Tour News Search the Database
Home Players | Seasons | Tournaments | Rankings | Leaders | Awards | History

Jie Wang:
 
Jie Wang
China  
  
 
Season Summaries 2002-09
 
2002 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
8/14-18 Maoming, China Chun Hong Lu Q14 41   5
Q1: l. Ni Na Yang / Yu Wen Wu (Q19)  19-21, 18-21 (0:31)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 0-1  
Sets Won-Lost: 0-2  
Points Scored-Allowed: 37-42
Tournaments Played: 1
Best Finish: 41st
Points: 5
Ranking: 225th
 
2003 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
6/11-15 Rhodes, Greece Linjun Ji Q8,27 5 $3,000.00 90
Q1: d. Stacey Kloeden / Renae Maycock (Q57)  21-6, 21-10 (0:30)
Q2: d. Satoko Urata / Mika Teru Saiki (Q25)  21-16, 23-25, 15-9 (0:54)
Q3: d. Sara Montagnolli / Barbara Hansel (Q24)  20-22, 21-19, 15-11 (0:51)
PF: d. Nicole Schnyder-Benoit / Simone Kuhn (11)  21-15, 17-21, 15-12 (0:55)     
PF: d. Lina Yanchulova / Petia Yanchulova (22)  23-21, 21-13 (0:34)     
PF: d. Jia Tian / Fei Wang (6)  21-13, 19-21, 15-12 (0:51)     
W1: d. Helke Claasen / Judith Augoustides (Q13,28)  21-18, 21-19 (0:39)     
W2: l. Dalixia Fernandez Grasset / Tamara Larrea Peraza (20)  25-23, 19-21, 16-18 (0:58)     
6/17-21 Gstaad, Switzerland Linjun Ji Q6,13 17 $1,250.00 30
Q1: d. Virag Nyari / Valeria Hejjas (Q59)  21-12, 21-13 (0:29)
Q2: d. Angelica Gomez / Sonia Alonso (Q38)  21-12, 21-14 (0:31)
Q3: d. Vasiliki Arvaniti / Efthalia Koutroumanidou (Q11)  21-19, 15-21, 15-12 (0:48)
PD: d. Giseli Gavio / Gaia Cicola (Q23,29)  28-30, 23-21, 15-11 (1:07)
PD: l. Ana Paula Henkel / Sandra Pires (4)  7-21, 12-21 (0:26)
PD: l. Tamara Larrea Peraza / Dalixia Fernandez Grasset (20)  12-21, 19-21 (0:29)
6/24-28 Berlin, Germany Linjun Ji Q6 33   18
Q2: d. Mireya Kaup / Daniela Raddatz (Q38)  21-18, 21-15 (0:37)
Q3: l. Vasiliki Arvaniti / Efthalia Koutroumanidou (Q11,25)  17-21, 21-19, 11-15 (0:55)
7/1-5 Stavanger, Norway Linjun Ji Q6,19 9 $2,000.00 60
Q2: d. Satoko Urata / Mika Teru Saiki (Q27)  21-18, 21-13 (0:35)
Q3: d. Helke Claasen / Judith Augoustides (Q11)  21-16, 26-28, 15-10 (0:54)
PC: l. Ana Paula Henkel / Sandra Pires (3)  19-21, 21-19, 8-15 (0:47)
PC: d. Kristine Wiig / Heidi Byberg (30)  21-14, 21-18 (0:37)
PC: d. Angela Clarke / Tania Gooley (14)  21-18, 21-15 (0:36)
W1: l. Shelda Bede / Adriana Behar (4)  10-21, 17-21 (0:31)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/15-20 Marseille, France Linjun Ji Q8 33   16
Q1: d. Rii Seike / Misaki Yamakawa (Q25)  28-26, 21-17 (0:43)
Q2: l. Vasiliki Arvaniti / Efthalia Koutroumanidou (Q9,28)  16-21, 17-21 (0:31)
7/30-8/2 Klagenfurt, Austria Linjun Ji Q10 41   8
Q1: l. Katerina Nikolaidou / Maria Tsiartsiani (Q23,31)  17-21, 17-21 (0:39)
8/6-10 Osaka, Japan Linjun Ji 8 17 $1,250.00 30
PH: l. Nila Ann Hakedal / Ingrid Torlen (Q3,24)  21-11, 17-21, 13-15 (0:46)
PH: d. Chiaki Kusuhara / Ryo Tokuno (9)  21-19, 21-19 (0:39)
PH: l. Catalina Maria Pol / Ester Alcon (Q4,25)  21-19, 20-22, 10-15 (0:45)
8/13-17 Lianyungang, China Linjun Ji 12 9 $2,000.00 60
PE: d. Anouk Boileau / Julie Morin (Q8,28)  15-21, 21-17, 15-13 (0:52)
PE: l. Susanne Lahme / Danja Musch (5)  11-21, 21-16, 4-15 (0:43)
