumacher    21-15, 21-19 (0:36)
Q1: d. Monika Brzostek / Kinga Kolosinska (Q21)  21-19, 21-12 (0:33)
Q2: d. Ying Huang / Yuan Yue (Q5)  21-19, 21-18 (0:39)
PF: l. Lauren Fendrick / Brooke Niles (11)  16-21, 21-19, 13-15 (0:51)
PF: d. Maria Antonelli / Talita Antunes (6)  14-21, 21-18, 15-9 (0:43)
PF: d. Anastasia Barsuk / Anna Vozakova (Q8,27)  21-14, 21-17 (0:29)
W2: l. Vivian Cunha / Taiana Lima (Q3,16)  18-21, 23-21, 8-15 (0:54)
7/11-16 Moscow, Russia Britta Buthe Q7,18 17 $2,550.00 80
Q1: d. Natalja Bratuhhina / Polina Bratuhhina (Q26)  21-19, 21-16 (0:31)
Q2: d. Zara Dampney / Shauna Mullin (Q10)  21-16, 21-17 (0:33)
PB: d. Doris Schwaiger / Stefanie Schwaiger (15)  21-8, 19-21, 15-13 (0:43)
PB: l. Misty May-Treanor / Kerri Walsh Jennings (2)  22-20, 15-21, 11-15 (0:45)
PB: d. Elizaveta Ryabova / Maria Ushkova (31)  21-18, 21-13 (0:29)
W1: l. Sanne Keizer / Marleen Van Iersel (6)  16-21, 21-19, 11-15 (0:42)
7/25-30 Stare Jablonki, Poland Britta Buthe Q9,21 9 $4,000.00 160
CQ: d. Christine Aulenbrock / Geeske Banck    21-14, 21-15 (0:28)
Q1: d. Mathilde Giordano / Emma Larche (Q24)  21-18, 21-18 (0:34)
Q2: d. Katrien Gielen / Liesbeth Mouha (Q8)  21-15, 21-17 (0:34)
PE: l. Katrin Holtwick / Ilka Semmler (12)  11-21, 23-21, 12-15 (0:43)
PE: d. Jennifer Kessy / April Ross (5)  21-15, 13-21, 15-13 (0:48)
PE: d. Andrezza "Rtvelo" Martins / Cristine "Saka" Santanna (Q2,28)  21-18, 21-15 (0:32)
W1: d. Jana Kohler / Julia Sude (23)  22-20, 18-21, 15-13 (0:56)
W2: l. Juliana Felisberta / Larissa Franca (1)  15-21, 21-15, 9-15 (0:40)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
8/1-6 Klagenfurt, Austria Britta Buthe Q6 33   20
CQ: d. Geeske Banck / Anja Gunther    15-21, 21-15, 15-12 (0:43)
Q1: d. Svitlana Baburina / Inna Makhno (Q27)  21-16, 25-23 (0:36)
Q2: l. Anastasia Barsuk / Anna Vozakova (Q11,26)  17-21, 18-21 (0:36)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 31-16  
Sets Won-Lost: 71-42  
Points Scored-Allowed: 2118-1951
Tournaments Played: 10
Best Finish: 9th (3 times)
Winnings: $16,675
Points: 699
Ranking: 64th
 
2011 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball Challenger & Satellite
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
6/15-19 Seoul, Korea Britta Buthe 2 1 $4,000.00 50
W2: d. Beh Shun Thing / Luk Teck Hua (18)  21-17, 21-14 (0:33)
W3: d. Isabelle Forrer / Anouk Verge-Depre (7)  21-12, 22-20 (0:32)
W4: d. Stefanie Huttermann / Anni Schumacher (3)  21-15, 23-21 (0:35)
SF: d. Isabelle Forrer / Anouk Verge-Depre (7)  21-12, 17-21, 15-12 (0:44)
G: d. Stefanie Huttermann / Anni Schumacher (3)  21-16, 21-15 (0:32)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 5-0  
Sets Won-Lost: 10-1  
Points Scored-Allowed: 224-175
Tournaments Played: 1
Best Finish: 1st
Winnings: $4,000
Points: 50
Ranking: 1st
 
2011 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/19-23 Niechorze, Poland Britta Buthe 2 1 € 5,000.00 300
