Tour News
Search the Database
Home
-- Choose --
AVP
NORCECA
FIVB
FIVB AGWC
CEV
CEV Under Age
Players
|
Seasons
|
Tournaments
|
Rankings
|
Leaders
|
Awards
|
History
Follow @BVBInfo
Gstaad:
Summary
Indiv Summary
Team Summary
FIVB 2001
FIVB 2002
FIVB 2003
FIVB 2004
FIVB 2005
FIVB 2006
FIVB 2007
FIVB 2008
FIVB 2009
FIVB 2010
FIVB 2011
FIVB 2012
FIVB 2013
FIVB 2014
FIVB 2015
FIVB 2016
FIVB 2017
FIVB 2018
FIVB 2019
FIVB 2021
FIVB 2022
FIVB 2023
FIVB 2024
FIVB 2018:
Summary (M)
Summary (W)
Indiv Summary (M)
Indiv Summary (W)
Team Summary (M)
Team Summary (W)
Montpellier (M)
Qinzhou (M)
Qinzhou (W)
Aalsmeer (M)
Aalsmeer (W)
Sydney (M)
Sydney (W)
The Hague (W)
The Hague (M)
Shepparton (M)
Shepparton (W)
Kish Island (M)
Fort Lauderdale (M)
Fort Lauderdale (W)
Doha (M)
Muscat (M)
Aalsmeer (M)
Satun (M)
Satun (W)
Xiamen (M)
Xiamen (W)
Langkawi (M)
Langkawi (W)
Huntington Beach (M)
Huntington Beach (W)
Mersin (M)
Mersin (W)
Manila (M)
Manila (W)
Phnom Penh (W)
Tuan Chau Island (W)
Lucerne (M)
Lucerne (W)
Bangkok (M)
Bangkok (W)
Itapema (M)
Itapema (W)
Aydin (M)
Aydin (W)
Miguel Pereira (M)
Miguel Pereira (W)
Jinjiang (M)
Jinjiang (W)
Alanya (M)
Alanya (W)
Nantong (W)
Nanjing (W)
Baden (M)
Baden (W)
Ostrava (M)
Ostrava (W)
Manavgat (M)
Manavgat (W)
Sentosa (M)
Sentosa (W)
Warsaw (M)
Warsaw (W)
Espinho (M)
Espinho (W)
Anapa (W)
Porec (M)
Anapa (M)
Porec (W)
Gstaad (M)
Gstaad (W)
Daegu (W)
Haiyang (M)
Haiyang (W)
Ulsan (W)
Tokyo (M)
Tokyo (W)
Agadir (M)
Agadir (W)
Samsun (M)
Samsun (W)
Vienna (M)
Vienna (W)
Ljubljana (M)
Ljubljana (W)
Moscow (M)
Moscow (W)
Vaduz (W)
Vaduz (M)
Hamburg (M)
Hamburg (W)
Tournament:
Results
Matches
Pool Results
Qualifier's Bracket
Winner's Bracket
Men's FIVB US$300,000 Gstaad Major
July 9-14, 2018
Pool A
Team
Matches
Sets
Points
Won
Lost
Won
Lost
Ratio
Won
Lost
Ratio
(17)
Michal Bryl
/
Grzegorz Fijalek
Poland
2
0
4
0
MAX
84
58
1.448
(32)
Chase Budinger
/
Sean Rosenthal
United States
1
1
2
2
1.000
77
81
0.951
(16)
Ondrej Perusic
/
David Schweiner
Czech Republic
1
1
2
2
1.000
70
84
0.833
(1)
Vitor Felipe
/
Evandro Goncalves
Brazil
0
2
0
4
0.000
81
89
0.910
Pool B
Team
Matches
Sets
Points
Won
Lost
Won
Lost
Ratio
Won
Lost
Ratio
(15)
Anders Mol
/
Christian Sorum
Norway
2
0
4
1
4.000
95
75
1.267
(18)
Martins Plavins
/
Edgars Tocs
Latvia
1
1
3
3
1.000
112
107
1.047
(31)
Andrea Abbiati
/
Tiziano Andreatta
Italy
1
1
2
2
1.000
74
88
0.841
(2)
Alison Cerutti
/
Andre Loyola