PE: d. Ethel-Julie Arjona / Virginie Kadjo (21)  18-21, 21-12, 15-12 (1:00)
W1: l. Nicole Schnyder-Benoit / Simone Kuhn (10)  15-21, 14-21 (0:34)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 20-12  
Sets Won-Lost: 46-33  
Points Scored-Allowed: 1446-1387
Tournaments Played: 8
Best Finish: 5th
Winnings: $9,500
Points: 312
Ranking: 69th
 
2006 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
5/10-14 Modena, Italy Jia Tian 22 3 $8,000.00 240
W1: d. Sanne Keizer / Marrit Leenstra (11)  21-19, 21-10 (0:33)
W2: d. Vasso Karadassiou / Vasiliki Arvaniti (6)  21-15, 21-16 (0:39)
W3: d. Talita Antunes / Renata Ribeiro (3)  29-27, 21-19 (0:49)
W4: l. Larissa Franca / Juliana Felisberta (2)  21-15, 15-21, 13-15 (0:55)
C6: d. Vasso Karadassiou / Vasiliki Arvaniti (6)  21-15, 21-19 (0:39)
SF: l. Misty May-Treanor / Kerri Walsh Jennings (1)  15-21, 17-21 (0:36)
B: d. Elaine Youngs / Rachel Scott (4)  15-21, 21-18, 15-11 (1:01)
5/24-28 Shanghai, China Jia Tian 3 2 $11,000.00 270
W1: d. Tereza Petrova / Hana Skalnikova (Q20,30)  22-24, 21-14, 15-8 (0:49)
W2: d. Tamara Larrea Peraza / Dalixia Fernandez Grasset (14)  16-21, 21-12, 15-8 (0:43)
W3: d. Maria Clara Salgado / Carolina Salgado (6)  22-20, 21-13 (0:40)
W4: d. Shelda Bede / Adriana Behar (2)  21-19, 25-23 (0:41)
SF: d. Ying Zhang / Man Zuo (Q15,9)  21-15, 21-12 (0:44)
G: l. Chen Xue / Xi Zhang (25)  21-23, 14-21 (0:38)
5/31-6/4 Athens, Greece Jia Tian 4 7 $4,000.00 150
W1: l. Kylie Gerlic / Stacey Kloeden (Q5,29)  21-16, 20-22, 12-15 (0:58)
C1: d. Eiko Koizumi / Shinako Tanaka (20)  21-13, 21-17 (0:36)
C2: d. Nila Ann Hakedal / Ingrid Torlen (14)  22-24, 21-18, 15-12 (0:56)
C3: d. Chiaki Kusuhara / Satoko Urata (Q2,28)  21-11, 21-13 (0:38)
C4: d. Efthalia Koutroumanidou / Maria Tsiartsiani (9)  21-13, 25-27, 15-12 (0:56)
C5: l. Renata Ribeiro / Talita Antunes (8)  20-22, 21-15, 21-23 (1:01)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
6/20-24 Gstaad, Switzerland Jia Tian 4 3 $11,050.00 320
W1: d. Geeske Banck / Susanne Lahme (29)  21-11, 21-11 (0:33)
W2: d. Jennifer Kessy / Nancy Reynolds (13)  21-15, 21-18 (0:39)
W3: d. Chen Xue / Xi Zhang (21)  21-15, 15-21, 23-21 (1:00)
W4: l. Misty May-Treanor / Kerri Walsh Jennings (1)  17-21, 17-21 (0:40)
C6: d. Rachel Scott / Elaine Youngs (3)  21-16, 21-19 (0:46)
SF: l. Larissa Franca / Juliana Felisberta (2)  21-18, 28-30, 14-16 (1:25)
B: d. Chen Xue / Xi Zhang (21)  21-19, 21-14 (0:45)
6/27-7/1 Stavanger, Norway Jia Tian 2 5 $6,400.00 240
PB: d. Tereza Petrova / Hana Skalnikova (Q22,31)  21-16, 21-18 (0:32)
PB: d. Doris Schwaiger / Stefanie Schwaiger (18)  21-14, 21-14 (0:32)
PB: d. Rieke Brink-Abeler / Hella Jurich (15)  21-17, 15-21, 16-14 (0:54)
W2: d. Sara Montagnolli / Sabine Swoboda (Q5,28)  21-17, 17-21, 17-15 (0:58)
W3: l. Stephanie Pohl / Okka Rau (23)  17-21, 14-21 (0:37)
7/4-8 Marseille, France Jia Tian 2 4 $6,000.00 210
W1: d. Susanne Glesnes / Kathrine Maaseide (Q11,31)  21-15, 21-11 (0:33)
W2: d. Rieke Brink-Abeler / Hella Jurich (15)  21-16, 18-21, 15-8 (0:50)
W3: l. Leila Barros / Ana Paula Henkel (Q1,7)  16-21, 16-21 (0:36)
C4: d. Natalie Cook / Nicole Sanderson (13)  21-19, 21-14 (0:35)
C5: d. Vasso Karadassiou / Vasiliki Arvaniti (6)  21-19, 20-22, 15-10 (0:56)