W2: d. Victoria Bieneck / Julia Grossner (18)  21-19, 21-17 (0:34)
W3: d. Martina Bonnerova / Barbora Hermannova (7)  21-10, 21-14 (0:26)
W4: d. Erika Fabjan / Simona Fabjan (6)  21-13, 17-21, 15-11 (0:37)
SF: d. Madelein Meppelink / Marloes Wesselink (5)  21-15, 21-17 (0:30)
G: d. Kristyna Kolocova / Marketa Slukova (1)  21-17, 21-17 (0:35)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 5-0  
Sets Won-Lost: 10-1  
Points Scored-Allowed: 221-171
Tournaments Played: 1
Best Finish: 1st
Winnings: € 5,000
Points: 300
Ranking: 14th
 
2011 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball Challenger & Satellite
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
2/24-27 Anapa, Russia Julia Grossner 5 7 € 120.00 25
W1: d. Sabrina Csrnko / Tatjana Csrnko (12)  21-5, 21-9 (0:24)
W2: l. Ekaterina Syrtseva / Evgeniya Ukolova (4)  21-18, 18-21, 17-19 (1:00)
C1: d. Victoria Demircheva / Natalia Stepanova (11)  21-16, 21-7 (0:34)
C2: l. Elizaveta Ryabova / Maria Ushkova (9)  16-21, 21-14, 11-15 (0:50)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 2-2  
Sets Won-Lost: 6-4  
Points Scored-Allowed: 188-145
Tournaments Played: 1
Best Finish: 7th
Winnings: € 120
Points: 25
Ranking: 86th
 
2012 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
4/15-20 Brasília, Brazil Britta Buthe Q6,16 17 $1,400.00 60
CQ: d. Victoria Bieneck / Julia Grossner    21-17, 21-16 (0:31)
Q2: d. Fabiana Gomez / Lucia Guigou (Q38)  21-15, 21-15 (0:30)
Q3: d. Marie-Andree Lessard / Annie Martin (Q11)  21-16, 21-14 (0:36)
W1: l. Heather Bansley / Elizabeth Maloney (17)  19-21, 19-21 (0:42)
C1: d. Lucy Boulton / Denise Johns (Q18,32)  21-19, 16-21, 15-12 (0:43)
C2: l. Liliane Maestrini / Angela Vieira (18)  17-21, 21-19, 8-15 (1:01)
4/24-29 Sanya, China Britta Buthe 10 17 $1,400.00 60
W1: d. Zara Dampney / Shauna Mullin (Q6,23)  21-12, 21-8 (0:38)
W2: l. Simone Kuhn / Nadine Zumkehr (7)  23-25, 25-23, 7-15 (0:57)
C2: l. Katrien Gielen / Liesbeth Mouha (8)  16-21, 21-18, 12-15 (0:49)
4/30-5/5 Shanghai, China Britta Buthe 23 17 $2,550.00 80
PG: l. Kristyna Kolocova / Marketa Slukova (10)  18-21, 21-23 (0:33)
PG: d. Sara Goller / Laura Ludwig (7)  21-15, 24-22 (0:40)
PG: d. Ekaterina Khomyakova / Evgeniya Ukolova (Q6,26)  19-21, 21-19, 15-12 (0:55)
W1: l. Sanne Keizer / Marleen Van Iersel (8)  21-16, 19-21, 11-15 (0:47)
5/7-12 Beijing, China Britta Buthe   CQ    
CQ: l. Melanie Gernert / Anja Gunther (Q28)  22-20, 18-21, 11-15 (0:53)
6/6-11 Moscow, Russia Britta Buthe Q3,25 25 $1,750.00 40
Q2: d. Lucy Boulton / Denise Johns (Q14)  21-19, 21-19 (0:41)
PH: l. Greta Cicolari / Marta Menegatti (8)  11-21, 18-21 (0:35)
PH: l. Anastasia Barsuk / Anna Vozakova (9)  21-23, 21-16, 12-15 (0:55)
PH: l. Madelein Meppelink / Sophie van Gestel (Q6,24)  18-21, 15-21 (0:33)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