Brazil
0
2
1
4
0.250
100
111
0.901
Pool C
Team
Matches
Sets
Points
Won
Lost
Won
Lost
Ratio
Won
Lost
Ratio
(3)
Piotr Kantor
/
Bartosz Losiak
Poland
2
0
4
1
4.000
96
85
1.129
(14)
Theo Brunner
/
John Hyden
United States
1
1
3
2
1.500
89
92
0.967
(19)
Jasper Bouter
/
Christiaan Varenhorst
Netherlands
1
1
3
3
1.000
107
101
1.059
(30)
Gabriel Kissling
/
Michiel Zandbergen
Switzerland
0
2
0
4
0.000
70
84
0.833
Pool D
Team
Matches
Sets
Points
Won
Lost
Won
Lost
Ratio
Won
Lost
Ratio
(4)
Alexander Brouwer
/
Robert Meeuwsen
Netherlands
2
0
4
1
4.000
102
95
1.074
(13)
Bruno Schmidt
/
Pedro Solberg
Brazil
1
1
3
2
1.500
96
91
1.055
(20)
Sam Pedlow
/
Sam Schachter
Canada
1
1
3
3
1.000
112
110
1.018
(29)
Nico Beeler
/
Quentin Metral
Switzerland
0
2
0
4
0.000
74
88
0.841
Pool E
Team
Matches
Sets
Points
Won
Lost
Won
Lost
Ratio
Won
Lost
Ratio
(21)
Taylor Crabb
/
Jake Gibb
United States
2
0
4
2
2.000
109
104
1.048
(12)
Daniele Lupo
/
Paolo Nicolai
Italy
1
1
3
2
1.500
92
79
1.165
(5)
Phil Dalhausser
/
Nick Lucena
United States
1
1
3
2
1.500
96
86
1.116
(28)
Philipp Bergmann
/
Yannick Harms
Germany
0
2
0
4
0.000
56
84
0.667
Pool F
Team
Matches
Sets
Points
Won
Lost
Won
Lost
Ratio
Won
Lost
Ratio
(6)
Adrian Gavira
/
Pablo Herrera
Spain
2
0
4
1
4.000
92
85
1.082
(11)
Aleksandrs Samoilovs
/
Janis Smedins
Latvia
1
1
3
2
1.500
90
83
1.084
(22)
Marco Caminati
/
Enrico Rossi
Italy
1
1
2
2
1.000
82
84
0.976
(27)
Murat Giginoglu
/
Volkan Gogtepe
Türkiye
0
2
0
4
0.000
79
91
0.868
Pool G
Team
Matches
Sets
Points
Won
Lost
Won
Lost
Ratio
Won
Lost
Ratio
(26)
Dries Koekelkoren
/
Tom van Walle
Belgium
2
0
4
2
2.000
107
101
1.059
(23)
Ahmed Tijan
/
Cherif Samba
Qatar
1
1
3
2
1.500
97
92
1.054
(7)
Clemens Doppler
/
Alexander Horst
Austria
1
1
3
3
1.000
102
113
0.903
(10)
Viacheslav Krasilnikov
/
Nikita Liamin
Russia
0
2
1
4
0.250
98
98
1.000
Pool H
Team
Matches
Sets
Points
Won
Lost
Won
Lost
Ratio
Won
Lost
Ratio
(8)
Mirco Gerson
/
Adrian Heidrich
Switzerland
2
0
4
1
4.000
100
85
1.176
(9)
Oleg Stoyanovskiy
/
Igor Velichko
Russia
1
1
3
2
1.500
96
90
1.067
(25)
Tigrito Gomez
/
Carlos Rangel
Venezuela
1
1
2
3
0.667
83
91
0.912
(24)
Thiago Barbosa
/
George Wanderley
Brazil
0
2
1
4
0.250
81
94
0.862
Note: Pool results sorting is not official. Pools above are sorted by wins, set ratio, then point ratio.
^top^
Copyright © 1999-2024 Beach Volleyball Database.
Please read
disclaimer
before using data or photographs.