C6: d. Talita Antunes / Renata Ribeiro (5)  14-21, 27-25, 15-12 (0:48)
SF: l. Shelda Bede / Adriana Behar (3)  18-21, 17-21 (0:50)
B: l. Leila Barros / Ana Paula Henkel (Q1,7)  19-21, 21-17, 18-20 (1:07)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/12-16 Montréal, Canada Jia Tian 3 3 $8,000.00 240
W1: d. Susanne Glesnes / Kathrine Maaseide (Q6,30)  27-25, 21-17 (0:44)
W2: d. Nila Ann Hakedal / Ingrid Torlen (14)  16-21, 21-13, 15-11 (0:51)
W3: l. Ana Paula Henkel / Leila Barros (Q1,6)  18-21, 13-21 (0:32)
C4: d. Erika Nystrom / Emilia Nystrom (18)  21-11, 21-16 (0:36)
C5: d. Talita Antunes / Renata Ribeiro (5)  25-23, 22-24, 15-12 (1:32)
C6: d. Xi Zhang / Chen Xue (4)  by Forfeit
SF: l. Ana Paula Henkel / Leila Barros (Q1,6)  21-15, 21-23, 9-15 (1:05)
B: d. Stephanie Pohl / Okka Rau (12)  13-21, 21-19, 15-12 (1:12)
7/19-22 St. Petersburg, Russia Jia Tian 3 17 $1,500.00 60
W1: d. Katrin Holtwick / Ilka Semmler (Q19,30)  21-17, 21-12 (0:32)
W2: l. Milagros Crespo / Imara Esteves Ribalta (14)  19-21, 21-15, 13-15 (0:55)
C2: l. Marrit Leenstra / Sanne Keizer (20)  21-15, 16-21, 11-15 (0:51)
7/25-29 Paris, France Jia Tian 4 5 $7,200.00 240
W1: d. Susanne Glesnes / Kathrine Maaseide (Q12,29)  21-17, 21-16 (0:41)
W2: d. Milagros Crespo / Imara Esteves Ribalta (20)  18-21, 21-19, 15-12 (1:00)
W3: d. Chen Xue / Xi Zhang (5)  21-15, 21-17 (0:38)
W4: l. Juliana Felisberta / Larissa Franca (1)  21-18, 18-21, 12-15 (1:01)
C6: l. Ana Paula Henkel / Leila Barros (6)  15-21, 21-18, 14-16 (0:58)
8/2-5 Klagenfurt, Austria Jia Tian 5 1 $21,150.00 400
PE: d. Natalya Uryadova / Alexandra Moiseeva (Q11,28)  21-13, 21-15 (0:34)
PE: d. Tamara Larrea Peraza / Dalixia Fernandez Grasset (21)  21-19, 21-14 (0:37)
PE: l. Vasso Karadassiou / Vasiliki Arvaniti (12)  24-22, 18-21, 14-16 (0:58)
W2: d. Milagros Crespo / Imara Esteves Ribalta (17)  21-15, 21-19 (0:40)
W3: d. Misty May-Treanor / Kerri Walsh Jennings (2)  21-19, 22-20 (0:43)
SF: d. Vasso Karadassiou / Vasiliki Arvaniti (12)  21-10, 21-16 (0:40)
G: d. Larissa Franca / Juliana Felisberta (1)  20-22, 21-16, 15-11 (0:56)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
8/30-9/3 Warsaw, Poland Jia Tian 2 1 $16,000.00 300
W1: d. Anna Bialobrzeska / Dorota Wojtczak (31)  21-15, 21-18 (0:39)
W2: d. Daniela Gattelli / Daniela Gioria (15)  21-17, 21-15 (0:35)
W3: d. Susanne Glesnes / Kathrine Maaseide (23)  17-21, 21-11, 15-9 (0:49)
W4: d. Chen Xue / Xi Zhang (3)  21-15, 25-23 (0:40)
SF: d. Leila Barros / Ana Paula Henkel (1)  21-12, 14-21, 15-13 (0:51)
G: d. Chen Xue / Xi Zhang (3)  22-20, 21-17 (0:37)
9/13-17 Porto Santo, Portugal Jia Tian 2 3 $8,000.00 240
W1: d. Ana Rita Gomes / Neusa Reis (31)  21-9, 21-10 (0:31)
W2: d. Rebekka Kadijk / Merel Mooren (18)  21-19, 21-14 (0:39)
W3: d. Nila Ann Hakedal / Ingrid Torlen (10)  17-21, 21-16, 19-17 (0:55)
W4: d. Helke Claasen / Antje Roder (22)  23-25, 21-16, 15-12 (0:58)
SF: l. Talita Antunes / Renata Ribeiro (5)  17-21, 21-23 (0:35)
B: d. Helke Claasen / Antje Roder (22)  21-15, 21-14 (0:36)
11/1-5 Phuket, Thailand Jia Tian 2 2 $11,000.00 270
W1: d. Lucy Boulton / Denise Johns (Q17,31)  21-18, 21-18 (0:37)
W2: d. Rebekka Kadijk / Merel Mooren (18)  21-7, 21-14 (0:28)