6/12-17 Rome, Italy Britta Buthe Q2,24 5 $6,600.00 240
CQ: d. Victoria Bieneck / Julia Grossner    21-17, 15-21, 15-9 (0:42)
Q2: d. Lucy Boulton / Denise Johns (Q15)  21-15, 21-7 (0:29)
PH: d. Daniela Gioria / Giulia Momoli (9)  21-14, 21-16 (0:34)
PH: d. Kristyna Kolocova / Marketa Slukova (8)  23-21, 23-21 (0:42)
PH: d. Barbara Hansel / Sara Montagnolli (25)  by Forfeit
W2: d. Lenka Hajeckova / Hana Skalnikova (20)  21-16, 22-20 (0:36)
W3: l. Jennifer Kessy / April Ross (4)  16-21, 17-21 (0:36)
7/2-7 Gstaad, Switzerland Britta Buthe 17 9 $4,000.00 160
PA: l. Lauren Fendrick / Brooke Niles (16)  22-20, 25-27, 12-15 (0:58)
PA: l. Juliana Felisberta / Larissa Franca (1)  21-16, 18-21, 10-15 (0:50)
PA: d. Jennifer Fopma / Brooke Sweat (Q14,32)  21-18, 14-21, 15-10 (0:45)
W1: d. Nicole Branagh / Jenny Kropp (21)  21-18, 21-19 (0:38)
W2: l. Chen Xue / Xi Zhang (2)  17-21, 20-22 (0:36)
7/11-15 Berlin, Germany Britta Buthe 13 25 $1,750.00 40
PD: l. Vivian Cunha / Taiana Lima (20)  13-21, 15-21 (0:36)
PD: l. Daniela Gioria / Giulia Momoli (29)  18-21, 19-21 (0:37)
PD: l. Jennifer Kessy / April Ross (4)  18-21, 16-21 (0:39)
7/16-22 Klagenfurt, Austria Britta Buthe 18 17 $2,550.00 80
PB: d. Jana Kohler / Anni Schumacher (Q5,15)  21-16, 22-20 (0:40)
PB: l. Juliana Felisberta / Larissa Franca (2)  15-21, 14-21 (0:36)
PB: d. Simona Fabjan / Andreja Vodeb (Q18,31)  21-19, 21-14 (0:34)
W1: l. Vivian Cunha / Taiana Lima (23)  15-21, 16-21 (0:35)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
8/13-18 Stare Jablonki, Poland Britta Buthe 20 9 $4,000.00 160
PD: d. Anastasia Barsuk / Anna Vozakova (13)  15-21, 21-17, 15-10 (0:44)
PD: d. Maria Antonelli / Talita Antunes (4)  21-15, 21-13 (0:31)
PD: d. Verena Kaiser / Sara Montagnolli (29)  21-12, 21-17 (0:34)
W2: l. Ekaterina Khomyakova / Evgeniya Ukolova (24)  11-21, 19-21 (0:33)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 21-20  
Sets Won-Lost: 48-45  
Points Scored-Allowed: 1710-1684
Tournaments Played: 10
Best Finish: 5th
Winnings: $26,000
Points: 920
Ranking: 44th
 
2012 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
5/23-26 Baden, Austria Britta Buthe 4 9 € 375.00 120
W1: l. Isabelle Forrer / Anouk Verge-Depre (Q3,13)  15-21, 14-21 (0:32)
C1: d. Rimke Braakman / Michelle Stiekema (5)  21-19, 21-16 (0:37)
C2: l. Lenka Hajeckova / Hana Skalnikova (2)  14-21, 25-23, 11-15 (0:50)
5/30-6/3 The Hague, Netherlands Britta Buthe 9 5 € 2,000.00 240
PH: d. Natalja Bratuhhina / Polina Bratuhhina (24)  21-16, 21-16 (0:29)
PH: l. Ekaterina Khomyakova / Evgeniya Ukolova (25)  17-21, 13-21 (0:33)
PH: l. Greta Cicolari / Laura Giombini (8)  18-21, 27-25, 17-19 (0:55)
W1: d. Anastasia Barsuk / Anna Vozakova (31)  21-16, 21-17 (0:36)
W2: d. Sara Goller / Laura Ludwig (5)  21-18, 21-18 (0:37)