W3: d. Morgane Faure / Virginie Sarpaux (Q2,26)  21-16, 21-13 (0:40)
W4: d. Chen Xue / Xi Zhang (3)  21-16, 10-21, 20-18 (1:02)
SF: d. Nila Ann Hakedal / Ingrid Torlen (4)  21-19, 19-21, 15-9 (1:03)
G: l. Chen Xue / Xi Zhang (3)  18-21, 15-21 (0:48)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 60-20  
Sets Won-Lost: 129-62  
Points Scored-Allowed: 3684-3275
Tournaments Played: 13
Best Finish: 1st (2 times)
Winnings: $119,300
Points: 3180
Ranking: 3rd
 
2007 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
5/2-6 Shanghai, China Jia Tian 1 1 $16,000.00 300
W1: d. Bibiana Candelas / Mayra Garcia (Q30,32)  21-17, 21-14 (0:34)
W2: d. Chiaki Kusuhara / Mika Teru Saiki (Q5,17)  21-15, 21-14 (0:42)
W3: d. Rieke Brink-Abeler / Hella Jurich (8)  21-18, 23-21 (0:41)
W4: l. Talita Antunes / Renata Ribeiro (4)  22-24, 16-21 (0:39)
C6: d. Chen Xue / Xi Zhang (2)  21-12, 32-30 (0:51)
SF: d. Leila Barros / Ana Paula Henkel (3)  21-15, 21-18 (0:41)
G: d. Nila Ann Hakedal / Ingrid Torlen (5)  21-14, 18-21, 15-13 (0:59)
5/23-27 Sentosa, Singapore Jia Tian 2 2 $11,000.00 270
W1: d. Hui Yu Phang / Shiang Theng Tan (31)  21-9, 21-4 (0:23)
W2: d. Vasiliki Arvaniti / Vasso Karadassiou (15)  21-16, 21-18 (0:40)
W3: d. Stephanie Pohl / Okka Rau (7)  21-16, 21-16 (0:42)
W4: d. Talita Antunes / Renata Ribeiro (3)  21-18, 21-14 (0:40)
SF: d. Chen Xue / Xi Zhang (4)  24-22, 21-19 (0:51)
G: l. Talita Antunes / Renata Ribeiro (3)  15-21, 19-21 (0:43)
5/30-6/3 Seoul, Korea Jia Tian 1 2 $11,000.00 270
W1: d. Seol-Yi Kim / Mi-Hwa Yu (32)  21-3, 21-4 (0:23)
W2: d. Doris Schwaiger / Stefanie Schwaiger (16)  by Forfeit
W3: d. Milagros Crespo / Imara Esteves Ribalta (8)  16-21, 21-11, 15-13 (0:50)
W4: d. Leila Barros / Ana Paula Henkel (Q1,5)  21-19, 21-16 (0:37)
SF: d. Juliana Felisberta / Larissa Franca (2)  17-21, 21-17, 15-13 (0:56)
G: l. Tamsin Hinchley / Natalie Cook (14)  19-21, 19-21 (0:44)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
6/5-10 Warsaw, Poland Jia Tian 1 5 $5,000.00 180
W1: d. Ester Alcon / Olga Matveeva (Q36,32)  23-21, 22-20 (0:42)
W2: d. Morgane Faure / Virginie Sarpaux (16)  21-13, 21-19 (0:42)
W3: d. Hana Skalnikova / Tereza Petrova (24)  21-17, 21-12 (0:39)
W4: l. Shelda Bede / Adriana Behar (5)  17-21, 14-21 (0:40)
C6: l. Juliana Felisberta / Larissa Franca (2)  19-21, 18-21 (0:41)
6/12-16 Espinho, Portugal Jia Tian 1 7 $4,000.00 150
W1: d. Sandra Castro / Ana Paulo (32)  21-13, 21-19 (0:32)
W2: d. Lu Wang / Man Zuo (16)  18-21, 21-17, 15-11 (0:47)
W3: l. Efthalia Koutroumanidou / Maria Tsiartsiani (Q1,24)  21-18, 17-21, 14-16 (0:52)
C4: d. Chen Xue / Xi Zhang (4)  21-13, 21-16 (0:30)
C5: l. Vasiliki Arvaniti / Vasso Karadassiou (18)  23-25, 21-19, 11-15 (1:00)
6/19-24 Paris, France Jia Tian 3 2 $14,750.00 360
PC: d. Hana Skalnikova / Tereza Petrova (Q3,30)  22-20, 21-12 (0:36)
PC: d. Helke Claasen / Antje Roder (19)  21-15, 21-17 (0:43)
PC: d. Carolina Salgado / Maria Clara Salgado (Q8,14)  21-18, 18-21, 15-9 (1:01)
W2: d. Leila Barros / Ana Paula Henkel (5)  19-21, 21-13, 15-13 (0:55)
W3: d. Nicole Branagh / Elaine Youngs (8)  21-12, 29-31, 17-15 (1:10)
SF: d. Juliana Felisberta / Larissa Franca (1)  21-16, 21-12 (0:41)
G: l. Misty May-Treanor / Kerri Walsh Jennings (2)  15-21, 12-21 (0:42)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
6/26-30 Stavanger, Norway Jia Tian 3 2 $14,750.00 360
PC: d. Jana Kohler / Antje Roder (30)  21-18, 21-17 (0:41)
PC: d. Sara Montagnolli / Sabine Swoboda (Q3,19)  21-15, 18-21, 15-11 (1:01)
PC: d. Stephanie Pohl / Okka Rau (14)  17-21, 21-18, 15-12 (0:54)
W2: d. Susanne Glesnes / Kathrine Maaseide (10)  21-11, 21-12 (0:39)
W3: d. Tamsin Hinchley / Natalie Cook (7)  21-18, 21-13 (0:43)
SF: d. Misty May-Treanor / Kerri Walsh Jennings (1)  21-19, 21-19 (0:47)
G: l. Jennifer Kessy / April Ross (Q21,29)  14-21, 12-21 (0:44)
7/3-8 Montréal, Canada Jia Tian 2 9 $3,000.00 120
W1: d. Becchara Palmer / Eileen Romanowski (Q12,31)  2-21, 21-11, 15-11 (0:56)
W2: d. Efthalia Koutroumanidou / Maria Tsiartsiani (15)  21-15, 21-10 (0:36)
W3: l. Vasiliki Arvaniti / Vasso Karadassiou (7)  21-15, 18-21, 12-15 (0:55)
C4: l. Rebekka Kadijk / Merel Mooren (12)  20-22, 20-22 (0:37)
7/10-14 Berlin, Germany Jia Tian 3 3 $11,500.00 320
PC: d. Andrezza "Rtvelo" Martins / Cristine "Saka" Santanna (Q12,30)  21-15, 21-13 (0:36)
PC: d. Tyra Turner / Rachel Scott (19)  22-20, 21-17 (0:42)
PC: d. Sara Niedrig / Laura Ludwig (14)  32-30, 19-21, 15-12 (1:10)
W2: d. Nila Ann Hakedal / Ingrid Torlen (27)  21-13, 21-17 (0:37)
W3: d. Chen Xue / Xi Zhang (5)  21-15, 21-15 (0:34)
SF: l. Juliana Felisberta / Larissa Franca (2)  16-21, 20-22 (0:49)
B: d. Leila Barros / Ana Paula Henkel (7)  21-19, 23-21 (0:54)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/17-21 Marseille, France Jia Tian 1 3 $8,000.00 240
W1: d. Maria Antonelli / Vanilda Leao (Q26,32)  21-19, 24-22 (0:51)
W2: d. Eiko Koizumi / Shinako Tanaka (17)  21-17, 21-11 (0:43)
W3: d. Morgane Faure / Virginie Sarpaux (9)  21-13, 21-9 (0:37)
W4: d. Efthalia Koutroumanidou / Maria Tsiartsiani (20)  24-22, 21-19 (0:49)
SF: l. Chen Xue / Xi Zhang (2)  21-13, 22-24, 13-15 (0:53)
B: d. Efthalia Koutroumanidou / Maria Tsiartsiani (20)  21-11, 21-14 (0:41)
7/24-28 Gstaad, Switzerland Jia Tian 3 2 $22,500.00 450
PC: d. Liesbeth Mouha / Liesbet Van Breedam (46)  21-16, 29-27 (0:49)
PC: d. Sanne Keizer / Marrit Leenstra (27)  21-15, 21-11 (0:37)
PC: d. Susanne Glesnes / Kathrine Maaseide (22)  19-21, 21-17, 15-9 (1:10)
W1: d. Inese Jursone / Inguna Minusa (26)  21-16, 21-12 (0:36)
W2: d. Vasiliki Arvaniti / Vasso Karadassiou (10)  21-14, 21-19 (0:40)
W3: d. Carolina Salgado / Maria Clara Salgado (15)  21-15, 21-19 (0:40)
SF: d. Juliana Felisberta / Larissa Franca (2)  23-25, 21-19, 15-11 (1:04)
G: l. Misty May-Treanor / Kerri Walsh Jennings (1)  16-21, 10-21 (0:39)
8/1-4 Klagenfurt, Austria Jia Tian 2 17 $2,550.00 80
PB: d. Liesbeth Mouha / Liesbet Van Breedam (Q14,31)  21-19, 21-16 (0:38)
PB: d. Rebekka Kadijk / Merel Mooren (18)  21-18, 21-11 (0:36)
PB: l. Sara Niedrig / Laura Ludwig (15)  12-21, 16-21 (0:38)
W1: l. Stephanie Pohl / Okka Rau (13)  19-21, 19-21 (0:43)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
8/7-11 Kristiansand, Norway Jia Tian 3 3 $7,250.00 200
W1: d. Isabelle Forrer / Sarah Schmocker (Q11,30)  21-16, 21-17 (0:34)
W2: d. Sara Montagnolli / Sabine Swoboda (14)  21-16, 21-12 (0:35)