W3: l. Elsa Baquerizo / Liliana Fernandez (21)  21-19, 10-21, 10-15 (0:46)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 4-5  
Sets Won-Lost: 11-10  
Points Scored-Allowed: 380-399
Tournaments Played: 2
Best Finish: 5th
Winnings: € 2,375
Points: 360
Ranking: 19th
 
2013 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
4/24-28 Fuzhou, China Britta Buthe 14 17 $1,150.00 100
PC: d. Louise Bawden / Taliqua Clancy (19)  21-16, 17-21, 15-10 (0:48)
PC: d. Barbara Hansel / Katharina Schutzenhofer (Q14,30)  19-21, 21-18, 16-14 (0:51)
PC: l. Greta Cicolari / Marta Menegatti (3)  14-21, 18-21 (0:35)
W1: l. Liliane Maestrini / Barbara Seixas (12)  20-22, 17-21 (0:35)
5/1-5 Shanghai, China Britta Buthe 15 9 $2,750.00 200
PB: l. Irina Chaika / Evgeniya Ukolova (18)  18-21, 18-21 (0:34)
PB: d. Jieqiong Jin / Chenchen Miao (31)  21-19, 21-11 (0:33)
PB: d. Sanne Keizer / Marleen Van Iersel (2)  21-14, 24-22 (0:39)
W2: l. Madelein Meppelink / Sophie van Gestel (9)  10-21, 22-24 (0:35)
5/22-25 Corrientes, Argentina Britta Buthe 13 5 $5,000.00 240
PD: d. Lauren Fendrick / Brittany Hochevar (20)  18-21, 21-16, 15-10 (0:45)
PD: d. Lucy Boulton / Zara Dampney (Q13,29)  21-13, 18-21, 15-8 (0:45)
PD: l. Ekaterina Khomyakova / Evgeniya Ukolova (4)  by Forfeit
W2: d. Heather Bansley / Sarah Pavan (Q14,30)  21-15, 21-15 (0:35)
W3: l. Madelein Meppelink / Sophie van Gestel (5)  13-21, 19-21 (0:34)
6/11-16 The Hague, Netherlands Britta Buthe 15 17 $1,850.00 160
PB: d. Isabelle Forrer / Anouk Verge-Depre (Q2,18)  21-18, 19-21, 15-6 (0:51)
PB: d. Laura Bloem / Rimke Braakman (Q19,31)  21-14, 19-21, 15-11 (0:39)
PB: l. Jennifer Kessy / April Ross (2)  21-17, 18-21, 10-15 (0:52)
W1: l. Jolien Sinnema / Michelle Stiekema (Q10,28)  19-21, 21-11, 11-15 (0:42)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
6/18-23 Rome, Italy Britta Buthe 16 4 $6,450.00 280
PA: l. Laura Ludwig / Kira Walkenhorst (17)  14-21, 15-21 (0:35)
PA: d. Vasiliki Arvaniti / Penny Karagkouni (32)  21-10, 21-17 (0:35)
PA: l. Greta Cicolari / Marta Menegatti (1)  16-21, 17-21 (0:41)
W1: d. Elsa Baquerizo / Liliana Fernandez (10)  21-13, 21-11 (0:32)
W2: d. Sanne Keizer / Marleen Van Iersel (12)  25-23, 19-21, 15-12 (0:55)
W3: d. Natalia Dubovcova / Dominika Nestarcova (20)  21-15, 21-16 (0:38)
SF: l. Taiana Lima / Talita Antunes (5)  19-21, 21-13, 11-15 (0:48)
B: l. Liliane Maestrini / Barbara Seixas (11)  17-21, 19-21 (0:42)
7/1-6 Stare Jablonki, Poland Britta Buthe 17 2 $22,500.00 450
PH: d. Julaluk Radarong / Manerat Udomchavee (32)  22-20, 21-14 (0:37)     
PH: d. Vasiliki Arvaniti / Penny Karagkouni (41)  21-15, 21-17 (0:36)     
PH: d. Greta Cicolari / Marta Menegatti (8)  21-16, 17-21, 15-13 (0:48)     
W1: d. Laura Giombini / Daniela Gioria (36)  21-18, 21-14 (0:34)     
W2: d. Natalia Dubovcova / Dominika Nestarcova (23)  21-17, 21-12 (0:32)     
W3: d. Lauren Fendrick / Brittany Hochevar (22)  17-21, 21-16, 15-11 (0:51)     