W3: d. Simone Kuhn / Lea Schwer (Q3,27)  21-19, 12-21, 15-10 (0:55)
W4: l. Chen Xue / Xi Zhang (2)  16-21, 28-30 (0:45)
C6: d. Nila Ann Hakedal / Ingrid Torlen (9)  21-17, 22-20 (0:44)
SF: l. Juliana Felisberta / Larissa Franca (1)  20-22, 28-26, 10-15 (1:07)
B: d. Stephanie Pohl / Okka Rau (4)  21-17, 21-15 (0:39)
8/14-18 Åland, Finland Jia Tian 2 2 $11,000.00 270
W1: d. Nadia Campisi / Clara Lozano (Q8,31)  21-17, 24-22 (0:39)
W2: d. Helke Claasen / Antje Roder (Q1,15)  21-16, 19-21, 15-8 (0:44)
W3: d. Vasiliki Arvaniti / Vasso Karadassiou (7)  23-21, 21-18 (0:42)
W4: d. Adriana Behar / Ana Paula Henkel (11)  21-18, 21-18 (0:33)
SF: d. Chen Xue / Xi Zhang (3)  21-15, 22-20 (0:39)
G: l. Juliana Felisberta / Larissa Franca (1)  19-21, 15-21 (0:38)
10/31-11/4 Phuket, Thailand Jia Tian 2 3 $8,000.00 240
W1: d. Miwa Asao / Takemi Nishibori (Q13,31)  19-21, 21-10, 15-9 (0:49)
W2: d. Doris Schwaiger / Stefanie Schwaiger (18)  21-10, 21-15 (0:33)
W3: d. Geeske Banck / Anja Gunther (26)  21-19, 21-15 (0:37)
W4: d. Rieke Brink-Abeler / Hella Jurich (14)  21-13, 21-13 (0:40)
SF: l. Nicole Branagh / Elaine Youngs (4)  17-21, 17-21 (0:46)
B: d. Rieke Brink-Abeler / Hella Jurich (14)  21-18, 21-15 (0:38)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 71-20  
Sets Won-Lost: 145-56  
Points Scored-Allowed: 3967-3434
Tournaments Played: 15
Best Finish: 1st
Winnings: $150,300
Points: 3810
Ranking: 1st
 
2007 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball Challenger & Satellite
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
11/7-11 Hong Kong, Hong Kong Jia Tian 1 1 $2,500.00 40
W1: d. Kong Cheuk Yee / Wing Hung Tse (16)  21-9, 21-11 (0:22)
W2: d. Kamoltip Kulna / Yupa Phokongploy (8)  21-18, 21-10 (0:31)
W3: d. Heidi Ilustre / Diane Pascua (4)  21-14, 21-14 (0:33)
SF: d. Jarunee Sannok / Usa Tenpaksee (10)  21-18, 21-12 (0:35)
G: d. Chen Xue / Xi Zhang (2)  21-18, 21-16 (0:39)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 5-0  
Sets Won-Lost: 10-0  
Points Scored-Allowed: 210-140
Tournaments Played: 1
Best Finish: 1st
Winnings: $2,500
Points: 40
Ranking: 21st
 
2008 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
3/25-30 Adelaide, Australia Jia Tian 2 5 $4,250.00 180
W1: d. Marleen Van Iersel / Marloes Wesselink (Q20,31)  21-11, 21-10 (0:32)
W2: d. Rieke Brink-Abeler / Hella Jurich (Q1,15)  21-15, 17-21, 15-11 (0:52)
W3: l. Sara Niedrig / Laura Ludwig (10)  14-21, 22-24 (0:42)
C4: d. Lu Wang / Man Zuo (12)  21-19, 21-15 (0:37)
C5: d. Chen Xue / Xi Zhang (3)  21-16, 21-18 (0:37)
C6: l. Talita Antunes / Renata Ribeiro (5)  19-21, 17-21 (0:37)
4/29-5/4 Shanghai, China Jia Tian 2 9 $2,750.00 120
W1: l. Bibiana Candelas / Mayra Garcia (Q23,31)  22-24, 13-21 (0:37)
C1: d. Simone Kuhn / Lea Schwer (15)  21-19, 21-17 (0:42)
C2: d. Alexandra Moiseeva / Natalya Uryadova (16)  15-21, 21-18, 15-11 (0:55)
C3: d. Stephanie Pohl / Okka Rau (8)  24-22, 23-21 (0:45)
C4: l. Tamsin Hinchley / Natalie Cook (6)  18-21, 16-21 (0:46)
5/13-18 Seoul, Korea Jia Tian 3 7 $3,500.00 150
W1: d. Marleen Van Iersel / Marloes Wesselink (Q18,30)  21-18, 21-10 (0:34)
W2: d. Helke Claasen / Antje Roder (14)  21-14, 21-13 (0:31)