SF: d. Whitney Pavlik / April Ross (3)  21-15, 21-19 (0:36)     
G: l. Chen Xue / Xi Zhang (2)  21-18, 17-21, 19-21 (1:01)     
8/7-11 Berlin, Germany Julia Sude 23 9 $2,750.00 200
PG: l. Lauren Fendrick / Brittany Hochevar (10)  24-22, 17-21, 9-15 (0:56)
PG: d. Doris Schwaiger / Stefanie Schwaiger (7)  21-16, 21-18 (0:36)
PG: d. Tatyana Mashkova / Irina Tsimbalova (26)  21-10, 21-17 (0:34)
W1: d. Sanne Keizer / Marleen Van Iersel (11)  21-16, 21-16 (0:36)
W2: l. Taiana Lima / Talita Antunes (2)  10-21, 21-23 (0:37)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
8/21-25 Moscow, Russia Britta Buthe 9 9 $2,750.00 200
PH: d. Jamie Broder / Kristina Valjas (24)  24-22, 21-12 (0:38)
PH: d. Rimke Braakman / Jantine van der Vlist (Q3,25)  21-19, 21-17 (0:35)
PH: d. Svetlana Popova / Maria Prokopeva (8)  21-18, 21-19 (0:40)
W2: l. Tanja Goricanec / Tanja Huberli (Q7,29)  21-17, 11-21, 12-15 (0:58)
10/8-13 São Paulo, Brazil Britta Buthe 6 9 $2,750.00 200
PO: l. Jamie Broder / Kristina Valjas (Q8,27)  21-16, 21-23, 9-15 (0:52)
PO: l. Isabelle Forrer / Anouk Verge-Depre (22)  15-21, 15-21 (0:34)
PO: d. Doris Schwaiger / Stefanie Schwaiger (11)  21-16, 21-18 (0:35)
W1: d. Sanne Keizer / Marleen Van Iersel (13)  17-21, 21-12, 15-13 (0:48)
W2: l. Laura Ludwig / Kira Walkenhorst (5)  24-22, 13-21, 12-15 (0:47)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 28-19  
Sets Won-Lost: 64-46  
Points Scored-Allowed: 2038-1911
Tournaments Played: 9
Best Finish: 2nd
Winnings: $47,950
Points: 2030
Ranking: 22nd
 
2013 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/30-8/3 Klagenfurt, Austria Elena Kiesling 20 9 € 1,250.00 125
PD: d. Emilia Nystrom / Erika Nystrom (13)  23-21, 21-15 (0:40)
PD: l. Laura Ludwig / Kira Walkenhorst (4)  11-21, 15-21 (0:32)
PD: l. Nina Grawender / Karin Lundqvist (29)  21-23, 16-21 (0:38)
W1: d. Victoria Bieneck / Julia Grossner (11)  34-32, 17-21, 15-8 (0:58)
W2: l. Doris Schwaiger / Stefanie Schwaiger (3)  16-21, 18-21 (0:38)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 2-3  
Sets Won-Lost: 4-7  
Points Scored-Allowed: 207-225
Tournaments Played: 1
Best Finish: 9th
Winnings: € 1,250
Points: 125
Ranking: 41st
 
2014 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
4/30-5/4 Shanghai, China Britta Buthe 7 5 $8,500.00 240
PG: d. Henriette Iatika / Elwin Miller (26)  21-12, 21-11 (0:30)
PG: d. Emilia Nystrom / Erika Nystrom (Q3,23)  20-22, 25-23, 15-9 (0:46)
PG: d. Fan Wang / Yuan Yue (10)  21-18, 18-21, 15-5 (0:40)
W2: d. Kristyna Kolocova / Marketa Slukova (15)  21-17, 21-17 (0:37)
W3: l. Fan Wang / Yuan Yue (10)  12-21, 21-18, 12-15 (0:48)
5/21-25 Prague, Czech Republic Britta Buthe 4 5 $1,687.50 150
PD: d. Martina Jakubsova / Diana Zolnercikova (29)  21-19, 21-17 (0:37)
PD: d. Lena Plesiutschnig / Katharina Schutzenhofer (20)  21-11, 21-15 (0:32)
PD: d. Alexandra Moiseeva / Ekaterina Syrtseva (13)  21-19, 21-15 (0:35)
W2: d. Tatyana Mashkova / Irina Tsimbalova (14)  21-8, 21-15 (0:32)
W3: l. Doris Schwaiger / Stefanie Schwaiger (6)  21-17, 19-21, 12-15 (0:49)
6/11-15 Moscow, Russia Britta Buthe 6 5 $8,500.00 240
PF: l. Ana Gallay / Georgina Klug (Q6,27)  21-19, 16-21, 10-15 (0:51)
PF: d. Fan Wang / Yuan Yue (22)  24-22, 13-21, 15-10 (0:53)
PF: d. Lauren Fendrick / Brooke Sweat (11)  21-16, 21-12 (0:30)
W2: d. Agatha Bednarczuk / Barbara Seixas (5)  21-19, 21-15 (0:37)
W3: l. April Ross / Kerri Walsh Jennings (2)  21-19, 17-21, 13-15 (0:49)
6/17-22 Berlin, Germany Britta Buthe 4 3 $16,000.00 320
PD: d. Rimke Braakman / Jantine van der Vlist (Q8,29)  21-13, 21-14 (0:34)
PD: d. Isabelle Forrer / Anouk Verge-Depre (20)  13-21, 21-8, 15-10 (0:47)
PD: d. Marta Menegatti / Viktoria Orsi Toth (13)  21-17, 21-12 (0:35)
W2: d. Nadine Zumkehr / Joana Heidrich (17)  21-15, 21-16 (0:37)
W3: d. Agatha Bednarczuk / Barbara Seixas (6)  21-19, 21-15 (0:42)
SF: l. Maria Antonelli / Juliana Felisberta (Q1,14)  15-21, 17-21 (0:39)
B: d. Fan Wang / Yuan Yue (16)  21-10, 21-19 (0:37)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
6/24-28 Stavanger, Norway Britta Buthe 3 25 $2,000.00 80
PC: l. Tanja Goricanec / Tanja Huberli (Q15,30)  18-21, 21-12, 13-15 (0:44)
PC: d. Natalia Dubovcova / Dominika Nestarcova (19)  21-19, 21-18 (0:36)
PC: l. Lauren Fendrick / Brooke Sweat (14)  21-16, 13-21, 12-15 (0:47)
7/8-13 Gstaad, Switzerland Britta Buthe 8 2 $21,500.00 360
PH: d. Monika Brzostek / Kinga Kolosinska (Q5,25)  21-12, 21-16 (0:32)
PH: d. Chantal Laboureur / Anni Schumacher (Q2,24)  21-18, 19-21, 19-17 (0:58)
PH: d. Joana Heidrich / Nadine Zumkehr (9)  18-21, 21-18, 15-13 (0:58)
W2: d. Tanja Goricanec / Tanja Huberli (28)  21-11, 18-21, 15-9 (0:51)
W3: d. Barbara Seixas / Agatha Bednarczuk (4)  21-15, 21-10 (0:34)
SF: d. Kristyna Kolocova / Marketa Slukova (3)  21-18, 21-23, 15-11 (0:52)
G: l. Katrin Holtwick / Ilka Semmler (14)  22-24, 16-21 (0:40)
7/15-20 The Hague, Netherlands Britta Buthe 5 17 $4,500.00 120
PE: l. Larissa Franca / Talita Antunes (28)  20-22, 18-21 (0:39)
PE: d. Julia Grossner / Chantal Laboureur (Q3,21)  25-23, 21-17 (0:38)
PE: d. Lauren Fendrick / Brooke Sweat (12)  16-21, 21-19, 15-11 (0:48)
W1: l. Katrin Holtwick / Ilka Semmler (8)  19-21, 17-21 (0:37)
7/22-27 Long Beach, United States Britta Buthe 6 9 $7,000.00 180
PF: d. Bibiana Candelas / Martha Revuelta (Q6,27)  24-22, 21-17 (0:40)
PF: d. Lane Carico / Brittany Hochevar (22)  21-16, 21-15 (0:35)
PF: l. Louise Bawden / Taliqua Clancy (11)  16-21, 19-21 (0:36)
W1: d. Nina Grawender / Karin Lundqvist (Q17,32)  21-19, 18-21, 15-13 (0:56)
W2: l. Madelein Meppelink / Marleen Van Iersel (8)  24-26, 19-21 (0:47)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/29-8/2 Klagenfurt, Austria Britta Buthe 8 5 $8,500.00 240