W3: l. Shelda Bede / Ana Paula Henkel (6)  19-21, 12-21 (0:35)
C4: d. Bibiana Candelas / Mayra Garcia (Q16,24)  21-14, 21-12 (0:29)
C5: l. Jennifer Kessy / April Ross (7)  21-16, 18-21, 16-18 (0:56)
5/20-25 Osaka, Japan Jia Tian 6 2 $9,750.00 270
W1: d. Heidi Ilustre / Diane Pascua (Q6,27)  21-18, 21-15 (0:38)
W2: d. Tyra Turner / Rachel Scott (11)  21-17, 15-21, 15-11 (0:53)
W3: l. Chen Xue / Xi Zhang (3)  18-21, 17-21 (0:37)
C4: d. Milagros Crespo / Imara Esteves Ribalta (17)  21-16, 26-24 (0:42)
C5: d. Helke Claasen / Antje Roder (13)  21-15, 21-19 (0:41)
C6: d. Shelda Bede / Ana Paula Henkel (4)  24-22, 20-22, 15-13 (1:05)
SF: d. Chen Xue / Xi Zhang (3)  18-21, 21-18, 15-6 (0:54)
G: l. Juliana Felisberta / Larissa Franca (1)  16-21, 9-21 (0:36)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
6/9-14 Berlin, Germany Jia Tian 7 2 $14,750.00 360
PG: d. Maria Antonelli / Vanilda Leao (Q17,26)  22-24, 21-16, 20-18 (1:05)
PG: l. Chiaki Kusuhara / Mika Teru Saiki (Q7,23)  22-24, 21-17, 12-15 (1:04)
PG: d. Sara Niedrig / Laura Ludwig (10)  21-18, 21-15 (0:41)
W1: d. Liesbeth Mouha / Liesbet Van Breedam (20)  18-21, 21-14, 15-8 (0:54)
W2: d. Vasiliki Arvaniti / Vasso Karadassiou (11)  21-12, 17-21, 15-11 (0:53)
W3: d. Nicole Branagh / Elaine Youngs (3)  25-23, 21-18 (0:46)
SF: d. Jennifer Kessy / April Ross (8)  21-16, 16-21, 15-12 (1:06)
G: l. Misty May-Treanor / Kerri Walsh Jennings (1)  18-21, 20-22 (0:45)
6/16-22 Paris, France Jia Tian 6 4 $9,200.00 280
PF: d. Efthalia Koutroumanidou / Maria Tsiartsiani (27)  21-19, 18-21, 15-10 (0:57)
PF: d. Nila Ann Hakedal / Ingrid Torlen (22)  21-18, 21-18 (0:38)
PF: l. Tyra Turner / Rachel Scott (11)  26-24, 15-21, 14-16 (1:00)
W1: d. Deborah Giaoui / Eva Hamzaoui (10)  21-10, 21-11 (0:29)
W2: d. Shelda Bede / Ana Paula Henkel (3)  21-19, 17-21, 15-12 (1:02)
W3: d. Dalixia Fernandez Grasset / Tamara Larrea Peraza (19)  21-14, 21-18 (0:39)
SF: l. Tyra Turner / Rachel Scott (11)  19-21, 17-21 (0:40)
B: l. Nicole Branagh / Elaine Youngs (4)  15-21, 18-21 (0:45)
6/23-28 Stavanger, Norway Jia Tian 3 25 $1,750.00 40
PC: l. Efthalia Koutroumanidou / Maria Tsiartsiani (30)  18-21, 18-21 (0:39)
PC: l. Stephanie Pohl / Okka Rau (19)  26-28, 23-25 (0:51)
PC: l. Rieke Brink-Abeler / Hella Jurich (14)  16-21, 12-21 (0:34)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
6/30-7/5 Moscow, Russia Jia Tian 2 3 $11,500.00 320
PB: d. Viktoria Rastykus / Natalia Stepanova (31)  21-12, 21-18 (0:34)
PB: l. Milagros Crespo / Imara Esteves Ribalta (18)  21-16, 19-21, 10-15 (0:48)
PB: d. Rieke Brink-Abeler / Hella Jurich (15)  21-15, 28-26 (0:56)
W2: d. Nila Ann Hakedal / Ingrid Torlen (20)  21-15, 21-17 (0:39)
W3: d. Rieke Brink-Abeler / Hella Jurich (15)  21-13, 21-11 (0:40)
SF: l. Chen Xue / Xi Zhang (6)  14-21, 12-21 (0:40)
B: d. Talita Antunes / Renata Ribeiro (4)  21-16, 23-21 (0:41)
7/21-26 Gstaad, Switzerland Jia Tian 1 2 $14,750.00 360
PA: d. Jill Jasbar / Kerstin Pichler (Q13,32)  21-10, 21-16 (0:33)
PA: d. Deborah Giaoui / Eva Hamzaoui (17)  21-15, 21-14 (0:34)
PA: d. Andrezza "Rtvelo" Martins / Cristine "Saka" Santanna (16)  21-15, 21-10 (0:30)
W2: d. Helke Claasen / Antje Roder (Q1,12)  by Forfeit
W3: d. Simone Kuhn / Lea Schwer (10)  21-15, 21-16 (0:38)