PH: l. Liliane Maestrini / Maria Clara Salgado (Q3,25)  16-21, 17-21 (0:36)
PH: l. Heather Bansley / Sarah Pavan (Q2,24)  21-16, 14-21, 13-15 (0:49)
PH: d. Lisa Chukwuma / Stefanie Schwaiger (9)  21-12, 21-14 (0:32)
W1: d. Louise Bawden / Taliqua Clancy (13)  21-13, 21-19 (0:35)
W2: d. Kerri Walsh Jennings / April Ross (1)  21-18, 16-21, 15-10 (0:46)
W3: l. Marta Menegatti / Viktoria Orsi Toth (22)  19-21, 17-21 (0:39)
8/19-23 Stare Jablonki, Poland Britta Buthe 7 9 $5,500.00 180
PG: d. Melissa Humana-Paredes / Taylor Pischke (26)  21-13, 21-14 (0:32)
PG: d. Alexandra Moiseeva / Evgeniya Ukolova (23)  21-17, 21-17 (0:34)
PG: d. Karolina Baran / Jagoda Gruszczynska (10)  21-16, 21-14 (0:29)
W2: l. Katrin Holtwick / Ilka Semmler (4)  13-21, 12-21 (0:31)
9/23-28 São Paulo, Brazil Britta Buthe 6 9 $5,500.00 180
PF: d. Barbara Hansel / Stefanie Schwaiger (Q5,27)  23-21, 21-17 (0:41)
PF: d. Julia Grossner / Isabel Schneider (22)  21-16, 21-19 (0:39)
PF: l. Marta Menegatti / Viktoria Orsi Toth (11)  10-21, 16-21 (0:35)
W1: d. Summer Ross / Emily Day (16)  19-21, 21-14, 15-10 (0:50)
W2: l. Kerri Walsh Jennings / April Ross (2)  12-21, 10-21 (0:30)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 38-18  
Sets Won-Lost: 83-48  
Points Scored-Allowed: 2458-2239
Tournaments Played: 11
Best Finish: 2nd
Winnings: $89,188
Points: 2290
Ranking: 15th
 
2014 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
6/3-7 Cagliari, Italy Britta Buthe 3 5 € 2,000.00 150
PC: d. Taru Lahti / Riikka Lehtonen (30)  22-20, 21-17 (0:37)
PC: d. Laura Giombini / Daniela Gioria (19)  21-17, 21-12 (0:37)
PC: l. Emilia Nystrom / Erika Nystrom (14)  21-16, 16-21, 9-15 (0:47)
W1: d. Janne Kongshavn / Victoria Kjolberg (27)  21-16, 21-11 (0:35)
W2: d. Natalia Dubovcova / Dominika Nestarcova (8)  21-15, 21-19 (0:36)
W3: l. Laura Ludwig / Kira Walkenhorst (1)  19-21, 16-21 (0:35)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 4-2  
Sets Won-Lost: 9-4  
Points Scored-Allowed: 250-221
Tournaments Played: 1
Best Finish: 5th
Winnings: € 2,000
Points: 150
Ranking: 52nd
 
2014 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball Challenger & Satellite
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
9/11-14 Stuttgart, Germany Britta Buthe 1 1 € 1,100.00 140
W1: d. Tina Graudina / Marta Ozolina (Q15,16)  3-0 (0:22)
W2: d. Melinda Adelin / Laura Longuet (Q1,9)  3-0 (0:28)
W3: d. Teresa Mersmann / Isabel Schneider (4)  3-0 (0:33)
SF: d. Tanja Goricanec / Tanja Huberli (2)  3-1 (1:04)
G: d. Isabelle Forrer / Anouk Verge-Depre (3)  3-1 (0:54)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 5-0  
Points Scored-Allowed: 15-2
Tournaments Played: 1
Best Finish: 1st
Winnings: € 1,100
Points: 140
Ranking: 51st
 

^top^

Copyright © 1999-2014 Beach Volleyball Database.
Please read disclaimer before using data or photographs.
E-mail administrator