SF: d. Tamsin Hinchley / Natalie Cook (6)  24-22, 21-17 (0:48)
G: l. Shelda Bede / Ana Paula Henkel (2)  15-21, 15-21 (0:39)
8/9-21 Beijing, China Jia Tian 1 2    
PA: d. Simone Kuhn / Lea Schwer (24)  21-12, 21-18 (0:41)     
PA: d. Liesbeth Mouha / Liesbet Van Breedam (13)  18-21, 21-19, 15-13 (1:00)     
PA: d. Susanne Glesnes / Kathrine Maaseide (12)  17-21, 21-14, 15-8 (1:04)     
W1: d. Nila Ann Hakedal / Ingrid Torlen (11)  21-13, 21-15 (0:34)     
W2: d. Doris Schwaiger / Stefanie Schwaiger (18)  21-12, 21-12 (0:38)     
SF: d. Chen Xue / Xi Zhang (4)  22-24, 29-27, 15-8 (1:11)     
G: l. Misty May-Treanor / Kerri Walsh Jennings (2)  18-21, 18-21 (0:42)     
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
11/5-9 Phuket, Thailand Man Zuo 12 7 $3,500.00 150
W1: d. Susan Blundell / Anna Scarlett (21)  21-18, 21-18 (0:37)
W2: l. Lauren Fendrick / Ashley Ivy Swift (5)  16-21, 12-21 (0:33)
C2: d. Monika Brzostek / Karolina Marciniak (22)  21-12, 21-15 (0:31)
C3: d. Maria Antonelli / Vanilda Leao (4)  26-24, 14-21, 15-12 (1:00)
C4: d. Doris Schwaiger / Stefanie Schwaiger (7)  21-14, 21-16 (0:33)
C5: l. Carolina Salgado / Maria Clara Salgado (1)  11-21, 15-21 (0:38)
11/12-16 Sanya, China Man Zuo 9 4 $5,250.00 210
W1: d. Elizabeth Maloney / Katherine Zakrzewski (24)  21-15, 21-14 (0:39)
W2: d. Tamsin Hinchley / Becchara Palmer (8)  21-17, 21-13 (0:33)
W3: d. Jennifer Kessy / April Ross (1)  24-22, 21-16 (0:47)
W4: d. Angelica Ljungquist / Karin Lundqvist (13)  22-24, 21-19, 15-10 (1:05)
SF: l. Jennifer Kessy / April Ross (1)  25-23, 15-21, 11-15 (1:01)
B: l. Nicole Branagh / Tyra Turner (2)  21-19, 16-21, 9-15 (0:49)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 52-24  
Sets Won-Lost: 108-64  
Points Scored-Allowed: 3292-3026
Tournaments Played: 12
Best Finish: 2nd (4 times)
Winnings: $80,950
Points: 2440
Ranking: 10th
 
2009 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
4/28-5/2 Shanghai, China Man Zuo 8 2 $10,500.00 270
W1: d. Maria Prokopeva / Evgeniya Ukolova (25)  21-19, 21-19 (0:33)
W2: d. Angelica Ljungquist / Karin Lundqvist (9)  21-18, 21-19 (0:39)
W3: d. Ying Huang / Xi Zhang (1)  21-16, 21-11 (0:30)
W4: d. Doris Schwaiger / Stefanie Schwaiger (5)  21-18, 21-11 (0:36)
SF: d. Sara Niedrig / Laura Ludwig (6)  21-16, 19-21, 15-11 (0:56)
G: l. Maria Antonelli / Talita Antunes (7)  17-21, 13-21 (0:37)
5/19-24 Osaka, Japan Man Zuo 8 25 $1,000.00 30
W1: l. Emilia Nystrom / Erika Nystrom (25)  17-21, 14-21 (0:35)
C1: l. Chiaki Kusuhara / Satoko Urata (9)  14-21, 18-21 (0:36)
5/27-31 Seoul, Korea Man Zuo 10 13 $2,125.00 90
W1: d. Simone Kuhn / Nadine Zumkehr (23)  21-18, 21-12 (0:35)
W2: l. Vanilda Leao / Renata Ribeiro (Q1,7)  18-21, 21-19, 17-19 (0:58)
C2: d. Heike Jensen / Becchara Palmer (Q7,25)  21-15, 21-15 (0:32)
C3: l. Chen Xue / Ying Zhang (18)  16-21, 21-19, 15-17 (0:50)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 7-5  
Sets Won-Lost: 16-11  
Points Scored-Allowed: 508-481
Tournaments Played: 3
Best Finish: 2nd
Winnings: $13,625
Points: 390
Ranking: 91st
 

^top^

Copyright © 1999-2017 Beach Volleyball Database.
Please read disclaimer before using data or photographs.
E-mail administrator